KANAWHA HOSPICE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KANAWHA HOSPICE CARE INC (EIN 34-1337316)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-07-25
- IRS object ID
- 201642079349300989
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-07-25T15:44:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 550738985 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GIBBONS & KAWASH AC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 VIRGINIA ST E STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 253012724 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341337316 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANAWHA HOSPICE CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KANA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3047688523 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1606 KANAWHA BLVD W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25387 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY ROBERTSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXEC. DIRECT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3047688523 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-19 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT ADAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01362665 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3043458400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-19 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LARRY ROBERTSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $23,259,008 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOSPICECAREWV.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES HOSPICE CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 330 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,035,474 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,498,866 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,929,523 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,565,446 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $41,957 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $40,856 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $71,896 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $103,006 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,078,850 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,208,174 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,544,118 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,454,163 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $89,974 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,303,891 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,853,075 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,848,009 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,307,238 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$769,159 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$99,064 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,441,040 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,217,088 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,623,314 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,579,178 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,817,726 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,637,910 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDES HOSPICE CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,754,770 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,717,811 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PATIENT CARE-PROVIDES IN-HOME AND INSTITUTIONAL HOSPICE CARE SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,798,656 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,847,635 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HUBBARD HOSPICE HOUSE - 24 BED FACILITY PROVIDING HOSPICE CARE SERVICE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS HUBBARD HOSPICE HOUSE WEST - 10 BED FACILITY PROVIDING HOSPICE CARE SERVICE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS PEYTON HOSPICE HOUSE - 8 BED FACILITY PROVIDING HOSPICE CARE SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,159,893 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SOCIAL SERVICES - PROVIDES SUPPPORT/COMFORT TO PATIENT AND FAMILY AND DISCUSSES EMOTIONAL AND FINANCIAL ASPECTS OF DYING PROCESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $695,211 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OTHER CONSISTS OF BEREAVEMENT, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES VOLUNTEER SERVICES, HUBBARD HOSPICE HOUSE WEST, LESS IN-KIND EXPENSES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $695,211 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,408,530 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 330 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MIKE MORRIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3047688523 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1606 KANAWHA BLVD W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25387 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY ROBERTSON | |||||||
| EXEC. DIRECT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $235,230 | $0 | $27,216 | |
| JUDY D DEEGANS | |||||||
| VICE-PRESIDE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AUGUSTA KOSSOWICZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH ARBUCKLE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD L MILLER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| B SCOTT MILLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W ROGER RAMSEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED BOOTHE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSICA CARTER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE CONDEE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETTY IRELAND | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE SWART | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH VASS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL HARTLEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARION JONES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN CARR | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J RYAN LINDSAY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER RUNYON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH STONESTREET | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TWANA SMITH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE MORRIS | |||||||
| DIR OF FIN/I | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,290 | $0 | $20,293 | ||
| DARRELL BOGGESS | |||||||
| PHYSICAN | 40.00 | $236,310 | $0 | $12,488 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY WIRTS | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $212,808 | $0 | $9,385 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA NAVARRO | |||||||
| PHYSICAN | 40.00 | $207,323 | $0 | $11,619 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY ROBINSON | |||||||
| HHH ADMINIST | 40.00 | $117,470 | $0 | $16,076 | Yes (X) | ||
| TANYIA MONTIE | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATO | 40.00 | $115,993 | $0 | $20,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,244,424 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $117,368 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARMET CENTER | |||||
| 1 SUTPHIN DRIVE | MARMET | WV | 253151977 | NURSING HOME | $824,602 |
| VALLEY CENTER | |||||
| 70 OHARE LANE | SOUTH CHARLESTON | WV | 25309 | NURSING HOME | $731,480 |
| HOSPISCRIPT SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 933273 | ATLANTA | GA | 311933273 | PHARMACEUTICAL | $626,236 |
| QUALIS MANAGEMENT | |||||
| PO BOX 7458 | ROCKY MOUNT | NC | 27804 | DME VENDOR | $604,349 |
| CEDAR RIDGE CENTER | |||||
| 302 CEDAR RIDGE ROAD | SISSONVILLE | WV | 25320 | NURSING HOME | $494,880 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $41,409 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $183,033 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,274,424 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,498,866 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PATIENT CARE | $14,717,811 | $14,717,811 |
| HOSPICE HOUSE | $2,946,920 | $2,946,920 |
| HUBBARD HOSPICE HOUSE WEST | $1,354,854 | $1,354,854 |
| PEYTON HOSPICE HOUSE | $545,861 | $545,861 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,565,446 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,856 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $110,984 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $29,124 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $81,860 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,860 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $81,860 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $21,710 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $183,033 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $21,710 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $21,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,146 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $21,146 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,208,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,668,452 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,856 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,029 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $402,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,768,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,192,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $540,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,348 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $482,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,824,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,280,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $526,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,427 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $858,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,711 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,479 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,279 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $319,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $945,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $942,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $650,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $369,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH CARE SUPPLIES | $1,633,156 | $1,633,156 | ||
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $750,466 | $750,466 | ||
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $78,958 | $66,164 | $12,794 | |
| FUNDRAISING INDIRECT | $33,365 | $33,365 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,307,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,408,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,808,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,974 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,178 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,425 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,709 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,218,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,021,284 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,228 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,910 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,399,347 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,297,345 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,686,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,102,002 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,428,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,407,437 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,273,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,915 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,441,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,217,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,744,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,195,539 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,658,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,430,834 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,220,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $952,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,623,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,579,178 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,503,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,552,174 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,314,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,085,736 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,817,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,637,910 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,441,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,217,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$99,064 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$80,752 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,022,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $879,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,151,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,035,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,232,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,321,628 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,022,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $879,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,151,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,035,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,232,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,321,628 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,489,892 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,831,736 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $55,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,856 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $235,943 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,557,571 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $100,761,132 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.68950 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.58850 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,297,894 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,297,894 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,314,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,307,676 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,007,087 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,747,546 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,989,669 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $757,877 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,144 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $39,144 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,102,002 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,171,556 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$80,752 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $44,134 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$36,618 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,208,174 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,208,174 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,351,372 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $44,134 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $44,134 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,307,238 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,307,238 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 15,010 RENT EXPENSE 29,124 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 15,010 RENT EXPENSE 29,124 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed States | WV | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF 10 FOR 10 | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $94,850 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $79,840 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $15,010 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $15,010 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | WINE AUCTION | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $40,450 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $40,450 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 4 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $62,348 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $55,648 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $6,700 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $6,700 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $197,648 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $175,938 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $21,710 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $21,710 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $21,710 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY ROBERTSON | |||
| EXEC. DIRECT | $235,230 | $27,216 | $262,446 |
| DARRELL BOGGESS | |||
| PHYSICAN | $236,310 | $12,488 | $248,798 |
| AMY WIRTS | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $212,808 | $9,385 | $222,193 |
| MARIA NAVARRO | |||
| PHYSICAN | $207,323 | $11,619 | $218,942 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAR BLDG COMM LEASE REV BONDS S200 | ||||||
| A | 2006-09-27 | $1,694,983 | HUBBARD HOUSE | false | false | false |
| CHAS BLDG COMM LEASE REV BONDS S200 | ||||||
| B | 2007-12-20 | $3,500,000 | CONSTRUCTION - MAIN OFFICE | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $807,482 | $1,694,983 | $1,694,983 | 2006 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $956,667 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | 2008 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | false |
| B | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | OTHER CONSISTS OF BEREAVEMENT, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES VOLUNTEER SERVICES, HUBBARD HOSPICE HOUSE WEST, LESS IN-KIND EXPENSES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE SIX MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND INPUT BEFORE THE 990 IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO GIVE FULL WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH BOARD YEAR OR WITHIN ONE (1) MONTH OF ELECTION TO THE BOARD. IF A MATTER ARISES IN WHICH A MEMBER OF THE BOARD HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE MEMBER SHALL PROMPTLY DISCLOSE IT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A TRANSACTION INVOLVES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE MAY DISCLOSE ANY KNOWN SIGNIFICANT REASONS WHY THE TRANSACTION MIGHT NOT BE IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE AGENCY. HOWEVER, THE BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION UNLESS REQUESTED TO DO SO, OR VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. HIS/HER ABSTENTION AND THE REASON FOR IT, IF ANY, SHALL BE RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE INDUSTRY SALARIES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR IS PERFORMED. COMPENSATION PACKAGE RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS A WHOLE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR MANAGERS, DEPARTMENT HEADS, AND PHYSICIANS IS BASED UPON MARKET-BASED SALARIES (ADJUSTED FOR TENURE) PAID BY COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE HOSPICE AND HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEW THESE SALARIES ANNUALLY. PROPOSED CHANGES ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 15,010 RENT EXPENSE 29,124 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -15,010 RENT EXPENSE -29,124 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WV INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1606 KANAWHA BLVD WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | PROMO/DEVL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 3 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments