FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 71-6056774)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201641349349303774
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T12:19:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731413977PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOGANTAYLOR LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1688 MILLSAP SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP727034095ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716056774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4795755581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD NO 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT KOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4795755581PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTONY UTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00446737PTIN
Phone4795219191PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT KOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD NO 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$899,267,959GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UARKFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$550,083TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$58,454,772PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$73,167,513CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,692PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,043CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$96,962,792PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,656,248CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$155,513,256PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$117,873,804CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$60,731,076PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$54,533,714CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,454,619PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,538,672CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$479,686PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,926,910CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,665,381PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,999,296CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$92,847,875PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$55,874,508CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$883,370,491TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$919,338,545TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,707,553TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,412,395TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$861,662,938NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$901,926,150NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,131,443ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,131,443GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$34,797,446ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,797,446GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS FOR RESEARCH, FACULTY/STAFF SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,604,825ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,604,825GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION FOR ALL OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$54,533,714TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document104IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountrySNForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT KOSTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4795755581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BOULEVARD SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP727016832ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MR CHARLES SCHARLAU
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LEWIS E EPLEY JR
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIKE AKIN
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK WALDRIP
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JULIAN C STEWART
BOARD MEMBER/CHAIR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARY ANN GREENWOOD
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LEE RONNEL
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DICK TRAMMEL
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER G KUMPE
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CYNTHIA CONGER
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SEAN ROCHELLE
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT SAFFOLD
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LARRY COOPER
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DIANE S GILLELAND
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ARCHIE SCHAFFER
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FREDDIE BLACK
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES H FAULKNER
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KEVIN ROSE
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICK CHAPMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DON L GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER/VICE CHAIR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CHERYL F SHUFFIELD
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLAY H DAVIS
EXEC DIR/TREASURER40.00$294,495$0$41,767Yes (X)
MS DIANNA LEE
CFO/ASST TREASURER40.00$215,882$0$34,776Yes (X)
MS VICKIE FERGUSON
DIR OF INV/ASST TREAS40.00$171,842$0$15,831Yes (X)
MR FRED HARRISON
SECRETARY0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ROBERT KOSTER
CONTROLLER/ASST SECRETARY40.00$156,277$0$31,317Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$838,496TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
110 SUMMERBOSTONMA021102112INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$2,843,052
ADAGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
200 CLARENDON STREETBOSTONMA02116INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$622,713
WALTER SCOTT & PARTNERS LIMITED
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$506,323ONE CHARLOTTE SQUAREEDINBURGHUKEH2 4DR
LONE PINE CAPITAL
TWO GREENWICH PLAZA 2ND FLGREENWICHCT06830INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$500,462
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS
ONE LINCOLN STREETBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$341,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$73,167,513AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,888,886NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$73,167,513TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES AND OTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$50,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,043TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,378,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$550,083UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,828,104ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$810,355,520SecuritiesAmt
Other$316,696OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$781,077,459SecuritiesAmt
Other$316,696OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,278,061SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,278,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,278,061ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,873,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$550,083UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,106,165ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,533,714TotalAmt
Program Services$54,533,714ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,524TotalAmt
Management And General$807,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,105TotalAmt
Management And General$427,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,032TotalAmt
Management And General$118,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,464TotalAmt
Management And General$112,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,547TotalAmt
Management And General$73,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,830TotalAmt
Management And General$29,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,050TotalAmt
Management And General$51,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,433,473TotalAmt
Management And General$5,433,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,109TotalAmt
Management And General$9,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,419TotalAmt
Management And General$86,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,430TotalAmt
Management And General$177,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,690TotalAmt
Management And General$67,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,165TotalAmt
Management And General$24,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,744TotalAmt
Management And General$47,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,999,296TotalAmt
Program Services$54,533,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,465,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,520,861BOYAmt
EOY$30,132,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,055,859LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$255,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,106,752BOYAmt
EOY$800,025EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,292,509BOYAmt
EOY$884,394,655EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,450,369BOYAmt
EOY$4,011,419EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$883,370,491BOYAmt
EOY$919,338,545EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,448,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,344,867EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,259,097BOYAmt
EOY$15,067,528EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,707,553BOYAmt
EOY$17,412,395EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,506,691BOYAmt
EOY$102,610,251EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,237,063BOYAmt
EOY$141,361,837EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,919,184BOYAmt
EOY$657,954,062EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,662,938BOYAmt
EOY$901,926,150EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$883,370,491BOYAmt
EOY$919,338,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$55,874,508ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,221,137NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$7,019,921PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$370,238OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,456,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,401,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,234,702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,454,772CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,167,513CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$307,714,524TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,456,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,401,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,234,702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,454,772CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,167,513CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$307,714,524TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$37,662,629SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$270,051,895PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,989,600CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,925,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,371,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,497,742CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,828,104CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,612,621TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$419,327,145TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,075,596GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64400PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage876.28TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement40.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$1,500ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$638,358,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,497,176ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,399,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$28,019,633OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$676,235,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$553,275,127BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,757,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$85,704,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$19,378,745OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$638,358,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$501,670,279BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,582,869ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$63,196,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,174,910OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$553,275,127EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$499,101,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,271,769ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,476,602InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,179,644OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$501,670,279EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$415,345,255BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,550,128ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$81,350,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,144,375OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$499,101,552EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03880BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02430TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$800,025InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$800,025BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$255,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$255,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$800,025TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY SECURITIES$113,277,491F
FIXED INCOME SECURITIES$35,042,200F
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS$28,433,186F
COMMINGLED FUNDS-EQUITIES$311,766,464F
OTHER PARTNERSHIPS$122,436,362F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$116,828,862F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$129,623,614F
EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS$26,986,476F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$884,394,655TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$15,067,528Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,067,528TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,219,194TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,221,137NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,221,137RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$112,440,331RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,433,473InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,433,473RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$117,873,804TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,955,982TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,019,921OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,019,921ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,936,061ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,433,473InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$370,238OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,063,235ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,999,296TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:CONSERVATION EASEMENTS ARE RECORDED AS REVENUE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE ON THE DATE OF THE RECEIPT. THEY ARE CARRIED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THIS VALUE AND ARE SUBJECT TO IMPAIRMENT ANALYSIS.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 7,019,921.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -370,238.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM
2404 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72207716003252UA - SYSTEM$2,234,933EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSASFAYETTEVILLEAR72701716003252UA - SYSTEM$28,753,170EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
DIVISION OF AGRICULTURE
2301 SOUTH UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72204716003252UA - SYSTEM$2,549,011EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT LITTLE ROCK
2801 S UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72204710236904UA - SYSTEM$4,904,946EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOR MEDICAL SCIENCES
4301 W MARKHAM STLITTLE ROCKAR72205716046242UA - SYSTEM$9,014,206EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT MONTICELLO
UNIVERSITY OF MONTICELLOMONTICELLOAR71656716008509UA - SYSTEM$895,308EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT PINE BLUFF
1200 N UNIVERSITY DRIVEPINE BLUFFAR71601716010030UA - SYSTEM$647,182EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
ARKANSAS CANCER RESEARCH CENTER
4301 W MARKHAM ST 721LITTLE ROCKAR72205716046242UA - SYSTEM$5,426,922EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT BATESVILLE
PO BOX 3350BATESVILLEAR72503710445264UA - SYSTEM$108,036EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF FUNDS IS MONITORED VIA THE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE PROCESS. ALL FUNDS DISBURSED ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPLIANCE WITH DONOR INTENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR CLAY H DAVIS
EXEC DIR/TREASURER$280,408$0$0$0$14,087$0$28,174$0$13,593$0$336,262$0$0$0
MS DIANNA LEE
CFO/ASST TREASURER$198,382$0$0$0$17,500$0$19,941$0$14,835$0$250,658$0$0$0
MS VICKIE FERGUSON
DIR OF INV/ASST TREAS$156,197$0$0$0$15,645$0$15,645$0$186$0$187,673$0$0$0
MR ROBERT KOSTER
CONTROLLER/ASST SECRETARY$141,795$0$0$0$14,482$0$14,482$0$16,835$0$187,594$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution72ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,888,886NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. HIGH/LOW SELLING PRMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION DOES UTILIZE THIRD PARTY REAL ESTATE FIRMS, AGENTS AND STOCK BROKERS TO LIQUIDATE GIFTS OF PROPERTY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE 22 MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED AS FOLLOWS: -4 MEMBERS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE FAYETTEVILLE CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE LITTLE ROCK CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MONTICELLO CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE PINE BLUFF CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -4 MEMBERS BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE WINTHROP ROCKEFELLER CANCER INSTITUTE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND INDEPENDENT TAX ACCOUNTANT
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DISCLOSING ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATING THAT NO ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS RESPONSIBLE FOR INVESTMENT DECISIONS ARE PROVIDED A LIST OF ENTITIES PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ENDOWMENT AND EACH MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ANY RELATIONSHIP WITH SUCH ENTITIES. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS ALL BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS AND COUNTERSIGNS EACH AS PROOF OF REVIEW. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH MUST APPROVE THE ARRANGEMENT BY A MAJORITY OF MEMBERS WITH THE BOARD MEMBER IN QUESTION ABSTAINING FROM SUCH VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY BOTH A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION WITH RESPECT TO DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IS MAINTAINED. THE PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE TAX YEAR BEING REPORTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & GOVERNING DOCS WILL BE SUPPLIED TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS. (WITHIN TIME-FRAME DESIGNATED BY IRS)
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -370,238.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION REALTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD SUITE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716056774EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$759,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctUBI Code VUBICodeVAmt
UAF FUND LP - HF CLASS SERIES
100 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA021102112271964092INVESTMENTMAN/AINVESTMENT$2,883,224$262,623,019000.99990
UAF FUND LP - PE CLASS SERIES
100 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA021102112271964155INVESTMENTMAN/AINVESTMENT$29,946,054$247,029,461000.99990-$289,800

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (10)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd