FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC (EIN 13-1771269)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-06-14
IRS object ID
201641669349301044
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-06-14T13:23:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUM SMITH BROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 VAUGHN DR STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085406313ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131771269EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAUL GROTEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6097371902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085342839ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROQUE CALVOPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6097371902PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL V GERGELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00116563PTIN
Phone6097371902PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROQUE CALVOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085342839ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,824,447GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELECTROCHEM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVANCE THEORY & PRACTICE OF ELECTROCHEM& SOLID STATE SCIENCE, ETC. AND TO ENCOURAGE RESEARCH,DISCUSSION, CRITICAL ASSESSMENT, & DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE IN THESE FIELDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$113,403TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,996NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$370,606PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$473,264CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,648,511PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,149,949CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,122,986PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$298,902CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$57,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$49,661CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,084,346PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,872,454CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$54,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$359,951CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,596,674PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,518,014CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$189,588CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,896,666PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,867,969CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,547,340PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,745,934CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$537,006PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$126,520CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,906,236TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,496,345TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,076,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,033,473TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,829,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,462,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SOCIETY IS TO ADVANCE THEORY AND PRACTICE AT THE FOREFRONT OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY, SOLID-STATE SCIENCE, AND ALLIED SUBJECTS. TO ENCOURAGE RESEARCH, DISCUSSION, CRITICAL ASSESSMENT, AND DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE IN THESE FIELDS, THE SOCIETY HOLDS MEETINGS, PUBLISHES SCIENTIFIC PAPERS, FOSTERS TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS, AND COOPERATES WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO PROMOTE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,401,337ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,636,802RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISH 4 PEER REVIEW JOURNALS, SYMPOSIUM VOLUMES, MEETING ABSTRACTS, MEMBER MAGAZINES AND MONOGRAPH VOLUMES. ALL PUBLICATIONS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF MONOGRAPH VOLUMES ARE AVAILABLE IN DIGITAL FORM AND AVAILABLE IN THE ECS DIGITAL LIBRARY. CIRCULATE MONTHLY JOURNALS AND QUARTERLY MAGAZINE TO SUBSCRIBERS AND MEMBERS, PUBLISH HARDBOUND AND SOFTBOUND VOLUMES FOR SALE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$300,732ExpenseAmt
Revenue$643,650RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP: COLLECT ANNUAL DUES FROM FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC MEMBERS. ECS MEMBERSHIP IN 2015 TOTALLED 5,537: 3,673 ACTIVE, 1,468 STUDENT, 118 LIFE, & 278 INSTITUTIONAL REPRESENTATIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,228,543ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,844,332RevenueAmt
DescSOCIETY MEETINGS: SPONSOR BI-ANNUAL LARGE-SCALE CONVENTIONS ATTENDANCE FROM MEMBERS, NONMEMBERS AND EXHIBITORS AS WELL PERIODIC SATELLITE MEETINGS. ATTENDANCE AT FALL MEETING WAS 2,076. ATTENDANCE AT SPRING MEETING WAS 2,390.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$519,208$359,951AWARDS, PRIZES AND FELLOWSHIPS
$70,950CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS$25,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$590,158TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$359,951TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$25,165TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,520,770TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryJAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GROTEPersonNm
Phone6097371902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085342839ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROQUE J CALVO
EXEC DIRECTOR (1991-PRESENT)37.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$250,648$0$47,025
HARIKLIA DELIGIANNI
SECRETARY4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL KOHL
PAST PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SCHERSON
PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BURGESS
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R BRUCE WEISMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIOVANNI ZANGARI
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISHNAN RAJESHWAR
SR VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW HOFF
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MANTZ
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANANT SETLUR
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC WACHSMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM WEBER
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
XIAO-DONG ZHOU
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART SWIRSON
NONPROFIT FINANCIAL PROF.1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TETSUYA OSAKA
PAST PRESIDENT THRU 20151.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNA LEDDY
2ND VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
E JENNINGS TAYLOR
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH BUCHHEIT
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN CHIN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KOSTECKI
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLF LANDHEER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VENKAT SUBRAMANIAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YUE KUO
3RD VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEKKI BAYACHOU
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT BARTON CALABRESE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TURGUT GUR
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAWEL KULESZA
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK OVERBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH PODLAHA-MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADIS RAUKAS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL GROTE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE37.5Yes (X)$99,739$0$30,616
MARY YESS
DEPUTY EXEC DIR37.5$146,067$0$40,076Yes (X)
TIM GAMBERZKY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER37.5$131,100$0$12,813Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$627,554TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,530TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REDEYE INC
1675 WHITEHORSE MERCERVILLE RD SUITHAMILTONNJ08619COMPUTER SERVICES$256,288
HILTON CHICAGO
720 SOUTH MICHIGAN AVECHICAGOIL60605CONFERENCE SERVICES$256,438
HIGHWIRE PRESS INC
PO BOX 398069SAN FRANCISCOCA941398069PUBLISHING SERVICES$216,633
THE SHERIDAN PRESS
PO BOX 842377BOSTONMA022842377JOURNAL PRINTING$208,551
APTARA INC
BOX 13963 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVCHICAGOIL60693PUBLISHING SERVICES$198,262
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$30,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$443,264AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$473,264TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$643,650$643,650
SOCIETY MEETINGS AND ACTIVITIES900099$2,844,332$2,844,332
SUBSCRIPTIONS519100$2,636,802$2,523,399$113,403
CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS900099$25,165$25,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,149,949TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,481ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$516,324RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$566,249RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$49,925RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$49,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$49,925ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,418,165SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,385,744SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,421SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,421ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$264ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$264OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,872,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,036,546RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$113,403UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$249,241ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,000TotalAmt
Program Services$250,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,070TotalAmt
Program Services$41,070ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,881TotalAmt
Program Services$68,881ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,085TotalAmt
Program Services$423,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,432FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,791TotalAmt
Program Services$993,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,846FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,935TotalAmt
Program Services$58,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,395FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,055TotalAmt
Program Services$164,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,996FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,148TotalAmt
Program Services$88,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,887FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,764TotalAmt
Management And General$21,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,904TotalAmt
Management And General$1,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,919TotalAmt
Program Services$23,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,493TotalAmt
Program Services$86,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,013FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043TotalAmt
Program Services$1,043ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,549TotalAmt
Management And General$21,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,442TotalAmt
Program Services$216,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,143FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,832TotalAmt
Program Services$18,832ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,503TotalAmt
Management And General$27,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,204TotalAmt
Program Services$106,204ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,535,629TotalAmt
Program Services$1,535,629ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,670TotalAmt
Program Services$10,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PUBLICATIONS$1,214,847$1,214,847
AWARDS EXPENSES$165,990$165,990
CONSTITUENT SERVICES EXPENSES$53,048$53,048
FUNDRAISING$1,132$1,132

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,745,934TotalAmt
Program Services$5,520,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,035,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,588FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,362BOYAmt
EOY$668,836EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,505BOYAmt
EOY$136,372EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,385BOYAmt
EOY$18,585EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,568BOYAmt
EOY$35,396EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,322BOYAmt
EOY$36,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,007,611LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$773,127LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,319,448BOYAmt
EOY$4,234,484EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,072,173BOYAmt
EOY$10,863,541EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,534BOYAmt
EOY$295,313EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,939BOYAmt
EOY$206,846EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,906,236BOYAmt
EOY$16,496,345EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,696BOYAmt
EOY$344,305EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,396,767BOYAmt
EOY$1,432,147EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,891BOYAmt
EOY$83,059EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,913BOYAmt
EOY$173,962EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,076,267BOYAmt
EOY$2,033,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,445,911BOYAmt
EOY$13,092,002EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,190BOYAmt
EOY$469,802EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,868BOYAmt
EOY$901,068EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,829,969BOYAmt
EOY$14,462,872EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,906,236BOYAmt
EOY$16,496,345EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$126,520ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$493,617NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$897,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$735,974CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$611,422CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,012,581CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,116,914CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,374,273TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,180,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,347,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,796,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,006,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,506,299CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,836,232TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,077,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,083,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,407,603CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,019,117CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,623,213CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,210,505TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$143,528CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$12,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,328TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$194,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$194,688TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$143,528CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$207,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$351,016TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$29,859,489PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$784,434CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$781,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,487,998CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,628,805CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$815,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,497,575TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$784,434CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$781,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,487,998CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,628,805CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$815,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,497,575TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,515CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,564CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$264CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,677TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,888,511CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,879,686CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,910,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,660,296CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,438,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,777,757TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.83458PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.83161PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.15366InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.15815InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1A, 1GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ACTIVITY IS VOLUNTEER BASED WITH NO ASSOCIATED EXPENSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,291,924BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,046,396ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$246,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$78,892GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$24,628OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,530,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,753,488BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$207,993ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$407,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$77,184GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,291,924EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,217,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$336,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$255,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,753,488EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,171,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,643ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$188,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$62,287GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$100,037OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,217,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,462,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$631,819ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$144,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$44,459GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,403OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,171,757EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.87160BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.08560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04280TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,252,819InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$350,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,603,427BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,703,443InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$700,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$773,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,631,057BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,234,484TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$39,391
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$134,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$173,962TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,945,086TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$493,617NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$493,617RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,438,703RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$566,249OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$566,249RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,872,454TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,312,183TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$566,249OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$566,249ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,745,934ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,745,934TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSES $566,249
PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES $566,249
PART XTEXT OF FOOTNOTE TO ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT REPORTS THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 - THE SOCIETY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE SOCIETY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015 and 2014. IN ADDITION, THE SOCIETY HAS NO INCOME TAX RELATED PENALTIES OR INTEREST FOR THE PERIODS REPORTED ON THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART IV, LINE 2BBOTH CUSTODIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF $83,059 ARE INCLUDED IN THE BALANCE SHEET. ASSETS ARE INCLUDED WITH INVESTMENTS.
PART V, LINE 4The Societys endowment funds consist of several funds established to fund awards, as well as an educational endowment fund and free the science fund. The endowment funds include both donor-restricted funds and funds designated by the Board of Directors to function as endowments. The Society has adopted investment policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Grantmaking$60,500
East Asia and the Pacific00Grantmaking$3,582
North America00Grantmaking$2,799
South Asia00Grantmaking$2,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$68,881SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$68,881TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantGATES FOUNDATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$50,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (10 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
BATTERY DIVISION RESEARCH AWARDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$3,500CHECKFMV
BATTERY DIVISION RESEARCH AWARDSouth Asia1$2,000CHECKFMV
W. LASH MILLER AWARDNorth America1$1,299CHECKFMV
H.H. UHLIG AWARDNorth America1$1,500CHECKFMV
ECEE Poster AwardEast Asia and the Pacific1$1,000CHECKFMV
Energy Technology Divison AwardEast Asia and the Pacific1$2,582CHECKFMV
Europe Section AwardEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$2,000CHECKFMV
CARL WAGNER MEMORIAL AWARDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$1,000CHECKFMV
David C. Grahme AwardEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$1,500CHECKFMV
Richard Smalley Research AwardEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$2,500CHECKFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2THE ORGANIZATION GRANTS AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO RECIPIENTS BASED UPON WORK THAT HAS ALREADY BEEN PERFORMED PRIMARILY TO FURTHER THE STUDY IN THEIR FIELD. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS MUST BE NOMINATED USING A NOMINATION FORM. LETTERS OF ENDORSEMENT ARE REQUIRED. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS ARE CHOSEN BY THE HONORS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON MERIT.
PART 1, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
285 Old Westport RoadNo DartmouthMA02747043167352501(c)(3)$50,000FMVTOYOTA FELLOWSHIP
University of Notre Dame
275 Fitzpatrick HallNotre DameIN46556350868188501(c)(3)$50,000FMVTOYOTA FELLOWSHIP
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
77 Massachusetts AvenueCambridgeMA02139044103594501(c)(3)$50,000FMVTOYOTA FELLOWSHIP
University of Maryland
4101 Chesapeake BuildingCollege ParkMD20742526002033501(c)(3)$50,000FMVGATES FOUNDATION
OHIO UNIVERSITY
105 RTECAthensOH45701316402113501(c)(3)$50,000FMVGATES FOUNDATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (14 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Allen J. Bard Award1$7,500FMV
Battery Division Student Research Award1$1,000FMV
Morris Cohen Graduate Student Award1$1,125FMV
Electrodeposition Research Award1$2,000FMV
Electronics & Photonics Division Award1$1,500FMV
Energy Technology Division Award2$3,945FMV
New Energy Technology Award1$1,000FMV
Daniel Cubicciotti Student Award1$2,000FMV
Gordon E. Moore Award1$7,500FMV
H.H. Dow Memorial Student Award1$1,000FMV
Norman Hackerman Young Authors Award1$2,500FMV
Olin Palladium Award1$7,500FMV
Srinivassan Young Investigator Award1$1,000FMV
Thomas D. Callinan Award1$1,500FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION GRANTS AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO RECIPIENTS BASED UPON WORK THAT HAS ALREADY BEEN PERFORMED PRIMARILY TO FURTHER THE STUDY IN THEIR FIELD. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS MUST BE NOMINATED USING A NOMINATION FORM. LETTERS OF ENDORSEMENT ARE REQUIRED. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS ARE CHOSEN BY THE HONORS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON MERIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ROQUE J CALVO
EXEC DIRECTOR (1991-PRESENT)$240,968$0$9,680$35,952$11,073$297,673$0
MARY YESS
DEPUTY EXEC DIR$144,867$1,200$11,817$28,259$186,143

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEE SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(ii) FOR BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INFORMATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE RETURN AND RECOMMEND THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVE THE 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND EVALUATED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND VIA THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, D&B AND THE ECS QUARTERLY INTERFACE MAGAZINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND BFORMAL EMPLOYEE APPRAISALS ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY IN DECEMBER FOR BOTH FULL AND PART-TIME EMPLOYEES. THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF EACH STAFF POSITION ARE CAPTURED IN JOB DESCRIPTIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND UPDATED ANNUALLY. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE DETERMINED AT THE TIME OF THE APPRAISAL AND ARE BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS. ADJUSTMENTS ARE NOT RELEASED UNTIL JANUARY 1, THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE SALARY ADJUSTMENT. THE COMPENSATION PARAMETERS FOR EACH POSITION ARE DESCRIBED IN A SALARY RANGE, WHICH IS UPDATED ONCE PER YEAR IN JULY BASED ON CHANGES IN RESPONSIBILITIES AND COMPARABLE MARKET INFORMATION. SALARY AND BENEFIT AMOUNTS ARE APPROVED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET BY THE ECS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS APPRAISED ANNUALLY IN OCTOBER BY THE ECS BOARD BASED UPON COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS AS OUTLINED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DAWARDS - PRESENT AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE FIELD OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY, INCLUDING AWARDS AND TRAVEL GRANTS TO ATTEND MEETINGS. CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS - PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL COURSES DURING THE BI-ANNUAL MEETINGS ON TOPICS RELATED TO THE SCIENCE OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY. FUND ECS STUDENT CHAPTERS AT UNIVERSITIES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND IN SEVERAL FOREIGN COUNTRIES.
PART VII, SECTION APLEASE NOTE THAT BOARD MEMBER TERMS RUN FROM OCTOBER TO SEPTEMBER OF EACH YEAR. A BOARD MEMBER SERVING FROM OCTOBER 2015 THRU SEPTEMBER 2016 REFLECTS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER. A BOARD MEMBER SERVING FROM JANUARY THRU SEPTEMBER 2015 REFLECTS A PAST BOARD MEMBER.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131771269EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$49,925TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,358,122EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990 - SCHEDULE R - PART I - COLUMN DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL INCOME OF ECS HOLDINGS, LLC INCLUDES: GROSS RENTAL INCOME OF $608,064 AND OTHER REVENUES OF $264 LESS: RENTAL EXPENSES OF ($566,249) $42,079ExplanationTxt