KIMMEL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIMMEL CENTER INC (EIN 23-2865855)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-11
IRS object ID
201641329349301614
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-11T09:27:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232865855EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMMEL CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STAN APPLEGATEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKIMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2157905800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Walnut Street 17th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStan ApplegatePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2157905888PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAlycia MecchellaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01272637PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNE EWERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Walnut Street 17th flrAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,480,076GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIMMELCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo operate a world class performing arts center that engages and serves a broad audience from the Greater Philadelphia region.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent39VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee814TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers110TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$604,235TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,866,447PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,140,051CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,949,851PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,707,866CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,226,054PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,253,448CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,148,526PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$990,782CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,190,878PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,092,147CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,768,346PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,823,699CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$16,674PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,106,911CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,064,444PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,447,039CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,849,464PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,270,738CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,658,586PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,178,591CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$263,991,871TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$258,773,499TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,917,484TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,777,684TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$254,074,387NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$250,995,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts mission is to operate a world-class performing arts center that engages and serves a broad audience from throughout the Greater Philadelphia region.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,219,989ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,453,911RevenueAmt
DescThe Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts (KCI) operates and maintains world-class performance venues including the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, the Academy of Music, and The Merriam Theater. KCI provides state-of-the-art venues and support facilities for resident companies and a broad range of other regional performance groups at below costs. KCI presents artistic programming of the highest quality that serves diverse audiences and brings world-renowned artists to Philadelphia. KCI also provides vital arts education and community programming to serve the interests of a broad and diverse audience and invests in burgeoning local talent with Jazz and Theater Residency programs which act as an incubator for new works of art. In fiscal year 2015, The Kimmel Center Campus hosted a total of 859,448 patrons. KCI also provides invaluable arts learning opportunities. Free or low cost programming helps fill a gap in education funding in local schools. Some examples include: Performing Arts Classes, Student Matinees, Showstoppers Musical Theater program, Creative Music Program for Jazz, Broadway Dreams summer program, Summer Jazz Camp, and our nationally recognized PNC "Grow Up Great" program. Programs are specially-designed to create multiple intensive experiences with depth, many of which culminate in performances. With a special focus on Jazz and Musical Theater, the Kimmel Center's education programs reach over 7,000 students in Greater Philadelphia.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,219,989TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document179IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee814EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member39IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTAN APPLEGATEPersonNm
Phone2157905820PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 WALNUT STREET 17TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
David P Holveck
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Corrato
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Decker
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold A Honickman
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Francis Jr
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William A Slaughter
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne C Ewers
President & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$594,537$0$20,595
Wynne S Amick
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey A Bartos
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Bryce Bazemore
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald J Biscardi
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Carpenter
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reverend Luis Cortes
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Crothall
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Delany
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael DiPiano
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Foss
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A George
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frances Graham
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William P Hankowsky
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beverly A Harper
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Hollingsworth
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victor Keen
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brook J Lenfest
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Lomax-Reese
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
P Edward Lovelidge
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roman C McDonald
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jami Wintz McKeon
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan B Miller
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory S Redden
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Honorable Marjorie O Rendell
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Pullen Ross
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Rubin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Faulkner Schoemaker
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Smith
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Varrelman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reverend Dr Alyn E Waller
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Weko
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas C Woodward
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Zisman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward J Cambron
SR. VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$230,551$0$16,675
Stan Applegate
VP/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$213,228$0$27,904
David P Thiele
VP/Facility Operations40.00.0Yes (X)$200,310$0$33,750
Joan B Roebuck-Carter
Director of Development40.00.0$120,233$0$31,519Yes (X)
Matthew J McIntyre
Stage Hand40.00.0$152,896$0$49,906Yes (X)
Dennis Moore Jr
Stage Hand40.00.0$134,292$0$43,855Yes (X)
Michael J Sweeney
Stage Hand40.00.0$123,119$0$40,226Yes (X)
Joseph Ciresi
Director of Sales40.00.0$107,494$0$29,507Yes (X)
Timothy J Johnson
Stage Hand40.00.0$102,904$0$33,531Yes (X)
Richard A Perkins
Former VP/CFO40.00.0$144,096$0$3,771Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,123,660TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$331,239TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Allied Intergrated Marketing
55 Cambridge Parkway Suite 200CAMBRIDGEMA02142Adver Media Buyer$1,598,630
CVM Construction Managers Inc
1002 West 9th AvenueKING OF PRUSSIAPA19406Construction$1,370,163
Team Clean Inc
747 South Broad St Suite 110PHILADELPHIAPA19112Cleaning Services$1,116,188
IatseO'Neill's Consulting
1560 Old York RoadABINGTONPA19176Union House$836,152
Elliott Lewis Corporation
2900 Black Lake PlacePHILADELPHIAPA19154Engineering$733,431
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$1,044,198MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$141,998GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,953,855AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,100NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,140,051TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TICKET SALES711130$21,170,300$21,170,300
TICKET SURCHARGES711130$2,707,264$2,707,264
TICKET PHILADELPHIA711130$813,773$813,773
RENTAL INCOME/REIMB FOR SERVICES711130$9,016,529$8,762,574$253,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,707,866TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,252,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,252,936ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,388,441SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,387,929SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$512SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$512ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
RESTURANT711130$87,102$87,102
PARKING713110$487,190$487,190
ADVERTISING711130$350,280$350,280

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,210ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$990,782OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,092,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,453,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$604,235UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,893,950ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,008TotalAmt
Program Services$474,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$824,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,522,201TotalAmt
Program Services$9,297,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$712,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$512,071FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,876TotalAmt
Program Services$437,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,271FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,958,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,437FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,518TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,272FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,243TotalAmt
Management And General$93,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,950TotalAmt
Fundraising$68,950FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,536TotalAmt
Management And General$195,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,794TotalAmt
Program Services$980,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200,845FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,375,347TotalAmt
Program Services$2,364,209ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$11,138FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,927TotalAmt
Management And General$68,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,586TotalAmt
Management And General$617,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,982,911TotalAmt
Program Services$4,560,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,661FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,213TotalAmt
Program Services$91,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,525FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,729TotalAmt
Program Services$49,729ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,433,308TotalAmt
Program Services$7,433,308ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,586TotalAmt
Program Services$797,586ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ARTIST AND PERFORMACE FEES$11,100,980$11,100,980
PRODUCTION/EXHIITION COST$298,648$298,648
PROGRAMS OTHER$698,453$698,453
PRINTING$193,865$175,883$17,982

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,963TotalAmt
Program Services$395,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,759FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,270,738TotalAmt
Program Services$42,219,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,943,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,106,911FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,695,110BOYAmt
EOY$5,456,508EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,939BOYAmt
EOY$14,939EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,685,207BOYAmt
EOY$5,976,028EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,864BOYAmt
EOY$728,906EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,745BOYAmt
EOY$640,984EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$265,889,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$86,705,844LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,919,761BOYAmt
EOY$179,183,906EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,950,177BOYAmt
EOY$65,069,018EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,326,158BOYAmt
EOY$1,434,384EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,910BOYAmt
EOY$268,826EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,991,871BOYAmt
EOY$258,773,499EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,634,575BOYAmt
EOY$3,928,664EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,410,181BOYAmt
EOY$3,324,526EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,762,018BOYAmt
EOY$418,790EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,710BOYAmt
EOY$105,704EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,917,484BOYAmt
EOY$7,777,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,384,919BOYAmt
EOY$181,553,315EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,978,882BOYAmt
EOY$4,866,908EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,710,586BOYAmt
EOY$64,575,592EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,074,387BOYAmt
EOY$250,995,815EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,991,871BOYAmt
EOY$258,773,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,178,591ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,899,981NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,484,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,169,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,227,555CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,866,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,140,051CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,887,970TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,484,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,169,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,227,555CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,866,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,140,051CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,887,970TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,898,280SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,989,690PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,207,307CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,641,833CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,278,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,220,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,252,936CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,600,319TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,780CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,228CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$50,070CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$161,178CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$359,720TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,217,752CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,343,583CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,547,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$874,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$640,502CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,623,509TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$72,471,518TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$111,953,846GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60699PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.59529PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$68,950DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$68,950TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C Part II-B line gFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA retainer fee is paid to Wodjak & Associates for the purpose of the firm assisting the Kimmel center with acquiring city and state funding.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$180,296AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,426,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,377,571InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,388,441OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,416,116EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,546,138BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,002ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,881,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,334,741OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,426,986EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,067,504BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,104,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,645,539OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,546,138EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,822,888BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,283,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,041,679OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,067,504EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,157,941BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,570ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,091,175InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,550,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,822,888EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03360BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96640PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,267,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,267,152BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$230,338,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,793,343DepreciationAmt
Book Value$159,545,577BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,337,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,337,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,946,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,575,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,371,177BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$179,183,906TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$105,704Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$105,704TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,265,645TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,899,981NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$269,015DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,630,966RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,896,611RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$195,536InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$195,536RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,092,147TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,344,217TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$269,015DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$269,015ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,075,202ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$195,536InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$195,536ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,270,738TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4COLLECTIONS OF ART The organization's collection consists of a Bronze sculpture and various fine art works and paintings for year-round public exhibition.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS the organization's intended uses of the endowment funds are for the Operations, maintenance, and support of education programs.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAria Communications CorpPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1717 West ST Gemain streetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt cloudCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activityconsults on fundraisingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$19,190GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$11,137RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$19,190TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$11,137TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Anne C Ewers
President & CEO$422,685$0$171,852$0$0$0$8,750$0$11,845$615,132$0
Edward J Cambron
SR. VICE PRESIDENT$215,980$0$14,201$0$370$0$6,625$0$10,050$247,226$0
Stan Applegate
VP/CFO$204,228$0$9,000$0$0$0$4,804$0$23,100$241,132$0
David P Thiele
VP/Facility Operations$169,777$0$30,533$0$0$0$5,074$0$28,676$234,060$0
Joan B Roebuck-Carter
Director of Development$120,233$0$0$0$0$0$3,607$0$27,912$151,752$0
Matthew J McIntyre
Stage Hand$151,386$0$0$0$1,510$0$31,741$0$18,165$202,802$0
Dennis Moore Jr
Stage Hand$132,964$0$0$0$1,328$0$27,900$0$15,955$178,147$0
Michael J Sweeney
Stage Hand$121,901$0$0$0$1,218$0$25,599$0$14,627$163,345$0
Richard A Perkins
Former VP/CFO$65,476$0$29,233$0$49,387$0$1,719$0$2,052$147,867$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AThe Chief Executive Officer has a membership to the Union League of Philadelphia that is used principally for business purposes.
Schedul J, Part I, Line 5 & 6Non-fixed Payments Certain executives participate in an annual incentive compensation plan. The plan is reviewed and approved annually by the Human Resources and Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. This committee also reviews the payouts under the plan prior to payment. Payments under the plan are dependent on the achievement of certain financial and non- financial goals established for each participant. The financial goals include revenue and net earnings. Please see Schedule O for Kimmel Center's Compensation Policy.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonINDEPENDENCE BLUE CROSSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSubstantial ContributorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$934,824TransactionAmt
TransactionSee Part VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, PART I, LINE 5 & PART V, LINE 2ANUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING A FORM W-2 IN 2014 THE TOTAL NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED WHO RECEIVED A FORM W-2 IN 2014 WAS 814 INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES. OF THESE, 688 WERE SEASONAL, PART-TIME EMPLOYEES WHO EARNED LESS THAN $10,000 EACH. THERE WERE 146 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES INCLUDING: STAGE HANDS, BOX OFFICE, SECURITY, ADMINISTRATIVE, FACILITIES, MARKETING, FUNDRAISING AND PROGRAMMING EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 Form 990 is prepared by an international accounting firm under the direction of the organization's finance staff. It is reviewed in depth by the audit committee of the organization's board of directors who meet with the finance staff and the independent tax preparers/advisors to perform this review. A copy of the Form 990 is then given to each member of the Board of Directors and a reasonable amount of time is granted for comments. Thereafter, the Form 990 is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, PART VI, LINE 12CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY KIMMEL CENTER, INC. REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CENTER'S BYLAWS PRESCRIBE RULES FOR DEFINING, REPORTING AND OTHERWISE DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEIR HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS. THIS IS A RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE CENTER ALSO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS. KIMMEL CENTER'S CORPORATE OFFICERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND INSURING THAT ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE HANDLED APPROPRIATELY UNDER THIS POLICY.
Form 990, PART VI, LINE 15A AND 15BREVIEW OF COMPENSATION Process for determining compensation of the chief executive officer: The CEO receives an annual performance evaluation completed by the chair of the board of directors and the chair of the human resources & compensation committee. CEO performance and compensation are also reviewed at a meeting of the full board of directors. Only those members of the board who are free of conflicts of interest may be involved in the evaluation of CEO compensation. In determining CEO compensation, the chair reviews national and local compensation studies of comparable organizations and considers individual and organizational performance against goals. The executive committee keeps a record of the meetings and discussions relative to ceo compensation. The justification for recommended adjustments is appropriately documented. Process for determining compensation of other officers or key employees: The compensation of other officers and key employees is determined by the chief executive officer based on prevailing compensation for these positions at comparable organizations both locally and nationally as well as performance against individual and organizational goals.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19Governing Documents The Kimmel Center makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ticket PhiladelphiaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 WALNUT ST 17TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455625606EIN
Primary ActivitiesTICKET SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMMEL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$847,794ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,245,317ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.69195OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.