LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 95-1875978)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-12
IRS object ID
201510439349302341
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-12T17:26:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 S FLOWER STREET 7TH FLOORAddressLine1
CityLOS ANGELESCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90071ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951875978EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1La Jolla Country Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID SIGALInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLAJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8584533440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19490 Genesee AvenueAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityLa JollaCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92037ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave SigalPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8584533440PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROSEMARIE BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01278077PTIN
Phone8584533440PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Judith FoxPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19490 Genesee AvenueAddressLine1
CityLa JollaCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92037ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,880,257GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ljcds.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo prepare individuals for a lifetime of intellectual exploration and personal growth.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee384TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers310TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,530,997PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,431,534CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,040,828PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,244,047CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$39,028PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$838,531CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$58,771PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$120,033CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,591,568PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,634,145CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,864,890PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,226,305CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,242,852PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,628,338CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$16,926PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,810CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$895,579CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,997,024PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,155,862CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,121,692PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,088,315CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$469,876PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$545,830CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$98,249,845TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,442,645TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,520,312TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,519,674TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,729,533NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,922,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLa Jolla Country Day School prepares individuals for a lifetime of intellectual exploration, personal growth and social responsibility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,571,935ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,226,305GrantAmt
Revenue$33,385,838RevenueAmt
DescLa Jolla Country Day School prepares individuals for a lifetime of intellectual exploration, personal growth and social responsibility. The school has capacity for 1,200 students from nursery through 12th grade.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,571,935TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee384EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SIGALPersonNm
Phone8584533440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19409 REGENTS ROADAddressLine1
CityLa JollaCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92037ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Manish Parikh
President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Glynn
VP Development1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Gans
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Wechter
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Ashworth
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Baidee
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Church
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Collins
Trustee - CYPT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Smith Conroy
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Dee
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elese Denis
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl Edwards
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Gaffney
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Goldman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hoffman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Lacorte
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$29,660
Sherry Mesman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Payton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Richey
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Kelly
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Rosenbaum
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Rosenberg
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Roudi
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Ziment
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maressa Ciccone
Alumni Leadership Council Pres1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle O'Donnell
Parent Association President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Schuck
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$459,613$0$28,608
Bruce Nelson
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$214,971$0$28,296
Mark Marcus
Asst Head of School Ops40.00.0$218,010$0$23,540Yes (X)
Sarah Bakhiet
Asst Head of School Academics40.00.0$156,997$0$20,992Yes (X)
Marna Weiss-Padowitz
Lower School Director40.00.0$144,215$0$20,574Yes (X)
Deborah Brenner
Development Director40.00.0$122,744$0$17,363Yes (X)
Robert Derby
Director of Technology40.00.0$122,343$0$17,257Yes (X)
Jeff Hutzler
Athletic Director40.00.0$121,320$0$18,198Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,560,213TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$204,488TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dempsey Construction
5937 Darwin Ct Suite 103CARLSBADCA92008General Contractor$750,660
City Wide Maintenance of San Diego
4849 Ronson Court 104SAN DIEGOCA92111Janitorial$273,970
Safdie Rabines Architects
925 Fort Stockton DriveSAN DIEGOCA92103Architecture$233,693
Sheppard Mullin Richter Hampton L
333 South Hope StreetLOS ANGELESCA90071Legal$173,839
Brickman Group LTD LLC
3630 Solutions CenterCHICAGOIL60677Landscaping$115,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$306,525FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,125,009AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$26,251NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,431,534TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION REVENUE611600$31,470,140$31,470,140
AUXILIARY SERVICE FEES611600$1,652,611$1,652,611
APPLICATION FEES AND FORFEITURES611600$121,296$121,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,244,047TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$465,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$465,839ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,464,146SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,685OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,849,212SecuritiesAmt
Other$254,927OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$614,934SecuritiesAmt
Other-$242,242OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$372,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$372,692ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$99,055FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$306,525ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$131,332FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,277ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$21,160GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,641CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,519ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$141,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$141,791RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$141,791OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,634,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,385,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$816,773ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,226,305TotalAmt
Program Services$4,226,305ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,177TotalAmt
Program Services$385,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$799,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,410FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,144,097TotalAmt
Program Services$13,180,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,562,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$400,552FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,042TotalAmt
Program Services$805,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,685FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088,817TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,909FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,205TotalAmt
Program Services$968,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,880FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,823TotalAmt
Management And General$189,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,527TotalAmt
Management And General$63,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,810TotalAmt
Fundraising$77,810FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,904TotalAmt
Management And General$88,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,714TotalAmt
Program Services$776,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,642FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,444TotalAmt
Management And General$112,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,555,254TotalAmt
Program Services$1,383,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,754FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,997TotalAmt
Program Services$240,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,970FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,769TotalAmt
Program Services$573,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,479FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,133TotalAmt
Program Services$515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$813FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,835TotalAmt
Program Services$19,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,945FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,903,302TotalAmt
Program Services$1,728,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,791FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,795,550TotalAmt
Program Services$2,660,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,773FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,814TotalAmt
Program Services$272,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,120FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENT$217,933$202,299$13,441$2,193
TRAINING$281,147$245,917$34,945$285
PRINTING/PUBLICATIONS$56,370$56,370
TELEPHONE$81,905$64,641$14,855$2,409

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,441TotalAmt
Program Services$100,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,159FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,088,315TotalAmt
Program Services$29,571,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,620,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$895,579FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,771,144BOYAmt
EOY$3,422,214EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,747,635BOYAmt
EOY$19,386,074EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,909BOYAmt
EOY$157,323EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,221BOYAmt
EOY$9,411EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,903BOYAmt
EOY$498,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,294,835LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,922,612LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,815,809BOYAmt
EOY$53,372,223EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,750,686BOYAmt
EOY$23,746,697EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,536BOYAmt
EOY$1,137,945EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$693,502BOYAmt
EOY$702,382EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,249,845BOYAmt
EOY$102,442,645EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,962,236BOYAmt
EOY$3,535,280EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,116,376BOYAmt
EOY$14,132,975EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,672,053BOYAmt
EOY$29,523,175EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,517,260BOYAmt
EOY$9,467,948EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,252,387BOYAmt
EOY$7,860,296EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,520,312BOYAmt
EOY$64,519,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,623,415BOYAmt
EOY$33,424,769EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,480,305BOYAmt
EOY$1,866,860EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,625,813BOYAmt
EOY$2,631,342EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,729,533BOYAmt
EOY$37,922,971EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,249,845BOYAmt
EOY$102,442,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$545,830ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,250,140NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$397,468OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,159,025BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$884,704ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,200,674InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,405OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,240,998EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,363,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,965,122ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$883,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$53,430OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,159,025EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,060,297BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,899,235ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$561,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$34,453OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,363,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,899,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,348,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,854,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,333OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,060,297EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,748,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,688,861ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$522,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,318OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,899,800EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.83600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.10400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,920,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,920,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,812,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,036,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,775,986BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,534,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,885,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,648,372BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,027,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,027,865BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,372,223TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAPSDesc
Amt$7,860,296Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,860,296TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,108,517TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,250,140NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,917,739OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,667,599RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,776,116RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$141,971OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$141,971RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,634,145TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,915,079TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$141,971OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$141,971ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,773,108ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,315,207OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,315,207ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,088,315TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Description of Intended Use of Endowment FundsSchedule D, Part V, Line 4: Board designated endowment funds are used at the discretion of the Board, and may vary from time-to-time. Interest and dividends earned on donor-restricted endowment funds are used for the purpose stipulated by the donors. Due to the relatively small size of its endowment, the School has not enacted a policy of spending principal or principal appreciation of the funds (absent donor requirements to the contrary).
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FootnoteSchedule D, Part X, Line 2: The School is exempt from federal income tax under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. The School follows authoritative guidance related to uncertain tax positions. The School recognizes accrued interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions as part of the income tax provision, when applicable. The School has no uncertain tax positions or amounts accrued in the financial statements related to uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2014. There have been no material changes in unrecognized benefits as of June 30, 2014, nor are any changes anticipated in the twelve months following June 30, 2014. There have been no related tax penalties or interest, which would be classified as a tax expense in the statement of activities. All tax-exempt entities are subject to review and audit by federal, state and other applicable agencies. Such agencies may review the taxability of unrelated business income, or the qualification of the organization as a tax-exempt entity under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and applicable state statutes. As of June 30, 2014, the federal statute of limitations remains open for the 2010 through 2013 tax years. The statute of limitations for the state income tax remains open from 2009 through 2013 tax years.
Other AdjustmentsSchedule D, Part XI, Line 2d: Custodial Fees $ (88,904) Tuition Financial Assistance $(4,226,305) Change in Value of Interest Rate Swaps $ 392,091 Change in Value of Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trust $ 5,379 ----------- Total $(3,917,739)
Other AdjustmentsSchedule D, Part XI, Line 4b: Cost of Goods Sold $ (10,641) Fundraising Expenses $(131,332) Rounding $ 2 ---------- Total $(141,971)
Other AdjustmentsSchedule D, Part XII, Line 2d: Cost of Goods Sold $ 10,641 Fundraising Expenses $ 131,332 Rounding $ (2) ---------- Total $ 141,971
Other AdjustmentsSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4b: Custodial Fees $ 88,904 Tuition Financial Assistancae $4,226,305 Rounding $ (2) ----------- Total $4,315,207

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceExplanation of Nondiscriminatory PolicyFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule E, Part I, Line 3: Notice of nondiscriminatory policy was advertised in the San Diego Union Tribune on May 23, 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNetzel Grigsby AssociatesPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19696 Culver Blvd 105AddressLine1
CityCulver CityCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90232ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCampaign StudyActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$77,810RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$77,810NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$77,810TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$77,810TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Annual GalaNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$405,580GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$306,525CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$99,055GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$54,770FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,020EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$68,542OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$405,580GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$306,525CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$99,055GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$54,770FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,020EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$68,542OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$131,332DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$32,277NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceHighest Paid Fundraiser AddressFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe address for Netzel Grigsby Associates is: 9696 Culver Blvd, #105 Culver City, CA 90232ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient239RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,226,305CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcess for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds in the United StatesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2: The financial assistance committee meets at least annually to review the applications for financial assistance. Qualifying students are granted funds on a demonstrated needs basis.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Schuck
Head of School$304,962$0$50,000$0$104,651$0$19,266$0$9,342$0$488,221$0$0$0
Bruce Nelson
Chief Financial Officer$214,011$0$0$0$960$0$16,265$0$12,031$0$243,267$0$0$0
Mark Marcus
Asst Head of School Ops$212,597$0$0$0$5,413$0$15,945$0$7,595$0$241,550$0$0$0
Sarah Bakhiet
Asst Head of School Academics$156,037$0$0$0$960$0$11,711$0$9,281$0$177,989$0$0$0
Marna Weiss-Padowitz
Lower School Director$143,255$0$0$0$960$0$10,790$0$9,784$0$164,789$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Housing AllowanceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a: As part of the Head of School's employment contract, the school provides him with a housing allowance which is reported as taxable compensation on Form W-2.
Severance ArrangementsSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a: The Head of School has a severance provision as part of his employment contract. The base salary may be paid for the amount of time remaining on the term of his contract up to a maximum of ten months, depending on the reason for termination.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABAG Finance Authority for Nonprofit CorporationsBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN943130123BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP00037CQQ6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-10-14BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,850,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of Prior BondsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$29,850,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$29,850,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedYes (true)GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column FThe date of issuance of the bonds refunded were 6/29/2006 and 7/12/2007.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2cThe final arbitrage rebate and yield restriction compliance report was completed on 1/27/2014.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$17,973NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,289NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp

Scientific Specimens ScientificSpecimensGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$764NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Furniture1$200Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Flooring1$4,000Fair Market Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2:A school trustee (John Collins) has a business relationship with another trustee (Jeff Church). This relationship is otherwise independent of the school.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11 and Part XII, Line 2c:The School's Form 990 is prepared by an outside accounting firm based upon information provided by the school. The full copy is reviewed by internal management of the School for accuracy and completeness. The audit committee, which has responsibility for oversight of the audit and selection of an independent accountant, then reviews the full Form 990. The last step in the review process, an electronic public disclosure copy of the Form 990 is made available for viewing to each voting member of the school's governing body via a password-protected website before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:The organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy by having an annual written confirmation by all affected individuals who are instructed to notify the school of any subsequent changes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:The process for determining compensation of the School's Head of School and other key employees involves the following: (1) Identification of key employees, (2) Review and approval by a subcommittee of the governing body and the board of trustees, (3) Use of data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations, and (4) Contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping with respect to deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not published.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:A trustee received non-taxable tuition financial assistance grants. The grants were made on a demonstrated needs-basis based on the School's Financial Assistance Policy.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9:The other change in net assets consists of: Change in Value of Interest Rate Swaps: $392,091 Change in Value of Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trust $ 5,379 Rounding $ (2) --------- Total $397,468

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.