COX HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COX HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 43-1684044)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202533049349300438
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-31T09:20:27+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431684044 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COX HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COXH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4172692900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER HENDERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian Todd | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00422601 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MATTHEW AUG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $228,962,326 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.COXHEALTHPLANS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENGAGED IN PROMOTING THE COMMON GOOD AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE PEOPLE OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING LOW-COST, HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH PLANS TO AN UNDERSERVED POPULATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $149,529,223 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $209,541,597 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,224,975 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,290,387 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $150,754,198 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $211,831,984 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $134,292,977 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $197,723,797 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,103,016 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,060,620 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $147,395,993 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $216,784,417 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,358,205 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,952,433 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,009,168 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,784,214 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,941,734 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,356,941 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,067,434 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,427,273 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT HEALTH IMPROVEMENT IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY OFFERING COMPETITIVE INSURANCE PRODUCTS BASED ON QUALITY OUTCOMES AND EVIDENCED BASED HEALTHCARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $204,753,697 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $209,541,597 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COMPANY (CHSIC) PROVIDES GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES. IT HAS BEEN ARRANGING HEALTH CARE SERVICES THROUGH THE OPERATION OF HEALTH PLANS SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1994. CHSIC SERVES APPROXIMATELY 34,000 PEOPLE ACROSS THE STATE OF MISSOURI AND MOST ARE IN ITS PRIMARY SERVICE AREA, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE 26 COUNTIES IN SOUTHWEST MISSOURI. CHSIC'S HEALTH PLANS ARE EPO AND PPO PLANS, AND THEY PROVIDE A COMMUNITY BENEFIT DUE TO THEIR LOW COST, THEIR AVAILABILITY TO ALL IN THE COMMUNITY AND THEIR ROLE IN COX HEALTH SYSTEM'S IMPROVING OF THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $204,753,697 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNIFER HENDERSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4172692900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CFO PO BOX 5750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Clifford Costley | |||||||
| Chairman/Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matt Aug | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $428,105 | $25,683 |
| Max D Buetow | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR/ DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,641,774 | $357,961 |
| Bill W Jones | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bryan A Finke | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $577,085 | $16,006 | |
| Gregory S Snyder | |||||||
| Director- Begin 7/24 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janice K Harris | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jerry G Jared | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John B Singleton | |||||||
| Director- End 1/24 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rita M Needham | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Timothy L Jones | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $841,813 | $57,199 | |
| Jaimie Corder | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $33,635 | $6,979 | |
| Jennifer Henderson | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $138,895 | $19,832 | |
| Susan Sanchez Butts | |||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $185,011 | $16,440 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,846,318 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $500,100 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hometown Benefits Group | |||||
| 2769 W Lark St Suite D | Springfield | MO | 65807 | Broker commissions | $870,989 |
| Higginbotham Insurance Agency Inc | |||||
| 500 W 13th St | Ft Worth | TX | 76102 | Broker commissions | $737,328 |
| Barker Phillips Jackson | |||||
| P O BOX 4207 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658084207 | Broker commissions | $666,780 |
| Ollis and Company | |||||
| P O BOX 10346 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65808 | Broker commissions | $581,926 |
| Zelis Claims Integrity LLC | |||||
| P O Box 412162 | Boston | MA | 022412162 | Clinical bill review & audit | $532,190 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREMIUM INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $209,541,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $209,541,597 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $209,541,597 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,435,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,435,783 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,984,946 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,130,342 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$145,396 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$145,396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$145,396 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $211,831,984 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $209,541,597 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,290,387 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,723,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,723,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,940,812 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,940,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,419,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,419,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,908 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PREMIUM TAX | $1,522,048 | $1,522,048 |
| PCORI FEE | $88,234 | $88,234 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,784,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,753,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,030,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,058 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,477,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,457,857 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,062,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,765,379 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,441,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,533,920 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,009,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,784,214 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,697,437 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,453,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,022,628 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,819,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,636,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,941,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,356,941 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $800,000 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,189,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,189,682 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$10,922,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$15,562,409 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,067,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,427,273 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,009,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,784,214 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,952,433 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $21,617 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $290,655 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| CLAIMS AND CLAIMS PAYABLE | $29,534,262 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $1,317,214 |
| PLOICY RESERVE | $1,785,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $32,636,876 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $211,853,601 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $21,617 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $21,617 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $211,831,984 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $211,831,984 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $216,784,417 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $216,784,417 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $216,784,417 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2015, THE COMPANY ELECTED 501(C) NONPROFIT TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS A RESULT OF THIS ELECTION, THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES AT THE ENTITY LEVEL. THE COMPANY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Aug | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $0 | $365,390 | $0 | $56,034 | $0 | $6,681 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $8,433 | $0 | $453,788 | $0 | $0 |
| Max D Buetow | ||||||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR/ DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,154,105 | $0 | $454,236 | $0 | $33,433 | $0 | $341,470 | $0 | $16,491 | $0 | $1,999,735 | $0 | $24,951 |
| Bryan A Finke | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $560,780 | $0 | $16,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,006 | $0 | $593,091 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy L Jones | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $631,973 | $0 | $167,625 | $0 | $42,215 | $0 | $40,250 | $0 | $16,949 | $0 | $899,012 | $0 | $41,525 |
| Jennifer Henderson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $130,649 | $0 | $7,980 | $0 | $266 | $0 | $7,215 | $0 | $12,617 | $0 | $158,727 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Sanchez Butts | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $0 | $170,423 | $0 | $12,608 | $0 | $1,980 | $0 | $8,111 | $0 | $8,329 | $0 | $201,451 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS, A RELATED PARTY OF THE ORGANIZATION, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE COXHEALTH TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | MAX BEUTOW AND TIMOTHY JONES PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS: -MAX BUETOW RECEIVED A 457(F) DISTRIBUTION OF $24,951 -TIMOTHY JONES RECEIVED A 457(F) DISTRIBUTION OF $41,525 BOTH DISTRIBUTIONS WERE REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON A PRIOR FORM 990. - MAX BUETOW RECEIVED A 457(F) CONTRIBUTION OF $302,625 - TIMOTHY JONES RECEIVED A 457(F) CONTRIBUTION OF $95,261 |
| Schedule J, Part II, Column (F) COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PRIOR FORM 990 | AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F, WERE REPORTED ON A PRIOR FORM 990 OF LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THAT THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS VESTED OR PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023, THERE WAS ONE AMOUNT FOR $39,314 DISTRIBUTED TO TIMOTHY JONES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a COMPENSATION REVIEW | COXHEALTH EMPLOYS A DEFINED GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE AROUND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAINTAINS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT IS CHARGED WITH CARRYING OUT THE FUNCTIONS OF EVALUATING AND SETTING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION THROUGH FORMAL DOCUMENTED MEETINGS THAT OCCUR SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE YEAR. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES A WELL RESPECTED INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL ADVISOR TO PROVIDE THIRD PARTY ASSESSMENTS ARE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION LEVELS AND BENEFIT PROGRAMS FOR THE TOP EXECUTIVES OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ENSURE THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM IS COMPETITIVE AND WITHIN FAIR MARKET VALUE. AFTER A FULL REVIEW OF THE DATA AND THOROUGH DISCUSSION THE COMMITTEE MAKES A SELF DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION LEVELS SET JANUARY 1 OF EACH YEAR. ANNUALLY THE STEPS NECESSARY TO DOCUMENT REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION ARE TAKEN AND RECORDED. ADDITIONALLY, COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE VICE PRESIDENT TIER OF MANAGEMENT IS OVERSEEN BY THE CEO USING EXTERNAL COMPARABLE DATA FOR ASSESSMENT AND IS PROVIDED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | MAX BUETOW SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, BRYAN FINKE AND TIM JONES ARE EMPLOYED BY LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. NO COMPENSATION WAS PROVIDED FOR RESPONSIBILITIES ASSOCIATED WITH BEING A BOARD DIRECTOR. COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR BOARD MEMBERS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J REPRESENTS EMPLOYEE OR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR COMPENSATION UNRELATED TO SERVICE AS A BOARD MEMBER. - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE STOCKHOLDER IS COX HEALTH SYSTEMS HMO, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF NO LESS THAN EIGHT (8) AND NO MORE THAN TWENTY-ONE (21) DIRECTORS, WHO SHALL BE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE STOCKHOLDER, COX HEALTH SYSTEMS HMO, INC. ONE (1) DIRECTOR SHALL RESIDE IN THE BRANSON, MISSOURI AREA, WHICH IS DEFINED AS THE SKAGGS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION D/B/A COX MEDICAL CENTER BRANSON (CMCB) SERVICE AREA INCLUDING STONE AND TANEY COUNTIES (CMCB DIRECTOR). THE BOARD SHALL RECEIVE NOMINATIONS FROM THE CMCB BOARD PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR ELECTION AS DIRECTOR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COX MEDICAL GROUP (CMG) SHALL NOMINATE TWO (2) PHYSICIANS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD (EACH A CMG DIRECTOR). ONE CMG DIRECTOR SHALL BE EMPLOYED BY FERRELL-DUNCAN CLINIC, INC. AND THE OTHER SHALL BE EMPLOYED BY LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS (MEMBER), EMPLOYED BY CMG, OR EMPLOYED BY MEMBER AND LEASED TO CMG. THE BOARD SHALL RECEIVE NOMINATIONS FROM THE CMG BOARD PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING AT WHICH DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | ALTERATIONS, AMENDMENTS, OR REPEALS OF THE BYLAWS MAY BE MADE BY A MAJORITY OF THE STOCKHOLDERS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING AND CFO FOR A DETAILED REVIEW TO ENSURE ACCURACY. A COPY IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | COXHEALTH OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COXHEALTH AFFILIATES AND/OR COMMITTEES WITH DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO MAKE DECISIONS, ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOLLOWING THE POLICY SET FORTH BELOW. THE POLICY REQUIRES THAT BOARD MEMBERS MAKE DECISIONS THAT ARE CONFLICT FREE, OR IF A CONFLICT IS PRESENT, THAT IT IS FULLY DISCLOSED FOR THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION. COXHEALTH'S EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS MUST AVOID ALL ACTIVITIES, ASSOCIATIONS OR INTERESTS THAT CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR EMPLOYEES MUST BE REPORTED TO THE CORPORATE INTEGRITY DEPARTMENT. A FILE WILL BE MAINTAINED OF ALL REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. FOR MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS MAY BE ACCESSED THROUGH THE MEDICAL STAFF OFFICE. FOR BOARD MEMBERS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS IS HANDLED THROUGH THE GOVERNANCE SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICE AND IS DEFINED IN THE CHARTER OF THE GOVERNANCE SUB-COMMITTEE. IF ANY OFFICER OR DIRECTOR IS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NEITHER VOTE NOR USE HIS OR HER INFLUENCE TO AFFECT ANY DECISION RELATING TO THE CONFLICT, AND SUCH PERSON SHOULD NOT BE INCLUDED IN DETERMINING WHETHER A QUORUM PARTICIPATED IN THE DECISION. SUCH PERSON IS PERMITTED TO BRIEFLY STATE HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE MATTER, AND ANSWER PERTINENT QUESTIONS ABOUT IT, IF HIS OR HER KNOWLEDGE OR EXPERTISE COULD ASSIST THOSE PARTICIPATING IN THE DECISION. FOR VENDORS, THE POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED WITH THEIR INITIAL CONTRACT WITH COXHEALTH. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | COX HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE COMPANY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS AN ATTACHMENT TO THE APPLICATION FOR RECOGNITION OF EXEMPTION. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS - 290655; Total - 290655; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COX HEALTH SYSTEMS HMO INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 5750 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65801 | 431757075 | INSURANCE | MO | 501(c)(4) | COXHEALTH | false | |
| LESTER E COX MEDICAL CENTERS | ||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 440577118 | HOSPITAL | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 3 |
| COXHEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 3525 S NATIONAL SUITE 204 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | 436810485 | FUNDRAISING | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | Type I |
| COX HPS OF THE OZARKS INC | ||||||||||
| 2220 W SUNSET | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | 431641927 | HOME HEALTH | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 10 |
| COX-MONETT HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 801 N LINCOLN AVE | MONETT | MO | 65708 | 431656689 | HOSPITAL | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 3 |
| HC SVCS OZARKS INC DBA COXHEALTH AT HOME | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 10939 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65808 | 431641928 | HOME HEALTH | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 10 |
| SKAGGS COMM HOSP ASSOC (COX MC BRANSON) | ||||||||||
| 525 BRANSON LANDING BLVD | BRANSON | MO | 65616 | 440584290 | HOSPITAL | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 3 |
| COXHEALTH | ||||||||||
| 471087427 | HOLDING COMPANY | MO | 501(c)(3) | NA | false | Type II | ||||
| COX MEDICAL GROUP | ||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 471087566 | PHYSCIANS | MO | 501(c)(3) | LESTER E COX | false | Type I |
| COX MEDICAL GROUP CLINICS | ||||||||||
| 3801 S NATIONAL | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | 371830627 | HEALTHCARE | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 10 |
| COX BARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 823300758 | HOSPITAL | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 3 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE COMPANY OF SPRINGFIELD INC | ||||||||||||||
| GRAND PAVILLION CORPORATE CENTRE | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | KY111 | CAPTIVE INSURANCE | CJ | LESTER E COX | C Corporation | false | ||||||
| COX TAXABLE CLOSE CORPORATION | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL CLINIC | COX MED GROUP | C Corporation | false | 1423 N JEFFERSON AVE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 472573263 | MO | |||||
| FERRELL-DUNCAN CLINIC INC | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIANS | CTCC | C Corporation | false | 1001 E PRIMROSE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65808 | 430991578 | MO | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments