NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INC (EIN 13-1772100)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-06-23
- IRS object ID
- 201631759349300233
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-06-23T13:48:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541029635 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMPSON GREENSPON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4035 RIDGE TOP RD SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFAX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131772100 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028272100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1717 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW NO 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHRYN GLEASON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028272100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-06-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHARLES F HELME III CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00118452 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7033858888 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHRYN GLEASON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1717 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW NO 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,129,793 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | SEE SCHEDULE O | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL (NPC) FOCUSES ON RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT, INFORMATION DISSEMINATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION OF THE CRITICAL ISSUES OF EVIDENCE, INNOVATION AND THE VALUE OF MEDICINES FOR PATIENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,400,000 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,186,800 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $546,525 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $360,879 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,946,525 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,547,679 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,377,452 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,396,973 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,958,245 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,021,351 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,335,697 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,418,324 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,389,172 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $129,355 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,682,661 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,206,890 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,275,749 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,042,865 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,406,912 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,164,025 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SPONSOR, PARTICIPATE IN AND PROMOTE THE SCIENTIFIC ANALYSES OF THE APPROPRIATE USE OF PHARMACEUTICALS AND THE CLINICAL AND ECONOMIC VALUE OF IMPROVED HEALTH OUTCOMES THROUGH PHARMACEUTICAL INNOVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL SPONSORS AND CONDUCTS SCIENTIFIC ANALYSES OF THE APPROPRIATE USE OF PHARMACEUTICALS AND THE CLINICAL AND ECONOMIC VALUE OF INNOVATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S STRATEGIC FOCUS IS ON EVIDENCE-BASED MEDICINE (EBM) FOR HEALTH CARE DECISION-MAKING TO ENSURE THAT PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY CARE. ALL ACTIVITIES UNDERTAKEN BY THE COUNCIL RELATE TO THESE FUNCTIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 16 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028272100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1717 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW NO 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL LEONARD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,166,223 | $0 | $19,815 | ||
| ROBERT DUBOIS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $457,087 | $0 | $16,769 | ||
| JOSH OFMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF STEWART | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK MAGRI | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE TANG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY BLOSS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY KEENAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID W MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF HUTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MURDO GORDON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD H BAGGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID J MARTIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK J NAGY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MYRIAM MENDILA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GOLLAHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BLASINE PENKOWSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEAN HAKANSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN J ROMANO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE MCCLELLAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE DERKACZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN GLEASON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $194,322 | $0 | $6,627 | ||
| DON SAWYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER GRAFF | ||||||||
| VP, COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS RESEARCH | 40.00 | $230,802 | $0 | $13,025 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA HOFELICH | ||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $196,702 | $0 | $17,974 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY WESTRICH | ||||||||
| VP, HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH | 40.00 | $226,309 | $0 | $15,141 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA BAULKWILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $103,789 | $0 | $19,196 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL CIARAMETARO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 40.00 | $181,722 | $0 | $15,489 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,756,956 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $124,036 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1717 PENNYSYLVANIA AVE LP | |||||
| PO BOX 759431 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21275 | RENT | $338,610 |
| ANALYSIS GROUP INC | |||||
| 111 HUNTINGTON AVE 10TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02199 | RESEARCH/CONSULTING | $320,079 |
| CONVINGTON & BURLING | |||||
| ONE CITY CENTER 850 10TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | LEGAL EXPENSES | $220,805 |
| PRECISION HEALTH ECONOMICS | |||||
| 11100 SANTA MONICA BLVD SUITE 50 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90025 | RESEARCH/CONSULTING | $213,495 |
| SOCIAL & SCIENTIFIC SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 8757 GEORGIA AVE 12TH FLOOR | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | RESEARCH/CONSULTING | $121,952 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $8,137,500 | $8,137,500 |
| PROGRAM INCOME | 900099 | $49,300 | $49,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,186,800 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $229,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $229,280 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,713,713 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,582,114 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $131,599 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $131,599 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $131,599 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,547,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,186,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $360,879 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,808,614 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,887 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,159 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,904 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,409 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,524 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,863 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,172 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,786 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,696 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,166 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,761 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,466 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,379 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,864 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,667 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROGRAMS, SPECIAL STUDI | $2,066,009 |
| ENTERTAINMENT | $7,800 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS & MEMBERS | $6,198 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,418,324 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,802 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,123,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,018,432 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,213 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $704,035 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $356,827 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,208 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,599,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,326,235 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,682,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,206,890 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $676,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $806,686 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,087,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,450,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,511,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,786,179 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,275,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,042,865 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,406,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,164,025 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,406,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,164,025 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,682,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,206,890 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $129,355 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$372,242 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $589,879 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $300,319 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $289,560 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $114,156 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $57,648 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $347,208 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PENSION COST LIABILITY | $2,434,169 |
| NONQUALIFIED, DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $1,084,081 |
| DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVE, NET | $267,929 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,786,179 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,175,437 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$372,242 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$372,242 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,547,679 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,547,679 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,418,324 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,418,324 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,418,324 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART X, LINE 2: AS OF DECEMBER 31,2015 AND 2014, THE COUNCIL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL LEONARD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $621,477 | $0 | $291,766 | $0 | $252,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,815 | $0 | $1,186,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT DUBOIS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $406,023 | $0 | $49,440 | $0 | $1,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,769 | $0 | $473,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN GLEASON | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $171,846 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $1,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,627 | $0 | $200,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER GRAFF | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS RESEAR | $200,447 | $0 | $25,191 | $0 | $5,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,025 | $0 | $243,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA HOFELICH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS | $170,686 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $5,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,974 | $0 | $214,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY WESTRICH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH | $199,494 | $0 | $25,191 | $0 | $1,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,141 | $0 | $241,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CIARAMETARO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | $160,530 | $0 | $19,776 | $0 | $1,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,489 | $0 | $197,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DANIEL LEONARD RECEIVES GROSS-UP PAYMENTS TO THE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AVAILABLE TO OFFICERS. THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THEIR TAXABLE COMPENSATION WHEN PAID. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - DANIEL LEONARD-$247,816 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBERSHIP AND OPERATIONS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, THE OFFICERS AND STAFF AND IS MONITORED BY ANNUAL WRITTEN INFORMATION QUESTIONAIRES FROM THE PRESIDENT WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND MAINTAINED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND EXTERNAL AFFAIRS. THE BOARD OFFICERS REVIEW EACH TRANSACTION TO COME BEFORE THE BOARD FOR POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE INDENTIFIED, THE PERSON DETERMINED TO HAVE A CONFLICT IS RECUSED FROM DELIBERATIONS, VOTING OR ANY ACTIONS RELATED TO THE MATTER. THE IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS WOULD BE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF EACH BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE FOLLOWING PERSONS INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, WHO IS AN INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBER ELECTED ANNUALLY ON A ROTATING BASIS. COMPARABILITY DATA USED IN THE REVIEW PROCESS IS OBTAINED FROM PUBLIC SOURCES, RECRUITERS, AND OTHER HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONALS. THE AUDIT AND BUDGET COMMITTEE APPROVES TOTAL SALARIES AS APPROVED BY THE CHAIRMAN. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS APPLES TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICE/POSITION AND THE MOST RECENT YEAR FOR WHICH THE PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN FOR EACH IS IDENTIFIED. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL OTHERS WITHIN THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE AUDIT AND BUDGET COMMITTEES. ALL SALARIES WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN 2014. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE ONE, HEADING J, WEBSITES: | WWW.RXROI.ORG WWW.NPCNOW.ORG WWW.YOURPHARMACYBENEFIT.ORG |
Comments