AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0213841)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-03
- IRS object ID
- 201632169349301338
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-03T14:59:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540975470 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOMES LOWRY HORN & JOHNSON LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3998 FAIR RIDGE DRIVE SUITE 360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFAX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 220332907 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530213841 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AID | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035223060 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 SHERIDAN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT MYER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22211 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WALTER R LINCOLN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035223060 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GAIL E CHAMBERS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00631932 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7032814880 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WALTER R LINCOLN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 SHERIDAN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT MYER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $173,722,631 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AAFMAA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1879 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO AID ITS MEMBERS AND FAMILIES IN A PROMPT, SIMPLE AND SUBSTANTIAL MANNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 88 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,980,307 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,782,547 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $57,413,465 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $68,213,013 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,884,431 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,013,866 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $118,278,203 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $122,009,426 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $56,709,314 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $68,211,410 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,855,623 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,460,700 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $52,961,425 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $43,667,774 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $117,526,362 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $120,339,884 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $751,841 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,669,542 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,154,555,615 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,164,622,416 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $70,003,256 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $92,371,203 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,084,552,359 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,072,251,213 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AAFMAA'S MISSION IS TO BE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF INSURANCE, FINANCIAL AND SURVIVOR SERVICES TO THE AMERICAN ARMED FORCES COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES SOLELY FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND BENEFICIARIES. IT PROVIDES LOW COST, INTEREST SENSITIVE WHOLE LIFE AND TERM LIFE INSURANCE PROTECTION TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 90,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A FINANCIAL AWARENESS PROGRAM, INCOME PROTECTION, INSURANCE COUNSELING, AND ASSISTANCE IN APPLYING FOR ENTITLEMENT BENEFITS TO A LARGE PORTION OF ITS MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL PLANNING, INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES, AND TRUST SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1331 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 88 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7035223060 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 SHERIDAN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT MYER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22211 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTG DONALD M BABERS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEN JACK N MERRITT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN,BOARD & CHAI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAJ WALTER R LINCOLN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, TREASURER | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $502,836 | $0 | $39,308 | Yes (X) | ||
| BG MACK C HILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE COMMITTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBIN H BOUDIETTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP COMMI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LTG JOSEPH E DEFRANCISCO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP COMMI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CSM GEORGE HORVATH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP COMMI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CMSGT LEWIS E MONROE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP COMMI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COL DENNIS D PORTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE COMMITTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CMSGT JOHN T RIDGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE COMMITTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LTG WILLIAM J LENNOX | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN MEMBERSHIP COMMIT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COL WILSON A BUD SHATZER JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP COMMI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIG GEN JONATHAN D GEORGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP COMMI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RADM JANICE M HAMBY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP COMMI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM M MATZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE COMMITTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL J MEESE | ||||||||
| COO & SECRETARY | 40.00 | $262,710 | $0 | $32,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLOS PEREZ JR | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.00 | $65,296 | $0 | $1,248 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES M MALLEY | ||||||||
| EXEC VP & COO AAFMAA MBR & | 40.00 | $310,065 | $0 | $36,145 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD CONVY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT,AAFMAA WEALTH MG | 40.00 | $247,980 | $0 | $34,608 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA HUMPHREY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP,AAFMAA WEALTH | 40.00 | $242,430 | $0 | $13,695 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN MANNELL | ||||||||
| CFO, AAFMAA WEALTH MGT & T | 40.00 | $226,381 | $0 | $11,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW W MAY | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR & COO | 40.00 | $198,865 | $0 | $7,126 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN KINCAID | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $159,769 | $0 | $22,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY N AIKEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF ANALYST & RISK MANAG | 35.00 | $150,744 | $0 | $27,950 | Yes (X) | |||
| A E LYNE BABIN | ||||||||
| MANAGER MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $132,954 | $0 | $7,237 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLIFTON E BROWN | ||||||||
| MANAGER, APPLICATIONS & UN | 35.00 | $119,280 | $0 | $14,658 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW V WATSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR FINANCIAL ANALYST/INV MGR | 40.00 | $122,882 | $0 | $15,808 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILSON MOY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FINANCIAL PLANNING/TRUST OFFICER | 40.00 | $120,078 | $0 | $15,754 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,862,270 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $279,992 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METROSTAR SYSTEMS | |||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVE | RESTON | VA | 20190 | IT SERVICES | $3,456,102 |
| WOMBLECARLYLE SANDRIDGE & RICE | |||||
| 1200 19TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | LAW FIRM | $180,187 |
| EDDY SQUARED LLC | |||||
| 23 WILLETT WAY | GREENSBORO | NC | 27408 | ACTURIAL SERVICES | $128,389 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUM REVENUE | 524113 | $51,644,112 | $51,644,112 |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR SERVICES | 524113 | $56,345 | $56,345 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $82,090 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,782,547 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,989,037 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,989,037 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,592,101 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,487,657 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $104,444 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $104,444 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $49,449,524 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $47,225,548 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,223,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,223,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,223,976 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONSIDERATION FOR SUPPLEMENTAL CO | 524113 | $1,210,732 | $1,210,732 |
| INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCOME | 524113 | $702,699 | $702,699 |
| LOAN FEES | 524113 | $28,500 | $28,500 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$32,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$32,509 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,909,422 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $122,009,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $122,009,426 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,211,410 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,414,917 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,773,386 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,064 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,448 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,885 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,419 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,810 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,005 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,360,704 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,576 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,822,337 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,327 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,058 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,715 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,223,277 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,316 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CHANGE IN RESERVES | $20,802,301 |
| EXCESS INTEREST CREDIT | $8,026,593 |
| INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,435,969 |
| BAD-DEBT ON LOANS, POLI | $1,824,534 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,833 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,339,884 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,433,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,944,165 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,142,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,311,421 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,561 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,123,424 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $79,646,375 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,263,299 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,661,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,383,076 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $766,233,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,094,047 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,555,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,640,744 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,281,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,790,978 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,154,555,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,164,622,416 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,610,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,125,880 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,102,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,959,147 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,290,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,286,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,003,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,371,203 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,084,552,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,072,251,213 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,084,552,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,072,251,213 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,154,555,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,164,622,416 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,669,542 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$13,970,688 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,133,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $23,133,848 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,451,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,743,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,707,420 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,385,346 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,483,594 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,901,752 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,675,799 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,035,743 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,640,056 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $71,383,076 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| POLICY LOANS | $26,824,237 | C |
| MORTGAGE LOANS INVEST | $215,938,436 | C |
| CAP LOANS | $16,878,071 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $259,640,744 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEATH BENEFITS PAYABLE | $21,403,826 |
| SETTLEMENT OPTIONS PAYABLE | $31,154,981 |
| PAYABLE FOR SECURITIES | $34,441,959 |
| TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS | $285,410 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $87,286,176 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $113,447,735 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,487,657 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,487,657 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $108,960,078 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,049,348 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,049,348 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $122,009,426 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $111,778,199 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,487,663 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,487,663 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $107,290,536 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $13,049,348 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,049,348 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $120,339,884 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ALTHOUGH THE ASSOCIATION IS TAX EXEMPT, IT STILL EVALUATES UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" RECOGNITION STANDARD. IF THAT THRESHOLD IS MET, THE TAX POSITION IS THEN MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015, THE ASSOCIATION HAS EVALUATED ITS MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT NO ACCRUALS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED ON THE ASSOCIATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. RETURNS FILED FOR TAX PERIODS ENDING AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2012, ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION AND ANY CHANGES BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES MAY AFFECT THE ASSOCIATION'S INCOME TAX LIABILITY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 4,487,657. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ADJUSTMENT FOR SUBSIDIARY INCOME AND EXPENSES 7,149,264. INVESTMENT EXPENSES 5,900,084. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 4,487,663. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ADJUSTMENT FOR SUBSIDIARY INCOME AND EXPENSES 7,149,264. INVESTMENT EXPENSES 5,900,084. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAJ WALTER R LINCOLN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $412,836 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $12,808 | $0 | $542,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL J MEESE | ||||||||||||||
| COO & SECRETARY | $246,960 | $0 | $15,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $5,640 | $0 | $294,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES M MALLEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VP & COO AAFMAA MBR & | $210,065 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,925 | $0 | $24,220 | $0 | $346,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD CONVY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT,AAFMAA WEALTH MG | $247,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,420 | $0 | $23,188 | $0 | $282,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA HUMPHREY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP,AAFMAA WEALTH | $242,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,974 | $0 | $2,721 | $0 | $256,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN MANNELL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO, AAFMAA WEALTH MGT & T | $226,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,207 | $0 | $1,792 | $0 | $238,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW W MAY | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR & COO | $198,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN KINCAID | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $152,269 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,615 | $0 | $11,701 | $0 | $182,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY N AIKEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ANALYST & RISK MANAG | $122,194 | $0 | $28,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,587 | $0 | $12,363 | $0 | $178,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE AAFMAA CONSTITUTION SPECIFIES THAT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FROM AND BY THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, EACH OF WHOM ARE ELECTED FOR FOUR-YEAR TERMS (WITH ROUGHLY ONE-FOURTH OF THE DIRECTORS BEING ELECTED EACH YEAR). BETWEEN ANNUAL MEETINGS, THE AAFMAA CONSTITUTION SPECIFIES THAT ANY VACANCY MAY BE FILLED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD. ANY PERSON SO APPOINTED BY THE BOARD WOULD ONLY SERVE UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING, UNLESS HE OR SHE IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS AT THAT MEETING. IN PRACTICE, SUGGESTIONS FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD CAN COME FROM ANY MEMBER. THEY ARE CONSIDERED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF MEMBERS, WHO WOULD THEN NOMINATE PERSONS TO BE VOTED UPON BY THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING (OR BY PROXY). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE AAFMAA CONSTITUTION SPECIFIES THAT THE AFFAIRS OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE MANAGED BY A BOARD OF ELEVEN OR MORE DIRECTORS, WHICH MEETS REGULARLY BOTH AS A BOARD IN ITS ENTIRETY AND IN SPECIFIC COMMITTEES, CURRENTLY THE MEMBERSHIP AND FINANCE COMMITTEES. THOSE COMMITTEES AND THE BOARD AS A WHOLE RECEIVE REPORTS AND MAKE DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBERS. THESE REPORTS AND DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED BY BOTH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE COMMITTEES. DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEES ARE SPECIFIED IN THE CONSTITUTION. THE AAFMAA CONSTITUTION CAN ONLY BE ALTERED OR AMENDED BY A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT OR PROPERLY REPRESENTED BY PROXY. SO MEMBERS APPROVE ANY DECISION OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT WOULD CONSTITUTE A CHANGE TO THE CONSTITUTION AND IT DELEGATES OVERSIGHT AUTHORITY FOR OTHER DECISIONS TO THE BOARD, WHICH IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE AAFMAA CONTROLLER, ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT, AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AAFMAA MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STANDARD AND POLICY FOR DIRECTORS, CONSISTENT WITH THE VIRGINIA NONSTOCK CORPORATION ACT. TO RETAIN THEIR LIABILITY PROTECTION AND INDEMNIFICATION, DIRECTORS MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTION" AS A "NON-DISINTERESTED DIRECTOR". ANY DIRECTOR WHO BECOMES NON-DISINTERESTED MUST ADVISE THE OTHER DIRECTORS THAT HE OR SHE IS NON-DISINTERESTED WITH RESPECT TO THE APPLICABLE MATTER AND RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM VOTING IN ANY BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING ON ANY ACTION REGARDING AAFMAA AND THE APPLICABLE MATTER. THIS POLICY IS PROVIDED TO DIRECTORS AT EVERY JUNE BOARD MEETING THROUGH A MEMORANDUM FROM AAFMAA'S GENERAL COUNSEL. WITHIN THE MEMORANDUM THE GENERAL COUNSEL PROVIDES SPECIFIC GUIDANCE ON THE POLICY SO THAT DIRECTORS CAN RELY ON IT AS LEGAL ADVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | AAFMAA RETAINED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER AND COMPARE IT TO COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA FROM PARALLEL POSITIONS IN OTHER SIMILAR SIZE ASSOCIATIONS. THE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER'S SALARY FOLLOWS A METHOD ESTABLISHED SPECIFICALLY FOR THIS POSITION. IT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE PROCESS INCLUDES ANNUAL, WRITTEN REVIEWS AND PAY INCREASES DEPENDING UPON PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS. PAY INCREASES ARE WITHIN RANGES INITIALLY ESTABLISHED BY EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. RANGES ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY FOR INFLATION BUT NOT ANNUALLY FOR COMPARABILITY. RATINGS ARE COMPLETED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY AND FILED IN INDIVIDUAL PERSONNEL RECORDS. THIS PROCESS APPLIES TO ALL, NOT JUST OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A COPY OF THE CONSTITUTION IS GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER WHEN HE/SHE JOINS THE ASSOCIATION. ANNUAL REPORT INCLUDING AUDITED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS SENT TO EACH MEMBER EACH YEAR. THE IRS FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE 1996 TAXPAYERS BILL OF RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INSURANCE & OTHER RESERVES INCREASES 26,516,988. INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE DECREASE -2,372,046. CHANGE IN UNREALIZED APPRECIATION OF EQUITY SECURITIES -10,457,620. DECREASE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS -27,349,821. DECREASE IN TREASURY INFLATION-PROTECTED SECURITIES (TIPS) -308,189. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AP RESTON CAMPUS LLC | ||||||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 264249351 | REAL ESTATE | VA | $247,084 | $20,832,545 |
| AAFMAA MEMBER AND SURVIVOR BENEFITS LLC | ||||||||
| 1850 OLD RESTON AVENUE | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 270728455 | COUNSELING | VA | $389,953 | -$441,199 |
| AAFMAA WEALTH MANAGEMENT & TRUST LLC | ||||||||
| 639 EXECUTIVE PLACE STE 202 | FAYETTEVILLE | NC | 28305 | 460886762 | WEALTH MANAGEMENT | VA | -$1,879,568 | $5,837,598 |
| AP FAYETTEVILLE EXECUTIVE LLC | ||||||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300W | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 800857637 | REAL ESTATE | VA | $205,857 | $3,910,087 |
| AP ANNAPOLIS ADMIRAL LLC | ||||||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300W | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 364738654 | REAL ESTATE | VA | -$215,586 | $25,138,179 |
| AP PALM DESERT VILLAGE LLC | ||||||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300W | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 462529759 | REAL ESTATE | VA | -$262,652 | $7,699,277 |
| AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC | ||||||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300W | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 900927867 | REAL ESTATE | VA | -$345,386 | $71,166,740 |
| AP PALM DESERT CERRITO LLC | ||||||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300W | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 465078635 | REAL ESTATE | VA | $89,992 | $4,304,580 |
| AP PALM DESERT MONTANAS LLC | ||||||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300W | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 465088283 | REAL ESTATE | VA | $6,051 | $3,992,738 |
| AP PALM DESERT RETAIL LLC | ||||||||
| 1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300W | RESTON | VA | 20190 | 474063055 | REAL ESTATE | VA | $1,073 | $6,542,500 |
| AMERICAN MORTGAGE SERVICES LLC | ||||||||
| 639 EXECUTIVE PLACE STE 200 | FAYETTEVILLE | NC | 28305 | 475054706 | MORTGAGE SERVICES | NC | $0 | $200,000 |
Comments