SUN HEALTH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUN HEALTH FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7107959)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201641349349302994
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-13T09:40:00-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Plante & Moran PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 Trade Center Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237107959 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sun Health Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUNH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6238325330 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14719 W Grand Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Surprise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85374 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William T Sellner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVPCFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2016-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Carol Lalonde | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 2695674587 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ronald Guziak | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14179 W Grand Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Surprise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85374 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,390,118 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | sunhealthfoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Sun Health Foundation is a philanthropic partner of two medical centers, a research institute, local community health and wellness services and with Sun Health Services, promotes healthy living. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 313 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,972,739 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,936,346 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $200,242 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $179,090 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $790,543 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $793,935 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,963,524 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,909,371 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,615,867 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,839,498 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,106,777 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,042,197 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,182,336 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $695,144 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $555,763 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,417,788 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,437,458 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,454,264 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,471,913 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,266,935 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,539,107 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,632,292 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,180,090 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,634,643 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,359,017 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Sun Health Foundation champions healthy living, research and superior health care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,405,338 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,839,498 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $857,191 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In partnership with generous donors, Sun Health Foundation provided 4,839,498 in philanthropic support to Banner Boswell Medical Center a nationally recognized 386-bed acute care hospital, Banner Del E. Webb Medical center a 305-bed nationally recognized acute care hospital, Banner Sun Health Research Institute with research focus on diseases of the aging, and other community health initiatives including Nursing Education, Banner Oliver Branch Senior Center, La Loma Care Center, Grandview Terrace Care Center, Grandview Terrace Memory Support Suites, the Centers for Health and Wellbeing, Care Transition programs, Community Education and Sun Health Hospice homes. The Foundation also directs funds from its resale gift shops to Banner Boswell and Del. E. Webb Medical Centers. The Sun City West resale shop, in partnership with the Sun City West Foundation, directs certain proceeds for localized transportation services for area seniors. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,405,338 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (true) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 1 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William T Sellner EVP-CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6238326616 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14719 W Grand Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Surprise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85374 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald D Guziak | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 020.00 | 030.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $756,278 | $14,624 | ||
| Darl Bachmann | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | 005.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael R Barnes | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kathleen Crowley | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Patricia Lewis Finnell | |||||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sandra L Foell | |||||||||
| Secretary | 002.00 | 005.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shirley Frizell | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stephanie Goodin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Shirley Griep | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard Jaskowick | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| L Birt Kellam | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Fredric H Klopf MD | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lew Lancaster | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 004.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Maryanne Leyshon | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michael Mandell | |||||||||
| Chairman | 004.00 | 005.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard A Malcomson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Randy McGrane | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 004.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dan L Reynolds | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Janis Ryan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gerald S Solomon | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| R Jack Stephenson | |||||||||
| Ex-Officio | 002.00 | 002.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas J Tibbitts | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William Sellner | |||||||||
| Exec VP/CFO | 004.00 | 046.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $591,801 | $63,456 | ||
| Daniel D Minnix | |||||||||
| Trustee | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Regina Shanney-Saborsky | |||||||||
| Trust | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ronald J Symic | |||||||||
| Trust | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Susan Brida | |||||||||
| VP/Planned Giving | 040.00 | $0 | $184,693 | $2,779 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Penny Cowden former key employee | |||||||||
| VP/CDO | 040.00 | $0 | $237,036 | $8,868 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,769,808 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $89,727 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Fundraising | $241,190 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $2,210,750 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,484,406 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $85,465 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,936,346 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $179,297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $179,297 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $21,138 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $21,345 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$207 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$207 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$428 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $110,530 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $241,190 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $173,786 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$63,256 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$36,312 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,142,807 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $285,616 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $857,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $857,191 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,909,371 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $857,191 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,557 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,833,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,833,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,730 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $233,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $191,409 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,317,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $404,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $611,279 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,232 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,183 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,974 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,116 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,262 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,325 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct fundraising expenses | $189,888 | $189,888 | ||
| Telephone | $11,369 | $4,932 | $6,437 | |
| Lease | $77,111 | $74,111 | $3,000 | |
| Utilities | $21,959 | $21,959 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,437,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,405,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $849,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,182,336 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,931 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,689,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,216,308 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,207,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,093,821 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $625,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,722,929 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,067 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $118,951 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $64,836 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,115 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,098,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,485,349 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,995 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,266,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,539,107 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $749,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $592,285 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,882,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,587,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,632,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,180,090 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $544,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $544,854 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,343,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,025,366 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,746,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,788,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,634,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,359,017 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,266,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,539,107 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,471,913 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $252,461 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,552,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,930,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,484,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,972,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,936,346 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,876,011 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,552,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,930,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,484,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,972,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,936,346 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,876,011 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,977,026 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $29,898,985 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $242,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $234,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $200,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $179,297 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,034,763 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $34,910,774 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,952,503 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85640 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.91430 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,560,812 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $42,393 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $336,363 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $199,597 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,739,971 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,619,727 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $450,501 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,892,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $401,833 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,560,812 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,587,933 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,424,380 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $392,586 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,619,727 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,763,944 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$176,011 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,587,933 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,725,944 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $66,014 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,971,986 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,763,944 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.57000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.43000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,454 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,339 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,115 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,497 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,497 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,115 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Charitable Gift Annuity | $4,587,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,587,805 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,335,617 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $252,460 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $252,460 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,083,157 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$173,786 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$173,786 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,909,371 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,611,244 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,611,244 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$173,786 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$173,786 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,437,458 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| V 4 | The earnings on the endowment funds are intended for use by the medical centers, nursing education, Research Institute, hospice facilities and Alzheimer Residence. |
| XI 4b | Fundraising events other direct expenses |
| XII 4b | Fundraising events other direct expenses |
| X 2 | The Internal Revenue Service has ruled that the Foundation qualifies under Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and is therefore not subject to tax under present income tax law. The Foundation is also exempt from state income tax. The Foundation is required to operate in conformity with tax regulations to maintain its qualification. Management is not aware of any course of action or series of events that have occurred that might adversely affect the Foundations qualified status. |
| X 2 | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Foundation and recognize a tax liability if the Foundation has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service or other applicable taxing authorities. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Foundation and has concluded that as of June 30, 2015, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements. The Foundation is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes the Foundation is no longer subject to income tax examinations |
| X 2 | for years prior to June 30, 2011. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $231,470 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $152,770 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $78,700 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $22,187 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $35,295 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $9,282 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $56,914 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Golf Tournament | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $116,300 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $88,420 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $27,880 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $17,459 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $10,322 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $20,970 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $3,950 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $3,950 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $1,357 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $351,720 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $241,190 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $110,530 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $39,646 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $45,617 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $9,282 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $79,241 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $173,786 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$63,256 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev | false | CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Health Services | ||||||||||
| 14719 W Grand Ave | Surprise | AZ | 85374 | 262957251 | 501 c 3 | $4,574,513 | $1,070 | FMV | painting, medical equipments | Hospital Expansion |
| Sun City West Foundation | ||||||||||
| 14465 W RH Johnson Blvd | Sun City | AZ | 85375 | 742358945 | 501 c 3 | $137,546 | FMV | Community Services | ||
| La Loma Senior Living | ||||||||||
| 14154 Denny Blvd | Litchfield Park | AZ | 85340 | 861023848 | 501 c 3 | $93,883 | FMV | Senior Living Services | ||
| Sun Health Grandview Terrace | ||||||||||
| P O Box 6030 | Sun City West | AZ | 85376 | 860795477 | 1065 | $4,186 | FMV | Senior Living Services | ||
| Northwest Valley Connection | ||||||||||
| 14719 W Grand Ave | Surprise | AZ | 85374 | 464635030 | 501 c 3 | $1,300 | FMV | Community Services | ||
| Grand Canyon University | ||||||||||
| 3300 W Camelback Road | Phoenix | AZ | 85017 | 203356009 | 115 | $21,000 | FMV | Nursing scholarships | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 9 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III Line 2 | Sun Health Foundation raises funds to be used by or for the benefit of nonprofit healthcare service organizations. Accordingly, Sun Health Foundation distributes funds to Sun Health Services towards the capital and operating program needs for the former Sun Health facilities. Reconciliations between Sun Health Services contributions and distributions are maintained specifying the use of funds received from the Sun Health Foundation. |
| Part III Line 1 | No scholarships grants are funded until the student has enrolled in their respective institution. Documentation is required from the respective institution attesting to the enrollment. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald D Guziak | ||||||
| President/CEO | $434,789 | $207,072 | $114,417 | $10,400 | $4,224 | $770,902 |
| William Sellner | ||||||
| Exec VP/CFO | $282,976 | $141,556 | $167,269 | $55,490 | $7,966 | $655,257 |
| Penny Cowden former key employee | ||||||
| VP/CDO | $185,087 | $41,445 | $10,504 | $2,120 | $6,748 | $245,904 |
| Susan Brida | ||||||
| VP/Planned Giving | $163,950 | $10,625 | $10,118 | $2,779 | $187,472 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I Line 1a | Mr. Ronald Guziak and Mr. William Sellner are reimbursed for business related expenses associated with a social club. |
| Part I Line 3 | The compensation process is undertaken by Sun Health Services, a related organization. Sun Health Services uses the following process to establish the compensation of senior management Management Review Committee, Independent compensation consultant, Form 990 of other organizations, written employee contract, compensation survey or study and approval by the board of directors following recommendation by the Management Review Committee. |
| Part I Line 4b | Mr. Sellner, and Mr. Guziak participate in a board endorsed 457b and f plan. Each participant deferred 17,500 into the plan. A Non-qualified 457f plan is sponsored for certain executives. This plan carries a substantial risk of forfeiture in that vesting only occurs the earlier of 5 years from the date of deposit, age 62 or Rule of 80 age and service equals 80 or more. Mr. Ronald Guziak received a 457 f payment of 52,704 and Mr. Sellner received a 457f payment of 125,867 attributable to reaching the Rule of 80 that mandated previous multi-year unvested amounts be distributed. All deposits are employer contributions. Should a participant voluntarily terminate employment prior to a deposit vesting, the deposit is forfeited. All deposits are paid out and taxed upon vesting. |
| Part II | Effective 9/2/2008, the compensation for officers and key employees was paid by Banner through an agreement between Banner Health and Sun Health Foundation. Banner Health is a separate unrelated 501 c 3 organization. Sun Health Foundation reimburses Banner Health for the amount paid. |
| Part II | See Schedule O for a disclosure of hours devoted to related organizations. The amounts reported in Part II include the aggregate compensation for the executives for all organizations served by Sun Health Services and its affiliates. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $225 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $57,822 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $600 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Misc. donations | Desc |
| Contribution | 59 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $26,818 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 32a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation uses real estate agents to sell donated real estate. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part XI, Section A, Line 6 | The corporation shall be a non-member non-profit. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Sun Health Services board chair and CEO are voting Trustees of Sun Health Foundation as provided in the By-laws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The form is prepared by accounting personnel and reviewed by the Executive Vice President/Chief Financial Officer. A review is then conducted by organizations independent accountant, Plante Moran, PLLC. The form is then reviewed by the Audit Committee and provided to the board for comments prior to the filing deadline. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | On an annual basis, all board members and management staff are required to submit a conflict of interest questionnaire for board and management review as appropriate. The questionnaire provides specific instructions that the form must be updated if any situation arises during the year that might constitute a conflict. The Audit Committee has responsibility for intervening if necessary on conflict of interest matters. Any individual found to be in conflict will abstain from the decision making process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Management Review Committee, as provided in the organizations by-laws, has responsibility for compensation of all senior management. Annually, salaries of senior management are reviewed by the organizations Board of Directors. The deliberation and decision of the compensation package is contemporaneously substantiated in the organizations minutes. Sun Health Services retains an independent consultant, Willis Towers Watson, in assessing its Executive Compensation policies and practices. The compensation process was last undertaken in 2015. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are generally not made available to the public. Financial statements historically have been made available at public meetings and upon reasonable request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | These individuals devote weekly time to the following organizations William T. Sellner 40 hours to Sun Health Services, 6 hours to Sun Health Partners and 4 hours Sun Health Foundation Ronald Guziak 28 hours to Sun Health Services, 20 hours to Sun Health Foundation and 2 hours to Sun Health Partners. Mr. Guziak and Mr. Sellner contribute time to Sun Health Senior Living entities, including La Loma Senior Living, The Colonnade and Grandview Terrace. The following board members devoted time to Sun Health Services, a related organization Sandra L. Foell, 5 hours Darl Bachmann, 5 hours Birt Kellam, 2 hours Michael Mandell, 5 hours and Janis Ryan, 2 hours, R. Jack Stephenson, 2 hours. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 5 | Unrealized gain of 254,000 on investment portfolio. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2b | Sun Health Foundations financial statements are audited by an independent accountant performed on fiscal year basis as a stand alone and combined basis with Sun Health Services and its Affiliates. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1d | Sun Health Services, a 501c3 Supporting Organization, reimburses Sun Health Foundation for its administrative costs in executing its philanthropic mission. Through this grant, contributors to Sun Health Foundation are assured that 100 of their donations are utilized for the donor intended purpose without any offset for administrative costs. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Health Services | ||||||||||
| P O Box 6030 | Sun City West | AZ | 85376 | 262957251 | Supporting Org | AZ | 501 c 3 | 11a | NA | Yes (true) |
| Sun Health Colonnade | ||||||||||
| 19116 Colonnade Way | Surprise | AZ | 85374 | 453137352 | Senior Living | AZ | 501 c 3 | 9 | Sun Health Services | Yes (true) |
| La Loma Senior Living | ||||||||||
| 14154 Denny Blvd | Litchfield Park | AZ | 85340 | 861023848 | Senior Living | AZ | 501 c 3 | 9 | Sun Health Services | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sun Health Partners | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 1278 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sun City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85372 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860796950 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Investments | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sun Health Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Health Services | ||
| b | $4,574,513 | Cash Payment |
| La Loma Senior Living | ||
| b | $93,883 | Cash Payment |
| Sun Health Senior Living | ||
| c | $4,186 | Cash Payment |
| Sun Health Services | ||
| c | $2,210,750 | Cash Payment |
| Sun Health Services | ||
| b | $117,047 | Accrued Payable |
| Sun Health Services | ||
| p | $14,687 | Cash Payment |
Comments