MARYLAND FAMILY NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARYLAND FAMILY NETWORK INC (EIN 52-1486702)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-03-23
- IRS object ID
- 201620839349300122
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-03-23T12:30:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & Company LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 International Circle Suite 5500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hunt Valley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521486702 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryland Family Network Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue 2nd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Margaret E Williams | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-03-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Monique Booker | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00644231 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-03-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Margaret E Williams | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue 2nd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,840,370 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.MarylandFamilyNetwork.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Maryland Family Network's mission is to ensure that young children and their families have the resources to succeed. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 34 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,426,393 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,886,300 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $195,917 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $226,619 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $93 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $200 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $92,560 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $695,318 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,714,963 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,808,437 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,188,513 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,148,251 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,660,613 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,641,131 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $212,063 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,512,214 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,005,604 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,361,340 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,794,986 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $353,623 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,013,451 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,227,959 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,179,449 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,310,057 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,248,096 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,917,902 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,931,353 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Maryland Family Network's mission is to ensure that young children and their families have the resources to succeed. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,197,565 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $12,981,816 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Networks - Established and coordinated the operation of the statewide networks of 26 Family Support Centers that served over 3,000 households with infants and toddlers and 12 Child Care Resource Centers that served over 20,000 child care providers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,175,795 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $166,435 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $167,625 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Training & Technical Assistance - Provided approximately 22,570 hours of training and technical asssistance on infant & toddler care, family support, parent leadership, early childhood development, and early childhood best practices to early childhood profressionals, programs, and parents. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,091,105 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $58,994 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LOCATE - Maintained exclusive database of all regulated child care programs in Maryland, Provided phonebased child care referrals to 5,659 parents and facilitated web-based searches for 18,021 users. Compiled data and trends about the demand for and the supply and cost of child care in the state. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $210,448 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $894 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Advocacy in Maryland in order to create a system of high quality supports that benefit young children in Maryland and their families and neighborhoods. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $210,448 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $894 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,674,913 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryland Family Network Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4106597701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 Eastern Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixon Harvey Jr | ||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W Daniel White | ||||||
| Immediate Past President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian M Eakes | ||||||
| First Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Vicki B Finkelstein | ||||||
| Second Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J Michael Riley | ||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jacqueline Lampell | ||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cheryl Talley Boyer | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steven J Czinn | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mycheal Dickerson | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Denise Dodson | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edward James EJ Edelman | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Justin Funches | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edward Gold | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Nancy S Grasmick | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Gunning | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elayne Hettleman | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Judy Frye Jones | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ovetta Moore | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Daniel P Moylan | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David R Paulson | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Powley | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paul Schurick | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jud Sokol | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John R Stierhoff | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bryce A Turner | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Wiklund | ||||||
| Board Member | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marti Worshtil | ||||||
| Network Representative | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amber Elliot | ||||||
| Network Representative | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Margaret Williams | ||||||
| Executive Director | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $133,177 | $0 | $20,386 | |
| Linda Ramsey | ||||||
| Deputy Director/HR Officer | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $108,814 | $0 | $6,906 | |
| Johanna Licharowicz | ||||||
| Finance Director | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $85,060 | $0 | $21,965 | |
| Stephen Rohde | ||||||
| Deputy Director | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $106,488 | $0 | $6,773 | |
| Arna Griffith | ||||||
| Locate Director | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $88,901 | $0 | $5,159 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $522,440 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,189 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baltimore Consulting | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2331 York Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Timonnium | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21093 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | IT Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $168,224 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $25,201 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $5,275 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $18,231,822 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $624,002 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,886,300 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training Fees | 624100 | $167,625 | $167,625 |
| Fees for Service | 624100 | $58,469 | $58,469 |
| Curriculum & Publication Sales | 900099 | $525 | $525 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $226,619 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $200 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $104,982 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $31,933 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,049 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,049 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gain on Sale of Asset | 900099 | $621,375 | $621,375 | |
| Other Income | 900099 | $894 | $894 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $622,269 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,808,437 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $227,513 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $694,624 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,148,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,148,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $563,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,889 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,470,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,051,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,311 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,501 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,906 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $787,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $556,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,309 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $365,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,242 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,354 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Expenses | Desc |
| Total | $11,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,049 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,794,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,674,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $908,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $212,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,465,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,549,021 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,589,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,450,002 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,025 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,160 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $969,306 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $898,065 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,241 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,227,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,179,449 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,300 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,644,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,501,160 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,636 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,310,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,248,096 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,712,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,602,270 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,380 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,703 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,917,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,931,353 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,227,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,179,449 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,013,451 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,292,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,720,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,687,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,153,790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,886,300 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,741,339 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,292,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,720,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,687,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,153,790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,886,300 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,741,339 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $78,741,339 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $200 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $50,679 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $622,269 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $622,269 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $79,414,287 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,230,477 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99150 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99930 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $17,142 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,571 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $25,713 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $18,769,273 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $18,794,986 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $846,187 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $897,566 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $918,067 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,661,820 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $5,492,730 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $32,513 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $30,321 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $28,261 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $25,713 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $116,808 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $211,547 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $224,392 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $229,517 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $915,456 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,373,184 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $21,675 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $20,214 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $18,841 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $17,142 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $77,872 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,713 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,715 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,713 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,703 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,703 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,703 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $622,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $622,035 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,300 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $283,971 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $212,730 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $71,241 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $71,241 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,808,437 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,808,437 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,808,437 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,794,986 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,794,986 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,794,986 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment fund was established to support the Day in Annapolis in honor of Terry Lansburgh. |
| Part X, Line 2: | MFN is a not-for-profit organization that is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. MFN has also been classified as an entity that is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a). Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America provide consistent guidance for the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements and prescribe a threshold of "more likely than not" for recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. MFN performed an evaluation of uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2015, and determined that there were no matters that would require recognition in the accompanying financial statements or which may have any effect on its tax-exempt status. As of June 30, 2015, the statute of limitations for fiscal years 2012 through 2015 remains open with the U.S. Federal jurisdiction and the various states and local jurisdictions in which MFN files tax returns. It is MFN's policy to recognize interest and/or penalties related to uncertain tax positions, if any, in income tax expense. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $104,982 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $104,982 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $31,933 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $104,982 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $104,982 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $31,933 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $31,933 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $73,049 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (32 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince George's Child Resource Center Inc | |||||||
| 9475 Lottsford Road Suite 202 | Largo | MD | 20774 | 521772595 | 501(c)(3) | $733,581 | In support of operating a family support center and a child care resource center. |
| Anne Arundel County Department of Social Services | |||||||
| 80 West St | Annapolis | MD | 21401 | 526002033 | Anne Arundel County | $283,067 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Human Services Programs of Carroll County Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 489 | Westminster | MD | 21158 | 521549551 | 501(c)(3) | $296,067 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Cecil College | |||||||
| One Seahawk Dr | Northeast | MD | 21901 | 520908863 | $338,275 | In support of operating a family support center. | |
| Baltimore County Department of Social Services | |||||||
| 6401 York Road | Baltimore | MD | 21212 | 526000089 | Baltimore County | $291,067 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Housing Authority of Baltimore City | |||||||
| 417 E Fayette St | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 526001394 | Baltimore City | $669,304 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Family & Children Services of Central Maryland Inc | |||||||
| 4623 Falls Road | Baltimore | MD | 21209 | 520591546 | 501(c)(3) | $653,747 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Anne Arundel Co Economic Opportunity Committee | |||||||
| PO Box 1951 | Annapolis | MD | 21404 | 526064934 | 501(c)(3) | $464,421 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Talbot County Health Department | |||||||
| 100 South Hanson St | Easton | MD | 21601 | 522206552 | Talbot County | $613,478 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Caroline Co Board of Education | |||||||
| 204 Franklin St | Denton | MD | 21629 | 526000907 | Caroline County | $839,831 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Goodwill Industries of the Chesapeake Inc | |||||||
| 222 E Redwood St | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 520591576 | 501(c)(3) | $409,257 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Frederick County Government Family Partnership | |||||||
| 12 E Church St | Frederick | MD | 21701 | 526000943 | Frederick County | $298,067 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Cumberland YMCA Family Support Center | |||||||
| 601 Kelly Rd | Cumberland | MD | 21502 | 520591700 | 501(c)(3) | $292,067 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Washington Co Department of Social Services | |||||||
| PO Box 1419 | Hagerstown | MD | 21741 | 526002033 | Washington County | $291,067 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Shore Up Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 430 520 Snow Hill Rd | Salisbury | MD | 21803 | 520886996 | 501(c)(3) | $804,409 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Bon Secours Health System | |||||||
| 26 N Fulton Ave | Baltimore | MD | 21223 | 520591555 | 501(c)(3) | $735,800 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Queen Anne's County Board of Education | |||||||
| 202 Chesterfield Avenue | Centreville | MD | 21617 | 526001005 | Queen Anne's County | $288,029 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Kennedy Krieger Education & Community Services Inc | |||||||
| 2931 E Biddle St | Baltimore | MD | 21213 | 521753040 | 501(c)(3) | $821,572 | In support of operating a family support center. |
| Apples for Children | |||||||
| 235 Mealey Pkwy | Hagerstown | MD | 21740 | 522358494 | 501(c)(3) | $217,348 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Anne Arundel Child Care Resource Center | |||||||
| 77 West Street Suite 300 | Annapolis | MD | 21401 | 522321263 | 501(c)(3) | $215,613 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Child Care Links | |||||||
| 1101 Northpoint Blvd Suite 112 | Baltimore | MD | 21224 | 522247722 | 501(c)(3) | $565,294 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Howard County Child Care Resource Center | |||||||
| 3300 N Ridge Road Suite 380 | Ellicott City | MD | 21043 | 526000965 | 501(c)(3) | $164,008 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Montgomery Co Child Care Resource Center | |||||||
| 332 W Edmonston Dr | Rockville | MD | 20852 | 526000980 | Montgomery County | $233,442 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Southern Maryland Child Care Resource Center | |||||||
| 29958 Killpeck Creek Rd | Charlotte Hall | MD | 20622 | 521266742 | 501(c)(3) | $187,515 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Chesapeake College | |||||||
| PO Box 8 | Wye Mills | MD | 21679 | 520824728 | $164,521 | In support of operating a child care resource center. | |
| Salisbury State University | |||||||
| PO Box 2195 | Salisbury | MD | 21802 | 526002033 | 501(c)(3) | $171,479 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Mental Health Association of Frederick County Inc | |||||||
| 263 W Patrick Street | Frederick | MD | 21701 | 520968521 | 501(c)(3) | $245,469 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Family Services Inc | |||||||
| 2022 Broad Ave | Altoona | PA | 16601 | 231533374 | 501(c)(3) | $289,067 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| County Commissioner of Kent County | |||||||
| 400 High Street | Chestertown | MD | 21620 | 526000974 | 501(c)(3) | $135,000 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Baltimore City Health Department | |||||||
| 1001 E Fayette Street | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | 526000769 | 501(c)(3) | $393,300 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Johns Hopkins School of Education | |||||||
| 1101 E 33rd Street | Baltimore | MD | 21218 | 520595110 | 501(c)(3) | $409,080 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| PACT | |||||||
| 700 Tudsbury Rd | Baltimore | MD | 21244 | 521230183 | 501(c)(3) | $34,225 | In support of operating a child care resource center. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 30 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All grantees are required to periodically provide financial and program reports that document the funds used and the services delivered with such funds. This typically includes a periodic program report and an invoice. These are compared and reviewed by the program staff and when approved are forwarded to the finance department for review and approval/denial recommendation. At least one meeting is held per organization per year to review progress and status. An additional site visit conducted annually at a minimum is also completed, which typically focuses on program elements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Margaret Williams | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $121,554 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $5,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $6,623 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $6,659 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $13,727 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $153,563 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Prior to signing the Form 990, a copy is circulated amongst all members of the Board of Directors for review, comment, and questions. Upon review, the Executive Director, or a designee, signs the form for filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All officers, directors, key employees & staff receive a conflict of interest statement which must be reviewed and signed annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Organization used the Maryland Association of Non-Profits salary survey to study the alignment of compensation for the Executive Director, the Deputy Directors, the Development Director, and the Finance Director. The survey was last used in November 2014. The Board uses the survey for comparison purposes and in conjunction with their annual evaluations to determine the salary for the Executive Director. The Executive Director determines the salaries of the Deputy Directors, the Development Director, and the Finance Director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. Tax returns are available on GuideStar. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The process has not changed from prior year. |
Comments