WRIGHT STATE PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WRIGHT STATE PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 31-1352092)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-04-25
- IRS object ID
- 201631169349300628
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-04-25T14:58:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310796034 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLAGEL HUBER FLAGEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 SOUTH DIXIE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45439 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311352092 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT STATE PHYSICIANS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WRIG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372599900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 1144 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALAN MARCO MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO AND PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372457100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-04-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID P DIRKSEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00189814 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372993400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALAN MARCO MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 1144 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,113,748 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WRIGHTSTATEPHYSICIANS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE CLINICAL SERVICES FOR PATIENTS, ENGAGE IN SCIENTIFIC AND MEDICAL RESEARCH, SUPPORT AND ENHANCE THE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 447 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,877,184 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,135,534 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $386,579 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $281,195 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $25,304 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$524,314 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,289,067 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,892,415 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $178,030 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $496,310 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,943,686 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,242,683 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,136,592 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,040,608 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,258,308 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,779,601 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,030,759 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,887,186 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,778,758 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,185,129 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,071,688 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,643,247 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,707,070 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,541,882 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR UNIVERSITY-BASED MULTI-SPECIALTY PRACTICE PLAN HAS A PRIMARY MISSION TO RECRUIT AND RETAIN OUTSTANDING MEDICAL FACULTY AND STAFF IN SUPPORT OF THE CLINICAL, EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES OF WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY BOONSHOFT SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,271,582 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $496,310 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $40,135,534 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE CLINICAL SERVICES FOR PATIENTS, ENGAGE IN SCIENTIFIC AND MEDICAL RESEARCH, SUPPORT AND ENHANCE THE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $37,271,582 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 102 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 447 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9372457100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 UNIVERSITY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45435 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY MCCARTHY MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $104,794 | $392,878 | $16,078 | ||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $358,023 | $0 | $52,000 | ||
| RICHARD LAUGHLIN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $237,244 | $261,862 | $52,000 | ||
| LARRY LAWHORNE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $282,841 | $0 | ||
| PAUL KOLES MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $8,578 | $238,198 | $1,791 | ||
| JULIAN TREVINO MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $72,000 | $106,600 | $14,400 | ||
| JAMES EBERT MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $42,000 | $176,112 | $8,400 | ||
| THOMAS HERCHLINE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,500 | $153,316 | $12,000 | ||
| JAMES OUELLETTE DO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $277,549 | $161,089 | $52,000 | ||
| WILLIAM KLYKYLO MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $175,608 | $1,800 | ||
| JAMES MOORE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $212,210 | $0 | $42,442 | ||
| SHERMAN ALTER MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $52,656 | $46,435 | $11,980 | ||
| JAMES E BROWN MD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 35.00 | $102,095 | $278,515 | $21,850 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLEN SOLOMON MD | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 35.00 | $101,475 | $347,457 | $20,361 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGARET DUNN MD | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 30.00 | $38,000 | $201,665 | $7,600 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH SILLAMAN | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $122,053 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CANDY HARPER | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $0 | $127,741 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEROME YAKLIC MD | |||||||
| 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 35.00 | $201,664 | $221,464 | $39,430 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALAN MARCO MD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $382,779 | $0 | $19,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| THERESE ZINK MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | $43,463 | $263,416 | $9,135 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL HERBENICK MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $393,553 | $0 | $52,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| TAMER MALIK | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $274,539 | $0 | $19,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| MINIA HELLAN | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $279,467 | $0 | $19,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL PRAYSON | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $430,143 | $209,614 | $52,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADLEY JACOBS | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $246,604 | $0 | $18,475 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG PALMER | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $225,318 | $51,992 | $45,063 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW LAWLESS | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $292,611 | $110,321 | $52,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN BURDETTE | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $221,504 | $0 | $17,109 | Yes (X) | ||
| HARI POLENAKOVIK | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $203,439 | $0 | $16,260 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUIS RUBINO | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $422,948 | $0 | $52,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK KAYANJA | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $229,750 | $35,798 | $52,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN MATSUURA | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $494,730 | $0 | $19,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| INDRESH VENKATARAYAPPA | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $244,541 | $78,568 | $52,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| RM JOHNSON | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $358,023 | $173,676 | $52,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELEINA MIKAYLOV | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $241,376 | $0 | $19,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK FRIEDMAN | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $244,755 | $0 | $18,922 | Yes (X) | ||
| SALIM MANCHO | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $230,000 | $76,890 | $49,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA PHILLIPS | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $221,799 | $0 | $17,442 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD MARKERT | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $208,523 | $0 | $16,142 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,913,706 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,172,056 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,023,180 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 3640 COLONEL GLENN HWY | DAYTON | OH | 45435 | RENTAL SPACE AND OTHER EXPENSES | $662,000 |
| MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL | |||||
| 110 N MAIN ST STE 420 | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | RENT | $606,112 |
| LEPPLA ASSOCIATES LTD | |||||
| 2100 S PATTERSON BLVD PO BOX 612 | DAYTON | OH | 45409 | LEGAL | $600,000 |
| PHS INC | |||||
| 110 N MAIN ST STE 420 | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | RENT | $146,623 |
| THE TRIONA FIRM | |||||
| 2021 AUBURN AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45219 | LEGAL | $124,273 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL INCOME | 621110 | $39,984,327 | $39,984,327 |
| EXEMPT-FUNCTION RENT INCOME | 532000 | $151,207 | $151,207 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,135,534 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $230,053 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $230,053 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,264,975 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,181,017 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $40,316 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $83,958 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$32,816 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $51,142 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$524,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$524,314 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$524,314 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,892,415 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,611,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $281,195 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $496,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,498,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,225,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,355,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,914,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,441,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,104,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,765,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,749,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,558,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $726,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $647,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $369,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $579,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OCCUPANCY, MAINTENANCE | $3,288,510 | $2,929,414 | $359,096 |
| CONTRACT & PURCHASED SE | $2,129,099 | $1,896,607 | $232,492 |
| TRAVEL, MEETINGS, SEMIN | $1,012,420 | $901,867 | $110,553 |
| MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INS | $843,757 | $751,621 | $92,136 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,231,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,096,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,779,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,271,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,508,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $627,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $751,579 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,506,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,309 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,993,401 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,390,678 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,163,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,602,723 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,948,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,044,954 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,505 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $862,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,059 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,778,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,185,129 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,042 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,615,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,214,901 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $395,304 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,071,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,643,247 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,707,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,541,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,707,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,541,882 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,778,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,185,129 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,887,186 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$278,002 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310732831 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $463,440 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $463,440 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,345,381 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $775,528 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,569,853 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $815,430 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $197,085 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $618,345 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,832,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,418,065 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,414,525 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,602,723 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN EXPENSE | $213,817 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $181,487 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $395,304 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,614,413 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$278,002 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$278,002 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,892,415 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,892,415 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,779,601 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,779,601 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,779,601 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF APPLICABLE, THAT MAY SUBJECT THE ORGANIZATION TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX NECESSARY BY APPLYING A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAX AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH MUST BE CONSIDERED FOR DISCLOSURE, INCLUDING ANY POSITIONS THAT WOULD PLACE THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS IN JEOPARDY AT JUNE 30, 2015. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEARS PRIOR TO THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2012. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3640 COLONEL GLENN HWY | DAYTON | OH | 45435 | 237019799 | N/A | $410,590 | N/A | N/A | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS |
| WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 3640 COLONEL GLENN HWY | DAYTON | OH | 45435 | 310732831 | 115 | $52,850 | N/A | N/A | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT | |||||||||
| P O BOX 55766 | BOSTON | MA | 02205 | 232888152 | N/A | $12,000 | N/A | N/A | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES ITS GRANT DISTRIBUTION BASED UPON THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATIONS' COMMITMENTS TO MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY MCCARTHY MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $104,794 | $392,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $120,872 | $392,878 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL JOHNSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $358,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $410,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD LAUGHLIN MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $237,244 | $261,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $289,244 | $261,862 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY LAWHORNE MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $282,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $282,841 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL KOLES MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $8,578 | $238,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,369 | $238,198 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIAN TREVINO MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $72,000 | $106,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $86,400 | $106,600 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES EBERT MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $42,000 | $176,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,400 | $176,112 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS HERCHLINE MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $74,500 | $153,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $86,500 | $153,316 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES OUELLETTE DO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $277,549 | $161,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $329,549 | $161,089 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM KLYKYLO MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $19,000 | $175,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,800 | $175,608 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MOORE MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $212,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $254,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES E BROWN MD | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $102,095 | $278,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $123,945 | $278,515 | $0 | $0 |
| GLEN SOLOMON MD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $101,475 | $347,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $121,836 | $347,457 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET DUNN MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | $38,000 | $201,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,600 | $201,665 | $0 | $0 |
| JEROME YAKLIC MD | ||||||||||||||
| 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | $201,664 | $221,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $241,094 | $221,464 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN MARCO MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $382,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $402,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THERESE ZINK MD | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $43,463 | $263,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,598 | $263,416 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HERBENICK MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $393,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $445,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMER MALIK | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $274,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $294,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MINIA HELLAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $279,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $298,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL PRAYSON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $430,143 | $209,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $482,143 | $209,614 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY JACOBS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $246,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $265,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG PALMER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $225,318 | $51,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $270,381 | $51,992 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW LAWLESS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $292,611 | $110,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $344,611 | $110,321 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN BURDETTE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $221,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $238,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARI POLENAKOVIK | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $203,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $219,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOUIS RUBINO | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $422,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $474,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK KAYANJA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $229,750 | $35,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $281,750 | $35,798 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MATSUURA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $494,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $514,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| INDRESH VENKATARAYAPPA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $244,541 | $78,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $296,541 | $78,568 | $0 | $0 |
| RM JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $358,023 | $173,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $410,023 | $173,676 | $0 | $0 |
| ELEINA MIKAYLOV | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $241,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $260,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK FRIEDMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $244,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $263,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALIM MANCHO | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $230,000 | $76,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $279,000 | $76,890 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $221,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $239,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD MARKERT | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $208,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $224,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BOARD APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR; A WRITTEN CONTRACT IS IN PLACE FOR THIS INDIVIDUAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | EACH MEMBER OF THE ENTITY'S GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF FORM 990, AND GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON ITS CONTENTS PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE TAX RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ENTITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DETAILED IN ITS POLICY AND PROCEDURE MANUAL WHICH IS UPDATED PEIRODICALLY. THE DOCUMENT OUTLINES ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES PERTAINING TO VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BOARD APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ENTITY'S CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, TAX RETURNS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON THE REQUEST OF THIS INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1: | WRIGHT STATE PHYSICIANS USES THE MODIFIED CASH BASIS OF ACCOUNTING UNDER WHICH ONLY REVENUES COLLECTED AND EXPENSES PAID ARE RECOGNIZED EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN EXPENSES AS DETERINED BY MANAGEMENT WHICH ARE REPORTED ON AN ACCRUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3640 COLONEL GLENN HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454350001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310732831 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | IRC SECTION 115 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | N/A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| B | $463,440 | ACTUAL DOLLAR AMOUNT |
| WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| K | $18,800 | ACTUAL EXPENSE |
| WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| O | $1,223,835 | ACTUAL EXPENSE |
| WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| P | $15,125 | ACTUAL EXPENSE |