CARELINK OF JACKSON: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARELINK OF JACKSON (EIN 38-1218485)
Tax period
2013-03-01 to 2014-02-28
Filed
2015-01-13
IRS object ID
201510139349300606
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-01-13T09:57:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-02-28TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-03-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381218485EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CareLink of JacksonBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2a Community-Owned Speciality HospitalBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5177871440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 North Elm AvenueAddressLine1
CityJacksonCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49202ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDale L FriesenPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5177871440PhoneNum
Signature2014-01-06SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJ Mark FallPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 North Elm AvenueAddressLine1
CityJacksonCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,115,218GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.carelinkofjackson.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide long-term acute healthcare to the residents of Jackson, MI and surrounding areas.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee183TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,415CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,594,715PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,795,945CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$903PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$299CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$231,693PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$257,874CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,825,505PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,067,533CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,928,712PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,905,485CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,277,929PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,943,664CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,206,641PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,849,149CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$618,864PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$218,384CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,921,794TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,551,926TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,230,157TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,641,905TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,691,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,910,021NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCareLink of Jackson is committed to holistic care of individuals with complex medical needs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,783,494ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,842,154RevenueAmt
DescCareLink of Jackson is a long-term acute care hospital fully accredited by The Joint Commission. The facility is designed and managed to provide care for medically complex patients requiring an average hospital stay in excess of 25 days. Any patient having an acute chronic condition, complication from a surgical procedure or may be expected to require a longer acute hospital stay may be considered for admission.CareLink of Jackson is a free-standing hospital whereby patients are accepted from multiple sources. Patients are frequently referred to CareLink of Jackson from other acute care hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, physician offices, wound clinics, and dialysis centers. During the fiscal year ended 02/28/14, CareLink of Jackson maintained an average daily census of 32.6 patients and provided 11,892 days of patient care. Due to the complex medical needs served by the hospital, the average patient resided at the facility for 26.1 days. Approximately 85.6% of all discharged patients were Medicare-eligible.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,783,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee183EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dale L FriesenBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5177964475PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 North Elm AvenueAddressLine1
CityJacksonCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49202ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ondrea Bates
Trustee1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$93,174$0
Karen Chaprnka
Trustee1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$416,975$35,339
Brent Ellis
Chairman5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael K Falahee
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maryanne Fuchs
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Patten MD
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$0$2,000$0
David Schmidt
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Mark Fall
CEO40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dale Friesen
CFO50.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeremy Curtis
Director Clinical Services50.000.00$130,968$0$11,683Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$130,968TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$512,149TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,022TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Greentree Healthcare Partners LLC
3296 Hutton DriveMariettaGA30066Management Services$839,492
Pulmonary Clinic of Southern Michigan
900 E Michigan AvenueJacksonMI49201Healthcare Services$239,272
Fresenius Management Services Inc
16343 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Healthcare Services$169,803
Universal Hospital Services
6625 W 78th StreetMinneapolisMN55439Equipment Management Services$111,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$13,415RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$13,415TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient ServiceDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,795,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,795,945RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,795,945TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,158ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$256,491RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,826RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$211,665RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$211,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$211,665ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,859OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,859OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,859ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Dietary Cafeteria722210$43,121$43,121
Miscellaneous900099$3,088$3,088
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$46,209OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,067,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,842,154RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$211,964ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,697,973TotalAmt
Program Services$5,137,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,817TotalAmt
Program Services$72,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,761TotalAmt
Program Services$634,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,934TotalAmt
Program Services$379,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,388TotalAmt
Management And General$809,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,004TotalAmt
Management And General$226,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,390TotalAmt
Management And General$108,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,463TotalAmt
Management And General$2,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,765,197TotalAmt
Program Services$3,765,197ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,783TotalAmt
Management And General$6,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,442TotalAmt
Program Services$625,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,168TotalAmt
Program Services$18,168ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,710TotalAmt
Program Services$283,710ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,601TotalAmt
Program Services$22,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32TotalAmt
Program Services$32ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,983TotalAmt
Program Services$362,983ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,951TotalAmt
Program Services$40,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Pharmaceuticals$1,627,194$1,627,194
Medical Supplies$678,356$678,356
Food$135,002$135,002

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,849,149TotalAmt
Program Services$13,783,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,065,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,974BOYAmt
EOY$199,844EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,877,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,501EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,144BOYAmt
EOY$2,677,616EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,861BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,703BOYAmt
EOY$75,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,585,315LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,225,847LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,394,751BOYAmt
EOY$2,359,468EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,530BOYAmt
EOY$80,696EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,921,794BOYAmt
EOY$6,551,926EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,209BOYAmt
EOY$317,699EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,591,948BOYAmt
EOY$2,324,206EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,230,157BOYAmt
EOY$2,641,905EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,691,637BOYAmt
EOY$3,910,021EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,691,637BOYAmt
EOY$3,910,021EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,921,794BOYAmt
EOY$6,551,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$218,384ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,463OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,463TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCareLink of Jackson pays membership dues to several non-profit advocacy groups including Michigan Hospital Association. These organizations use a portion of membership dues to lobby for causes related to CareLink of Jackson's exempt mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$198,058BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,640,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,087,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,553,574BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,612,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,138,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$474,050BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,786OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$133,786BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,359,468TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Cost Report Settlement Payable$609,975
Payable to Affiliate$1,223,890
Compensation Amounts Withheld$490,341
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,324,206TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,090,216TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,090,216RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$22,683OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$22,683RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,067,533TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,871,832TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$22,683OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$22,683ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,849,149ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,849,149TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Revenue counted as expense in audited financial statements.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Revenue counted as expense in audited financial statements.
Schedule D, Page 4, Part XI, Line 4b and Part XII, Line 2dDifferences in audited financial and tax revenues and expenses are explained by a number of factors. These factors include but are not limited to equipment losses and rental expenses reported as expenses in the audited financial purposes. For tax returns, these amounts are moved to the revenue page of the Form 990 and netted against the appropriate revenue amount.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent350Yes (X)Percent350Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically Available0ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$97,844TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$97,844NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00620TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$97,844TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$97,844NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00620TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$23,563TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$23,563NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00150TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,835TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,835NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,398TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,398NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00160TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$123,242TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$123,242NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00780TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$202,079BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$10,535,909ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$11,438,335CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$902,426MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CareLink of JacksonBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 North Elm AvenueAddressLine1
CityJacksonCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.carelinkofjackson.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
OtherLong-Term Acute Care HospitalOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CareLink of JacksonBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Develop Community Wide PlanYes (X)DevelopCommunityWidePlanInd
Adopt BudgetYes (X)AdoptBudgetInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
All Needs Addressed0AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (1)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (1)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care350.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Insurance StatusYes (X)InsuranceStatusInd
Medicaid MedicareYes (X)MedicaidMedicareInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Nondis Emergency Care Policy0NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
No Emergency CareYes (X)NoEmergencyCareInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CareLink of JacksonPart V, Section B, Line 3: Individuals contributing input for CareLink of Jackson's recent CHNAMegan Albertson, Allegiance HealthKellie Baker, LifeWaysMarilyn Bell, Michigan Purchasers Health AllianceSara Benedetto, Center for Family Health Adam Brown, Jackson County AdministrationCindy Bruner, Meridian Health PlanShelly Bullinger, Jackson County Health DepartmentKathleen Clark, YMCA Storer CampsMark Fall, CareLinkAndrew Farmer, AARP of MichiganKevin Ford, MSUTed Hilleary, Community MemberJennifer Johnson, Great Lakes IndustryDavid King, LifeWaysRay King, Allegiance HealthDavid Kirk, Allegiance HealthIrene LeCrone, United WayKatie Luke, Partnership Park Neighborhood Assoc.Katherine Martin, Community Action AgencyRebecca Mayer, AWAREPamela McCrum, Catholic Charities of Jackson Dani Meier, Jackson Public SchoolsMonica Moser, Jackson Community Foundation Wendy Murdock, United Way of Jackson CountyErin Norton, United WayAmy Pelletier, Marriage MattersRhonda Rudolph, Jackson County Health DepartmentScott Schmidt, United Way of Jackson County Amy Schultz, Allegiance HealthSteve Sukta, Intermediate School DistrictScott TenBrink, Fitness Council of Jackson Shaina Tinsey, Allegiance HealthJulie Weisbrod, Jackson County Health DepartmentTed Westmeier, Jackson County Health Department
CareLink of JacksonPart V, Section B, Line 4: W.A. Foote Memorial Hospital dba Allegiance Health
CareLink of JacksonPart V, Section B, Line 7: The Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) was presented to and formally approved by the governing body (i.e. Board of Trustees) on June 26, 2014. As such, specific programs intended to address the needs outlined in the CHNA were not yet formally implemented prior to the fiscal year-end. It is anticipated that CHNA-specific needs will be addressed beginning in the forthcoming fiscal year.
CareLink of JacksonPart V, Section B, Line 20d: The hospital facility determined the maximum amounts that can be charged to FAP-eligible individuals as the commercial insurance rate of its largest contract provider.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Community Building Activities:Both the organization and its affiliated healthcare entities exist for the purpose of addressing the healthcare needs of the local community. The governing bodies of the affiliated entities maintain significant representation from the local community to ensure overall community awareness, sensitivity and response. As a long-term acute care hospital, CareLink of Jackson serves as a unique discharge destination for medically complex patients upon discharge from the affiliated short-term acute care hospital (i.e. brother/sister entity). Patients admitted to CareLink of Jackson are typically not appropriate admission candidates to either skilled nursing facilities or their personal residence. Accordingly, CareLink of Jackson provides an intermediate source of specialized medical care not typically available in other communities.
Part III, Line 8:The organization believes the entire shortfall reported on Line 7 should be treated as Community Benefit. CareLink of Jackson is subsidizing a government program and sustaining material losses in providing health care to Medicare recipients.
Part III, Line 9b:The collection practices employed by CareLink of Jackson include telephone contact with Third-Party payors, a series of letters and telephone contacts with individual patients, and, if necessary, submission of the claim to a third-party collection agency.
Part VI, Line 2:CareLink and other community partners conduct a telephone survey every three years in order to gather information on the health status of Jackson County. Through a statistically valid survey, we collect responses from over 1,000 Jackson County residents age 18 and older to a 180 question survey about their health status, insurance coverage, personal health habits and health care experiences. The specific steps involve collecting and analyzing health information for our County (including subpopulations within our County); measuring our health status against other communities, the state and the nation; prioritizing health issues within the community; creating a system for sharing this data with community organizations and residents; initiating strategic planning to address these issues through collaborative activities; and monitoring impact of health initiatives on community health outcomes.
Part VI, Line 3:Patients are notified of potential eligibility for financial assistance under federal and state programs as well as the company's charity care policy. Patients are informed via direct communication with the patient account coordinator, the case manager, or various other hospital personnel. Where appropriate, patients receive an application for charity care that is to be submitted for review by the finance department.
Part VI, Line 4:CareLink of Jackson population is determined geographically by the boundaries of Jackson County and various surrounding communities. As a subsidiary of Allegiance Health, a tax exempt Health System, CareLink helps serves the collective health needs of the more than 160,000 residents of Jackson County. The gender distribution of Jackson County residents is 49% female and 51% male.The age distribution of Jackson County is 26% of residents 19 years and under, 18% between 20 and 34 years, 29% between 35 and 54 years, 13% between 55 and 64 years, and 14% of residents are 65 years and older. Racial distribution of Jackson County residents according to the 2011 Census Data is 88.0% as white, 7.9% as African American, 0.7% as Asian, 0.4% as American Indian or Alaska Native, and 3.0% as some other race or two or more races. Of males aged 15 years and over, 33.0% have never married, 50.3% are married, 1.5% are separated, 2.9% are widowed, and 12.3% are divorced. Of females aged 15 and over, 25.0% have never married, 50.3% are married, 1.7% are separated, 9.8% are widowed, and 13.2% are divorced. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (2013), Jackson County also experiences a high unemployment rate of 8.8%. With 69,400 individuals in the civilian labor force, 6,100 residents are currently unemployed. Of those employed, major industries represented include educational services, health care, and social assistance (23.9%); manufacturing (18.7%); retail trade (12.1%); professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services (7.7%); and arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation, and food services (7.5%).
Part VI, Line 6:The Hospital's sole corporate member is Allegiance Health Services, a 501(c)(3) organization. Other affiliates include a Hospital with a 24 hour emergency room, Foundation, a Hospice, a Volunteer Organization and a Home Health Care company, all 501(c)(3) organizations. Additionally, the hospital recently formed a clinically integrated network.The Hospital, Hospice, LTACH and Home Health Care organization work together to provide necessary medical services to the Jackson Community. The Foundation and the Volunteer Organization work closely with the Parent and the Hospital in raising funds for projects and services that would benefit the overall well-being of the community. The most recent campaign is raising funds for a Graduate Medical Education program. Previous campaigns successfully raised funds to expand and improve our cancer care service line and provided free medical care to indigent patients. The clinically integrated network works to improve patient clinical outcomes thru coordinated care and lowering overall health care costs.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren ChaprnkaPersonNm
TitleTrusteeTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$352,567CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$64,408OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$22,966DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$12,373NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$452,314TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3CareLink of Jackson does not pay compensation to its CEO. CareLink contracts with Greentree Healthcare Partners for the services of the CEO.
Part I, Line 4bCertain CareLink of Jackson Trustees participated in a non-qualified deferred compensation plan through their employment as officers of Allegiance Health, a related tax-exempt organization. The calendar year 2013 contribution amounts are as follows: 457(f) Contributions Ondrea Bates $5,014 Karen Chaprnka $21,054
Part I, Line 6Greentree Healthcare Partners provides management consulting services to CareLink, including the services of the CEO, CFO, and COO, per the terms of a three-year management agreement. The agreement calls for a fixed monthly fee, plus the opportunity for Greentree to earn additional compensation that is based, in part, on the profitability of the organization. In addition to the financial measure, the additional compensation is also based on measures of quality, growth and management of the organization.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Greentree Healthcare Partners LLC
Contractor$809,388Reported amount is for payments made by CareLink of Jackson to Greentree Healthcare Partners for outsourced management services. J. Mark Fall, a CareLink of Jackson Officer, is a partner in Greentree Healthcare Partners.0
Pulmonary Clinic of SO MI
Contractor$241,259Reported amount is for payments CareLink of Jackson made to Pulmonary Clinic of SO MI for healthcare services. Pulmonary Clinic of SO MI is part owned by CareLink Trustee Gregg Patten.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Officers of the organization are employed by a management company. See Part VII, Section B, Independent Contractors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Corporation is organized on a member basis. The sole corporate member of the Corporation is Allegiance Health Services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMember has the power to approve changes in those provisions of the Corporations Bylaws which affect the size, composition, and method of selection of the Board of Directors. Member has the power to elect and remove, with or without cause, the Corporation's Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMember has the power to approve any change in the Articles of Incorporation, purposes or philosophy of the Corporation; Approve plans of merger, consolidation or dissolution of the Corporation. Authorize the sale, lease, mortgage or other disposition of all or substantially all of the assets owned, held or leased by or to the Corporation. Ratify or reject operating and capital budgets developed by the Board and any non budgetary expenditures or creations of debt in excess of an amount designated by the Member from time to time. Authorize the formation or acquisition of new subsidiaries of the Corporation or the sale or other disposition of existing subsidiaries. Select the auditors for the Corporation. The Member may also take action without a meeting. Any action required or permitted to be taken at an annual or special meeting of the Member of the Corporation, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice, and without a vote, if a consent in writing, setting forth the action so taken, is signed by the Member of the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is reviewed by CareLink's CFO and Allegiance Health's Director of Finance. Allegiance Health is a related tax exempt organization. Final copies of the return are distributed to CareLink's Board of Directors and CEO for review before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cCareLink of Jackson has adopted Allegiance Health's conflict of interest policy. Paragraph below details how Allegiance's policy regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy. The Board Compliance Committee has ultimate responsibility over the enforcement of the Hospital's Conflict of Interest Policy. When a potential conflict of interest is identified, the Compliance Committee is responsible for review of the conflict of interest for compliance with the policy. Also, General Counsel routinely reviews upcoming Board and Committee meeting agendas to assess potential conflict situations. All employees are responsible to complete a conflict of interest statment. Trustees, directors, and key employees are required to fill out an annual conflict of interest questionnaire. Board Trustees identified as having a conflict of interest are permitted to discuss the potential transaction. They are not allowed to deliberate in the decision or vote on the matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CareLink of Jackson is managed by a third party consulting group. This contract is reviewed and approved annually by the Board of Trustees. Employees of the outside consulting group do not have a vote in approving the contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents are available to the public upon request and also on the State of Michigan website. Form 990 is available upon request. The Form 990 is also available on the free website www.guidestar.org. The organization's conflict of interest policy is not available to the public.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Purchased Services: Program service expenses 3,765,197. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,765,197.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
WA Foote Memorial Hospital dba Allegiance Health
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201382027689Exempt HospitalMI501(c)(3)Line 3Allegiance Health ServicesYes (1)
Allegiance Health Services
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201382756428Exempt Health SystemMI501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0N/A
Allegiance Health Foundation
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201383607833Supports Allegiance HealthMI501(c)(3)Line 11b, IIAllegiance Health ServicesYes (1)
Hospice of Jackson dba Allegiance Hospice
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201382336367Hospice CareMI501(c)(3)Line 7HeathlinkYes (1)
The Hospice of Jackson Endowment Fund
One Jackson SquareJacksonMI49201383422146Raise Funds for Allegiance HospiceMI501(c)(3)Line 11c, III-FIAllegiance HospiceYes (1)
Healthlink
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201382756425Home Health CareMI501(c)(3)Line 11a, IAllegiance Health ServicesYes (1)
Michigan Imaging Services
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201382895225Medical ImagingMI501(c)(3)Line 11a, IAllegiance Health ServicesYes (1)
South Central Practice Association
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201383309805Idle OrganizationMI501(c)(3)Line 11a, IAllegiance Health ServicesYes (1)
Allegiance Health Volunteers
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201386082835Exempt AssociationMI501(c)(3)Line 11d, III-OAllegiance Health ServicesYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
Jackson Community Medical Records
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201371502443Electronic Medical RecordsMIRelated000.51000
Foote Health Center Associates
1100 E Michigan AvenueJacksonMI49201383017711Lessor of Medical CondominiumsMIRelated000.54430

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Viking Health System Inc
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201382756161Idle Healthcare Administration CorporationMIWA Foote Memorial HospitalC1.000000
Cascades Insurance Company LTD
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201981132982Hospital Malpractice Insurance CaptiveWA Foote Memorial HospitalC1.000000CJ
Cascades Professional Staffing Corporation
205 N East AvenueJacksonMI49201383370242Idle Staffing CorporationMIWA Foote Memorial HospitalC1.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
WA Foote Memorial Hospital
J$256,491FMV
WA Foote Memorial Hospital
L$707,237FMV
WA Foote Memorial Hospital
M$5,076,000FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.