COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC (EIN 31-1222236)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 201632289349304578
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-15T14:11:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 E MAIN STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311222236 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6144876700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SAMANTHA SHULER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6144876700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW SHROYER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00737986 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9373992000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SAMANTHA SHULER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,399,493 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHNINC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK, INC. PROVIDES AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME DISABLED PERSONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 111 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,462,738 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,431,059 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,141,234 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,286,627 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $200,820 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $268,435 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $103,474 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $160,637 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,908,266 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,146,758 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,489,179 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,710,685 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,979,940 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,517,573 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,469,119 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,228,258 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,439,147 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,918,500 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,447,586 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,456,263 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,984,692 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,252,318 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,462,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,203,945 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK, INC. PROVIDES SAFE, AFFORDABLE RENTAL HOUSING AND LINKAGE TO SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS SUCH AS HOMELESSNESS. SERVES AS A DEVELOPER, OWNER AND PROPERTY MANAGER, AND FACILITATES ACCESS TO RENT SUBSIDIES AND PRIVATE HOUSING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,281,536 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | 24/7 SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND SERVICE-ENRICHED HOUSING: AS AN ORGANIZATION WITH AN EXTENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAMS, CHN PROVIDES 647 UNITS OF PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME PERSONS DISABLED BY MENTAL ILLNESS, SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS AND/OR OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS, INCLUDING HOMELESSNESS. PERSONS COMING INTO CHN'S SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAMS HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO MAINTAIN APPROPRIATE STABLE HOUSING DUE TO THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THEIR DISABILITIES AND NEEDS, WHICH MAY INCLUDE HISTORIES OF POVERTY, MENTAL ILLNESS, DRUGS, ABUSE, HOMELESSNESS, INCARCERATION, INSTITUTIONALIZATION AND LONG-TERM UNEMPLOYMENT. 24/7 SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAMS (318 UNITS) PROVIDE ON-SITE MONITORING OF RESIDENTS' WELL-BEING 24-HOURS A DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK; LINKAGES TO OFF-SITE SUPPORT SERVICES THAT PROMOTE RECOVERY, HEALTH AND EMPLOYMENT; AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH COMPOUNDED DISABILITIES. SERVICE-ENRICHED HOUSING PROGRAMS (329 UNITS) PROVIDE ON-SITE RESIDENT MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS LINKAGES TO SOCIAL, HEALTH AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES.OF THE 799 HOUSEHOLDS SERVED IN 24/7 SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND SERVICE-ENRICHED HOUSING PROGRAMS, 627 HAD SUCCESSFUL HOUSING OUTCOMES IN 2015 (I.E. THEY REMAINED IN CHN HOUSING OR EXITED TO OTHER PERMANENT HOUSING). THE AVERAGE LENGTH OF STAY FOR RESIDENTS IN THIS HOUSING IN 2015 WAS MORE THAN 2 YEARS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,820,384 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $522,400 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT HOUSING: CHN PROVIDES MORE THAN 1,063 SCATTERED-SITE UNITS OF AFFORDABLE PERMANENT HOUSING LINKED TO SUPPORT SERVICES FOR LOW-INCOME PERSONS DISABLED BY MENTAL ILLNESS, SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS AND OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS. PERSONS COMING INTO CHN'S SCATTERED SITE UNITS STRUGGLE AS A RESULT OF HAVING LOW INCOMES, MENTAL ILLNESS, CHEMICAL ADDICTION, POOR CREDIT, HISTORIES OF UNEMPLOYMENT OR ANY COMBINATION OF THESE FACTORS. MOST LIVED IN INADEQUATE HOUSING WHERE THEY WERE DOUBLED UP IN UNSAFE, UNAFFORDABLE, MARKET-RATE HOUSING WITH RENT PAYMENTS WELL OVER 30% OF THEIR INCOMES; OTHERS FACED EVICTION OR WERE ALREADY HOMELESS. SOME MOVED FROM AN INSTITUTION TO LESS RESTRICTIVE HOUSING LINKED TO SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. CHN'S SERVICES INCLUDE PLACEMENT INTO SAFE, AFFORDABLE WELL-MAINTAINED HOUSING; ACCESS TO RENT SUBSIDIES; HOUSING SUPPORT AND RETENTION SERVICES; AND EMPLOYMENT TRAINING ON SEARCH TECHNIQUES, REFERRALS AND SUBSEQUENTLY POTENTIAL PLACEMENT IN NEW EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. CHN WORKS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH EACH RESIDENT'S CASE MANAGER TO ENSURE THAT THE RESIDENT REMAINS STABLE IN HOUSING. OF THE 1,207 HOUSEHOLDS SERVED IN SCATTERED SITE HOUSING IN 2015, 1,141 HAD SUCCESSFUL HOUSING OUTCOMES (I.E. THEY REMAINED IN CHN HOUSING OR EXITED TO OTHER PERMANENT HOUSING). THE AVERAGE LENGTH OF STAY FOR RESIDENTS IN THIS HOUSING IN 2015 WAS MORE THAN 3 YEARS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $702,389 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,764,227 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DEVELOPMENT: AS A REAL ESTATE DEVELOPER, CHN ACQUIRES PROPERTY; OBTAINS USE AND ZONING APPROVALS; ASSEMBLES FINANCING; AND OVERSEES A PROJECT THROUGH CONCEPT, DESIGN, ENGINEERING, BIDDING AND CONSTRUCTION PHASES. BECAUSE CHN BUILDS SUPPORTIVE HOUSING DEVELOPMENTS FOR PEOPLE WITH MENTAL HEALTH DISABILITIES AND OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS, SUCH AS HOMELESSNESS, A CRITICAL PART OF THE DEVELOPMENT PROCESS IS GAINING COMMUNITY ACCEPTANCE. THROUGH THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMUNITY ADVISORY COUNCILS, CHN INVOLVES COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS IN THE PLANNING PROCESS FROM THE INITIAL CONCEPTION THROUGH DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION AS WELL AS DURING PROGRAM OPERATION. CHN UTILIZES LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDITS, TAX-EXEMPT BONDS IN PROJECT FINANCING OR OTHER FINANCIAL STRUCTURES THAT INVOLVE PUBLIC-PRIVATE FUNDING. IN ADDITION, PUBLIC AND PRIVATE GRANTS SUPPORT BOTH PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT AND OPERATIONS. PROJECTS ARE DEVELOPED THROUGH NEW CONSTRUCTION OR ACQUISITION AND RENOVATION OF EXISTING BUILDINGS. PROJECT DEVELOPMENT COSTS MAY RANGE FROM $100,000 TO MORE THAN $12 MILLION. IN 2015, CHN'S RECEIVED AN AWARD OF LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDITS TO BUILD A 60-UNIT 24/7 SUPPORTIVE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT NAMED TERRACE PLACE. CONSTRUCTION BEGAN IN SEPTEMBER 2015 AND WILL CONCLUDE IN OCTOBER 2016. TERRACE PLACE WILL PROVIDE 60 ONE-BEDROOM APARTMENTS FOR 47 PEOPLE WITH HISTORIES OF HOMELESSNESS AND 13 PEOPLE DISABLED BY MENTAL ILLNESS. TERRACE PLACE WILL REPLACE CHN'S 1494 N. HIGH STREET DEVELOPMENT, WHICH WAS SOLD TO FACILITATE A CAMPUS PARTNERS REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT. TERRACE PLACE'S PROJECT COST IS ANTICIPATED TO BE APPROXIMATELY $11 MILLION.IN CONCERT WITH STATE OF OHIO AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, CHN HAS ALSO CREATED A PRESERVATION PLAN TO RENOVATE 414 OF ITS SCATTERED SITE APARTMENT UNITS WITHIN THE CITY OF COLUMBUS. THESE UNITS CURRENTLY SERVE TENANTS DISABLED BY MENTAL ILLNESS. CHN HAS IMPLEMENTED THIS PLAN IN PHASES OVER THE PAST FOUR YEARS, SO THAT THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE FUNDS ALLOCATED TO THE PROJECT WERE USED EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY. EACH PHASE TARGETED SPECIFIC GEOGRAPHIC AREAS OF COLUMBUS, SO THAT THE INVESTMENT IN EACH PHASE HAD A CONCENTRATED GEOGRAPHIC IMPACT. IN 2011, THE FIRST PHASE OF THE PLAN KNOWN AS CHN NORTH WAS PLACED IN SERVICE. THE NEXT TWO PHASES KNOWN AS CHN EAST AND CHN CENTRAL BEGAN IN JANUARY 2012 AND WERE COMPLETE IN MAY AND SEPTEMBER OF 2013, RESPECTIVELY. CHN FAR NORTH WAS BEGUN IN JUNE OF 2013 AND COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2014. CHN UNIVERSITY DISTRICT PORTFOLIO BEGAN ITS RENOVATIONS IN OCTOBER OF 2013 AND COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2015. THE SIXTH AND FINAL PHASE, CHN WEST WAS INITIATED IN OCTOBER 2014 AND COMPLETED IN DECEMBER 2015. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $436,540 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $160,637 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK PROVIDES ALL CUSTOMARY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS FOR ITS PORTFOLIO OF SCATTERED-SITE APARTMENTS INCLUDING: 24-HOUR ON-CALL MAINTENANCE, TENANT SCREENING AND SELECTION, LEASE-UP, LEASE ENFORCEMENT, RENT COLLECTION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR, BUDGETING AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $436,540 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $160,637 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,240,849 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 111 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TERESA BLACK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6144876700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAINE BROCKMAN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLARK LLOYD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN ROYER | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| G GARY TYACK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SHAW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIKA CLARK JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES MCCREARY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT OAKLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN W WEINERT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCUS SALTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN WEAVER | |||||||
| CEO THROUGH MARCH | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $122,356 | $0 | $75,918 | ||
| SAMANTHA SHULER | |||||||
| CEO BEGINNING IN APRIL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $150,364 | $0 | $23,064 | ||
| RYAN CASSELL | |||||||
| DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $120,392 | $0 | $20,635 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATHEW PIEPER | |||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $103,705 | $0 | $5,110 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY MARTIN | |||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $120,119 | $0 | $3,044 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $616,936 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $127,771 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCR SERVICES INC | |||||
| 638 EAST FIFTH AVENUE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43201 | REHABILITATION OF PROJECT ASSETS | $7,026,046 |
| ROCKFORD HOMES INC | |||||
| 999 POLARIS PKAWY 200 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43240 | REHABILITATION OF PROJECT ASSETS | $4,156,065 |
| A1 PREFERRED SOURCES INC | |||||
| 1855 E DUBLIN GRANVILLE 204 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43229 | 24 HOUR TENANT SERVICES | $1,142,378 |
| CONCORD COUNSELING SERVICES | |||||
| 700 BROOKSEDGE BLVD | WESTERVILLE | OH | 43081 | TENANT SUPPORTIVE SERVICES | $631,618 |
| COLUMBUS AREA INC | |||||
| 1515 EAST BROAD STREET | COLUMBUS | OH | 43205 | TENANT SUPPORT SERVICES | $190,627 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $10,431,059 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,431,059 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPMENT FEES | 531390 | $2,367,924 | $2,367,924 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 531390 | $1,396,303 | $1,396,303 |
| LOW INCOME RENTALS | 531110 | $522,400 | $522,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,286,627 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $109,246 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,411,924 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,252,735 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $159,189 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $159,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $159,189 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $160,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $160,637 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $160,637 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,146,758 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,447,264 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $268,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $516,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,180,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,110,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $342,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,702,292 | $1,702,292 | |
| PROPERTY MAINTENANCE | $1,020,828 | $1,001,008 | $19,820 |
| MASTER LEASE AND CONDO | $1,009,889 | $1,009,889 | |
| RELOCATION | $229,173 | $229,173 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,228,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,240,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $987,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,821,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,662,144 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,897 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $659,451 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,007,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,668,226 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,378,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,694,062 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,058 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,749,954 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,081,692 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,879,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,668,262 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,803 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,735,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,996,496 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $525,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $507,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,447,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,456,263 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $508,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $673,210 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,921 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,542,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,871,761 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,426 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,984,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,252,318 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,005,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,623,359 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,457,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,580,586 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,462,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,203,945 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,447,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,456,263 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,918,500 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$26,621 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$150,828 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,840,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,654,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,669,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,462,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,431,059 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,058,647 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,840,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,654,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,669,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,462,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,431,059 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,058,647 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $52,058,647 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $386,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $112,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $124,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $109,246 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $780,210 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $116,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $251,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $103,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $160,637 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $695,181 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $53,534,038 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $20,644,033 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97240 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95240 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,406,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,406,146 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,171,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,000,366 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,171,048 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $136,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $81,326 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $55,469 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,599 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $35,599 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,668,262 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS IN TAX CREDIT PROJECTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $17,996,496 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $17,996,496 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT LIABILITY | $132,968 |
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $375,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $508,426 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,420,305 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,432,736 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,432,736 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,987,569 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $159,189 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $159,189 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,146,758 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,016,995 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,788,737 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,788,737 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,228,258 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,228,258 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO CHN'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. CHN'S REPORTING RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE COMPANY'S POLICY WITH REGARD TO INTEREST AND PENALTIES IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST THROUGH INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES THROUGH OPERATING EXPENSES. NO INCOME TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS CHN HAS DETERMINED IT DOES NOT HAVE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME SUBJECT TO TAXATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 1,432,736. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS 159,189. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 1,298,241. GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS 159,189. IMPAIRMENT LOSS 304,686. UNREALIZED LOSS 26,621. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN WEAVER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO THROUGH MARCH | $94,856 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $69,567 | $0 | $6,351 | $0 | $198,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMANTHA SHULER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO BEGINNING IN APRIL | $146,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,038 | $0 | $4,538 | $0 | $18,526 | $0 | $173,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN E WEAVER | |||
| BOARD MEMBER FOR OHIO CAPITAL CORPORATION FOR HOUSING | $1,194,000 | EQUITY COMMITMENT FOR HAWTHORN GROVE APARTMENTS | 0 |
| SUSAN E WEAVER | |||
| BOARD MEMBER FOR OHIO CAPITAL CORPORATION FOR HOUSING | $108,800 | EQUITY COMMITMENT FOR CHN UNIVERSITY APARTMENTS | 0 |
| SUSAN E WEAVER | |||
| BOARD MEMBER FOR OHIO CAPITAL CORPORATION FOR HOUSING | $36,991 | EQUITY COMMITMENT FOR CHN FAR NORTH APARTMENTS | 0 |
| SUSAN E WEAVER | |||
| BOARD MEMBER FOR OHIO CAPITAL CORPORATION FOR HOUSING | $925,500 | EQUITY COMMITMENT FOR CHN WEST APARTMENTS | 0 |
| SUSAN E WEAVER | |||
| BOARD MEMBER FOR OHIO CAPITAL CORPORATION FOR HOUSING | $1,303,126 | EQUITY COMMITMENT FOR TERRACE PLACE | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW THE SUBMISSION AND EVALUATE THE INFORMATION PRESENTED AGAINST KNOWN AND EXPECTED ACTIVITY FOR THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. ANY DISCLOSURE DETERMINED TO BE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DETERMINE UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS THE TRANSACTION MAY BE PERMITTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD MET IN EXECUTIVE SESSION TO CONSIDER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE AND REVIEW COMPENSATION. A WRITTEN REVIEW SUMMARIZING THE DISCUSSION AND COMPENSATION DECISION WAS ISSUED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IRS FORMS AND FILINGS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | IMPAIRMENT LOSS -304,686. EXCESS OF FAIR VALUE OF NET ASSETS 153,858. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH THAT OF THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK TITLE HOLDING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263038164 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PURCHASOR AND LESSOR OF OFFICE BUILDING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $90,000 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,863,569 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NETWORK RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS I INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311576711 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 12-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS II INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311577064 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 12-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS III INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311577067 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 13-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK HOUSING '90 INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311324717 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 16-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK HOUSING '91 INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311361020 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 16-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK HOUSING '92 INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311374460 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 12-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK HOUSING '94 PETZINGER INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311429393 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 16-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK HOUSING '94 SIXTH STREET INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 383241909 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 16-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK HOUSING '96 INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311521389 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 20-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
| NETWORK HOUSING 2005 INC | ||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 571228802 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 15-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST FIFTH AVENUE APARTMENTS LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 352178948 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 38-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | CHN PARTNERS II INC | RELATED | -$13,548 | $48,188 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00030 |
| REBUILDING LIVES I LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311634009 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 25-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | CHN PARTNERS INC | RELATED | $86 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 | |
| BRIGGSDALE APARTMENTS LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 200414834 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 35-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | BRIGGSDALE APARTMENTS INC | RELATED | -$146 | $732,389 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| SOUTHPOINT APARTMENTS LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 204325588 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 80-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | SOUTHPOINT APARTMENTS INC | RELATED | -$363 | $1,697,344 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| JEFFERSON AVENUE APARTMENTS LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 260854738 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 39-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | JEFFERSON AVENUE APARTMENTS INC | RELATED | -$153 | $1,236,277 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| HOTEL ST CLAIR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311634129 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 31-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | HOTEL ST CLAIR PARTNERS INC | RELATED | -$30,864 | $43,930 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00050 |
| NETWORK RESTORATIONS I LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 200383781 | ACQUIRE, REHAB, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 101-UNIT AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | NETWORK RESTORATION I INC | RELATED | -$89 | $25,560 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00030 |
| DOGWOOD GLEN LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 261962069 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 42-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | DOGWOOD GLEN INC | RELATED | -$69 | $1,220,840 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00100 |
| CHN NORTH LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 271918384 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 72-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | CHN PRESERVATION INC | RELATED | -$116 | $1,245,901 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| CHN CENTRAL LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 271918531 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 67-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | CHN PRESERVATION INC | RELATED | -$204 | $2,209,451 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| CHN EAST LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 271918472 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 76-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | CHN PRESERVATION INC | RELATED | -$104 | $1,731,758 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| INGLEWOOD COURT LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 273304821 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 60-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | INGLEWOOD COURT INC | RELATED | -$231 | $808,460 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| CHN FAR NORTH LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 271918426 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 66-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | CHN PRESERVATION INC | RELATED | -$246 | $2,787,175 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| CHN UNIVERSITY DISTRICT LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 271918719 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 68-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | CHN PRESERVATION INC | RELATED | -$398 | $3,099,897 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| CHN WEST LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 271918589 | ACQUIRE, REHAB & OPERATE A 65-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | CHN PRESERVATION INC | RELATED | -$180 | $5,527,135 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| HAWTHORN GROVE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 461350004 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A 40-UNIT PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | HAWTHORN GROVE INC | RELATED | -$210 | $4,876,804 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00080 |
| TERRACE PLACE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 472594629 | ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT & OPERATE A PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECT | OH | TERRACE PLACE INC | RELATED | $5,054,244 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00100 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHN PARTNERS INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311634005 | .1% GENERAL PARTNER IN REBUILDING LIVES I, LTD | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | $86 | 0.75000 | Yes (1) | |
| CHN PARTNERS II INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 611452216 | .1% GENERAL PARTNER IN EAST FIFTH AVENUE APARTMENTS, LLC | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$13,548 | 0.25000 | 0 | $47,878 |
| BRIGGSDALE APARTMENTS INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 202461811 | .1% GENERAL PARTNER IN BRIGGSDALE APARTMENTS, LLC | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$146 | 0.75000 | Yes (1) | $731,465 |
| SOUTHPOINT APARTMENTS INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 205311964 | .1% GENERAL PARTNER IN SOUTHPOINT APARTMENTS, LLC | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$363 | 0.79000 | Yes (1) | $1,695,510 |
| JEFFERSON AVENUE APARTMENTS INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 260854685 | .1% GENERAL PARTNER IN JEFFERSON APARTMENTS, LLC | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$153 | 0.79000 | Yes (1) | $1,105,675 |
| HOTEL ST CLAIR PARTNERS INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 203068594 | .1% GENERAL PARTNER IN HOTEL ST. CLAIR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$30,864 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | -$13,617 |
| NETWORK RESTORATION I INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 300383720 | .025% MANAGING MEMBER IN NETWORK RESTORATIONS I, LLC | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||
| DOGWOOD GLEN INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 262471643 | .1% MANAGING MEMBER IN DOGWOOD GLEN, LLC | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$69 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | $1,221,915 |
| CHN PRESERVATION INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 271918332 | .1% MANAGING MEMBER IN CHN NORTH, CENTRAL, EAST, WEST, FAR NORTH, UNI. DISTR | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$1,295 | 0.79000 | Yes (1) | $7,926,674 |
| INGLEWOOD COURT INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 273304821 | .1% MANAGING MEMBER IN INGLEWOOD COURT, LLC | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$231 | 0.79000 | Yes (1) | $806,465 |
| HAWTHORN GROVE INC | ||||||||||||
| 1680 WATERMARK DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 461350125 | .1% MANAGING MEMBER IN HAWTHORN GROVE, LL. | OH | COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK INC | C | -$210 | 0.79000 | 0 | $2,562,098 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments