CONNIE MAXWELL CHILDRENS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONNIE MAXWELL CHILDRENS HOME (EIN 57-0324927)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-02-10
IRS object ID
201510419349301031
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-10T10:09:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 Lakes Parkway STE 130AddressLine1
CityLawrencevilleCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30043ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570324927EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Connie Maxwell Children's HomeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8649421400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 Maxwell AvenueAddressLine1
CityGreenwoodCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29646ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRandy HarlingPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone8649421400PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone6785185301PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRandy HarlingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 Maxwell AvenueAddressLine1
CityGreenwoodCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29646ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,909,806GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ConnieMaxwell.ComWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1892FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo care for children while developing & strengthening relationships in a Christian environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee144TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2600TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,400,820PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,588,434CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$566,638PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$266,966CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,948,880PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,434,975CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,626PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,317CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,970,964PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,317,692CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,304PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,926CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,591,476PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,441,867CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$838,902CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,283,326PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,354,427CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,901,106PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,824,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,069,858PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,493,472CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,063,811TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,412,758TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,612,686TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,645,176TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$101,451,125NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,767,582NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA Baptist ministry for children and families of South Carolina that provides residential care for children in need along with counseling, educational and referral services while developing and strengthening positive relationships in a Christian environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,620,276ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,926GrantAmt
Revenue$266,966RevenueAmt
DescConnie Maxwell Children's Home is a high quality, not for profit ministry that served more than 250 hurting children and family members during this past year which is its 122nd year of service. The Home provided shelter, food, clothing, medical, and educational needs at locations in Greenwood, Orangeburg, Florence, Mauldin, and Chesterfield. Help for hurting children was accomplished through residential campuses, emergency shelters, and a counseling and intake office.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,620,276TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee144EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mark Steven ShifletBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8649421400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 Maxwell AveAddressLine1
CityGreenwoodCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29646ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Ron Carroll
Vice Chair/Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Keasler
Part Year Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Noe
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Petrus
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristofer Clark
Part Year Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Batchelor
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BM Cave
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benny Cooper
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Dority
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herb Gladden
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bart Kelley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Lackey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rhonda Littleton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JR McGee
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alleen Miller
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Moody
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Padgett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman Rogers
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryant Sims
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louanne Stewart
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Taylor
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Thomas
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Tucker
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Turner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Whitfield
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Williamson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dick Young
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Kelley
Part Year Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Hooks
Part Year Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom McElhaney
Part Year Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnny Muller
Part Year Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Harling
President40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Steven Shiflet
Vice-President - Finance40.00Yes (X)$85,491$0$21,445
Ben Davis
Part Year President40.00Yes (X)$185,788$0$31,632
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$271,279TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$53,077TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CobbPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1103 Northgate StreetAddressLine1
CityGreenwoodCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29649ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConstructionServicesDesc
Compensation$500,430CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,174,916RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,413,518AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,100NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,588,434TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Government support900099$220,701$220,701
Oasis farm900099$42,771$42,771
Other program revenue900099$3,494$3,494
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$266,966TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,881,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,881,834ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,317RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,317RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,317ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,143,136SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,119OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,584,451SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,663OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,558,685SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,544OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,553,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,553,141ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,317,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$266,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,462,292ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,926TotalAmt
Program Services$27,926ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,108TotalAmt
Management And General$203,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,485FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,876TotalAmt
Fundraising$59,876FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,775,147TotalAmt
Program Services$3,218,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$300,529FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,757TotalAmt
Program Services$236,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,597FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,544TotalAmt
Program Services$582,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,057FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,435TotalAmt
Program Services$228,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,747FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80TotalAmt
Management And General$80ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,225TotalAmt
Management And General$34,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,177TotalAmt
Management And General$581,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,618TotalAmt
Program Services$24,618ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,278TotalAmt
Program Services$441ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$26,837FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,545TotalAmt
Program Services$218,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,404FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,050TotalAmt
Program Services$604,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,036FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,425TotalAmt
Program Services$123,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,989FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,421TotalAmt
Program Services$49,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,573FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,421TotalAmt
Program Services$760,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,454FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,751TotalAmt
Program Services$132,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,104FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$254,536$119,422$43,900$91,214
Food and clothing$242,558$242,558
Recreation$50,342$50,342

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,824,220TotalAmt
Program Services$6,620,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,365,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$838,902FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,839BOYAmt
EOY$35,161EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,652,477BOYAmt
EOY$3,818,675EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,642BOYAmt
EOY$88,880EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,845BOYAmt
EOY$122,357EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,097BOYAmt
EOY$61,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,975,406LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,944,714LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,371,719BOYAmt
EOY$7,030,692EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,789,412BOYAmt
EOY$63,477,285EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,648,419BOYAmt
EOY$21,952,403EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,286,361BOYAmt
EOY$10,825,868EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,063,811BOYAmt
EOY$107,412,758EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,737BOYAmt
EOY$301,701EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,253,949BOYAmt
EOY$2,343,475EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,612,686BOYAmt
EOY$2,645,176EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,965,639BOYAmt
EOY$88,568,189EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,999,522BOYAmt
EOY$4,194,101EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,485,964BOYAmt
EOY$12,005,292EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,451,125BOYAmt
EOY$104,767,582EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,063,811BOYAmt
EOY$107,412,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,493,472ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$370,651NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$452,334OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,337,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,004,299CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,303,910CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,400,820CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,588,424CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,635,307TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,337,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,004,299CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,303,910CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,400,820CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,588,424CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,635,307TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$20,635,307PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,995,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,906,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,884,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,902,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,909,151CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,597,819TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,408CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,221CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,152CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$185,149TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,418,275TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,270,866GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68740PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,754,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$619,880ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,443,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,267,647OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,550,771EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,735,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,001,842ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,026,123InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,009,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,754,667EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,641,224BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,049,068ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,815,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,769,625OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,735,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,912,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$821,894ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$315,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,408,591OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,641,224EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,918,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,334,912ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,882,160InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,222,932OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,912,332EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.92410BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03090PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$779,437OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$779,437BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,991,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,581,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,409,915BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,204,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,363,049DepreciationAmt
Book Value$841,340BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,030,692TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Real estate$506,333C
Other assets$216,147C
Alternative strategies$10,427,255F
Bonds$8,510,018F
Mutual funds$2,292,650F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,952,403TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Assets held in trust$1,185,972
Beneficial interest in funds held by others$9,547,648
Cash surrender value of life insurance$92,248
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,825,868TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities & unitrust payable$1,310,533
Post-retirement benefit obligation$1,032,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,343,475TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,559,500TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$370,651NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$452,334OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$822,985RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,736,515RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$581,177InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$581,177RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,317,692TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,243,043TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,243,043ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$581,177InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$581,177ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,824,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:To provide operating income to Connie Maxwell Children's Home for the present while preserving principle and growing the endowment to provide for more needed income in the future.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statements of activities. As of September 30, 2014 and 2013, the Home had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. The Home files information tax returns in the U.S. and South Carolina. The Home is generally no longer subject to U.S. Federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2009.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in value of trusts 16,394. Actuarial loss on annuities -60,292. Increase in cash surrender value 4,522. Change in value of beneficial interests in funds held by others 491,710.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Direct cash assistance to indigents38$15,676
Educational scholarships5$12,250

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDirect cash assistance is available for families who need assistance. A family service worker decides if it is needed and requests the funds to be sent. There is a budgeted amount each year that can be disbursed. Most amounts are paid directly to the utlity provider or the rental company, etc. For student educational grants a committee decides if the student is eligible and the amount to be disbursed. Tuition is paid directly to the college or university.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBen DavisPersonNm
TitlePart Year PresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$179,536BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$6,252OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$19,422DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,254NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$226,464TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPolly DavisPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Ben Davis, PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$59,876TransactionAmt
TransactionW-2 compensation and employee benefitsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee consists of the Chairman, Vice-Chairman, the Secretary, and the Chairman of each of the other standing committees. In addition to attending to any necessary business of the Children's Home that may present itself between the meetings of the Board, the Executive Committee may exercise the Board's authority with the exception of distributions; recommend dissolution, merger, or the sale, pledge or transfer of all of the corporation's assets; fill vacancies on the Board or committees; or adopt, amend, or repeal the articles or bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then forwarded to the independent board of trustees for review prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization monitors conflicts of interest annually by vetting vendors prior to contracting with them. The organization ensures compliance with the policy by avoiding any and all conflict of interest problems. Officers and directors sign a conflict of interest form each year. Top level management and the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees review the signed documents. If a conflict were to arise, safeguards are established to protect all parties.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The executive board of the trustees (chairman, vice chairman, secretary and each of the four committee chairs) is tasked with supervising, evaluating, and determining compensation for the President. This process occurs annually prior to the November trustee meeting. The committee members review compensation for Presidents of similar programs in South Carolina and in nearby states. They also take into account the percentage increase of COLA and merit raises given to other Connie Maxwell staff members for that year. They review with the President his activities for the past year and discuss plans and goals for the coming year. If financial conditions allow, a decision is made concerning any changes in compensation at that time. The executive committee reports its findings to the full board at the trustee meeting the next day and then gives a signed directive to the VP for Business as to any changes to be made in the President's compensation. All members involved in the compensation process are independent. The compensation approval is documented in the board minutes. The President approves the compensation of other officers using a similar process as described above. The Board of Trustees sets a range of salaries for the other officers using comparability data. All members involved in the compensation process are independent. This process is documented in the minutes upon approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of trusts 16,394. Actuarial loss on annuities -60,292. Incease in cash surrender value of life insurance 4,522. Change in value of beneficial interests in funds held by others 491,710.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:This process has not changed since the prior year. The organization's board of trustees assume responsibiltiy for oversight of the audit of its financial statements. The organization's independent accountant is selected by the South Carolina Baptist Convention, a related party.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a/7b:Connie Maxwell Children's Home (Home) is a ministry partner of the South Carolina Baptist Convention (Convention). The Convention elects the Home's trustees and must approve all changes or amendments to the Home's charter.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
South Carolina Baptist Convention
190 Stoneridge DriveColumbiaSC29210570360087Association of Southern Baptist ChurchesSC501(c)(3)Line 1N/A0
The Baptist Foundation of South Carolina
190 Stoneridge DriveColumbiaSC29210570348054Institution of SCBC designated for the management of trust fundsSC501(c)(3)Line 1N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.