CHILD CARE OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILD CARE OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC (EIN 59-6198583)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-18
- IRS object ID
- 202540499349300114
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-18T08:37:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4501 TAMIAMI TRAIL NORTH SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 341033548 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 596198583 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHILD CARE OF SW FLORIDA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2392781002 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6831 PALISADES PARK CT STE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FT MYERS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33912 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA TORTORA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2392781002 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMELIA COOPER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00437898 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2392628686 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LISA TORTORA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6831 PALISADES PARK CT STE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FT MYERS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,240,642 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCSWFL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO STRENGTHEN AND ENHANCE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 113 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 450 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,277,063 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,873,791 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,533,268 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,788,926 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $57,735 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $191,794 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,366 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,002,145 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,722,818 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,248,392 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,836,786 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,941,977 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,278,102 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,603,479 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,744,123 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,793,848 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,859,011 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,208,297 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$136,193 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,871,870 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,791,433 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,904,582 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,971,022 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,967,288 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,820,411 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO STRENGTHEN AND ENHANCE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,139,823 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,836,786 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CHILD CARE FOOD PROGRAM) (CCFP)THE ORGANIZATION ADMINISTERS THE CHILD CARE FOOD PROGRAM (CCFP), A FEDERAL PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES HEALTHY MEALS AND SNACKS TO CHILDREN PARTICIPATING IN CHILD CARE CENTERS AND FAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES. THIS PROGRAM ENTITLES CHILDREN TO RECEIVE NUTRITIONALLY BALANCED MEALS AND SNACKS, WHILE PROVIDING CAREGIVERS WITH THE NECESSARY TRAINING, MENU PLANNING AND USDA NUTRITIONAL GUIDELINES. THE ORGANIZATION PAID $8,836,786 TO PROVIDERS WHICH SERVED APPROXIMATELY 167 CHILD CARE CENTERS AND APPROXIMATELY 180 CHILD CARE HOMES DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,045,177 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,199,143 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OWNED CHILD CARE CENTERSTHE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY HAS 95 EMPLOYEES IN SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, SERVING AN AVERAGE OF 400 CHILDREN ANNUALLY AT 5 CHILD CARE CENTERS IN LEE AND HENDRY COUNTIES. THE ORGANIZATION'S CENTERS ARE ACCREDITED THROUGH THE NATIONAL ACCREDITATION COMMISSION (NAC) FOR EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THE CENTERS PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH HIGH QUALITY, FAMILY CENTERED CHILD CARE, PREPARING CHILDREN FOR SCHOOL SUCCESS. THE CENTERS ARE 5 STAR RATED PROVIDING SCHOOL READINESS, VPK AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $191,484 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $287,624 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TRAINING FOR CHILD CARE PROFESSIONALSTHE ORGANIZATION RETAINS A CONTRACT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, PROVIDING CHILD CARE MANDATED TRAINING FOR CHILD CARE PERSONNEL AND FAMILY CHILD CARE HOME PROVIDERS. THE CHILD CARE TRAINING DEPARTMENT IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF COMPETENCY BASED EXAMS THAT ARE REQUIRED IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THE MANDATED TRAINING COURSES. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TRAINING, COMPETENCY EXAMS AND ONLINE COURSES IN FIVE COUNTIES: LEE, CHARLOTTE, HENDRY, COLLIER AND GLADES. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 THE ORGANIZATION HAD 16,393 PARTICIPANT AND ADMINISTERED 11,734 COMPETENCY EXAMS AND ONLINE COURSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM 4: CHILD CARE HOMES IN FLORIDATHE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATES IN THE EARLY HEADSTART PROGRAM THROUGH THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LEE COUNTY AT THE P.A. GERACI CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER IN FORT MYERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,376,484 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 244 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 113 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA TORTORA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2392781002 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6831 PALISADES PARK COURT SUITE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT MYERS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33912 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS FEURIG | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR BARBARA MUNDY | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD B AKIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR; VICE CHAIR - AS OF 5/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BILL EMO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTIN NDUNGU | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA PUERTO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 2/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD AKIN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRED MASCHMIDT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LANDON W MULLINAX | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSICA ANDERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM BILL EMO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN BODNER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK WILKE | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANS C HANSEN | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,893 | $0 | $36 | |
| LISA TORTORA | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,764 | $0 | $10,912 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $255,657 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $10,948 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $10,464,984 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $408,807 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,873,791 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARENT FEES | 611710 | $1,628,520 | $1,628,520 |
| SCHOOL READINESS | 611710 | $1,383,087 | $1,383,087 |
| SERVICE AND CONSULTING FEES | 611710 | $584,358 | $584,358 |
| VOLUNTARY PRE-K | 611710 | $187,289 | $187,289 |
| FOCUS ON FOUR | 611710 | $4,303 | $4,303 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,369 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,788,926 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,088 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,509,472 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,510,825 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,353 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,353 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,353 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $6,643 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $6,999 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$356 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$356 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $2,353 | $2,353 |
| CREDIT CARD REWARDS | 900099 | $369 | $369 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,722 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,722,818 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,788,926 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $60,101 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,836,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,836,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,327,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,102,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $387,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,627 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD & SUPPLIES | $287,698 | $287,691 | $7 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $182,100 | $180,560 | $1,540 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL | $78,694 | $67,784 | $10,910 |
| BAD DEBT | $6,107 | $6,107 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,859,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,376,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $482,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,787 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,845,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,086,577 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,070,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,016,356 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,618 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,915,791 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,488,450 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,477,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,427,341 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,494,794 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $476,960 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,871,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,791,433 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $863,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $899,976 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $756,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $599,369 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $470,677 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,904,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,971,022 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,854,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,652,533 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,967,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,820,411 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,871,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,791,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$136,193 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$10,684 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,791,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,097,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,760,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,277,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,873,791 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,800,513 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,791,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,097,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,760,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,277,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,873,791 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,800,513 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $48,800,513 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,088 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,563 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $81,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $193,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,012 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $289,221 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $49,149,297 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $16,494,869 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99290 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99650 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 5,547. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 345. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 369. FUNDRAISING REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 75,761. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,818. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,475. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,699. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 6,643. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 191,564. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $248,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $248,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,339,069 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $503,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $835,992 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $443,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $230,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $212,728 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $885,618 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $754,997 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $130,621 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,427,341 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RAYMOND JAMES INVESTMENT ACCOUNT | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,494,794 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,494,794 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROU ASSET - NET | Desc |
| Book Value | $476,960 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $476,960 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $470,677 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $470,677 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,712,134 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$10,684 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$10,684 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,722,818 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,722,818 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,859,011 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,859,011 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,859,011 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | UNAFFILIATED CHILD CARE CENTERS IN FLORIDA | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 4196113 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $8,836,786 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | BOARD AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE DOCUMENTED THROUGH MEETING MINUTES WHICH ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AT THE NEXT MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO EMAILS THE FORM 990 DRAFT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND RETAINS COPIES OF THEIR APPROVAL |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENT & FRAUD MITIGATION: REASON FOR STATEMENT: CHILD CARE OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA (CCSWFL), AS A NONPROFIT, TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION DEPENDS ON GRANTS, STATE FUNDING AND CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC. MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IS IMPORTANT BOTH FOR ITS CONTINUED FINANCIAL STABILITY AND FOR THE RECEIPT OF GRANTS AND PUBLIC SUPPORT. THEREFORE, THE OPERATIONS OF CCSWFL FIRST MUST FULFILL ALL LEGAL REQUIREMENTS. THEY ALSO DEPEND ON THE PUBLIC TRUST AND THUS ARE SUBJECT TO SCRUTINY BY AND ACCOUNTABILITY TO BOTH GOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITIES, MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC AND ITS MEMBERSHIP. CONSEQUENTLY, THERE EXISTS BETWEEN CCSWFL AND ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES A FIDUCIARY DUTY THAT CARRIES WITH IT A BROAD AND UNBENDING DUTY OF LOYALTY AND FIDELITY. THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ADMINISTERING THE AFFAIRS OF CCSWFL HONESTLY AND PRUDENTLY, AND OF EXERCISING THEIR BEST CARE, SKILL, AND JUDGMENT FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF CCSWFL. THOSE PERSONS SHALL EXERCISE THE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS INVOLVED IN THEIR DUTIES, AND THEY SHALL NOT USE THEIR POSITIONS WITH CCSWFL OR KNOWLEDGE GAINED THERE FROM FOR THEIR PERSONAL BENEFIT. THE INTERESTS OF THE CCSWFL MUST HAVE THE FIRST PRIORITY IN ALL DECISIONS AND ACTIONS. PERSONS CONCERNED: THIS STATEMENT IS DIRECTED NOT ONLY TO BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS, BUT TO ALL EMPLOYEES WHO CAN INFLUENCE THE ACTIONS OF CCSWFL. THIS INCLUDES ALL EMPLOYEES PURCHASING DECISIONS, ALL OTHER PERSONS WHO MIGHT BE DESCRIBED AS "MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND ALL WHO HAVE PROPRIETARY INFORMATION CONCERNING CCSWFL. KEY AREAS IN WHICH CONFLICT MAY ARISE: CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MAY ARISE IN THE RELATIONS OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES WITH ANY OF THE FOLLOWING THIRD PARTIES: - PERSONS AND FIRMS SUPPLYING GOODS AND SERVICES TO CCSWFL - PERSONS AND FIRMS FROM WHOM CCSWFL LEASES PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT - PERSONS AND FIRMS WITH WHOM CCSWFL IS DEALING OR PLANNING TO DEAL IN CONNECTION WITH THE GIFT, PURCHASE OR SALE OF REAL ESTATE, SECURITIES, OR OTHER PROPERTY - COMPETING OR AFFINITY ORGANIZATIONS - DONORS AND OTHERS SUPPORTING CCSWFL - RECIPIENTS OF GRANTS FROM CCSWFL - AGENCIES, ORGANIZATIONS, AND ASSOCIATIONS THAT AFFECT THE OPERATIONS OF CCSWFL - FAMILY MEMBERS, FRIENDS, AND OTHER EMPLOYEES NATURE OF CONFLICTING INTEREST: A MATERIAL CONFLICTING INTEREST MAY BE DEFINED AS AN INTEREST, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, WITH ANY PERSONS AND FIRMS MENTIONED ABOVE. SUCH AN INTEREST MIGHT ARISE, FOR EXAMPLE, THROUGH: - OWNING STOCK OR HOLDING DEBT OR OTHER PROPRIETARY INTERESTS IN ANY THIRD PARTY DEALING WITH CCSWFL - HOLDING OFFICE, SERVING ON THE BOARD, PARTICIPATING IN MANAGEMENT, OR BEING OTHERWISE EMPLOYED (OR FORMERLY EMPLOYED) BY ANY THIRD PARTY DEALING WITH CCSWFL - RECEIVING REMUNERATION FOR SERVICES WITH RESPECT TO INDIVIDUAL TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING CCSWFL - USING CCSWFL'S TIME, PERSONNEL, EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, OR GOOD WILL OTHER THAN FOR APPROVED CCSWFL ACTIVITIES AND PURPOSES - RECEIVING PERSONAL GIFTS OR LOANS FROM THIRD PARTIES DEALING WITH CCSWFL. RECEIPT OF ANY GIFT IS DISAPPROVED EXCEPT GIFTS OF NOMINAL VALUE THAT COULD NOT BE REFUSED WITHOUT DISCOURTESY. NO PERSONAL GIFT OF MONEY SHOULD EVER BE ACCEPTED. INTERPRETATION OF THIS STATEMENT OF POLICY: THE AREAS OF CONFLICTING INTEREST LISTED IN THE ABOVE SECTIONS AND THE RELATIONS IN THOSE AREAS THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT, AS LISTED HEREIN ARE NOT EXHAUSTIVE. CONCEIVABLY, CONFLICTS MIGHT ARISE IN OTHER AREAS OR THROUGH OTHER RELATIONS. IT IS ASSUMED THAT THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES WILL RECOGNIZE SUCH AREAS AND RELATION BY SIMILARITY. THE FACT THAT ONE OF THE INTERESTS DESCRIBED HEREIN EXISTS DOES NOT MEAN NECESSARILY THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, OR THAT THE CONFLICT, IF IT EXISTS, IS MATERIAL ENOUGH TO BE OF PRACTICAL IMPORTANCE, OR IF MATERIAL THAT UPON FULL DISCLOSURE OF ALL RELEVANT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES THAT IT IS NECESSARILY ADVERSE TO THE INTERESTS OF CCSWFL. HOWEVER, IT IS THE POLICY OF THE BOARD THAT THE EXISTENCE OF ANY OF THE INTERESTS DESCRIBED HEREIN SHALL BE DISCLOSED ON A TIMELY BASIS AND ALWAYS BEFORE ANY TRANSACTION IS CONSUMMATED. IT SHALL BE THE CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES TO SCRUTINIZE THEIR TRANSACTIONS AND OUTSIDE BUSINESS INTERESTS AND RELATIONSHIPS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND TO IMMEDIATELY MAKE SUCH DISCLOSURES. DISCLOSURE POLICY AND PROCEDURE: DISCLOSURE SHOULD BE MADE ACCORDING TO CCSWFL'S STANDARDS. TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES MAY BE UNDERTAKEN ONLY IF ALL OF THE FOLLOWING ARE OBSERVED: A. A MATERIAL TRANSACTION IS FULLY DISCLOSED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION; B. THE RELATED PARTY IS EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL OF SUCH TRANSACTION; C. A COMPETITIVE BID OR COMPARABLE VALUATION EXISTS; AND D. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD HAS ACTED UPON AND DEMONSTRATED THAT THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION. STAFF DISCLOSURES SHOULD BE MADE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE (OR IF HE OR SHE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE DESIGNATED COMMITTEE), WHO SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND IS MATERIAL, AND IF THE MATTERS ARE MATERIAL, BRING THEM TO THE ATTENTION OF THE DESIGNATED COMMITTEE. DISCLOSURE INVOLVING DIRECTORS SHOULD BE MADE TO THE DESIGNATED COMMITTEE: THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND IS MATERIAL, AND IN THE PRESENCE OF AN EXISTING MATERIAL CONFLICT, WHETHER THE CONTEMPLATED TRANSACTION MAY BE AUTHORIZED AS JUST, FAIR, AND REASONABLE TO CCSWFL. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD ON THESE MATTERS WILL REST IN THEIR SOLE DISCRETION, AND THEIR CONCERN MUST BE THE WELFARE OF CCSWFL, THE MEMBERSHIP, AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE MISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION INCREASES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO REVIEW THE CFO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION INCREASES. ALL INCREASES ARE BASED ON LOCAL AND NATIONAL DATA IN THE INDUSTRY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2023. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILBLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |