PIPELINE RESEARCH COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PIPELINE RESEARCH COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 52-2202924)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202513089349302101
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-04T10:41:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 881478669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522202924 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PIPELINE RESEARCH COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INTERNATIONAL INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PIPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7032051600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4795 MEADOW WOOD LANE 135E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANTILLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20151 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLIFFORD M JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7032051600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON M FOX | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01365820 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLIFFORD M JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4795 MEADOW WOOD LANE 135E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANTILLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20151 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,975,905 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PRCI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE THE PREEMINENT GLOBAL TECHNICAL RESOURCE ADVANCING THE SAFETY, RELIABILITY, AND SUSTAINABILITY OF ENERGY PIPELINE INFRASTRUCTURE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 23 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3819 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,332,126 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,859,911 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $570,047 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $758,643 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,874,083 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,278,099 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,776,256 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,896,653 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,926,693 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,546,078 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,566,094 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,707,478 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,492,787 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,253,556 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,283,469 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $643,097 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,361,080 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,396,544 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,513,108 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,621,089 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,847,972 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,775,455 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FOSTER AN INTERNATIONAL, INDUSTRY-WIDE COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY THAT DELIVERS INNOVATIVE APPLIED RESEARCH, AND DEVELOPS THE MEANS FOR STAKEHOLDERS TO LEVERAGE/IMPLEMENT THE RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MAT-7-2A IS A RESEARCH PROJECT FOCUSED ON IMPROVING HOW PIPELINE OPERATORS DETECT AND MANAGE HARD SPOTS IN OLDER PIPELINES. THE MAT-7-2A PROJECT HAS SEVERAL NOTABLE ACCOMPLISHMENTS. THE PROJECT RIGOROUSLY TESTED AND COMPARED MULTIPLE IN-LINE INSPECTION (ILI) TOOLS TO EVALUATE HOW EFFECTIVELY THEY CAN DETECT AND SIZE HARD SPOTS IN PIPELINES. IT FOUND THAT WHILE MOST ILI TOOLS CAN RELIABLY IDENTIFY HARD SPOTS, THEIR ABILITY TO ACCURATELY SIZE THESE FEATURES VARIES. THE PROJECT RELEASED A PRIORITIZATION METHODOLOGY FOR HARD SPOT MANUFACTURING ANOMALIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NDE-4-24 IS A PROJECT FOCUSED ON DEVELOPING GUIDELINES THAT LEVERAGE INDUSTRY AND OPERATOR EXPERIENCE TO ENSURE THAT CIRCUMFERENTIAL CRACK-RELATED HAZARDS ARE EFFECTIVELY MANAGED. THE PROJECT HAS PRODUCED A PIPE VULNERABILITY ANALYSIS METHODOLOGY, SUMMARIZED THE EFFECTS OF HYDROGEN ON PIPELINE STEEL IN GASEOUS SERVICE, DEVELOPED AN IMU-BASED STRAIN SCREENING TOOL, AND DRAFTED A CIRCUMFERENTIAL CRACK MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK. THIS FRAMEWORK SUPPORTS PIPELINE OPERATORS IN IDENTIFYING GEOHAZARDS AT LOCATIONS WHERE SAFE PIPELINE OPERATIONS MAY BE INCREASINGLY THREATENED BY EXTREME WEATHER EVENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE EMERGING FUELS INSTITUTE (EFI) IS A KEY INITIATIVE WITHIN PRCI DEDICATED TO ADVANCING RESEARCH AND SOLUTIONS FOR THE SAFE AND RELIABLE TRANSPORT AND STORAGE OF LOW-CARBON AND ALTERNATIVE FUELS, SUCH AS HYDROGEN AND RENEWABLE NATURAL GAS, USING EXISTING PIPELINE INFRASTRUCTURE. EFI BRINGS TOGETHER INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS TO ADDRESS TECHNICAL CHALLENGES, DEVELOP GUIDANCE DOCUMENTS, AND INFLUENCE UPDATES TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS. ITS WORK IS ORGANIZED INTO TWO MAIN RESEARCH TRACKS: ONE FOCUSED ON THE SAFE TRANSPORTATION AND STORAGE OF CARBON DIOXIDE (CO), AND THE OTHER ON INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES AND STRATEGIES FOR FUTURE FUELS. EFI RESEARCH SUPPORTS THE PIPELINE INDUSTRY'S TRANSITION TO A MORE SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FUTURE WHILE MAINTAINING SAFETY AND OPERATIONAL INTEGRITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 23 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BETHANY METZGAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5715483422 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4795 MEADOW WOOD LANE 135E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANTILLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20151 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFFORD M JOHNSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 49.17 | Yes (X) | $515,063 | $0 | $62,881 | |||
| GARY W HINES VICE PRESIDENT | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS - UNTIL 8/24 | 45.71 | Yes (X) | $271,300 | $0 | $38,613 | |||
| GARY E CHOQUETTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RESEARCH EXECUTIVE | 48.43 | $245,037 | $0 | $40,701 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZOE H SHALL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ENGAGEMENT | 51.86 | $233,222 | $0 | $13,922 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS B MARLOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 44.67 | $184,288 | $0 | $31,942 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLYN DESCOTEAUX | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | 38.92 | $165,089 | $0 | $49,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| OSCAR F SALEH | ||||||||
| IT MANAGER | 40.10 | $154,336 | $0 | $59,263 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA M MALLAHAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | 41.27 | $154,988 | $0 | $44,843 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIM WAYMAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | 42.97 | $164,630 | $0 | $25,048 | Yes (X) | |||
| LANCE T ABNEY DIRECTOR | ||||||||
| OF TECHNOLOGY DEVELOP. CENTER | 38.94 | $157,599 | $0 | $12,608 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL STACKHOUSE INTERIM VP | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS - AS OF 9/24 | 26.80 | Yes (X) | $56,546 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER CROMMELIN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLAS HOMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PIERRE BLOUET | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 9/24 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT FRANK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK A GEBBIA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HALDIMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 9/24 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEN LEBLANC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GINA OROZCO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 9/24 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON SCHWING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC TAYOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 9/24 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE ZHOU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,302,098 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $379,503 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR RELIABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| 5858 INNOVATION DRIVE | DUBLIN | OH | 43016 | RESEARCH SERVICE PROVIDER - PIPELINES | $437,856 |
| JEFFREY WHITWORTH | |||||
| 26110 COUNTRYSIDE DRIVE | SPICEWOOD | TX | 78669 | RESEARCH SERVICE PROVIDER - EFI | $213,928 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBSCRIPTION FEES | 900099 | $11,611,049 | $11,611,049 | |
| PIPELINE RESEARCH PROGRAM | 900099 | $4,452,082 | $4,452,082 | |
| TESTING FEES | 900099 | $1,075,097 | $1,075,097 | |
| MEETING SPONSORSHIPS & REGIST. | 900099 | $721,683 | $623,858 | $97,825 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,859,911 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $722,032 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $722,032 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,086,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,086,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $166,468 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $166,468 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,468 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,468 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,115,863 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,064,824 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,428 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,039 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$14,428 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,611 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | USAGE FEES & MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $25,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,077 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $25,077 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,896,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,762,086 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,134,567 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,650,492 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,104,038 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,170 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,290 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,088 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,501 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,610 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,892 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,165 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,223 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,205 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,011 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,971,334 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,766 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,033 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $910,841 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,720 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,928 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| RESEARCH CONTRACTS | $10,765,522 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $123,318 |
| DEVELOPMENT | $99,093 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $20,976 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,340 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,253,556 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,902,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,987,453 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,479,668 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $737,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,014,811 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,832 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $737,581 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,251,422 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,002,491 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $406,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,931 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,092,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,400,551 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,826 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,121,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,456,891 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,361,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,396,544 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,350,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,229,148 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,060,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,948,651 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,101,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,443,290 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,513,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,621,089 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,349,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,544,077 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,498,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,231,378 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,847,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,775,455 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,361,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,396,544 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $643,097 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $284,386 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $547,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $466,563 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $80,657 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,409,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,390,835 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,806 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,294,561 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,145,093 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $149,468 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $248,931 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET - OPERATING | $5,290,633 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLES | $93,485 |
| DEPOSITS | $72,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,456,891 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING | Desc |
| Amt | $5,443,290 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,443,290 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,351,147 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $284,386 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $200,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $484,386 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,866,761 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $29,892 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $29,892 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,896,653 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,423,664 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $200,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $200,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,223,664 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $29,892 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $29,892 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,253,556 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRCI PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. PRCI'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFFORD M JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $415,063 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $32,381 | $0 | $577,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY W HINES VICE PRESIDENT | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS - UNTIL 8/24 | $159,696 | $0 | $49,459 | $0 | $62,145 | $0 | $14,727 | $0 | $23,886 | $0 | $309,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY E CHOQUETTE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RESEARCH EXECUTIVE | $205,355 | $0 | $39,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,559 | $0 | $24,142 | $0 | $285,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZOE H SHALL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ENGAGEMENT | $193,270 | $0 | $39,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $247,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS B MARLOW | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | $160,781 | $0 | $23,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $24,142 | $0 | $216,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN DESCOTEAUX | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | $143,339 | $0 | $21,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,044 | $0 | $35,638 | $0 | $214,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OSCAR F SALEH | ||||||||||||||
| IT MANAGER | $133,336 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $28,763 | $0 | $213,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA M MALLAHAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | $137,828 | $0 | $17,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $21,843 | $0 | $199,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM WAYMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | $143,630 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,552 | $0 | $11,496 | $0 | $189,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANCE T ABNEY DIRECTOR | ||||||||||||||
| OF TECHNOLOGY DEVELOP. CENTER | $119,149 | $0 | $16,861 | $0 | $21,589 | $0 | $12,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $170,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY THAT ALLOWS FOR A BENEFIT FOR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS, WHICH IS NOT REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. HOWEVER, DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT PROVIDE SUCH BENEFIT TO ANY INDIVIDUAL REPORTED ON PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | GARY HINES VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $55,911. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PIPELINE RESEARCH COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL, INC. HAS FOUR CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: (1) PIPELINE OPERATING COMPANIES; (2) PIPELINE INDUSTRY ORGANIZATIONS; (3) FULL ASSOCIATE MEMBERS; AND (4) TECHNICAL PROGRAM ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. PIPELINE OPERATING COMPANIES HAVE FULL VOTING AND PARTICIPATION RIGHTS IN PRCI. PIPELINE INDUSTRY ORGANIZATION MEMBERS HAVE VOTING AND PARTICIPATION RIGHTS AS SET FORTH IN ANCILLARY AGREEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATE AND TECHNICAL PROGRAM ASSOCIATE MEMBERS ARE NON-VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF PIPELINE RESEARCH COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL, INC., APPOINT VOTING REPRESENTATIVES TO THE EXECUTIVE ASSEMBLY. THE EXECUTIVE ASSEMBLY ELECTS A CHAIR AND AN EXECUTIVE BOARD, WHICH IS THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990, INCLUDING THE REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS MAY COMMUNICATE ANY CONCERNS TO MANAGEMENT WHEN THE FORM 990 IS RECEIVED, OR THEY MAY DISCUSS IT AT AN EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL STAFF, EXECUTIVE BOARD AND ASSEMBLY MEMBERS ARE COVERED BY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OR THE VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES A CONSIDERATION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OF THE PARTIES. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE MATTER IS REFERRED TO CORPORATE COUNSEL. IF A CONFLICT DOES EXIST, THE PARTY WILL BE EXCLUDED FROM THE ACTION CAUSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF PIPELINE RESEARCH COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL, INC., IS DETERMINED BY A PROCESS THAT INCLUDES: (A) APPROVAL IN ADVANCE BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD OR A DELEGATED COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT; (B) RELIANCE BY THE EXECUTIVE ASSEMBLY OR DELEGATED COMMITTEE ON COMPARABLE DATA THAT DEMONSTRATE THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE COMPENSATION; (C) DOCUMENTATION THAT SHOWS HOW THE EXECUTIVE ASSEMBLY OR DELEGATED COMMITTEE REACHED ITS DECISIONS; AND (D) WRITTEN OR ELECTRONIC RECORDS DETAILING THE PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PIPELINE RESEARCH COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL, INC., DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Comments