FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC (EIN 04-2103623)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-12
IRS object ID
201641339349305694
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-12T17:36:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042943536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonneson & Company PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 Edgewater Place Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWakefieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP018806208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5087866000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBOROUGH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrancisco J Lopez-BalboaPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5087866000PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia P AlmquistPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01309212PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFrancisco J Lopez-BalboaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBOROUGH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,901,203GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stmarksschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRefer to Schedule O, Page 65St. Mark's School educates young people for lives of leadership and service. Founded in 1865 as an intentionally small residential community, the School challenges its students to develop their particular analytic and creative capabilities by both inspiring their academic and spiritual curiosity and kindling their passion for discovery. We value cooperation over self-interest, and we encourage each person to explore his or her place in the larger world beyond our campus.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee277TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$142,983TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$311,870NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,212,476PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,816,544CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,217,561PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,156,951CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$832,490PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,731,706CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$515,027PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$38,186CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,777,554PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,667,015CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,343,688PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,452,525CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,812,850PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,932,085CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,475,514CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,462,263PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,620,107CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,618,801PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,004,717CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,841,247PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,337,702CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$206,517,058TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$216,423,606TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,907,099TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,598,790TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$168,609,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$170,824,816NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRefer to Schedule O, Page 65MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,880,599ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,452,525GrantAmt
Revenue$18,156,951RevenueAmt
DescSt. Mark's School of Southborough provides a high quality four year co-educational secondary level education to approximately 360 residential and day students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,880,599TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee277EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryNLForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John ClemensBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5087866172PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1St Marks School of SouthboroughAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
R William Burgess Jr
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alys Reynders Scott
Vice President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francisco J Lopez-Balboa
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret H Sanel
Clerk3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Rt Reverend J Clark Grew
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ella Auchincloss
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Bartlett
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Chamberlin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sungyong Cho
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Crawford
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Crotty
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carole Holmes Delouvrier
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Dolce
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Duffy
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Egan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Ewald
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hawkins
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Hearn
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Krapf
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G Thomas Martinson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Moore
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willard Morgan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita Pang
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lars Perkins
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mackin Pulsifer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Ryder
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Tanton
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Thompson III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caleb White
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth White
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Takson Wong
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John C Warren
Head of School40.00$309,078$0$64,857Yes (X)
Kirk I Swenson
Chief Advancement Officer40.00$223,322$0$39,874Yes (X)
Robert D Meyer
Dir. of Finance & Business Ops.40.00$195,005$0$31,411Yes (X)
Kenneth J Griffin
Director of Technology40.00$140,483$0$31,395Yes (X)
Heather A Stacchi
Director of Major Gifts40.00$139,232$0$31,237Yes (X)
Stephanie D Katz
Dir. of Alumni & Parent Engagement40.00$126,645$0$30,155Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,133,765TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$228,929TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Consigli Construction
72 Summer StreetMilfordMA02189Contractor$7,279,892
Flik Independent Schools
91337 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL606931337Food Services$1,539,787
USI Consulting Group
95 Glastonbury Boulevard Suite 102GlastonburyCT06033Pension & Annuity$976,701
Focus Technology Solutions
93 Ledge RoadSeabrookNH03784Technology Contractor$292,420
Utica National Insurance Group
PO Box 6532UticaNY13504Insurance$279,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,816,544AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$306,405NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,816,544TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuitionDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,156,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,156,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,156,951TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,114ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,619,592SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,619,592SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,619,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$339,989UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,279,603ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$317,616GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$234,188CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,428ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxiliary Programs611710$202,736$202,736
Miscellaneous Income611710$136,817$136,817
Hockey Rink611710$21,805$21,805

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$482,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$482,972UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$121,614OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,667,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,518,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$142,983UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,475,145ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,452,525TotalAmt
Program Services$4,452,525ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,127TotalAmt
Management And General$388,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,073,281TotalAmt
Program Services$7,005,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,816,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,251,625FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,470,677TotalAmt
Program Services$2,368,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$432,003FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,540TotalAmt
Management And General$21,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,406TotalAmt
Management And General$43,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,993,228TotalAmt
Program Services$2,159,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$439,067FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,009TotalAmt
Program Services$609,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,181FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,557TotalAmt
Program Services$387,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,757TotalAmt
Program Services$1,205,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,157TotalAmt
Program Services$340,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,782FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,190TotalAmt
Program Services$207,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,406FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,654TotalAmt
Program Services$752,654ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,951,722TotalAmt
Program Services$3,832,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UBIT Tax$196,946$196,946
Miscellaneous$301,523$138,377$163,146
Special Functions$212,031$101,467$54,220$56,344
Repairs and Maintenance$120,376$74,754$25,428$20,194

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,011TotalAmt
Program Services$48,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,912FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,004,717TotalAmt
Program Services$23,880,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,648,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,475,514FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,511,936BOYAmt
EOY$7,353,998EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,316,260BOYAmt
EOY$7,499,445EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,637BOYAmt
EOY$162,768EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,111BOYAmt
EOY$25,196EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,182BOYAmt
EOY$136,815EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$775,910BOYAmt
EOY$743,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$116,749,607LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,753,024LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,674,017BOYAmt
EOY$54,996,583EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,478,498BOYAmt
EOY$7,857,727EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,477,507BOYAmt
EOY$137,647,649EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,517,058BOYAmt
EOY$216,423,606EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,109,573BOYAmt
EOY$9,508,917EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,439,192BOYAmt
EOY$8,084,964EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,401,981BOYAmt
EOY$27,092,564EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,353BOYAmt
EOY$912,345EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,907,099BOYAmt
EOY$45,598,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,677,030BOYAmt
EOY$51,953,707EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,505,773BOYAmt
EOY$68,883,457EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,427,156BOYAmt
EOY$49,987,652EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,609,959BOYAmt
EOY$170,824,816EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,517,058BOYAmt
EOY$216,423,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,337,702ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,529,838NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$22,721OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,585,368BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,135,955ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,162,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,801,090OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$126,082,788EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,257,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$651,447ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,401,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,725,067OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$122,585,368EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,685,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,662,007ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,368,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,457,916OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$110,257,696EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,694,128BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$812,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,070,584InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,891,892OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$105,685,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$95,735,616BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,437,211ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,472,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,951,472OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$110,694,128EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.21960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78040PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$306,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$306,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,289,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,972,424DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,316,822BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,382,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,780,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,601,983BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,771,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,771,778BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,996,583TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Multi-strategy investment fund$113,239,315F
Private equity funds$19,419,645F
Other funds$4,988,689F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$137,647,649TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities PayableDesc
Amt$912,345Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$912,345TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,804,291TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,529,838NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$256,909OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,786,747RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,017,544RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,649,471OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,649,471RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,667,015TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,589,434TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$234,188OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$234,188ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,355,246ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,649,471OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,649,471ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,004,717TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The School's primary objective is long-term capital appreciation which together with income will provide for the growth of the endowment while allowing support for current activities. The School has adopted a spending policy whereby a percentage of the historical average market value of the endowment for program services and capital needs is distributed and treated as support for operating activities. To the extent the total return requirement for the current year is not fulfilled by interest and dividends, the School utilizes realized gains of its endowment. To the extent the total return requirement for the current year is exceeded by interest and dividends, the School adds the excess income to its endowment.
Part X, Line 2:In determining the recognition of uncertain tax positions, the School applies a more-likely-than-not recognition threshold and determines the measurement of uncertain tax positions considering the amounts and probabilities of the outcomes that could be realized upon ultimate settlement with taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2015, the School has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Inventory Cost of Sales 234,188. Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap 22,721.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 4,452,525. Unrelated Business Income Tax 196,946.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Inventory Cost of Sales 234,188.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 4,452,525. Unrelated Business Income Tax 196,946.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRacially nondiscriminatory policy is included in all communications to the community. The School is a member of the Association of Independent Schools of New England (AISNE). AISNE annually publishes a racially nondiscriminatory policy in various newspapers throughout New England for its members.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient106RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,452,525CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School monitors the use of financial assistance funds by directly applying awards/grants to the student bills as an offset to billed tuitions. No money ever physically exchanges hands between the school and the recipient. Thus, the general ledger must be in sync with the awards list at all times. Financial aid is based solely upon need. The School utilizes an independent outside service bureau to help determine a family's ability to pay school costs. This service and process helps ensure that the School uses the same methods and objective procedures as other schools in evaluating an applicant's application. Employee dependents are exempt from this process and receive 100% financial aid. Total financial aid is approved by the Board of Trustees. The Head of School approves all individual financial aid recipients.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John C Warren
Head of School$309,078$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$64,857$0$373,935$0$0$0
Kirk I Swenson
Chief Advancement Officer$223,322$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$39,874$0$263,196$0$0$0
Robert D Meyer
Dir. of Finance & Business Ops.$195,005$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,411$0$226,416$0$0$0
Kenneth J Griffin
Director of Technology$140,483$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,395$0$171,878$0$0$0
Heather A Stacchi
Director of Major Gifts$139,232$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,237$0$170,469$0$0$0
Stephanie D Katz
Dir. of Alumni & Parent Engagement$126,645$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,155$0$156,800$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Massachusetts Development Finance Agency
A0434318142010-08-17$10,105,000Finance construction costs000
Massachusetts Development Finance Agency
B0434318142012-09-20$25,000,000Refinance / Finance construction costs000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,043,575$10,105,000$139,025$9,965,97500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$18,031,139$159,669$8,421,47000Yes (1)Yes (1)$9,450,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution21ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$306,405NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The School's Treasurer, Business Manager and Controller are responsible for overseeing the preparation of IRS Form 990 (990). The 990 and its supporting schedules were prepared by the public accounting firm, Tonneson + Co (Tonneson), responsible for auditing the School's financial statements. Tonneson's work was based on information provided to them during the course of the audit by the School's accounting department, plus additional work requested specific to the 990. The Treasurer, Business Manager and Controller performed a detailed review of the completed 990 and reported the results of its review to the Finance Committee. The Finance Committee recommended to the Board of Trustees the approval of the Form 990. The Board of Trustees then voted to approve the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll members of the Board of Trustees, Committee members, officers and management-level employees are required to disclose annually any existing or potential conflict of interest. The Board of Trustees may also provide for such corrective action as it deems appropriate by reason of a failure to disclose such conflict of interest, which may include removal from a position or office. Disclosure forms shall be updated annually or sooner if changed circumstances require disclosure. All persons subject to this policy are expected to update their "Statement Concerning Possible Duality of Interest and Conflict of Interest" at any time during the year that the information requested on the form changes. The administration and maintenance of the "Statement Concerning Possible Duality of Interest and Conflict of Interest" shall be the responsibility of the both the Head of School and the President of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Committee of Trustees initially determines compensation for the Head of School and reviews compensation for other key employees based on benchmarking with area peer schools.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements and Form 990 are immediately made available to the public by calling the School's office, walking into the School's office or mailing in a request to the School. The Form 990 and financial statements are also available through the Massachusetts Attorney General's office/website. Additionally, the financial statements are available to the public on the Electronic Municipal Market Access website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap 22,721.