FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 43-0926316)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201631349349301903
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T09:11:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 N BROADWAY SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP631022733ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430926316EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Independence Health Systems IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BONNIE SCHNURBUSCHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlINDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5735476546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SOUTH KINGSHIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN DREYERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5735476546PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDonna J LarsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00043751PTIN
Phone5735476546PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Independence Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S KINGSHIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,699,293GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.INDEPENDENCEHEALTHSYSTEM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE ELDERLY WITH RETIREMENT & HEALTH CARE SERVICES DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH PROMOTES LIVING WITH DIGNITY, SECURITY & INDEPENDENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee272TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers53TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,135PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,863CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,972,791PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,574,573CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,368PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,103CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,184PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,754CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,092,478PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,699,293CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,843,484PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,889,393CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,696,009PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,528,726CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,539,493PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,418,119CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,552,985PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,281,174CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,319,318TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,364,211TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,511,072TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,304,166TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,808,246NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,060,045NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE ELDERLY WITH RETIREMENT AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHICH ARE DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH PROMOTES LIVING WITH DIGNITY, SECURITY AND INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,887,225ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,574,573RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED LONG TERM CARE FOR THE ELDERLY AT VARIOUS STAGES: SKILLED NURSING FACILTY, 123 LICENSED BEDS; RESIDENTIAL CARE, 95 LICENSED BEDS; INDEPENDENT LIVING, TWO COTTAGES AND THREE DUPLEXES. ACCEPT MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND PRIVATE PAY WHERE APPLICABLE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,887,225TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee272EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPersonNm
Phone5735476546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S KINGSHIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
EDWARD WELKER
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENIS ERNST
VICE PRESIDENT1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON PALISCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY WICHERN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT LUEHRS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIDA YAMNITZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH ERNST
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN DREYER
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI GREEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH
ADMINISTRATOR/CEO40.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RHONDA PFISTER
ACCOUNTANT/CFO40.00.0$62,481$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$62,481TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS
434 NORTH WEST STREETPERRYVILLEMO63775MANAGEMENT SERVICES$234,967
REHAB CARE GROUP INC
PO BOX 503534ST LOUISMO63150THERAPY SERVICES$382,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$17,863GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$17,863TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRoom and BoardDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,574,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,574,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,574,573TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,103ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Beauty & Barber Shop812900$32,065$32,065
Maintenance Fees900099$15,480$15,480
Employee & Guest Meals722513$20,630$20,630

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,579ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$78,754OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,699,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,574,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$106,857ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,481TotalAmt
Management And General$62,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,198,307TotalAmt
Program Services$2,732,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,479TotalAmt
Program Services$273,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,126TotalAmt
Program Services$253,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,230TotalAmt
Program Services$101,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900TotalAmt
Management And General$900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,570TotalAmt
Management And General$83,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,556TotalAmt
Program Services$273,556ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,134TotalAmt
Program Services$7,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,490TotalAmt
Program Services$620,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,622TotalAmt
Program Services$173,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,150TotalAmt
Program Services$276,150ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,715TotalAmt
Program Services$272,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,788TotalAmt
Program Services$43,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$266,474$266,474
NFRA Fees$512,335$512,335
Licenses and Fees$6,190$3,454$2,736
Bad Debt Expense$32,358$32,358

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,214TotalAmt
Program Services$45,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,418,119TotalAmt
Program Services$5,887,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,530,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,472BOYAmt
EOY$40,984EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,163,241BOYAmt
EOY$6,755,010EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,866BOYAmt
EOY$593,146EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,082BOYAmt
EOY$46,197EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$61,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,791,400LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,038,127LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,329,295BOYAmt
EOY$2,753,273EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,046BOYAmt
EOY$1,230,671EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,316BOYAmt
EOY$883,911EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,319,318BOYAmt
EOY$12,364,211EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,547BOYAmt
EOY$724,641EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,525BOYAmt
EOY$99,525EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,480,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,511,072BOYAmt
EOY$6,304,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,808,246BOYAmt
EOY$6,060,045EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,808,246BOYAmt
EOY$6,060,045EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,319,318BOYAmt
EOY$12,364,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,281,174ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$29,375NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,009CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,135CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,863CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,317TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,217,467CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,351,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,271,853CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,050,975CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,653,327CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,545,480TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,252,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,378,867CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,302,013CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,071,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,671,190CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,675,797TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$42,675,797PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,323CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,224TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,323CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,224TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,297,585CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,422,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,334,336CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,092,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,699,293CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,846,021TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99603PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99519PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00397InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00481InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$808,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$593,783ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$596,776OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$805,900EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$811,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$585,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$597,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$808,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$814,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$580,672ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$594,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$811,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$816,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$583,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$597,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$814,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$823,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$576,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$595,650OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$816,790EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$254,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,343,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,167,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,176,753BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,193,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$870,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$322,320BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,753,273TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investments Held for Bond Rese$805,900
Bond Issuance Costs$78,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$883,911TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,629,066TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$29,375NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$29,375RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,658,441RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$40,852OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$40,852RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,699,293TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,377,267TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,377,267ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$40,852OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$40,852ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,418,119TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR BOND PAYMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI & XII, LINE 4BOTHER RECONCILING ITEMS: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $32,358 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE $8,494 -------- TOTAL $40,852

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPersonNm
TitleADMINISTRATOR/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ABONNIE SCHUNURBUSCH RECEIVED PAYMENT OF COUNTRY CLUB DUES WHICH WERE CONSIDERED NON-TAXABLE. THE MEMBERSHIP IS USED AS A MARKETING TOOL FOR THE ADMINISTRATOR AND CONSIDERED 100% BUSINESS USE.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 5INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. PAYS PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS $234,967, WHICH INCLUDES THE USE OF BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH AS THEIR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERRY COUNTY MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN434002739BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP71459EAT3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-03-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,525,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING 1996B, 1997B, 1998BPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,045,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$5,480,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,525,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$607,574InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$78,011IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,792,729OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON 3/1/2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BOARD MEMBERS JUDY ERNST AND BRIAN DREYER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ADMINISTRATOR BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH AND BOARD MEMBER BRIAN DREYER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES UNDER AN ANNUAL MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH PERRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, AN UNRELATED ENTITY. THE HOSPITAL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE GENERAL SUPERVISION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE DAILY OPERATION OF THE ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS PROVIDING THE SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO WITH THE PREPARER AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA LETTER AND QUESTIONNAIRE CONCERNING THE POSSIBILITY OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE CEO, AND THE CFO. A LETTER PERTAINING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SIGNED BY EACH DEPARTMENT HEAD. RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE HR DIRECTOR, CFO, AND CEO, DEPENDING ON WHETHER IT IS A BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBER OR DEPARTMENT HEAD. BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS WOULD ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTE WHERE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2015 BY PATRICK CARRON, CEO OF PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE CEO CONDUCTED THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY REVIEW OF THE CFO IN JULY 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.