FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRYAN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRYAN COLLEGE (EIN 62-0528217)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-11
IRS object ID
201500429349301295
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-11T15:52:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620528217EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bryan CollegeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRYABusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1721 Bryan DriveAddressLine1
CityDaytonCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37321ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRick TaphornPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone4237752041PhoneNum
Signature2015-01-08SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerStephen LivesayPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$18,895,482GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressbryan.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo educate students to become servants of Christ to make a difference in today's world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee668TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,646,256PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,247,259CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,189,517PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,408,866CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$141,104PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$239,357CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,327,382PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,649,495PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,895,482CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,713,582PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,367,790CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$477,126CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,706,758PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,268,016CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,420,340PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,635,806CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,770,845PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$259,676CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,504,188TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,469,805TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,860,967TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,005,988TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,643,221NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,463,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo educate students to become servants of Christ to make a difference in today's world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,037,725ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,456,403RevenueAmt
DescSee services page for a description of this progam service.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,037,725TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee668EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRick TaphornPersonNm
Phone4237752041PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1721 Bryan DriveAddressLine1
CityDaytonCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37321ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Arliss Roaden
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Whitney
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kinsey
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Delana Bice
Vice Chairman of the Board of0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Phillips
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Park
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Wayne Cropp
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Wolfe
Secretary of the Board of Tru0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Ryan
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Haynes
Chairman of the Board of Trus0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Puckett
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Senter III
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Trail
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph Green
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Coddington
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Livesay
President40.000.00Yes (X)$253,197$0$32,181Yes (X)
Chris Cashion
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Blanton
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcus Bellamy
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Ruth Seera
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradford Sample
VP - Academics40.000.00$108,470$0$8,464Yes (X)
Matthew Benson
VP - Spiritual Formation40.000.00$85,992$0$7,983Yes (X)
Michael Sapienza
VP - Enrollment Management40.000.00$85,000$0$7,996Yes (X)
Tim Hostetler
VP - Operations40.000.00$71,000$0$0Yes (X)
Winford Hudson
VP - Advancement40.000.00$112,000$0$8,503Yes (X)
Rick Taphorn
VP - Information Services40.000.00$83,333$0$7,611Yes (X)
Vance Berger
VP - Finance40.000.00$100,830$0$6,237Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$899,822TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,975TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pioneer College Caterers
303 Glenrose AveNashvilleTN37210Catering$1,191,761
The Learning House
427 South Fourth StreetLouisvilleKY40202Online Education$308,233
Tallan Holdings Co
PO Box 11549ChattanoogaTN37401Lease$119,027
Artium
1820 E Ray Rd Suite 111ChandlerAZ85225Advertising$239,045
Polyclinic
PO Box 189Soddy DaisyTN37384Medical Services$112,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$1,247,259FederatedCampaignsAmt
Total Contributions$1,247,259TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611710$12,538,654$12,538,654
Auxiliary Income611600$4,051,317$4,051,317
Misc Activity Income900099$818,895$818,895
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,408,866TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$239,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$239,357RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,895,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,648,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,823TotalAmt
Program Services$350,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,000FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,551,457TotalAmt
Program Services$8,222,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,943FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,876TotalAmt
Program Services$109,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,749FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,055,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,702FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,581TotalAmt
Program Services$562,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,651FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,442TotalAmt
Management And General$47,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,850TotalAmt
Program Services$10,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,198TotalAmt
Program Services$65,198ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,833TotalAmt
Program Services$795,258ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$575FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,477TotalAmt
Program Services$399,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,437FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,433,609TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,672FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,232TotalAmt
Program Services$363,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,343FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,532TotalAmt
Program Services$43,532ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,802TotalAmt
Program Services$460,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,105FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,167TotalAmt
Program Services$577,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,095FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,434TotalAmt
Program Services$143,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service$972,879$972,879
Contract Services$681,098$503,798$148,119$29,181
Printing$108,889$65,485$1,275$42,129
Equipment$129,663$58,820$69,110$1,733

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,911TotalAmt
Program Services$26,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,811FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,635,806TotalAmt
Program Services$16,037,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,120,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$477,126FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,124BOYAmt
EOY$8,660EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,683,408BOYAmt
EOY$1,739,167EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,773BOYAmt
EOY$71,090EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,019,878BOYAmt
EOY$983,430EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,050BOYAmt
EOY$79,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,130,073LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,698,216LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,038,699BOYAmt
EOY$23,431,857EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,269,800BOYAmt
EOY$7,112,921EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,456BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,000BOYAmt
EOY$43,458EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,504,188BOYAmt
EOY$33,469,805EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$586,798BOYAmt
EOY$529,278EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,204BOYAmt
EOY$174,954EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,465,374BOYAmt
EOY$8,861,928EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,591BOYAmt
EOY$2,439,828EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,860,967BOYAmt
EOY$12,005,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,106,557BOYAmt
EOY$14,458,170EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,893BOYAmt
EOY$1,157,566EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,789,771BOYAmt
EOY$5,848,081EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,643,221BOYAmt
EOY$21,463,817EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,504,188BOYAmt
EOY$33,469,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$259,676ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$560,920NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,809,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$683,517InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$274,121GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,276,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,565,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,426ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$361,163InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$143,457GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,809,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,707,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,396ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$116,388InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$109,917GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,565,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,996,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,255ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$786,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$92,117GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,730,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,607,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,290ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$422,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$92,117GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,996,599EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,885,062OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,885,062BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,981,858OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,727,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,254,577BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,263,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,970,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$292,218BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,431,857TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits$68,200
Funds held in custody$200,069
Pension liability payable$14,642
Annuity liability payable$340,841
Interest rate swap agreement$600,560
Advances from federal government$1,215,516
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,439,828TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,334,581TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$560,920NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$560,920RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,773,661RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$121,821OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$121,821RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,895,482TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,635,806TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,635,806ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,635,806TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUnrealized gain on interest rate swap agreements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Governmental Agency Financial Aid (Questions 6a and 6b)The college receives assistance from the following federal programs: Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, Federal Work Study, Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Pell Grant Program, Federal Direct Loan Program and Federal Teach Grant Program.
Description of nondiscriminatory policy (Question 3)It is placed in the Chattanooga, TN paper annually.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephen LivesayPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$189,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$64,197BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,828DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$27,353NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$285,378TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAshley Nathan HudsonPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDaughter & Son of VP of AdvancementRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$19,895CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition RemissionTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCorrine LivesayPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionWife of PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$25,200TransactionAmt
TransactionSalaryTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11Return is provided to all trustees requesting their review and comments prior to completion and submittal of the Return.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cTrustees, officers, directors and key employees are required annually to complete a conflict of interest statement in accordance with the Conflict of Interest Policy.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aAn independent Compensation Committee of the trustee board makes the decision. Comparability information includes information provided by the Coalition of Christian Colleges & Universities.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19990 form is listed on Guidestar's website and the governing documents, audited financials and conflict of interest policy are available to anyone who requests them.