BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND (EIN 82-1543658)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202513149349303156
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T10:57:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 833019782 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STONE & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 57 BEDFORD ST STE 225 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02420 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 821543658 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6177029132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 300443 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMAICA PLAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETTY FRANCISCO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6177029132 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DIANE WEST CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01061849 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7818636300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BETTY FRANCISCO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2225 WASHINGTON STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROXBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,409,152 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BOSTONIMPACT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION OR MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIESBOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE (BII) IS A NONPROFIT IMPACT INVESTMENT FUND AND CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI). BII PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESSES, COOPERATIVES, COMMUNITY-CONTROLLED REAL ESTATE PROJECTS, AND IMPACT FUND MANAGERS WITH FAIR AND FLEXIBLE CAPITAL, EXPERT ADVISING, AND TRUSTED NETWORKS TO BUILD COMMUNITY OWNERSHIP, SHARED WEALTH, AND ECONOMIC POWER, PARTICULARLY IN COMMUNITIES OF COLOR IN MASSACHUSETTS AND NEW ENGLAND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,640,671 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,506,582 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,146 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $426,160 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $182,518 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $404,362 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $68,070 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $72,048 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,948,405 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,409,152 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,130 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,915 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $967,506 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,374,213 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $197,530 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,163,626 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,400,727 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,137,262 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,777,855 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$188,857 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,631,297 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,981,911 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,385,414 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,075,946 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,284,831 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,905,965 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,100,583 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,126,118 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,915 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $404,867 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $345,341 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $93,341 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,471,459 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM TSOULES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6177029132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2225 WASHINGTON STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROXBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02119 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY FRANCISCO | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $221,880 | $0 | $6,958 | |
| LISA OWENS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GUILLERMO QUINTEROS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUAN LEYTON | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSE FELIX CRATSLEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NIA EVANS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA REGAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAFILAT LAWAL | |||||||
| FINANCIAL CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $116,091 | $0 | $6,029 | Yes (X) | ||
| HENRY NOEL | |||||||
| INVESTMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $144,480 | $0 | $4,499 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALIANA PINEIRO | |||||||
| IMPACT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $139,416 | $0 | $4,587 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $621,867 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $22,073 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECRATCHIT INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 SHARP STREET UNIT B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02043 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ACCOUNTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $165,647 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,506,582 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,506,582 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAMMATIC INVESTMEN | 541900 | $332,819 | $332,819 |
| SERVICE FEES | 523000 | $93,341 | $93,341 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $426,160 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $404,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $404,362 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $72,048 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $72,048 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,409,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $498,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $404,362 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,814 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $974,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,697 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,857 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,059 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $280,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,499 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $170 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,122 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,896 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,768 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,522 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $41,418 | $4,334 | $37,084 |
| BANK AND RELATED FEES | $16,672 | $358 | $16,314 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,777,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,471,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,108,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $197,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,594,232 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,288,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,682,848 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $718,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $754,544 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,806 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,625 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,378 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,071,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,987,720 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,398 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,863 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,981,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,385,414 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $626,121 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,034,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,044,322 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,532,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,612,588 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,075,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,284,831 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,678,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,121,341 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,227,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,979,242 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,905,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,100,583 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,981,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,385,414 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,631,297 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$436,679 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY INC | ||||
| 473589804 | 10 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| URBAN REVIVAL INC | ||||
| 042660311 | 10 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| RUDOLF STEINER FOUNDATION INC | ||||
| 136082763 | 10 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (68 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CARE ACADEMY (LOAN) | $500,000 | C |
| EBNT HOLDINGS (LOAN) | $500,000 | C |
| 88 ACRES FOOD(EQUITY) | $206,444 | C |
| WASH CYCLE LAUND(EQUITY) | $200,000 | C |
| 88 ACRES (EQUITY) | $164,543 | C |
| SOMERVILLE CDC (LOAN) | $100,000 | C |
| SOMERVILLE CDC (LOAN) | $300,000 | C |
| CARE ACADEMY INC. (EQUITY) | $150,000 | C |
| CARE ACADEMY INC. (EQUITY) | $300,000 | C |
| FIVE STAR PLATING (LOAN) | $56,743 | C |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $349,804 | C |
| PLANETA (LOAN) | $101,943 | C |
| 88 ACRES FOOD (2019.12.16)(EQUITY) | $101,030 | C |
| TRILLFIT (EQUITY) | $100,000 | C |
| CFNE (LOAN) | $100,000 | C |
| NUEVO DIA (EQUITY) | $100,000 | C |
| SUNWEALTH POWER, INC. (EQUITY) | $100,000 | C |
| 88 ACRES(EQUITY) | $99,998 | C |
| RENEW ENERGY (EQUITY) | $31,293 | C |
| MATH TALK (EQUITY) | $89,108 | C |
| BEANTOWN (LOAN) | $32,660 | C |
| HILLSIDE HARVEST (LOAN) | $65,669 | C |
| FUTURO MEDIA (LOAN) | $5,840 | C |
| WASH CYCLE LAUNDRY (LOAN) | $60,504 | C |
| CHOPVALUE (EQUITY) | $50,000 | C |
| CHOP VALUE (EQUITY) | $50,000 | C |
| SOMERVILLE CDC (LOAN) | $50,000 | C |
| PLANETA (LOAN) | $50,000 | C |
| CASABE (LOAN) | $34,031 | C |
| PLANETA (LOAN) | $45,000 | C |
| EMVISION (LOAN) | $25,740 | C |
| WASH CYCLE LAUNDRY (2017.09.23)(EQUITY) | $39,496 | C |
| WAKU (LOAN) | $38,532 | C |
| EMVISION (LOAN) | $17,202 | C |
| ALL IN ENERGY (LOAN) | $8,741 | C |
| QUALITY INTERACTIONS (LOAN) | $250,000 | C |
| CERO COOPERATIVE (LOAN) | $7,070 | C |
| DEMOCRACY BREWING (EQUITY) | $5,000 | C |
| CICD (LOAN) | $50,000 | C |
| CICD (LOAN) | $50,000 | C |
| PLANETA (LOAN) | $25,000 | C |
| PLANETA (LOAN) | $25,000 | C |
| KINGSTOWN | $100,000 | C |
| CPA MA (LOAN) | $100,000 | C |
| PLANETA (LOAN) | $500,000 | C |
| SUNWEALTH (LOAN) | $500,000 | C |
| MATH TALK (LOAN) | $200,000 | C |
| MATH TALK (LOAN) | $99,999 | C |
| SIGN SPEAK (LOAN) | $150,000 | C |
| SIGN SPEAK (LOAN) | $300,000 | C |
| THRIVE! (LOAN) | $50,000 | C |
| BWB (LOAN) | $262,500 | C |
| ASWR | $220,965 | C |
| SOLOMON (LOAN) | $90,000 | C |
| SOLOMON (LOAN) | $67,900 | C |
| INNOVATION (LOAN) | $150,000 | C |
| BONTERRA (EQUITY) | $47,745 | C |
| MEETCAREGIVERS (EQUITY) | $60,000 | C |
| MEETCAREGIVERS (EQUITY) | $154,754 | C |
| MEETCAREGIVERS (EQUITY) | $60,000 | C |
| FLORENT (EQUITY) | $100,000 | C |
| FLORENT (EQUITY) | $99,999 | C |
| BONTERRA (EQUITY) | $42,011 | C |
| AYNI | $357,356 | C |
| ECO AUTO | $250,000 | C |
| VHI | $123,278 | C |
| EDUPORIUM | $300,000 | C |
| ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS | -$1,035,178 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,987,720 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $1,800 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,800 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,914,838 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $505,686 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $505,686 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,409,152 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,409,152 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,283,541 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $505,686 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $505,686 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,777,855 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,777,855 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON APPLICATION OF A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A "CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT" THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED, IF ANY, ARE ACCRUED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITION; HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH A TAX POSITION DOES NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2B: | PER AUDITED FINANCIALS, THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED $505,686 OF DONATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES. THESE ARE EXCLUDED FROM FORM 990 REVENUE AND EXPENSES PER IRS REPORTING INSTRUCTIONS. |
| PART XII, LINE 2A: | PER AUDITED FINANCIALS, THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED $505,686 OF DONATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES. THESE ARE EXCLUDED FROM FORM 990 REVENUE AND EXPENSES PER IRS REPORTING INSTRUCTIONS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETTY FRANCISCO | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $221,880 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $6,656 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $302 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $228,838 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH FRIEZE | |||||||
| FOUNDER | FUNDING | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $266,705 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL FRIEZE | |||||||
| FOUNDER | FUNDING | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $266,705 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEBORAH FRIEZE | |||||||
| FOUNDER | FUNDING | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $255,456 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL FRIEZE | |||||||
| FOUNDER | FUNDING | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $255,456 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,044,322 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | BII IS A NONPROFIT IMPACT INVESTMENT FUND AND CERTIFIED CDFI. BII PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESSES, COOPERATIVES, COMMUNITY-CONTROLLED REAL ESTATE PROJECTS WITH FAIR AND FLEXIBLE CAPITAL, EXPERT ADVISING, AND TRUSTED NETWORKS TO BUILD COMMUNITY OWNERSHIP, SHARED WEALTH, AND ECONOMIC POWER, PARTICULARLY IN COMMUNITIES OF COLOR IN MASSACHUSETTS AND NEW ENGLAND. WE DO THIS BY INVESTING INTEGRATED CAPITAL A BLEND OF LOANS, EQUITY, GRANTS PLUS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND BUSINESS RESOURCES TO MEET ENTREPRENEURS WHERE THEY ARE AND GROW THEIR IMPACT. BII ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO FELLOW INVESTORS, IMPACT FUND MANAGERS AND PHILANTHROPISTS NATIONWIDE TO BUILD THE FIELD OF IMPACT INVESTING WITH AN ECONOMIC JUSTICE LENS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A - FIRST ACCOMPLISHMENT | BII FUND I BII'S INAUGURAL FUND ("BII FUND I") WAS LAUNCHED IN 2017 TO INVEST INTEGRATED CAPITAL - A BLEND OF LOANS, EQUITY, GRANTS, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND NETWORKS - IN REGENERATIVE LOCAL ENTERPRISES IN EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS OWNED BY LOCAL ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR OR THAT SERVE LOCAL COMMUNITIES, PARTICULARLY COMMUNITIES OF COLOR. BY USING THIS "WHOLE PORTFOLIO" APPROACH, BII SELECTS THE BEST CAPITAL INSTRUMENT FOR THE AGE AND STAGE OF EACH ORGANIZATION IN WHICH IT INVESTS. IN ADDITION TO MAKING INVESTMENTS IN THESE ENTERPRISES, BII PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, BUSINESS COACHING, CONNECTIONS, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING TO SUPPORT ITS PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS, STRENGTHEN THE IMPACT OF THESE ENTERPRISES IN THEIR COMMUNITIES, AND IMPROVE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF ENTREPRENEURIAL SERVICES. BII FUND I HAS MADE CUMULATIVE INTEGRATED CAPITAL INVESTMENTS OF APPROXIMATELY $6.9 MILLION OF DEBT AND EQUITY INVESTMENTS ACROSS 50 ENTERPRISES AND $1.2 MILLION AWARDED IN CUMULATIVE GRANTS TO OVER 60 NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM A SEPARATE GRANT POOL AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. BII FUND II IN MAY 2022, BII ESTABLISHED BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND II LLC ("BII FUND II") A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF BII FOR THE PURPOSE OF LAUNCHING BII'S SECOND INTEGRATED CAPITAL FUND. BII FUND II IS A $20 MILLION DEBT FUND THAT WILL INVEST INTEGRATED CAPITAL INTO EARLY-STAGE SOCIAL ENTERPRISES OWNED BY ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR AND COMMUNITY-CONTROLLED REAL ESTATE IN MASSACHUSETTS AND THE NORTHEAST. BII FUND II PRIORITIZES INVESTMENTS IN ENTERPRISES THAT ADDRESS AN UNMET NEED OR ISSUE AFFECTING COMMUNITIES OF COLOR, BUILD CLIMATE RESILIENCE AND EXPAND CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS, AND GROW WORKER OR COMMUNITY POWER AND VOICE, INCLUDING CO-OPS, AND WORKER-OWNED AND UNIONIZED BUSINESSES. BII FUND II ALSO INVESTS IN COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE PROJECTS THAT SUPPORT COMMUNITY OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL OF LAND TO PREVENT DISPLACEMENT. BII FUND II INVESTED A TOTAL OF $6.1 MILLION IN 18 ENTERPRISES AND REAL ESTATE PROJECTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B - SECOND ACCOMPLISHMENT | BII ENGAGES IN FIELD-BUILDING, EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY INITIATIVES THAT CHALLENGE CONVENTIONAL BELIEFS ABOUT OWNERSHIP, COMPETITION, PROFIT-MAKING AND CONTROL OF CAPITAL. THROUGH PRACTICE AND POLICY, BII IS ADVANCING FRESH PERSPECTIVES ON TRUST-BASED INVESTING, INTEGRATED RISK AND RETURN, AND DEMOCRATIZING OWNERSHIP AND DECISION-MAKING TO ADVANCE ECONOMIC JUSTICE. BII'S FIELD-BUILDING PROGRAMS INCLUDE: 1. EMERGING IMPACT FUND MANAGER EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE EMERGING IMPACT FUND MANAGER EDUCATION PROGRAM EQUIPS FUND MANAGERS WITH THE SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE THEY NEED TO STRUCTURE, RAISE AND MANAGE A BLENDED CAPITAL FUND. THE PURPOSE OF THESE FUNDS IS TO BUILD SUSTAINABLE, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE LOCAL ECONOMIES THAT BUILD WEALTH AND POWER, PARTICULARLY IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. 2. IMPACT CAPITAL LAB (ADVISORY SERVICES). BII DELIVERS CUSTOMIZED ADVISORY SERVICES AND EDUCATIONAL TRAINING THROUGH ITS IMPACT CAPITAL LAB PROGRAM TO SUPPORT AND AMPLIFY THE SUCCESS OF INDIVIDUAL AND INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS AND PHILANTHROPISTS FOCUSED ON COMMUNITY-BASED IMPACT INVESTING. 3. INTEGRATED CAPITAL CARDS AND PROGRAM. THE INTEGRATED CAPITAL CARDS AND PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP FUND MANAGERS, FUNDERS, ENTREPRENEURS, AND IMPACT AND COMMUNITY INVESTORS LEARN HOW TO USE CREATIVE FINANCIAL TOOLS FOR SOLVING WEALTH INEQUALITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BII HAS A STANDING INVESTMENT COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS POTENTIAL INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO THE BII BOARD. THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE GOVERNING BODY'S VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE FUND'S EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BII BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. IF BII IS DELIBERATING ON A PARTICULAR PROGRAMMATIC INVESTMENT, AND IF THERE ARE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER(S), THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER(S) OR STAFF MEMBER(S) ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DELIBERATION PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15A A RECOMMENDATION IS MADE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT BASED UPON A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA. LINE 15B COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON AT BOARD MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. NO REQUESTS OF THESE DOCUMENTS WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 110,355. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 146,924. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 21,291. TOTAL EXPENSES 278,570. ADMIN SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 582. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 10,706. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,288. OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 34,279. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 83,266. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 117,545. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INVESTMENT IMPAIRMENT LOSSES -436,679. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE FUND II | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 WASHINGTON STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROXBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 821543658 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LENDING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URBAN REVIVAL INC | ||||||||||
| 284 AMORY STREET 1ST FLOOR | JAMAICA PLAIN | MA | 02130 | 042660311 | HOUSING | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| RUDOLF STEINER FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1002 OREILLY AVENUE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94129 | 136082763 | LENDING & | CA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | N/A | 0 |
| CENTER FOR ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY INC | ||||||||||
| 69 ROBESON STREET STE 6 | JAMAICA PLAIN | MA | 02130 | 473589804 | LENDING & | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOSTON IMPACT INITIATIVE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 CHESTNUT PL STE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMAICA PLAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461304300 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LENDING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments