GENESEE-SHIAWASSEE MICHIGAN WORKS INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GENESEE-SHIAWASSEE MICHIGAN WORKS INC (EIN 38-2498451)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-01-23
- IRS object ID
- 201510239349300006
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-01-23T08:49:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4444 W BRISTOL ROAD SUITE 360 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FLINT | City |
| State | MI | State |
| ZIP Code | 48507 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382498451 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENESEE-SHIAWASSEE MICHIGAN WORKS INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8102335627 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 N SAGINAW STREET NO 300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FLINT | City |
| State | MI | State |
| ZIP Code | 48503 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRAIG CONEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8102335627 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-01-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TADD HARBURN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00099166 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8107675350 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CRAIG CONEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 N SAGINAW STREET NO 300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FLINT | City |
| State | MI | State |
| ZIP Code | 48503 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,938,832 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GSWORKS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO FOSTER SYSTEMATIC REFORM IN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT THAT ENSURES CONTINUOUS ECONOMIC GROWTH FOR ALL EMPLOYERS AND RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,158,738 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,692,521 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,326 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $943 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $272,255 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $245,368 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,444,319 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,938,832 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,900,767 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,556,241 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,216,335 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,083,830 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,520,417 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,450,430 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,637,519 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,090,501 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$193,200 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$151,669 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,377,748 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,735,971 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,088,929 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,598,821 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,288,819 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,137,150 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO FOSTER SYSTEMATIC REFORM IN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT THAT ENSURES CONTINUOUS ECONOMIC GROWTH FOR ALL EMPLOYERS AND RESIDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,483,475 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,556,241 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE JOB SEARCH AND TRAINING ASSISTANCE FOR CLIENTS IN GENESEE AND SHIAWASSEE COUNTIES THROUGH A NETWORK OF SERVICE PROVIDERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,483,475 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WENDY PAXTON | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8102335974 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 N SAGINAW STREET NO 300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FLINT | City |
| State | MI | State |
| ZIP Code | 48503 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN KEANE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK MILLER | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| VERA PERRY | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JEFF DEASON | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| TRACY ATKINSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEWIS DRISKELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK ERVIN III | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT HARDY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUSTIN HORVATH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUZANNE HOWELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NORWOOD JEWELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG KIMMER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RENE MCMANN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SANDI MOSE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE PARKER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE PEREZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUTH PERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLARENCE PIERCE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY RAGSDALE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIMBERLY RAUP | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY RODDY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELISABETH SAAB | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JAWAD SHAH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL SHEPPARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD STEVENS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN THEAKSTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEON TURNWALD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHY JACKSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG CONEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $96,935 | $0 | $8,010 | Yes (X) | |
| WENDY PAXTON | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $62,124 | $0 | $5,839 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $159,059 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $13,849 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $13,960,321 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $732,200 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,692,521 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $943 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $236,335 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $236,335 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $236,335 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $236,335 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,033 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,033 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,033 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,938,832 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $246,311 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,791,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,791,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $764,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $653,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $653,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,994 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,061 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,389,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,658 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $71,191 | $72,372 | -$1,181 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $42,808 | $42,808 | |
| GRANT ADMINISTRATION | $32,205 | $32,205 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,090,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,483,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $607,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $635,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $695,500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $496,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $707,773 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,411,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,845,362 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,183 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,972 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,030,772 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,743,591 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,287,181 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,377,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,735,971 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,876,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,356,593 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,592 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,208,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,231,636 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,088,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,598,821 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,943,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,698,460 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,690 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,288,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,137,150 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,377,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,735,971 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$151,669 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,888,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,619,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,515,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,158,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,692,521 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,874,508 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,888,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,619,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,515,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,158,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,692,521 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,874,508 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $450,110 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $111,424,398 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $333,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $281,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $257,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $260,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $237,278 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,369,982 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $113,244,490 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98390 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98720 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $25,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,550,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,354,310 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,195,794 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $455,668 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $389,281 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $66,387 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,287,181 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,938,832 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,938,832 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,938,832 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,090,501 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,090,501 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,090,501 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNDER PROVISION OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, THE ALLIANCE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. THE ALLIANCE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). THERE WERE NO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IN 2014 AND 2013. ACCORDINGLY, NO TAX EXPENSE WAS INCURRED DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ALLIANCE AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ALLIANCE HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ALLIANCE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ALLIANCE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2011. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTION MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||||
| 915 S GRAND TRAVERSE | FLINT | MI | 48502 | 382371600 | $4,964,193 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | |
| BAKER COLLEGE OF FLINT | |||||||
| 1050 W BRISTOL RD | FLINT | MI | 48507 | 380321740 | $330,765 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 501(C)(3) |
| BAKER COLLEGE OF OWOSSO | |||||||
| 1020 S WASHINGTON ST | OWOSSO | MI | 48867 | 382805044 | $486,364 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 501(C)(3) |
| GENESEE AREA FOCUS FUND | |||||||
| 519 S SAGINAW ST STE 200 | FLINT | MI | 48502 | 382771641 | $104,497 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 501(C)(3) |
| GENESEE COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION RESOURCE DEPARTMENT | |||||||
| 601 N SAGINAW ST | FLINT | MI | 48502 | 386004849 | $132,734 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 115 |
| GENESEE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DISTRICT | |||||||
| 2413 W MAPLE AVE | FLINT | MI | 48507 | 381714600 | $211,223 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 115 |
| GREATER FLINT HEALTH COALITION INC | |||||||
| 519 S SAGINAW ST STE 306 | FLINT | MI | 48502 | 383301514 | $193,256 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 501(C)(3) |
| HUMAN INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||
| 711 N SAGINAW ST STE 225 | FLINT | MI | 48503 | 383037319 | $881,421 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | |
| MOTT COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 1401 E COURT ST | FLINT | MI | 48503 | 391914697 | $2,555,256 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 115 |
| RESOURCE GENESEE | |||||||
| 1401 S GRAND TRAVERSE | FLINT | MI | 48503 | 237355855 | $141,402 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 501(C)(3) |
| SHIAWASSEE REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL SERVICE DISTRICT | |||||||
| 1025 N SHIAWASSEE ST | CORUNNA | MI | 48817 | 381711620 | $167,383 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 115 |
| SVRC INDUSTRIES INC | |||||||
| 919 VETERANS MEMORIAL PKWY | SAGINAW | MI | 48601 | 381740297 | $452,061 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 501(C)(3) |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | |||||||
| 3003 S STATE STREET | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | $79,618 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 115 |
| GENESYS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| ONE GENESYS PARKWAY | GRAND BLANC | MI | 48439 | 382377821 | $43,500 | STAFF COSTS, TUITION, AND OTHER TRAINING COSTS FOR PARTICIPANTS | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 89 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $764,975 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM, ABRAHAM AND GAFFNEY, P.C. TO MONITOR THE SUBRECIPIENTS AND TUITION ASSISTANCE 1-2 TIMES PER YEAR ON COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL GRANT FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WERE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF AND REVIEWED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS MUST ANNUALLY SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. TO FURTHER AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, BOARD MEMBERS MUST DISLOSE TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO ANY TRANSACTIONS OR RELATIONSHIPS THAT REASONABLY COULD BE EXPECTED TO GIVE RISE TO A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN DISCIPLINARY ACTION AND/OR TERMINATION OF THEIR RELATIONSHIP WITH THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATION ARISES, THE MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM THE DISCUSSION AND ANY SUBSEQUENT VOTING THAT MAY TAKE PLACE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. INPUT IS ALSO PROVIDED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS GIVEN A PERIODIC PERFORMANCE EVALUATION BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, WITH INPUT FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEMBERS. THE SALARIES OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WITH INPUT FROM THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. COMPARATIVE DATA SUCH AS THE MICHIGAN NON-PROFIT COMPENSATION BENEFIT SURVEY, THE MICHIGAN WORKS SALARY SURVEY AND THE BLS (OES) METROPOLITAN AREA OCCUPATIONAL EMPLOYMENT AND WAGE ESTIMATES ARE GIVEN CONSIDERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND AT PUBLIC BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments