INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES (EIN 53-0233247)
- Tax period
- 2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
- Filed
- 2015-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 201502249349301510
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-08-12T10:12:06-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530233247 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038452059 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4850 Mark Center Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Alexandria | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22311 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dean Graves | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038452079 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-08-12 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | C Dean Graves | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4850 Mark Center Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Alexandria | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22311 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $238,377,189 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ida.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Applied Research. IDA provides independent and objective scientific and technological expertise to assist national security decision-makers address urgent and challenging issues. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1461 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $219,412,011 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $218,716,452 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $16,876,931 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,105,147 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,738 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $101,398 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $236,291,680 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $230,922,997 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $164,591,916 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $164,504,880 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $52,996,490 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $54,283,667 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $217,588,406 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $218,788,547 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,703,274 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,134,450 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $309,072,864 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $320,612,713 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $141,397,455 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $140,802,854 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $167,675,409 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $179,809,859 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Applied Research. The Institute for Defense Analyses provides independent and objective scientific and technological expertise to assist national security decision-makers address urgent and challenging issues. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $203,816,015 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $218,716,453 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IDA conducts Research and Development activities for the Department of Defense and other federal departments and agencies. The IDA Systems and Analyses Center assists the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Joint Staff, the Combatant Commands and Defense Agencies; the IDA Center for Communications and Computing assists the National Security Agency; the Science and Technology Policy Institute provides analytic support for the National Science Foundation and the Office of Science and Technology Policy in the Executive Office of the President. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $203,816,015 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 280 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1461 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jacqueline Powell | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7038452458 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4850 Mark Center Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Alexandria | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 223111882 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzanne H Woolsey | |||||||||
| Trustee/Emeritus | 4.00 | 0 | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| C S Abbot | |||||||||
| Trustee, Chair Audit Committee | 4.00 | 0 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $17,500 | |||
| R Keith Elliott | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carlton W Fulford | |||||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | 0 | Yes (X) | $14,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward R Jayne | |||||||||
| Chair, Board of Trustees | 3.00 | 0 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $17,500 | |||
| Martha A Krebs | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0 | Yes (X) | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jill P Mesirov | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William H Press | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0 | Yes (X) | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ann Karagozian | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Ridge | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $11,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven E Koonin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edwin Dorn | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $17,000 | |||
| Preston Geren III | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | |||
| Deborah McWhinney | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $14,500 | |||
| David Chu | |||||||||
| President/Trustee | 40 | 0 | $496,688 | $0 | $51,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ruth L Greenstein | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $386,116 | $0 | $70,896 | Yes (X) | |||
| Philip L Major | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $356,476 | $0 | $71,067 | Yes (X) | |||
| C Dean Graves | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 40 | 0 | $209,811 | $0 | $53,240 | Yes (X) | |||
| Francis Sullivan | |||||||||
| Division Director | 40 | 0 | $320,589 | $0 | $58,120 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Soule | |||||||||
| Division Director | 40 | 0 | $284,056 | $0 | $72,809 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Dominguez | |||||||||
| Division Director | 40 | 0 | $242,697 | $0 | $40,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Saltman | |||||||||
| Division Director | 40 | 0 | $268,770 | $0 | $66,267 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joe P Buhler | |||||||||
| Division Director | 40 | 0 | $281,599 | $0 | $66,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| Don Coppersmith | |||||||||
| Research Staff | 40 | 0 | $246,119 | $0 | $47,946 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marshall Buck | |||||||||
| Research Staff | 40 | 0 | $245,297 | $0 | $47,946 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephen Boyack | |||||||||
| Research Staff | 40 | 0 | $237,355 | $0 | $37,575 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,718,323 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $765,797 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitney Bowes | |||||
| PO Box 856390 | Louisville | KY | 40285 | Office Services | $631,519 |
| Noblis Inc | |||||
| 3150 Fairview Park Drive South | Falls Church | VA | 22042 | Technical Services Consultant | $540,890 |
| Mister Kleen | |||||
| 7302 Beulah Street | Alexandria | VA | 22311 | Cleaning Services | $495,786 |
| PricewaterhouseCoopers | |||||
| 2001 Market Street | Philadelpha | PA | 19103 | Auditors | $431,754 |
| Corporate Chefs | |||||
| 22 Parkridge Road | Haverhill | MA | 01835 | Catering | $277,556 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,716,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $218,716,452 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $218,716,452 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,939,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,939,539 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,615,882 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,918 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,395,048 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $59,144 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,220,834 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$55,226 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,165,608 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,165,608 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,398 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $101,398 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $101,398 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $230,922,997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $219,983,458 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,939,539 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,219,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,219,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,455,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,572,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,882,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,630,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,072,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $557,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,477,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,329,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,148,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,722,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,262,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $459,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,494,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,909,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $585,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,826,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,006,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $819,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,456,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,622,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $834,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,486,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,217,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,437,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,340,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,121,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,835,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,835,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,523,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,270,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $759,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consultants/Professional Services | $1,982,396 | $1,947,900 | $34,496 | $0 |
| Recruiting | $74,000 | $2,534 | $71,466 | |
| Miscellaneous | $508,281 | $807 | $507,474 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,788,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,816,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,972,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,426,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,404,257 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,830,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,465,358 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,828,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,152,965 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $155,879,089 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $62,076,654 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,582,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,802,435 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,049,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,605,846 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,355,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,181,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,072,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,612,713 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,149,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,646,025 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,600,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,480,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,647,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,676,829 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,397,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,802,854 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,675,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,809,859 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,675,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,809,859 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,072,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,612,713 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,134,450 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $226,826,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $225,853,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $221,562,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $219,412,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $218,716,453 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,112,371,076 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $226,826,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $225,853,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $221,562,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $219,412,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $218,716,453 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,112,371,076 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $1,112,371,076 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,705,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,293,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,893,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,252,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,667,289 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,811,726 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $1,133,182,802 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98163 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98161 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,513,882 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $28,513,882 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,203,687 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,426,153 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $59,777,534 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,161,520 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,650,501 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,511,019 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $93,802,435 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Paid Time Off | $9,343,069 |
| Accrued Pension and Postretirement Costs | $3,997,535 |
| Accrued Postretirement medical benefit costs | $3,325,314 |
| Interest rate swap agreements | $9,010,911 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,676,829 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $218,716,453 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $218,716,453 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,206,544 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,206,544 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $230,922,997 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $218,788,547 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $218,788,547 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $218,788,547 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Chu | ||||||||||||||
| President/Trustee | $436,688 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $547,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ruth L Greenstein | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $346,116 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $19,896 | $0 | $457,012 | $0 | $0 | |
| Philip L Major | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $316,476 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $20,067 | $0 | $427,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Francis Sullivan | ||||||||||||||
| Division Director | $299,589 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,213 | $0 | $9,908 | $0 | $378,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Soule | ||||||||||||||
| Division Director | $261,556 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,644 | $0 | $29,164 | $0 | $356,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joe P Buhler | ||||||||||||||
| Division Director | $266,599 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $9 | $0 | $46,612 | $0 | $20,067 | $0 | $348,287 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Saltman | ||||||||||||||
| Division Director | $262,770 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,201 | $0 | $20,067 | $0 | $335,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Don Coppersmith | ||||||||||||||
| Research Staff | $246,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $19,896 | $0 | $294,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marshall Buck | ||||||||||||||
| Research Staff | $245,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $19,896 | $0 | $293,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Boyack | ||||||||||||||
| Research Staff | $237,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,566 | $0 | $10,008 | $0 | $274,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Dominguez | ||||||||||||||
| Division Director | $234,697 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $283,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| C Dean Graves | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $199,811 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,913 | $0 | $17,327 | $0 | $263,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Development Authority of the City of Alexandria | ||||||||
| A | 521381432 | 015312DE8 | 2006-03-01 | $14,875,000 | Acquisition of Land | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ABAG Finance Authority for Nonprofit Corporations | ||||||||
| B | 943130123 | 00037CGR5 | 2005-09-01 | $11,945,000 | Building Construction | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $0 | $0 | $14,875,000 | $1,487,500 | $0 | $0 | $388,925 | $0 | $0 | $12,998,575 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $0 | $0 | $11,945,000 | $1,194,594 | $0 | $0 | $274,155 | $0 | $0 | $10,476,345 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 2006 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
| Goldman Sachs | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 30 | 0 | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part I, Column b-09/01/2005 11,945,000 ABAG Finance Authority for Nonprofit Corporations | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Rebate Computation date for Bond A 10/28/13 Rebate Computation date for Bond B 10/22/13 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 is reviewed by the Treasurer, the Vice President, Finance and Administration then a draft copy is sent to the Board of Trustees prior to submission |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | IDA has a corporate wide conflict of interest policy. All officers, directors and trustees are required to provide annual conflict of interest disclosure information that is reviewed for potential conflict of interest. All staff are prescreened for potential conflicts before being assigned to individual research efforts. Annual training is required of all employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The process for determining compensation for the CEO and other top management officials included an evaluation using third party compiled survey data covering comparable positions. This process was conducted by internal compensation staff members for the positions of President, Vice Presidents, Center Director and Division Director. Yes, an independent third party who specializes in compensation analysis was retained to conduct a review using comparable data of similar organizations. It conducted a confidential survey of Board Director total direct compensation for 16 comparable organizations. The analysis compared compensation on a relative basis with statistics reported for the 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles and the overall average. The compensation data were not aged. The firm analyzed the information and prepared a summary report of the results which was reviewed by Management and the Governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are available upon request. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | The IRS approved our Form 8868, Application for Extension of Time to File, on June 15, 2015. The notice number was CP211A. Our new due date is August 15, 2015 | ExplanationTxt |