FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHRISTUS NORTHEAST TEXAS AND NORTHERN LOUISIANA HEALTH SYSTEM C: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHRISTUS NORTHEAST TEXAS AND NORTHERN LOUISIANA HEALTH SYSTEM C (EIN 75-2616975)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201501349349303115
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T10:48:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PKWY STE 1100AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75254ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752616975EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trinity Mother Frances Health SystemBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MOTHER FRANCES HOSP ACCT DEPInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9036065783PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11315 Doctors DriveAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityTylerCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75701ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOYCE HESTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9036065783PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9036065783PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJ LINDSEY BRADLEY JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E HOUSTONAddressLine1
CityTYLERCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,992,230GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TMFHc.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOORDINATING PARENT OF CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM GUIDING ACTIVITIES OF AFFILIATED ENTITIES TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee651TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$72,355TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,626NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$102,800PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$120,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,445,045PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,624,725CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,149PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$247,505CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$82,616,994PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,992,230CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$284,027PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$214,446CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,996,919PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,499,719CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,526,045PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,664,040CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,806,991PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,378,205CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,810,003PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,614,025CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,668,828TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,741,579TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,149,248TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$68,448,877TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$54,480,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$50,707,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOORDINATING PARENT OF CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM GUIDING ACTIVITIES OF AFFILIATED ENTITIES TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$73,261,828ExpenseAmt
Grant$214,446GrantAmt
Revenue$86,624,725RevenueAmt
DescAS THE PARENT COMPANY OF TAX-EXEMPT HOSPITALS, THE SYSTEM MONITORS AND GUIDES THE ACTIVITIES OF AFFILIATED ENTITIES TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH AN EFFICIENT, ECONOMICAL, AND COORDINATED DELIVERY SYSTEM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$73,261,828TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document109IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee651EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMOTHER FRANCES HOSP ACCT DEPPersonNm
Phone9036065783PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11315 DOCTORS DRIVEAddressLine1
CityTYLERCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
SISTER LORETTA ROSE TALLAS
DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)
JEFF BUFORD
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PRESTON SMITH
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DON ARNWINE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)
RANDY CHILDRESS
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)
BOBBY CURTIS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)
J LINDSEY BRADLEY JR
SYSTEM PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR29.011.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,229,828$466,486$25,752
MARK ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$454,812$30,262
STEVEN KEUER MD
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR20.020.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$447,993$447,993$29,838
ROYCE WISENBAKER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)
DICK STONE
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)
GIFFORD ECKHOUT MD
EXEC VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECtor24.016.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$453,535$302,357$10,563
RAY THOMPSON
SYS EXEC VP/SECRETARY/treas16.024.0Yes (X)$591,468$887,201$25,752
JOYCE HESTER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO10.030.0Yes (X)$109,418$328,252$23,252
andy navarro
VP general counsel40.00.0Yes (X)$182,627$0$10,721
JOHN WEBB
VP MANAGED CARE/REG SVC40.00.0Yes (X)$213,159$0$27,129
ELIZABETH PULLIAM
VP FINANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$257,737$0$12,906
JEFFREY PEARSON
VP40.00.0Yes (X)$251,829$0$25,017
DARIN SZILAGYI
VP40.00.0Yes (X)$218,778$0$24,799
THOMAS WILKEN
SR VP40.00.0Yes (X)$300,125$0$25,602
ANDREW VON ESCHENBACH
vp revenue cycle40.00.0Yes (X)$215,831$0$24,095
mary jackson
vp20.020.0Yes (X)$238,050$0$15,250
DAVID NORTHCUTT
LEGAL COUNSEL40.00.0$176,306$0$22,689Yes (X)
Richard Gilbert
finance director40.00.0$129,284$0$11,172Yes (X)
MARY E DODD
PROJECT DIRECTOR epic40.00.0$142,013$0$19,683Yes (X)
christina ramsey
system controller40.00.0$127,696$0$22,547Yes (X)
robert jehling
Administrative Director40.00.0$148,159$0$20,001Yes (X)
david teegarden md
system president/cmo/director0.00.0$0$100,806$22,516Yes (X)
william bellenfant sr
sr vp/cfo/director/treasurer0.00.0$213,528$0$0Yes (X)
lee portwood
vp, operations0.040.0$0$249,658$22,648Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,647,364TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,237,565TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$452,194TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
huron consulting services llc
4795 payshere circleCHICAGOIL60674consulting services$2,237,279
lsq funding group lc
2600 lucien way suite 100MAITLANDFL32751it services$3,190,000
briggs and caldwell lp
9801 westheimer rdHOUSTONTX77042advertising services$858,753
accudoc solutions
300 dominion driveMORRISVILLENC27560collection services$601,346
patient financial services
4524 southlake parkwayHOOVERAL35244collection services$366,542
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$120,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$120,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE621110$83,301,034$83,301,034
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE900099$3,323,691$3,323,691
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,624,725TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LAUNDRY812300$72,355$72,355
REBATE INCOME900099$173,170$173,170
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$1,980$1,980
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$247,505OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,992,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,624,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$72,355UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$175,150ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,446TotalAmt
Program Services$214,446ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,812,937TotalAmt
Program Services$4,331,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,528TotalAmt
Program Services$192,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,854,723TotalAmt
Program Services$32,269,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,585,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,810TotalAmt
Program Services$187,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,905,027TotalAmt
Program Services$3,514,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,505,694TotalAmt
Program Services$2,255,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,200TotalAmt
Program Services$594,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,866TotalAmt
Program Services$166,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150TotalAmt
Program Services$135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,883,278TotalAmt
Program Services$8,894,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,217TotalAmt
Program Services$838,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,790,524TotalAmt
Program Services$2,511,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,894,936TotalAmt
Program Services$7,105,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$789,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,030TotalAmt
Program Services$603,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,661TotalAmt
Program Services$146,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,921TotalAmt
Program Services$353,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,918TotalAmt
Program Services$467,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,678,432TotalAmt
Program Services$5,110,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$567,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,431TotalAmt
Program Services$129,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,069,109$962,198$106,911
RECRUITMENT$1,771,719$1,594,547$177,172
LAUNDRY AND LINEN$474,523$427,071$47,452
DIETARY$96,143$86,529$9,614

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,982TotalAmt
Program Services$305,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,378,205TotalAmt
Program Services$73,261,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,116,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$712BOYAmt
EOY$562EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,294,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,369,556EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,373,662BOYAmt
EOY$15,371,461EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,668,828BOYAmt
EOY$17,741,579EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,178,955BOYAmt
EOY$2,403,167EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,550,907BOYAmt
EOY$8,337,070EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,419,386BOYAmt
EOY$57,708,640EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,149,248BOYAmt
EOY$68,448,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$62,881,455BOYAmt
EOY-$60,337,620EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,349,910BOYAmt
EOY$7,579,197EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,051,125BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,125EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$54,480,420BOYAmt
EOY-$50,707,298EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,668,828BOYAmt
EOY$17,741,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,614,025ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,840,903OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupported Org NotifiedSupportedOrgNotifiedIndUS OrganizedUSOrganizedIndSupportSupportAmt
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER
75081816703Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$36,630,914
TRINITY CLINIC
75261697703Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$36,630,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$73,261,828SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,414,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$360,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,191GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,762,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,408,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$157,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,414,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,350,337BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,408,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,209,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$141,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,350,337EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$414,414BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,790,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,305InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,209,013EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74260PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25740TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN ASSETS OF FND$9,630,322
INVESTMENT IN UNCONSOL SUB$762,421
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$3,084,686
DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS$39,503
DUE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYERS$1,854,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,371,461TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$56,608,640
LONG-TERM CARE OBLIGATION$1,100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$57,708,640TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,732,267TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,086,793OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,086,793RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,819,060RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$173,170OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$173,170RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,992,230TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,203,618TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$174,587OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$174,587ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,378,205ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,378,205TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule d, part v, line 4intended use of endowment funds: THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS AND ITEMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN ITS PURCHASING POWER.
schedule d, part x, line 2liability for uncertain tax positions: The System, the Hospital, RMSA, the Clinic, Jacksonville and Winnsboro have been recognized as exempt from income taxes under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and a similar provision of state law. However, these entities are subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. THFIC is not considered to be engaged in a United States trade or business and, therefore, is not subject to United States income taxes. If THFIC were to be considered engaged in a United States trade or business, it could be subject to federal income tax. THFIC is currently exempt from income taxes in the Cayman Islands. Accordingly, no provision for taxes has been made. With a few exceptions, the Health System is no longer subject to U.S. federal examinations by tax authorities for years before 2011.
schedule d, part xi, line 2dreconciliation of revenue per audited financial statements with return: equity in earnings of affiliate - foundation $(3,086,793) schedule d, part xi, line 4b reconciliation of revenue per audited financial statements with return: rebate income $ 173,170
schedule d, part xii, line 2dreconciliation of expense per audited financial statements with return: rebate income $(173,170) equity in income of consolidated subsidiary (1,417) -------------- total $(174,587)

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
FOUNDATION OF THE NATIONAL STUDENT NURSE
45 MAIN STREET STE 606BROOKLYNNY11201133123125501(C)(3)$7,500community healthcare
EAST TEXAS CRISIS CENTER
2401 OLD NOONDAY RDTYLERTX75701751641173501(C)(3)$6,500community healthcare
AMERICAN HEART ASSOC - S WEST AFFILIATE
PO BOX 4002903DES MOINESIA50340135613797501(C)(3)$30,000community healthcare
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
1301 S BROADWAYTYLERTX75701131788491501(C)(3)$15,0002011 CATTLE BARONS
TEXAS ROSE FESTIVAL
PO BOX 8224TYLERTX75711751171774501(C)(3)$12,000FESTIVAL SPONSORSHIP
BISHOP GORMAN REGIONAL CATHOLIC SCHOOL
1405 E SE LOOP 323TYLERTX75701272769397501(C)(3)$25,000community healthcare
ST GREGORY CATHEDRAL SCHOOL PTO
500 S COLLEGE AVETYLERTX75702272769354501(C)(3)$10,000community healthcare
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referenceschedule i, part i, line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S.: GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF GRANT FUNDS THAT THE GRANT WILL BE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE GRANT APPLICATION AND ANY UNUSED FUNDS RELATED TO THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE OF THE GRANT WILL BE RETURNED TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL DATA OF RECIPIENTS TO ENSURE THAT THE GRANTED FUNDS ARE BEING USED PROPERLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
J LINDSEY BRADLEY JR
SYSTEM PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$634,408$240,637$595,420$225,849$0$0$7,858$2,980$10,813$4,101$1,248,499$473,567$0$0
MARK ANDERSON
DIRECTOR$0$449,490$0$0$0$5,322$0$8,818$0$21,444$0$485,074$0$0
STEVEN KEUER MD
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$101,089$101,090$130,000$130,000$216,904$216,903$13,669$13,669$1,250$1,250$462,912$462,912$216,904$216,903
RAY THOMPSON
SYS EXEC VP/SECRETARY/treas$295,700$443,550$295,768$443,651$0$0$4,335$6,503$5,966$8,948$601,769$902,652$0$0
JOYCE HESTER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$80,449$241,347$28,969$86,905$0$0$2,710$8,128$3,104$9,310$115,232$345,690$0$0
DAVID NORTHCUTT
LEGAL COUNSEL$175,791$0$500$0$15$0$7,086$0$15,603$0$198,995$0$0$0
GIFFORD ECKHOUT MD
EXEC VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECtor$367,502$245,002$80,070$53,380$5,963$3,975$4,838$3,225$1,500$1,000$459,873$306,582$5,963$3,975
andy navarro
VP general counsel$146,679$0$0$0$35,948$0$3,789$0$6,932$0$193,348$0$0$0
JOHN WEBB
VP MANAGED CARE/REG SVC$185,766$0$16,578$0$10,815$0$7,196$0$19,933$0$240,288$0$0$0
ELIZABETH PULLIAM
VP FINANCE$212,564$0$34,208$0$10,965$0$4,604$0$8,302$0$270,643$0$0$0
JEFFREY PEARSON
VP$213,223$0$27,716$0$10,890$0$5,871$0$19,146$0$276,846$0$0$0
DARIN SZILAGYI
VP$191,265$0$16,698$0$10,815$0$6,278$0$18,521$0$243,577$0$0$0
THOMAS WILKEN
SR VP$247,599$0$41,651$0$10,875$0$7,697$0$17,905$0$325,727$0$0$0
ANDREW VON ESCHENBACH
vp revenue cycle$176,631$0$35,630$0$3,570$0$3,109$0$20,986$0$239,926$0$0$0
MARY E DODD
PROJECT DIRECTOR epic$141,998$0$0$0$15$0$6,042$0$13,641$0$161,696$0$0$0
christina ramsey
system controller$126,901$0$0$0$795$0$4,277$0$18,270$0$150,243$0$0$0
robert jehling
Administrative Director$137,573$0$0$0$10,586$0$1,735$0$18,266$0$168,160$0$0$0
david teegarden md
system president/cmo/director$0$97,133$0$0$0$3,673$0$2,250$0$20,266$0$123,322$0$0
mary jackson
vp$194,398$0$30,212$0$13,440$0$7,902$0$7,348$0$253,300$0$0$0
william bellenfant sr
sr vp/cfo/director/treasurer$0$0$0$0$213,528$0$0$0$0$0$213,528$0$0$0
lee portwood
vp, operations$0$219,945$0$18,913$0$10,800$0$9,341$0$13,307$0$272,306$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATAX INDEMNIFICATION & GROSS UP PAYMENTS: AMOUNTS PAID FOR "GROSSED UP" GIFT CARDS ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: Elizabeth Pulliam, Jeffrey Pearson, Mary Jackson, Andrew Von Eschenbach, John Webb, Darin Szilagyi, Richard Gilbert, Mary Dodd, Christina Ramsey, AND David Northcutt SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE & CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENTS: ANDY NAVARRO $35,948 william bellenfant sr $213,528
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BPARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PARTICIPANTS IN SERP REPORTED IN W-2 DEFERRED COMPENSATION -------------------- --------------- --------------------- STEVEN KEUER MD $426,080 NONE PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED IN W-2 ---------------------- ----------------- STEVEN KEUER MD $7,727 GIFFORD ECKHOUT MD $9,938

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A1099S REPORTED BY ORGANIZATION: THE ORGANIZATION'S 1099S ARE ISSUED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER, WHO REPORTS ALL 1099S FOR THE ENTIRE SYSTEM AND ALLOCATES EXPENSES TO THE APPROPRIATE RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: THE SOLE MEMBER IS THE CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY FAMILY OF NAZARETH, A RELIGIOUS ORDER OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS WHO MAY ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE MEMBER HAS THE SOLE RIGHT AND AUTHORITY TO APPOINT ONE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBER: THE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE CERTAIN ACTIONS THAT HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD REVIEWS AND RESOLVES, IF NECESSARY, ANY TRANSACTIONS AS THEY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY STANDARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BREVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF CEO, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEES: THE ORGANIZATION USES COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A & schedule j, part iiCOMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: THE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM UPON ADVICE FROM NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, WHO PERIODICALLY REVIEW ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, APPROVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT PROVIDES A 65% TOTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES THAT SERVE 20 YEARS OR MORE. THIS PROGRAM HAS BOTH RETENTION AND NON-COMPETITION CLAUSES THAT CREATE A RISK OF FORFEITURE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO A RISK OF FORFEITURE BASED ON RETENTION, NON-COMPETITION AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL FACTORS. ACCRUALS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARE NOT INCLUDIBLE IN W-2 COMPENSATION UNTIL PAID. OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDE QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS, HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLANS, DISABILITY INSURANCE, ETC. TAXABLE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE W-2 PAID COMPENSATION SALARY AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOther fees for SERVICES: PURCHASED SERVICES $ 4,811,627 COLLECTION FEES 3,797,422 CONSULTING 3,507,631 CONTRACT LABOR 300,330 PROFESSIONAL FEES 245,295 SPONSORSHIPS 160,007 CORPORATE EXPENSE (2,939,034) ---------------- TOTAL $ 9,883,278
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: TRANSFERS FROM AFFILIATES $ 15,186 CHANGE IN FINANCIAL INTEREST - TEMP RESTRICTED 1,229,287 EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF AFFILIATE - FOUNDATION (3,086,793) EQUITY in INCOME OF CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 1,417 --------------- TOTAL $ (1,840,903)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701751976930HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3TMFHSYes (true)
TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM FDN
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752028241SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)11, type iTMFHSYes (true)
REGIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752511459HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3MFH REGYes (true)
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752771569HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3TMFHSYes (true)
TRINITY CLINIC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752616977HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3TMFHSYes (true)
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CTR
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701750818167HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3TMFHSYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateCountryForeignAddress/CountryLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
TRI-STATE FINANCIAL LLC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752728318DORMANTTXTMFHSC-corporation$0$01.00000Yes (true)
TRINCARE INC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752161369RETAIL HEALTH SVCTXTMFHSC-corporation$0$1,177,6161.00000Yes (true)
HEALTHPLAN OF TEXAS INC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752636832THIRD PARTY ADMINTXTMFHSC-corporation-$12,318$87,6471.00000Yes (true)
THE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752484109PREFER PROVIDERTXTMFHSC-corporation$0$01.00000Yes (true)
TEXAS HEALTH FACILITIES INSUR CORP LTD
980136025INSURANCEMFH REGC-corporation$0$0Yes (true)PO BOX 1109 BWIGRAND CAYMANCJCJ
CONCORDIUM HEALTH LLC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701702811022INACTIVETXNAC-corporation$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC Center
l$56,724,550FAIR VALUE
TRINITY CLINIC
l$14,078,711FAIR VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
l$4,071,181FAIR VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
l$2,064,653FAIR VALUE
TRINCARE INC
l$698,004FAIR VALUE
trinity mother frances health system fdn
c$120,000fair value

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationdirect controlling entity: THE FOLLOWING RELATED ORGANIZATIONS REPORTABLE IN PART II ARE DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM ("TMFHS"): MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION TRINITY CLINIC MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO REGIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION IS DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER ("MFH REG").ExplanationTxt