RIPPOWAM CISQUA SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RIPPOWAM CISQUA SCHOOL INC (EIN 13-1740435)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 201621319349302862
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-10T15:38:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061325235 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dylewsky Goldberg & Brenner LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Oak Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Stamford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06905 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131740435 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Rippowam Cisqua School Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9142441261 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 439 Cantitoe Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bedford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10506 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kirtley Cameron | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chair | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9142441260 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Scott M Brenner | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247233 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2039758830 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kirtley Cameron | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 439 Cantitoe Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bedford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10506 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,756,992 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.rcsny.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1919 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Private preparatory school for grades pre-kindergarten through grade 9. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 191 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,175,696 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,841,973 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,787,092 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,331,683 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $914,190 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,498,254 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $766,164 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $77,332 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,643,142 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,749,242 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,899,875 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,666,946 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,139,570 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $33,883 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $31,275 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $936,429 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,879,499 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,236,108 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,580,328 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,306,828 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $62,814 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,442,414 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,141,994 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,911,784 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,377,422 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,031,665 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,764,572 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,880,119 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Rippowam Cisqua School is to educate students to become independent thinkers, confident in their abilities and themselves. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,075,310 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,899,875 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,389,691 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Private preparatory school of approximately 500 students for grades pre-kindergarten through grade nine. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,075,310 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 191 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deborah Hurrell | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9142441261 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 439 Cantitoe Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bedford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10506 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott A Barshay | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James R Bartlett | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steve Bean | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ralph Bernstein | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert S Boyd | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Whitney Brown | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles E Buckley | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kirtley Cameron | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Casper | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne Citrin | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gregory J Fleming | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter B Freund | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Grubb | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James D Kallman | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth L Kilgallon | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stuart Kovensky | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anna Petite Lee | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Angelina Lipman | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William D McLanahan | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Suzanne O'Callaghan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher H Pachios | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nga Pedretti | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew Nespole | |||||||
| Head of School | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $300,360 | $0 | $168,190 | ||
| Deborah A Hurrell | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,947 | $0 | $18,988 | ||
| Daniel Viglione | |||||||
| Faculty | 40.00 | $132,264 | $0 | $11,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| John DellaVecchia | |||||||
| Bldg & Grounds Mgr | 40.00 | $141,283 | $0 | $28,829 | Yes (X) | ||
| William Barrett | |||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | $130,154 | $0 | $126,770 | Yes (X) | ||
| Suzanne Mathews | |||||||
| Faculty | 40.00 | $162,242 | $0 | $107,051 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert Cherubini | |||||||
| Faculty | 40.00 | $120,593 | $0 | $24,339 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,161,843 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $485,637 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $148,739 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,693,234 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $170,722 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,841,973 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student tuition & fees | 611600 | $17,106,579 | $17,106,579 |
| Other programs | 611600 | $210,129 | $210,129 |
| Summer camp | 611600 | $14,975 | $14,975 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,331,683 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,026,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,026,199 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,324 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,324 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,324 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,324 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $479,805 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,750 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $479,805 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$7,750 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $472,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $472,055 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $58,008 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,008 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $58,008 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,749,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,389,691 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,517,578 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,899,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,899,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,995,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,418,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,073,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $503,525 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,154,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,826,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,168 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $517,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,705 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,311 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,275 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,275 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,704 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,979 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,233 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,135 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $163,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,983 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $835 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,589 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,098 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $274,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,060,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,060,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,206 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $182,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs & Maintenance | $1,593,242 | $1,136,841 | $367,223 | $89,178 |
| Instructional Expense | $945,541 | $945,541 | $0 | $0 |
| Dining Hall | $887,335 | $887,335 | $0 | $0 |
| General & Admin. | $312,420 | $74,753 | $102,779 | $134,888 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,306,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,075,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,295,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $936,429 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,233,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,134 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,087,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,934,254 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,725,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,604,218 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $776,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $687,997 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,618 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,519 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,192,572 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,961,107 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,489,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,231,465 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,936,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,423,138 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,303,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,896,704 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $387,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,737 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,141,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,911,784 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,452,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,416,985 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,401,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,447,319 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,423,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,183,502 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,100,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,983,859 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,377,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,031,665 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,612,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,521,425 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,903,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,106,295 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,248,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,252,399 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,764,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,880,119 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,141,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,911,784 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,442,414 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,354,684 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $27,817 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,334,200 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,327 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $149,764 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,094,836 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,419,455 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,457,364 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $651,473 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,366,324 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,140,961 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,334,200 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,390,830 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $88,343 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,791,323 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,813,132 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,457,364 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,350,436 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $143,001 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$162,484 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $940,123 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,390,830 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,831,989 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $284,933 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,718,116 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $484,602 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,350,436 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.83510 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06140 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.10350 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,133,963 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,133,963 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,472,141 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,500,223 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,971,918 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,343,437 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,256,301 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,087,136 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $243,031 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $204,583 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,448 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,231,465 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Funds | $2,912,268 | F |
| Alternative Investments | $984,436 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,896,704 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Postretirement benefits | $1,244,523 |
| Enrollment deposits | $693,000 |
| Capital lease payable | $46,336 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,983,859 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,422,375 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,354,684 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $27,817 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,326,867 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,749,242 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,749,242 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,306,828 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,306,828 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,306,828 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: | The School collects historical materials that were acquired through contributions and are not recognized as assets in the Statements of Financial Position. Contributed collection items are not reflected in the financial statements. Purchases of collection items are recorded as decreases in unrestricted net assets in the year in which the items are acquired, or as decreases in temporarily or permanently restricted net assets if the assets used to purchase the items are restricted by donors. Proceeds from deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset classes. The School's collections are maintained for public exhibition and education in furtherance of the School's mission rather than for financial gain. Collections are valuable assets of the School and are protected, kept unencumbered, cared for, and preserved. As a matter of policy, the proceeds of items in collections that are sold are used to acquire other items for collections. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The intended uses of the endowment funds are to support financial aid, faculty salaries and general operating expenses. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The School evaluates all significant tax positions as required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. As of June 30, 2015, the School does not believe that it has taken any positions that would require the recording of any tax liability nor does it believe that there are any unrealized tax benefits that would either increase or decrease within the next year. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Actuarial postretirement benefit adjustment 27,817. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Annually publishes notice of racially non-discriminatory policy in New York Times. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 4 | There is an optional check box on our student application to track ethnicity. Because this question is not required to apply to the school, we don't maintain a complete or accurate record of racial composition of the student body. Information collected is used for reporting purposes to the NYS Dept, of Education. We do not track or record ethnicity for faculty or staff. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Rippowam Cisqua School receives government financial assistance however, this assistance has never been suspended or revoked. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Graham Pelton Consulting | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 Park Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10169 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Feasibility study for a capital campaign | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $31,275 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$31,275 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $31,275 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$31,275 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Auction | Event1Nm |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Need based financial aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 118 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,899,875 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Financial Assistance is available for students from Senior PreKindergarten through Grade Nine, and is given on the basis of need and the availability of funds. Our tuition assistance grants, given to more than 15% of our students, vary in amount and reflect the socioeconomic diversity that is represented in the communities that surround our School. Grants are made to students who qualify for aid strictly on the basis of the family's demonstrated financial need. There are no awards made on the basis of the student's academic, athletic, or other abilities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Nespole | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $300,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,170 | $0 | $154,020 | $0 | $468,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah A Hurrell | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $174,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,328 | $0 | $6,660 | $0 | $193,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John DellaVecchia | ||||||||||||||
| Bldg & Grounds Mgr | $141,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,609 | $0 | $17,220 | $0 | $170,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Barrett | ||||||||||||||
| Administrator | $130,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,486 | $0 | $116,284 | $0 | $256,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Suzanne Mathews | ||||||||||||||
| Faculty | $162,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,331 | $0 | $102,720 | $0 | $269,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Rippowam Cisqua School, Inc. provided residence for personal use to the Headmaster, Matthew Nespole, William Barrett and Suzanne Mathews. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | N/A | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $237,364 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | Tuition assistance | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $170,722 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The organization provides the governing body with a copy of the form 990 prior to it being filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each board member signs a conflict of interest statement annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Comparable data from local schools is given to the board executive committee annually for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its form 990 available on guidestar.org. In addition, the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements and form 990 are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Actuarial postretirement benefit adjustment 27,817. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C | Rippowam Cisqua School has an audit committee that assumes the responsibility for overseeing the audit. This process has not changed from previous years. |
Comments