FACULTY CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FACULTY CLINIC INC (EIN 59-2856153)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-08
IRS object ID
201501289349300825
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-08T09:14:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621517792PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pershing Yoakley & Associates P CBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Cherokee Mills 2220 SutherlandAddressLine1
Address Line2AveAddressLine2
CityKnoxvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37919ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592856153EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Faculty Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFACUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9042449500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 44008AddressLine1
CityJacksonvilleCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code322314008ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy D FrashuerPersonNm
Person TitleSecretary/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9042449500PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTerry HaefnerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258953PTIN
Phone8656730844PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy D FrashuerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 44008AddressLine1
CityJacksonvilleCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code322314008ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,527,877GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide support by operating as a facilities management company and lease space to both University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. and Shands Jacksonville Medical Center.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$336,222PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$336,222CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,134,393PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,188,423CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,919PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$517CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,468,696PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,525,162CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,511,699PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,528,741CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,511,699PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,528,741CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$43,003PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,579CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,943,425TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,374,555TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,329,264TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,877,588TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,614,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,496,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide healthcare support by operating as a facilities management company and lease space to both University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians and Shands Jacksonville Medical Center.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,528,741ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,188,423RevenueAmt
DescThe Faculty Clinic, Inc. operates primarily as a facilities management company and leases space to the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. and Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,528,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David M SchreckBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9042449500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1653 W 8th StreetAddressLine1
CityJacksonvilleCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code322096511ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Nancy Frashuer
Secretary/Treasurer1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$237,604$22,016
Mike Gleason
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel R Wilson MD PhD
Chairman1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$537,505$29,576
Greg Miller
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Fajack
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$265,317$32,020
George Wilson MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$312,740$0
Russ Armistead
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tre Dixon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike McKee
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$143,247$27,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,496,413TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,235TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Johnson ControlsBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 905240AddressLine1
CityCharlotteCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code282905240ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesRepairs & Maintenance Service ContractsServicesDesc
Compensation$273,823CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$336,222RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$336,222TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPhysician Office LeaseDesc
Business532000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,188,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,188,423RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,188,423TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,232ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,715OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,715OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,715ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,525,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,188,423RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$517ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,146TotalAmt
Program Services$302,146ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Program Services$25,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,014TotalAmt
Program Services$19,014ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,080TotalAmt
Program Services$62,080ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,134TotalAmt
Program Services$316,134ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,174TotalAmt
Program Services$73,174ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,589TotalAmt
Program Services$458,589ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,878TotalAmt
Program Services$3,878ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Equipment Rental & Main$243,577$243,577
Security$17,058$17,058
Service Charges$3,534$3,534
Utilities-Telephone$3,241$3,241

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316TotalAmt
Program Services$1,316ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,528,741TotalAmt
Program Services$1,528,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,306BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,243EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,041BOYAmt
EOY$76,493EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,532BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$9,500EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,011BOYAmt
EOY$23,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,870,562LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,844,745LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,272,380BOYAmt
EOY$3,025,817EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,471,155BOYAmt
EOY$903,514EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,943,425BOYAmt
EOY$5,374,555EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,264BOYAmt
EOY$125,789EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,700,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$51,799EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,329,264BOYAmt
EOY$3,877,588EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,967EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,967EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,943,425BOYAmt
EOY$5,374,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,579ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$113,615OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of FL Jacksonville PhysiciansBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591867557EIN
Organization Type5OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,191,655SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,191,655SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,009,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,144,192DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,865,718BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,860,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,700,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$160,099BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,025,817TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBond EscrowDesc
Book Value$903,514BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$903,514TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Related PartiesDesc
Amt$51,799Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$51,799TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,451,988TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,451,988RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$73,174InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$73,174RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,525,162TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,455,567TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,455,567ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$73,174InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$73,174ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,528,741TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncome Taxes: The Clinic is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from state income taxes. The Internal Revenue Code provides for taxation of certain unrelated business income. The Clinic has no taxable unrelated business income. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the accompanying fmancial statements. There were no uncertain tax positions. Tax returns for the years ended June 30,2011 through 2014 are subject to examination by taxing authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Nancy Frashuer
Secretary/Treasurer$0$229,382$0$0$0$8,222$0$6,750$0$15,266$0$259,620$0$0
Daniel R Wilson MD PhD
Chairman$0$530,533$0$6,000$0$972$0$14,088$0$15,488$0$567,081$0$0
Matt Fajack
Trustee$0$255,346$0$0$0$9,971$0$16,512$0$15,508$0$297,337$0$0
George Wilson MD
Trustee$0$312,740$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$312,740$0$0
Mike McKee
Trustee$0$143,247$0$0$0$0$0$13,814$0$13,809$0$170,870$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The following are the members of Faculty Clinic, Inc. as stated in its articles and bylaws: The only members of Faculty Clinic, Inc. shall be the persons who from time to time serve as members of the Board of Trustees of Faculty Clinic, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe University of Florida can override a decision made by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The 990 will first be reviewed by the Manager of Financial Reporting. Any necessary changes will be made and then a second level of review will be administered by the Director of Accounting. The 990 will then go through a final level of review by the Chief Financial Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cFaculty members are state employees and are covered by the University of Florida policies. Such employees are covered by two policies: 1) Business Ethics and 2) Gifts. All employees are required to sign a receipt that they have received and read the Business Ethics policy. In addition, all employees have to annually sign the "Standards of Behavior" of which a copy goes into the Human Resources record. Directors and Managers are responsible for monitoring and enforcing compliance. In addition, the Accounts Payable Department will consult with the HR department if anything seems out of line in the administration of this policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19This organization is covered by the Sunshine Laws of the State of Florida and, with few exceptions, (personal health information for one) all documents, financial information, board minutes, etc. are public information. Anyone can make a formal request to the legal office and the information will be provided.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Adjustment for adoption of new GASB statement -113,615.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
University of Florida
PO Box 113200GainesvilleFL32611596002052EducationFL115N/AN/A0
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc
653 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209591867557HealthcareFL501(c)(3)11A - Type 10University of Florida
University of Florida Jacksonville Healthcare Inc
653 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209592274759HealthcareFL501(c)(3)11A - Type 10University of Florida
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.