FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CITIZENS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITIZENS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION (EIN 43-1425356)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2015-04-09
IRS object ID
201500999349301000
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-09T10:21:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code658062523ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431425356EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RENEE MEYERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCITIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4173266000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 N OAKLAND AVENUEAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityBOLIVARCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65613ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD J BABBPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4173266000PhoneNum
Signature2015-03-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4173266000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD J BABBPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 N OAKLAND AVENUEAddressLine1
CityBOLIVARCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65613ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,306,364GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.citizensmemorial.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION CARES FOR EVERY GENERATION THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES BY LEADING PHYSICIANS AND A COMPASSIONATE HEALTH TEAM. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee982TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers79TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,043TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,743NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$191,699PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$405,354CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,850,394PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,474,132CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$56,611PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$96,318CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$172,196PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$419,509CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,813,286PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,556,295CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$111,926PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$105,759CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,104,258PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,884,012CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,238,838PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,767,649CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,455,022PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,757,420CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$358,264PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$798,875CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,260,628TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,625,096TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,754,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,176,508TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,506,361NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,448,588NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO SUPPORT AND ASSIST CITIZENS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT, OR ITS SUCCESSORS, OR ANY HEALTH CARE INSTITUTION WITH WHICH IT MAY MERGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,206,571ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,284,622RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE LONG TERM CARE SERVICES TO MEDICAID RECIPIENTS (APPROXIMATELY 101,366 RESIDENT DAYS) IN SKILLED FACILITIES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,637,561ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,432,092RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE HOME CHORE SERVICES TO PEOPLE LIVING AT HOME BUT UNABLE TO COMPLETELY CARE FOR THEMSELVES. THROUGH HOMEMAKER PLUS, 31,429 SERVICE UNITS WERE PROVIDED THROUGH LIGHT HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY, SHOPPING AND RESPITE CARE SERVICES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,129,608ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,492,944RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE RESIDENTIAL CARE SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY TO APPROXIMATELY 25,591 RESIDENT DAYS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,353,859TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$105,759TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,264,474TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$33,327,599TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document100IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee982EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRENEE MEYERPersonNm
Phone4173286258PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 N OAKLAND AVENUEAddressLine1
CityBOLIVARCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65613ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD J BABB
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR20.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$144,995$407,321$42,286
DAVE STRADER
BOARD PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD GREGORY
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEREK HUNTER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
D MICHEALE MEENTS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEALE JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSEL PAYNE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DONNELL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY FULBRIGHT
BOARD TREASURER - NONVOTING1.045.0Yes (X)$0$241,957$32,680
CATHERINE MOLDER
BOARD SECRETARY - NONVOTING1.045.0Yes (X)$0$95,505$10,855
RENEE MEYER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE45.0Yes (X)$157,434$0$10,812
TIM FRANCKA
ADMIN DIR-LONG TERM CARE45.0$133,034$0$11,243Yes (X)
KENNETH SCHANDA
DIR OF REHAB SVCS45.0$123,432$0$9,655Yes (X)
CHRIS MCBRATNEY
ADMIN DIR-LONG TERM CARE45.0$119,485$0$14,076Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$678,380TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$744,783TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,607TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BKD LLP
CONSULTING/AUDIT/TAX$210,433
DEWITT ASSOCIATES
CONSTRUCTION CONTR$2,582,448
HMN ARCHITECTS INC
ARCHITECT FEES-CONST$172,000
H-DESIGN GROUP LLC
ARCHITECT/DESIGN$211,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$100,648FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$204,478RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$100,228AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$405,354TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$40,170,279$40,170,279
CAFETERIA722514$98,493$98,493
RENT INCOME531120$2,134,242$2,134,242
TRANSIT900099$24,936$24,936
OTHER INCOME623000$46,182$46,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,474,132TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,700ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$534,397RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$597,215RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$62,818RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$62,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,043UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$65,861ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$382OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$382OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$382ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$38,982FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$100,648ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$152,472FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$113,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$113,490ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$243,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$243,201ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$243,201OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,556,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,474,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,043UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$326,234ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,759TotalAmt
Program Services$102,759ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,498TotalAmt
Management And General$314,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,443,475TotalAmt
Program Services$15,281,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,161,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,660TotalAmt
Program Services$421,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,206,039TotalAmt
Program Services$3,432,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,411,340TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,104,788TotalAmt
Program Services$253,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,851,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,538TotalAmt
Management And General$26,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,007TotalAmt
Management And General$171,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,079TotalAmt
Program Services$646,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,427TotalAmt
Program Services$574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,599,051TotalAmt
Program Services$2,051,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,480TotalAmt
Program Services$95,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,487TotalAmt
Program Services$1,240,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$572,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,113TotalAmt
Program Services$202,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,199TotalAmt
Program Services$24,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,571,585TotalAmt
Program Services$1,102,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,270,976TotalAmt
Program Services$1,592,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,075TotalAmt
Management And General$125,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$2,896,846$2,896,846
PROVIDER TAX & FEES$2,443,810$2,443,810
BAD DEBT$322,828$322,828
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION$58,682$58,682

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,678TotalAmt
Program Services$45,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,757,420TotalAmt
Program Services$33,327,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,429,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,481BOYAmt
EOY$418,258EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,938,929BOYAmt
EOY$3,752,021EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,968BOYAmt
EOY$47,477EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,488,052BOYAmt
EOY$4,108,517EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,045BOYAmt
EOY$116,340EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,093BOYAmt
EOY$634,453EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,360,411LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,138,703LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,303,287BOYAmt
EOY$48,221,708EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,115,334BOYAmt
EOY$2,192,897EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,546BOYAmt
EOY$143,751EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,286BOYAmt
EOY$983,286EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,607BOYAmt
EOY$6,388EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,260,628BOYAmt
EOY$60,625,096EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,700,148BOYAmt
EOY$7,132,416EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,356BOYAmt
EOY$200,499EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,485,000BOYAmt
EOY$27,460,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,105BOYAmt
EOY$49,264EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,382,461BOYAmt
EOY$11,318,559EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,197BOYAmt
EOY$15,770EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,754,267BOYAmt
EOY$46,176,508EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,733,719BOYAmt
EOY$12,998,445EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,772,642BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,143EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,506,361BOYAmt
EOY$14,448,588EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,260,628BOYAmt
EOY$60,625,096EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$798,875ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$126,147NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,205OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$158,818CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$303,900CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,734,023CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$191,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$405,354CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,793,794TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,376,030CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,715,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,329,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,850,394CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,474,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,745,325TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,534,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,019,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,063,539CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,042,093CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,879,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$179,539,119TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$179,524,119PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,516,299CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,479,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,548,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$633,291CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$631,097CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,808,024TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,161CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,604TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,518,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,481,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,550,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$635,973CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$633,772CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,820,628TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,318CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,733CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$114,367TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,084,099CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,553,070CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,645,621CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,678,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,513,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,474,114TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95251PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93874PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04680InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06036InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,439OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,439TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES TO THE MISSOURI HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION (MHCA) AND THE AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION (AHCA). A PORTION OF THESE DUES ARE ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING: $860 MHCA AND $579 AHCA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,261,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,261,365BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,136,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,019,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,116,787BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,217,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,398,227DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,818,898BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,745,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$720,900DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,024,658BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,221,708TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTYDesc
Amt$15,770Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,770TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,633,659TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$20,161NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$469,438OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$489,599RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,144,060RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$587,765OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$587,765RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,556,295TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,368,933TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$714,272OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$714,272ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,654,661ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$102,759OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$102,759ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,757,420TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY: THE FOUNDATION WAS THE TRUSTEE OF $49,264 AND $43,105, RESPECTIVELY, AT MAY 31, 2014 AND 2013, IN FUNDS RECEIVED ON BEHALF OF VARIOUS RESIDENTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE BANK ACCOUNTS AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE FUNDS TO RESIDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ (102,759) SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED 17,205 CHANGE IN INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEE 554,992 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ------------- $ 469,438
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ (597,215) RENTAL EXPENSE (116,675) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE (382) LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 20,087 SCHOLARSHIPS REFUNDED 46,708 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 59,712 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED INVESTMENT INCOME -------------- $ (587,765)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 597,215 RENTAL EXPENSE 116,675 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE 382 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -------------- $ 714,272
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 102,759 SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1BURGANDY BALLNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$88,219GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$61,249CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,970GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,964RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$36,045FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$27,381EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$46,285OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2GOLF TOURNEYNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$51,411GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$39,399CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$12,012GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$920CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$16,896NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,928RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,283FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,770OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$139,630GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$100,648CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$38,982GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$920CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$16,896NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,892RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$40,328FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$27,381EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$52,055OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$152,472DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$113,490NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeVARIOUS SCHOLARHIPS AWARDEDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient41RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$102,759CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 & PART III, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING: CITIZENS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION HAS A MEDICAL EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS. APPLICATIONS FOR THE SCHOLARSHIP MUST BE SUBMITTED EACH YEAR BY MARCH 1. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHO THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO. IF THE AWARDED DOES NOT ENROLL IN A MEDICAL RELATED CLASS TIMELY, THE SCHOLARSHIP IS WITHDRAWN. MANY OF THE PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL AND NOT THE INDIVIDUAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONALD J BABB
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$120,491$407,321$24,504$0$0$0$1,258$31,792$0$9,236$146,253$448,349$0$0
GARY FULBRIGHT
BOARD TREASURER - NONVOTING$0$226,123$0$15,834$0$0$0$19,132$0$13,548$0$274,637$0$0
RENEE MEYER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$138,402$0$19,032$0$0$0$5,033$0$5,779$0$168,246$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3CRITERIA TO ESTABLISH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION: THE FOUNDATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, DONALD BABB, IS PAID THROUGH CITIZENS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT. AT THE DISTRICT LEVEL, HIS COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING COMPARABLE STATISTICS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 6CONTINGENT COMPENSATION: IN FY 2014, THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD APPROVED TO PAY OUT BONUSES AT 10% OF NET INCOME. THE BONUS IS ALLOCATED TO ALL MANAGEMENT AND STAFF, AND MR. BABB'S ALLOCATION OF THIS BONUS IS SHOWN ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
INDUSTRIAL DVLP AUTHORITY OF DALLAS COUNTY
A4315468852014-02-25$5,940,000REFUND SERIES 2004 REV BONDSfalsefalsefalse
INDUSTRIAL DVLP AUTHORITY OF POLK COUNTY
B0109128052014-02-25$6,385,000REFUND SERIES 2004 REV BONDS/ACQUIfalsefalsefalse
INDUSTRIAL DVLP AUTHORITY OF POLK COUNTY
C0109128052008-08-13$10,429,088REFUND 06, 07, & 08 BANK LOANSfalsefalsefalse731249AB4
INDUSTRIAL DVLP AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ASH GROVE
D4319152312009-07-11$2,910,000REFUND SERIES 2001 REV BONDSfalsefalsefalse043722AA5

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$5,940,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,940,000$0$02014Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$6,385,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,385,000$0$02014Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$10,500,000$1,050,000$0$0$208,582$0$0$9,241,418$0$02009falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$0$0$2,910,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,910,000$0$02009Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0
B0
C0falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
D0

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE: TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE LISTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3 FOR THE INDUSTRIAL DVLP AUTHORITY OF POLK COUNTY BOND DOES NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE LISTED IN SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN E. THIS DIFFERENCE IS DUE TO THE DISCOUNT RATE BETWEEN THE ISSUE AT MATURITY AND ISSUE PRICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
INDUSTRIAL DVLP AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BOLIVAR
A4314300932009-12-15$3,310,000REFUND SERIES 1998 REV BONDSfalsefalsefalse
INDUSTRIAL DVLP AUTH OF THE CITY OF ELDORADO SPRGS
B2600251152012-01-27$2,680,000REFUND SERIES 2001 REV BONDSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$3,310,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,310,000$0$02009Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$2,680,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,680,000$0$02012Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct
A0
B0

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE ORGANIZATION WAS CREATED TO SUPPORT CMH HOSPITAL DISTRICT THROUGH LONG TERM CARE SERVICES SUCH AS SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES AND INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, AND TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE LOCAL RURAL COMMUNITIES SUCH AS MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES, HEALTH TRANSPORTATION AND HOMEMAKER CHORE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS: THE TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS INCLUDES NON-COMPENSATED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALONG WITH OTHER AUXILIARY VOLUNTEERS WHO ASSIST WITH A VARIETY OF OPPORTUNITIES AT THE FOUNDATION'S FACILITIES. FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 NEW PROGRAM SERVICES: DURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE ORGANIZATION ADDED THE FOLLOWING NEW PROGRAMS: HOME HEALTH, HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, AND MILES FOR SMILES.
FORM 990, PART III, LINES 4A, 4B, 4C & 4DPROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY DETAIL: WE OFFER CARE AT EVERY STAGE OF LIFE BY PROVIDING HOME CARE, INDEPENDENT LIVING, RESIDENTIAL CARE AND SKILLED NURSING (LONG TERM CARE) FACILITIES. ALL FACILITIES OFFER RESIDENT AND FAMILY SERVICES INCLUDING SOCIAL SERVICES; DAILY ACTIVITIES AND MONTHLY OUTINGS; BEAUTY AND BARBER SERVICES; VISITS FROM COMMUNITY AND SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONS; AND LAUNDRY, CHURCH AND PHARMACY SERVICES. MONTHLY FAMILY SUPPORT GROUPS AND RESIDENT CARE PLANNING MEETINGS ASSIST FAMILY MEMBERS WITH EDUCATION AND RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF TIME SHARED WITH LOVED ONES. IN ADDITION, IF PATIENTS NEED A LITTLE EXTRA HELP, HOMEMAKER PLUS CAN HELP THEM REMAIN INDEPENDENT IN THEIR HOME. OUR SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON A NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS AND CAN BENEFIT EVERYONE, FROM THE ELDERLY AND PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED TO THE HEALTHY FAMILY ON THE GO. A CARING INDIVIDUAL WILL VISIT THE HOME AND ASSIST PATIENTS ON A LONG-TERM OR ONE-TIME BASIS WITH SKILLED NURSING, REHABILITATIVE SERVICES, HOUSEKEEPING CHORES, MEAL PLANNING, GROCERY SHOPPING AND A HOST OF OTHER IMPORTANT SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BOARD MEMBER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: BOARD MEMBERS BRAD GREGORY AND DAVE STRADER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY TOP MANAGEMENT. AFTER MANAGEMENT'S REVIEW, A COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REVIEW: ANNUALLY, DURING THE MARCH BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MEETING, THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS DISCLOSE ALL KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THAT CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, ALL CORPORATE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO REPORT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW POLICY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CITIZENS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BASED UPON COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY. A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT DETAILS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. CITIZENS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION PAYS A PERCENTAGE OF THE TOTAL BASED UPON THE ESTIMATED PERCENTAGE OF TIME SPLIT BETWEEN THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS. THIS PERCENTAGE IS NOT ANNUALLY REVIEWED OR APPROVED BY THE CITIZENS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: MANY ORGANIZATION POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES ON THE COMPANY INTRANET, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO ALL BONDHOLDERS FOR A LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSE, AND THE AUDIT REPORT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL LENDERS. IN GENERAL, DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY ANY OTHER MEANS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ABOARD MEMBER COMPENSATION: NO BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR DUTIES AS DIRECTORS. DONALD J BABB RECEIVES COMPENSATION FROM CITIZENS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION FOR HIS ROLE AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11AMANAGEMENT FEES: MANAGEMENT FEES REPORTED ON LINE 11A REPRESENTS THE FOUNDATION'S PORTION OF EXPENSES RELATING TO DEPARTMENTS SHARED WITH CITIZENS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, A RELATED PARTY. AT NO POINT DURING THE YEAR DID THE FOUNDATION DELEGATE MANAGERIAL DUTIES TO THE HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: $ 17,205 CHANGE IN EQUITY INVESTMENTS

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CITIZENS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1500 N OAKLANDBOLIVARMO65613431142176HOSPITALMO501(C)(3)3NAfalse
RIVERSIDE MANAGEMENT & REHABILITATION
1500 N OAKLANDBOLIVARMO65613431776752MGT & REHABMO501(C)(3)9CMHfalse
CMH PROPERTIES
1500 N OAKLANDBOLIVARMO65613463645590RE HOLDINGSMO501(C)(3)11B IICMHCFYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLIVAR MED BLDGBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BOLIVAR MO 65613AddressLine1
CityBOLIVARCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65613ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262797636EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL BUILDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CMHCFBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDED FROM TAXPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$14,167ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$359,332ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.51000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLIVAR MEDICAL BUIDLING LLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeKTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$92,074InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt