FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH (EIN 84-0474717)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201621379349310192
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T16:56:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840474717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jefferson Center for Mental HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE ORGANIZATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJEFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3034250300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE STREET STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A GOFFPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3034250300PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid S Mason CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00137279PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A GOFF MBAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,869,988GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.JEFFERSONMENTALHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO INSPIRE HOPE, IMPROVE LIVES AND STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH AND RELAT ED SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee625TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$34,977TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$29,299NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,853,934PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,479,195CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,295,147PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,593,880CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$312,148PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$414,228CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$263,643PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$749,306CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,724,872PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,236,609CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,754PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$62,727CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,375,862PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,024,309CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,023,638PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,467,385CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,411,254PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,554,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,313,618PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,682,188CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,942,722TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,313,417TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,892,797TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,058,734TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,049,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,254,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionJEFFERSON CENTER'S CORE BUSINESS IS TO SERVE THOSE MOST IN NEED OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING WELLNESS SERVICES. JEFFERSON CENTER SERVED OVER 24,000 INDIVIDUALS IN THE PAST YEAR, WHICH INCLUDES PROVIDING NEARLY 9,000 RESIDENTIAL DAYS IN JEFFERSON OWNED FACILITIES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN 2015, FILLED NEARLY 85,000 PRESCRIPTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,975,631ExpenseAmt
Grant$62,727GrantAmt
Revenue$48,624,550RevenueAmt
DescTREATMENT AND SERVICES TO PEOPLE WITH MENTAL ILLNESS, FOCUSING ON RECOVERY. JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SUPPORTIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE RECOVERY JOURNEY. JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDES A WIDE AND GROWING VARIETY OF PROGRAMS, SERVICES, RECOVERY GROUPS AND WELLNESS SERVICES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN 2015, FILLED NEARLY 85,000 PRESCRIPTIONS PRESCRIPTIONSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,975,631TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document104IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee625EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone3034325164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bill Rush
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Renoe
Vice-Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Boyd
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Story
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Buzz Cleveland
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Clark
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Fleming
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Garcia
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Hofeditz
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Isenhart
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Mauck
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Messamore
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Stavig
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Thomas
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Tighe
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Johnson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie DiTullio
Director - Through 12/20141.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wade
Director - Through 07/20141.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorraine Bowen
Director - Through 10/20141.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fran LeCain
Director - Through 02/20151.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey McClain
Director - Through 07/20141.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie McClain
Director - Through 12/20141.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet L Hall PHD
President & CEO40.01.0Yes (X)$227,099$0$25,385
David Goff
VP, Administration & CFO40.01.0Yes (X)$164,769$0$11,374
Donald Bechtold
Medical Director40.01.0$256,442$0$20,527Yes (X)
Shannon Tyson-Poletti
Asst. Medical Director40.00.0$226,574$0$18,151Yes (X)
Elizabeth Shumann
Staff Psychiatrist40.00.0$204,508$0$15,192Yes (X)
Regina Johnson
Psychiatrist40.00.0$188,586$0$19,538Yes (X)
Christopher Drew
Psychiatrist40.00.0$188,510$0$6,274Yes (X)
Margaret Lackey
Psychiatrist40.00.0$187,887$0$15,049Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,644,375TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,490TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BARRY FRIEDER
9405 W 9TH AVELAKEWOODCO80218PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES$155,148
BKD LLP
111 S Tejon Suite 800COLORADO SPRINGSCO80903FINANCIAL AUDITORS$126,235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$67,124FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,251,561GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$160,510AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$47,027NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,479,195TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621400$40,251,999$40,251,999
GOVERNMENT & OTHER CONTRACTS621400$6,407,814$6,407,814
PHARMACY446110$7,469,020$7,469,020
CLIENT FEES621400$565,592$565,592
PRIVATE/3RD PARTY621400$648,807$648,807

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$250,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$250,648RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,593,880TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$411,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$411,228ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$855,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$608,839RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$246,161RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$246,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$34,977UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$211,184ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,995FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$67,124ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$24,540FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,455ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$499,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$499,690RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$499,690OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,236,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,624,550RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$34,977UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,097,887ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,727TotalAmt
Program Services$62,727ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,595TotalAmt
Program Services$282,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,588,091TotalAmt
Program Services$25,758,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,829,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,744TotalAmt
Program Services$588,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,874,481TotalAmt
Program Services$3,281,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$593,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,150,398TotalAmt
Program Services$1,691,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,007TotalAmt
Program Services$60,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,937TotalAmt
Program Services$650,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,141,275TotalAmt
Program Services$1,638,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$502,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,478TotalAmt
Program Services$286,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,787TotalAmt
Program Services$12,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,930TotalAmt
Program Services$668,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,111TotalAmt
Program Services$312,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ALLOWANCE FOR BAD DEBT$70,260$70,260
CLIENT EXPENSES$73,313$73,313
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$70,260$70,260
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$6,512,752$6,512,752

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,275TotalAmt
Program Services$955,275ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,554,421TotalAmt
Program Services$42,975,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,578,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,055BOYAmt
EOY$675,948EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,803,982BOYAmt
EOY$11,760,850EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,765EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,276BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,371EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,459BOYAmt
EOY$368,370EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,606BOYAmt
EOY$274,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,747,914LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,354,432LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,989,425BOYAmt
EOY$21,393,482EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,101,106BOYAmt
EOY$9,737,502EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,323,305BOYAmt
EOY$5,797,614EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,951,176BOYAmt
EOY$9,221,299EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,777BOYAmt
EOY$1,522,368EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,942,722BOYAmt
EOY$63,313,417EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,326,238BOYAmt
EOY$6,793,506EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,003BOYAmt
EOY$190,200EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$683,413BOYAmt
EOY$274,970EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520,143BOYAmt
EOY$6,800,058EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,892,797BOYAmt
EOY$14,058,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,410,985BOYAmt
EOY$44,115,743EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,638,940BOYAmt
EOY$5,138,940EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,049,925BOYAmt
EOY$49,254,683EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,942,722BOYAmt
EOY$63,313,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,682,188ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$154,139NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$676,709OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,638,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,138,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,788,640BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$850,300ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,638,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,439,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$350,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$560OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,788,640EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,435,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,945ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$14,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,439,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,110,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$330,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,435,053EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$199,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,619,527InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,940,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,538,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,021,294BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$742,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$202,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$540,013BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,245,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$613,285DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,632,275BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,393,482TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY FOUNDATIONDesc
Book Value$5,797,614BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,797,614TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$9,221,299BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,221,299TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$6,800,058Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,800,058TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,880,144TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$154,139NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$96,425DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$701,249OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$643,535RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,236,609RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,236,609TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,675,386TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$96,425DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,540OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$120,965ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,554,421ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,554,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4Use of Endowment Funds THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR THE PROGRAMS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE TERM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED BY THE DONOR EITHER FOR A SPECIFIC TIME PERIOD OR PURPOSE.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dOther Expense on Books, Not on Return Special Event Expenses Offset Against Special Event Revenue 24,540
Schedule D, Part X, Question 2Uncertain Tax Positions Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dOther Income on Books, Not on Return Change in Interest in Net Assets of Jefferson Mental Health Foundation 67 Change in Beneficial Interest of Community First Foundation 58,744 Change in Interest in Net Assets of Jefferson Hills 549,910 Change in Interest in Net Assets of Jefferson Therapeutic Living (11,811) Change in Interest in Net Assets of Fenton Place Townhomes (11,967) Change in Interest in Net Assets of Foothills Behavioral Health (10,713) Change in Interest in Net Assets of Foothills Behavioral Health Partners 11,180 Change in Interest in Net Assets of Community Crisis Connection 91,299 Special Event Expense 24,540 Total: 701,249

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PUTT YOUR STUFFEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,118GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$18,823CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,295GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,962RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,939FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,622OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2A NIGHT AT THEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$69,001GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$48,301CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,700GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$3,616RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$10,941FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,460OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$95,119GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$67,124CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,995GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,578RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,880FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,082OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$24,540DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$3,455NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Medications2704$0$47,027Medications
Dental Services30$15,700

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2PROCEDURE TO MONITOR USE OF GRANT FUNDS jefferson center for mental health provides small contributions to other 501(c)(3) organizations to further it's mission. once disbursed the receiving organizations are responsible for monitoring use of the funds.
Schedule I, Part III, Line 2Grants and Other Assistance to Individuals Jefferson Center underwrites the discounts for dental services for specific patients. The payments go directly to the service provider.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Donald Bechtold
Medical Director$252,496$0$3,946$0$0$0$10,257$0$10,270$0$276,969$0$0$0
Harriet L Hall PHD
President & CEO$198,806$0$28,293$0$0$0$8,024$0$17,361$0$252,484$0$0$0
Shannon Tyson-Poletti
Asst. Medical Director$222,782$0$3,792$0$0$0$8,848$0$9,303$0$244,725$0$0$0
Elizabeth Shumann
Staff Psychiatrist$201,747$0$2,761$0$0$0$7,959$0$7,233$0$219,700$0$0$0
Regina Johnson
Psychiatrist$185,634$0$2,952$0$0$0$7,327$0$12,211$0$208,124$0$0$0
Christopher Drew
Psychiatrist$185,494$0$3,016$0$0$0$1,885$0$4,389$0$194,784$0$0$0
Margaret Lackey
Psychiatrist$184,935$0$2,952$0$0$0$7,515$0$7,534$0$202,936$0$0$0
David Goff
VP, Administration & CFO$161,687$0$3,082$0$0$0$6,591$0$4,783$0$176,143$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS VARIABLE PAY IS AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE AMOUNT OF PAY IS BASED ON ACHIEVING GOALS LINKED TO VARIOUS FINANCIAL METRICS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2704ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$47,027NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Column BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNumber of Contributions Line 20- Represents number of medicine dosesExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BForm 990 Review Process THE 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY PREPARER AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND FINANCE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CConflict of Interest IF AN EMPLOYEE INTENDS TO ENTER INTO PRIVATE PRACTICE IN ADDITION TO CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE CENTER, HE/SHE MUST COMPLY WITH THE CENTER'S POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE. JCMH EMPLOYEES MAY NOT ENGAGE IN PRIVATE PRACTICE THAT WOULD BE IN DIRECT COMPETITION WITH THE CENTER'S LINES OF BUSINESS. THIS WOULD INCLUDE WORKING FOR A COMPETITOR, SIGNING CONTRACTS WITH A COMPETITOR, AND HAVING A PRIVATE PRACTICE WITHIN THE CENTER'S SERVICE AREA. THE POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. FURTHER, THE CENTER MAY NOT CONTRACT WITH ANY ORGANIZATION OR AGENCY IN WHICH A CENTER EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST. ANY EXCEPTION MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR DESIGNEE. DIRECTORS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON ISSUES IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ADescribe The Process for Determining Compensation THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CONSULTS WITH MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS COUNCIL AND PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF SALARIES OF OTHER AREA CEO'S IN COMPARABLE SIZED MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL HAVE COMPLETED THE REVIEW OF THE EVALUATION PRIOR TO THE CONTRACT BEING FINALIZED. THE OUTCOME OF THAT EVALUATION WILL BE CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING THE CONTRACT. COMPENSATION SHOULD BE BASED UPON: 1. FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE CENTER. 2. PROJECTED FINANCIAL OUTLOOK FOR THE CENTER FOR THE COMING YEAR. 3. LEVEL OF STAFF SALARY INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BDescribe the Process for Determining Compensation THE SALARIES OF THE COO, THE CFO, AS WELL AS ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF, ARE SET BY THE CEO. THE SALARIES ARE PLACED ON A JCMH SALARY SCALE WHICH IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND COMPARED TO OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. IN ADDITION, HUMAN RESOURCES CONSULTS WITH MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS COUNCIL FOR COMPARISON OF SALARIES EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19Describe how Documents are Made Available to the Public THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 5Other Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balance Change in Interest in Net Assets of Jefferson Mental Health Foundation 67 Change in Beneficial Interest of Community First Foundation 58,744 Change in Interest in Net Assets of Jefferson Hills 549,910 Change in Interest in Net Assets of Jefferson Therapeutic Living (11,811) Change in Interest in Net Assets of Fenton Place Townhomes (11,967) Change in Interest in Net Assets of Foothills Behavioral Health (10,713) Change in Interest in Net Assets of Foothills Behavioral Health Partners 11,180 Change in Interest in Net Assets of Community Crisis Connection 91,299 Total: 676,709

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Jefferson Therapeutic Living Apartments
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033841182066HUD RENTALCO501(C)(3)Line 9jcmhYes (true)
Fenton Place Townhomes
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033311532716HUD RENTALCO501(C)(3)Line 9jcmhYes (true)
Jefferson Hills Corporation
421 Zang StreetLakewoodCO80228841241983MENTAL HEALTHCO501(C)(3)LN11 Type IJCMHYes (true)
Jefferson Mental Health Foundation
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033841451684FundraisingCO501(C)(3)LINE 7JCMHYes (true)
Foothills Health Solutions LLC
9101 HARLAN ST STE 100WESTMINSTERCO80031201326684MENTAL HEALTHCO501(C)(3)Line 7NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FBH PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17150 CampusAddressLine1Txt
CityColo SpgsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201326684EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAID CAP.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JCMHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TyperelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$10,856ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$8,070,684ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.45000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Jefferson Hills Corporation
A$96,650Cash Received
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
D$2,110,257LOAN AMOUNT
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
L & Q$250,648CASH RECEIVED
Jefferson Hills Corporation
E$461,541Loan Amount