SHORE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHORE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 04-2104926)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-11
IRS object ID
201500429349301905
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-11T15:15:08-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042943536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonneson & Company IncBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 Edgewater Place Suite 300AddressLine1
CityWakefieldCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code018806208ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104926EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shore Country Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9789271700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 Cabot StreetAddressLine1
CityBeverlyCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01915ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph F TrusteyPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone9789271700PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia P AlmquistPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01309212PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2015-02-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoseph F TrusteyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 Cabot StreetAddressLine1
CityBeverlyCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01915ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,406,155GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.shoreschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide education to students in Readiness/Kindergarten to 9th Grade.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,066,415PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,518,323CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,577,381PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,167,807CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$254,285PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$648,716CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,898,081PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,334,846CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,029,221PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,033,649CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,461,198PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,845,781CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$21,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$677,885CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,204,451PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,565,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,715,870PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,445,237CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,182,211PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,889,609CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,380,284TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,865,010TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,038,869TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,724,261TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,341,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,140,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide an education that inspires a love of learning and encourages children to embrace academic challenge. We seek to build character, cultivate creativity, and value diversity as we help our children become healthy, compassionate citizens of the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,091,240ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,033,649GrantAmt
Revenue$11,923,909RevenueAmt
DescShore Country Day School provides education to approximately 450 students in Readiness/Kindergarten to 9th Grade.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,091,240TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roberta B WhitingBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9789271700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 Cabot StreetAddressLine1
CityBeverlyCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01915ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joseph F Trustey
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Demetroulakos
Vice President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duncan B Wilkinson
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William M Shields
Clerk5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha B Bacigalupo
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer M Borggaard
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Bottomley
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William O Charman
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Collins
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Duffy
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Ellis
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Fortin
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James A Hamilton
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Hesse
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtney Kagan
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia T Mazareas
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ledyard H McFadden
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fiona Minney
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicola CG Savignano
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Toran Jr
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua A Webber
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick A Wilson
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence A Griffin
Head of School40.00$293,148$0$67,109Yes (X)
Roberta B Whiting
Chief Financial Officer40.00$195,625$0$46,562Yes (X)
Marge Cregg
Director of Advancement40.00$155,000$0$7,750Yes (X)
Lee Carey
Director of Admissions & Placement40.00$114,250$0$11,425Yes (X)
Elizabeth MacCurrach
Head of Lower School40.00$111,000$0$11,100Yes (X)
Walter Morris
Upper School Teacher40.00$111,027$0$10,644Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$980,050TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$154,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cresote Affects
314 W Main StreetEmmitsburgMD21727Marketing/Campaign$148,611
Olson Lewis & Architects
17 Elm StreetManchesterMA01944Architects$108,592
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,518,323AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$113,338NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,518,323TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$11,923,909$11,923,909
Auxilliary activities611710$206,363$206,363
Other income611710$37,535$37,535
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,167,807TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$287,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$287,790ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$432,235SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$71,309OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$432,235SecuritiesAmt
Other-$71,309OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$360,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$71,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$432,235ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,334,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,096,498RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$720,025ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,649TotalAmt
Program Services$1,033,649ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,419TotalAmt
Management And General$727,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,905,471TotalAmt
Program Services$4,539,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$958,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$407,289FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,792TotalAmt
Program Services$302,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,128FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,368TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,433FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,731TotalAmt
Program Services$316,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,414FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,990TotalAmt
Management And General$29,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500TotalAmt
Program Services$500ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,925TotalAmt
Program Services$8,925ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,660TotalAmt
Program Services$335,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,670FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,160TotalAmt
Program Services$88,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,686TotalAmt
Program Services$253,686ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,072TotalAmt
Program Services$171,072ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,444TotalAmt
Program Services$6,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,191FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,221TotalAmt
Program Services$217,221ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,441TotalAmt
Program Services$958,441ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student related expense$393,051$194,521$177,736$20,794
Repairs and maintenance$290,852$279,696$11,156
Professional developmen$133,926$96,233$20,628$17,065
Classroom related expen$113,896$102,794$11,102

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,983TotalAmt
Program Services$124,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,901FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,445,237TotalAmt
Program Services$10,091,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,676,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$677,885FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,136BOYAmt
EOY$421,453EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,644,120BOYAmt
EOY$1,626,528EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,044,179BOYAmt
EOY$1,666,593EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,463BOYAmt
EOY$4,879EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,000BOYAmt
EOY$45,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,900BOYAmt
EOY$205,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,868,652LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,959,330LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,380,139BOYAmt
EOY$24,909,322EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,122,337BOYAmt
EOY$13,810,711EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,010BOYAmt
EOY$174,769EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,380,284BOYAmt
EOY$42,865,010EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,156,956BOYAmt
EOY$215,836EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,215BOYAmt
EOY$584,650EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,948,148BOYAmt
EOY$6,525,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,550BOYAmt
EOY$398,775EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,038,869BOYAmt
EOY$7,724,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,243,138BOYAmt
EOY$29,974,031EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,608,053BOYAmt
EOY$3,676,494EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,490,224BOYAmt
EOY$1,490,224EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,341,415BOYAmt
EOY$35,140,749EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,380,284BOYAmt
EOY$42,865,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,889,609ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$909,725NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,404,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,682,660ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,453,724InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$307,223OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,233,638EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,825,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$845,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$336,341OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,404,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,224,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$95,833InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$331,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,825,664EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,063,186BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,777ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,417,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$330,548OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,224,491EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,509,561BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$66,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$830,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$343,895OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,063,186EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.79170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20830PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,776,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,482,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,294,249BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,941,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,400,466DepreciationAmt
Book Value$541,303BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,270BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,909,322TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition depositsDesc
Amt$398,775Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$398,775TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,210,922TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$909,725NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$909,725RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,301,197RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,033,649OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,033,649RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,334,846TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,411,588TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,411,588ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,033,649OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,033,649ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,445,237TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:In determining the recognition of uncertain tax positions, the School applies a more-likely-than-not recognition threshold and determines the measurement of uncertain tax positions considering the amounts and probabilities of the outcomes that could be realized upon ultimate settlement with taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2014, the School has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 1,033,649.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 1,033,649.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPolicy is described in newspaper advertising.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient57RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,033,649CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is awarded to families who demonstrate financial need through the School and Student Services for Financial Aid (SSS) program, sponsored by the National Association of Independent Schools.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lawrence A Griffin
Head of School$293,148$0$0$0$0$0$35,000$0$32,109$0$360,257$0$0$0
Roberta B Whiting
Chief Financial Officer$195,625$0$0$0$0$0$27,000$0$19,562$0$242,187$0$0$0
Marge Cregg
Director of Advancement$155,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,750$0$162,750$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Massachusetts Development Finance Agency
A0434318142012-06-28$4,000,000Finance construction costs000
Massachusetts Development Finance Agency
B0434318142012-06-28$8,500,000Finance construction costs000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$4,000,000$59,920$3,940,08000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$8,500,000$127,331$8,372,66900Yes (1)Yes (1)$5,975,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLawrence A GriffinPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHead of SchoolRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePurchase of Personal ResidenceLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$170,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$45,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$45,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$113,338NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The parents of any child who is enrolled as a pupil of the school are members of the organization until such child ceases to be a pupil of the school.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the organization elect the trustees, treasurer and clerk.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe members of the organization elect the trustees, treasurer and clerk.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is presented to the compensation committee as directed by the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cShore Country Day School requires directors, officers, and key employees to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire every year. These individuals are asked to review the Conflict of Interest Policy at the same time. The completed forms are reviewed and any apparent conflicts are probed and resolved. The Board of Directors and staff are also vigilant during the year for any conflicts of interest which may arise in the period between completing the questionnaires.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process and policy for determining compensation for key employees at Shore Country Day School is as follows: The School has established a compensation committee to determine the compensation for key employees. The policy of the committee is to attract and retain key executive talent by providing a competitive total compensation package. In determining competitiveness, Shore Country Day School looks primarily to compensation offered by other local non-profit organizations that are similar in size as well as reviewing statistical data provided by the Independent School Data Exchange (INDEX). The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors reports the process to the Board of Directors as well as any major changes in the School's benefit plans applicable to key executives of Shore Country Day School. "Key executive" is defined as Headmaster and Chief Financial Officer. The Compensation Committee documents the basis for its determination of the reasonable compensation for those key executives under its review and the basis for determining that the compensation of the executive was reasonable in light of market data. The Compensation Committee reports to the Board of Directors on an annual basis. The Board of Directors periodically reviews the membership of the Compensation Committee with a view to making sure that no member is subject to a conflict of interest which would make his or her participation in the review of compensation inappropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements and Form 990 are immediately made available to the public by calling the School's office, walking into the School's office or mailing in a request to the School. The Form 990 and financial statements are also available through the Massachusetts Attorney General's office/website.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.