AZURA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AZURA CREDIT UNION (EIN 48-0625190)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-09-04
IRS object ID
201502479349301015
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-09-04T13:16:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431592217PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111272 S RIDGEVIEW RDAddressLine1Txt
CityOLATHECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66061ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480625190EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1QUEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlQUESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852335556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1128AddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666011128ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICKIE HURTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852335556PhoneNum
Signature2015-09-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP00638199PTIN
Phone9138946214PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVICKIE HURTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1128AddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666011128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,406,227GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.QUEST-CU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionQUEST CREDIT UNION WILL EXCEED MEMBER EXPECTATIONS IN OUR COMMITMENT TO THEIR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$94,613TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$20,224NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,643,426PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,374,483CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,470,267PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,819,471CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$117,013PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$50,511CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,230,706PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,244,465CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$97,384PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$79,227CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,466,372PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,621,225CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,739,120PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,614,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,302,876PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,314,758CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$927,830PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$929,707CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$271,949,290TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$261,037,399TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$246,827,309TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$234,890,750TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,121,981NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,146,649NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionQUEST CREDIT UNION WILL EXCEED MEMBER EXPECTATIONS IN OUR COMMITMENT TO THEIR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 24,107 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014, THERE WERE 9,550 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $82,712,826.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $1,389,473 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7556IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID LINDERMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852335556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 SW 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66612ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BOBB COLLIE
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MIKE LACKEY
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN VARGAS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD FRICK
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADFORD DEITER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GELENE SAVAGE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ANN GOEDEKE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY HEIDNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL PACHOSA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKY HURT
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$141,090$0$126,062Yes (X)
GARY COLCHER
INVESTMENTS20.00$130,006$0$131,367Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$271,096TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$257,429TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$4,405,610$4,405,610
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$2,874,260$2,874,260
NON-MEMBER FEES522100$85,128$85,128
WARRANTY SALES522100$7,833$7,833
OTHER INSURANCE SERVICES522100$1,652$1,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,374,483TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,762,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,762,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$218,712OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$161,762OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$56,950OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,950RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,244,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,149,852RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$94,613UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,227TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,152TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,604,731TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,191TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,141TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,010TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,406TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,610TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,808TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,839TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,624TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,740TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,339TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,788TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,298TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,185TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,896TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBER DIVIDENDS$1,389,473
LOAN SERVICING$345,798
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$238,520
ASSOCIATION DUES$46,828

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,154TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,314,758TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,688,945BOYAmt
EOY$4,889,496EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,475,077BOYAmt
EOY$27,335,592EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,780BOYAmt
EOY$68,586EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,797,725BOYAmt
EOY$81,952,998EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,576BOYAmt
EOY$398,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,080,915LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,812,171LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,583,040BOYAmt
EOY$5,268,744EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,298,877BOYAmt
EOY$130,710,349EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,579,816BOYAmt
EOY$6,749,929EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,965,454BOYAmt
EOY$3,663,111EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,949,290BOYAmt
EOY$261,037,399EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,651BOYAmt
EOY$2,419,961EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,969BOYAmt
EOY$263,875EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,029,689BOYAmt
EOY$232,206,914EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,827,309BOYAmt
EOY$234,890,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,121,981BOYAmt
EOY$26,146,649EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,121,981BOYAmt
EOY$26,146,649EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,949,290BOYAmt
EOY$261,037,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$929,707ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$95,859NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$898OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$877,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$877,537BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,923,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,173,276DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,750,158BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$533,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$502,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,112BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,734,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,129,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$604,301BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,636BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,268,744TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$232,206,914Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$232,206,914TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,244,465TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,244,465RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,244,465TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,314,758TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,314,758ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,314,758TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE SEVERAL CERTIFIED CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. FASB ASC 740-10-25, "INCOME TAXES, OVERALL RECOGNITION" CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. COURT DECISONS HAVE BEEN RENDERED IN RESPONSE TO LEGAL CHALLENGES FROM INDIVIDUAL CREDIT UNIONS AGAINST THE IRS, WHICH SPECIFIED THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE TWO COURT RULINGS REJECTED THE IRS'S ANALYSIS OF HOW UBIT SHOULD APPLY TO CREDIT UNIONS BY DETERMINING THAT REVENUE SOURCES LISTED BY THE IRS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY RELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX EMEMPT PURPOSE, AND THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO UBIT. CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT ACCEPTS THE LEGAL DECISIONS RENDERED BY THE COURTS AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS LIMITED INCOME DERIVED FROM NON-EXEMPT SOURCES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED THE 990 AND 990-T RETURNS UP TO AND INCLUDING 2013, AND INTENDS TO FILE THE 2014 990 AND 990-T TAX RETURNS UNDER THE SAME APPROACH. WITH FEW EXEPTIONS, THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VICKY HURT
PRESIDENT/CEO$141,090$0$0$0$0$0$119,741$0$6,321$0$267,152$0$0$0
GARY COLCHER
INVESTMENTS$130,006$0$0$0$0$0$119,825$0$11,542$0$261,373$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO USING VARIOUS INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE COMPEASE SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM AND THE FORM 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS FOR KEY SENIOR EXECUTIVES IF THEY REMAIN EMPLOYED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR A SPECIFIED PERIOD OF TIME. THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY UNDER THE AGREEMENTS IS BEING ACCRUED AS DEFINED IN THE PLANS OVER THE REMAINING YEARS OF SERVICE. THE CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE PLANS ARE ACCRUED AS COMPENSATION EXPENSE AND FUNDED ON A CURRENT BASIS. THE APPLICABLE EXECUTIVES AND AMOUNTS EXPENSED IN 2014 ARE LISTED BELOW: VICKIE HURT, PRESIDENT/CEO - $105,324 GARY COLCHER, INVESTMENTS - $106,975 NO AMOUNTS WERE PAID OUT IN 2014.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO USING VARIOUS INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE COMPEASE SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM AND THE FORM 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER ADJUSTMENTS TO UNDIVIDED EARNINGS -898.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.