MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE (EIN 01-0212438)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-01-26
IRS object ID
201620269349300217
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-01-26T09:50:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010212438EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Central InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2074874454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04967ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKarla EdneyPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & Director of OperationsPersonTitleTxt
Phone2074874454PhoneNum
Signature2016-01-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2016-01-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristopher HopkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04967ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,496,464GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mci-school.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1866FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSecondary school education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee236TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$688,548PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,168,581CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,659,688PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,905,534CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$538,849PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$501,901CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,887,085PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,576,016CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$934,952PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,264,669CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,836,928PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,244,393CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,182PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$244,769CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,925,821PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,260,246CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,699,883PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,769,308CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,187,202PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,806,708CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,998,469TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,757,157TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,729,860TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,974,552TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,268,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,782,605NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMCI pledges to provide a rigorous, comprehensive educational program to a multicultural student body with a wide range of abilities and interests. In a safe and caring atmosphere, students will acquire knowledge, self-esteem, social responsibility, and the critical thinking and communication skills necessary for global citizenship and lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,904,409ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,264,669GrantAmt
Revenue$9,905,534RevenueAmt
DescMaine Central Institute offers high school and postgraduate programs in Pittsfield, Maine to Maine School Administrative District #53 (SAD #53) and boarding students. Education and meals provided for aproximately 455 students; housing is provided for aproximately 135 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,904,409TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee236EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karla EdneyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2074874454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04967ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Norbert Young Jr
President10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fortin
Vice President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andi Vigue
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Archibald
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Ball
Past Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blake Bartlett
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Bertrand
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Bryan
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tania Carnrick
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Christie
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Cianchette
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan England
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Fendler
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lewis Fitts III
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Frederick Jr
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Haseltine
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Hayes
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hodgins
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David MacGown
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Menucci
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Newhouse
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Patterson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Patterson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Savage
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Shorey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Hopkins
Headmaster40.00Yes (X)$164,073$0$45,362
Donna M Ferenc
CFO40.00Yes (X)$85,467$0$8,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$249,540TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,224TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ChartwellsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 International DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRye BrookCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10573ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCateringServicesDesc
Compensation$455,368CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$16,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,152,581AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$191,201NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,168,581TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$9,364,179$9,364,179
Other Program Revenue611710$444,530$444,530
Student Activities611710$81,262$81,262
Bookstore611710$15,563$15,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,905,534TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$189,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$189,124ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,232,875SecuritiesAmt
Other$350OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,920,448SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$312,427SecuritiesAmt
Other$350OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$312,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$312,777ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,576,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,905,534RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$501,901ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,264,669TotalAmt
Program Services$1,264,669ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,765TotalAmt
Program Services$25,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,887FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,186,401TotalAmt
Program Services$2,985,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,087,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,219FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,683TotalAmt
Program Services$49,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,482FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,428TotalAmt
Program Services$275,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,489FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,116TotalAmt
Program Services$217,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,571FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,020TotalAmt
Management And General$379,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485TotalAmt
Management And General$1,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,565TotalAmt
Management And General$54,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,061TotalAmt
Management And General$26,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,180TotalAmt
Program Services$18,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,973FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,595TotalAmt
Program Services$2,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,010TotalAmt
Program Services$221,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,280FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,715TotalAmt
Program Services$410,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,602FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,064TotalAmt
Program Services$95,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,565FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,522TotalAmt
Program Services$8,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$749FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,993TotalAmt
Program Services$91,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$577FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,946TotalAmt
Program Services$429,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,039FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,421TotalAmt
Program Services$44,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$280FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Costs$476,227$476,227
Miscellaneous Expenses$175,663$123,615$50,306$1,742
Student Activities/Even$86,489$86,489
Athletic Programs$79,290$77,976$1,314

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,769,308TotalAmt
Program Services$6,904,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,620,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,769FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,591,253BOYAmt
EOY$3,951,617EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$904,176BOYAmt
EOY$525,871EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,223,718BOYAmt
EOY$1,305,240EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,261BOYAmt
EOY$56,895EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,577BOYAmt
EOY$56,728EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,560BOYAmt
EOY$11,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,684,168LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,678,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,716,584BOYAmt
EOY$8,005,281EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,126,195BOYAmt
EOY$6,677,974EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,722BOYAmt
EOY$50,406EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,200,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,115,893EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,998,469BOYAmt
EOY$22,757,157EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,864BOYAmt
EOY$795,694EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,916,395BOYAmt
EOY$3,796,359EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,217,601BOYAmt
EOY$1,382,499EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,729,860BOYAmt
EOY$5,974,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,286,276BOYAmt
EOY$9,523,598EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,309,266BOYAmt
EOY$3,522,538EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,673,067BOYAmt
EOY$3,736,469EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,268,609BOYAmt
EOY$16,782,605EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,998,469BOYAmt
EOY$22,757,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,806,708ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$208,181NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$84,531OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$765OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$765TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Orgnaization pays dues to various organizations, a portion of which are attributable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,280,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$734,454ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$246,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$248,761OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,012,550EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,570,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$864,431InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$154,542OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,280,449EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,620,895BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,104ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$484,811InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$546,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,570,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,774,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,152ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$49,343InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$164,461OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,620,895EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,583,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,563ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,354,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$228,674OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,774,547EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.51000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.26000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$80,681BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,495,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,269,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,226,391BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,715,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,409,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$306,018BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$392,278OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87DepreciationAmt
Book Value$392,191BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,005,281TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance Policies$8,262
Gifts of Future Interests$2,107,631
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,115,893TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Tuition Deposits$1,277,842
Other Current Liabilities$104,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,382,499TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,076,491TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$208,181NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$39,407DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$84,531OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$253,305RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,329,796RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,061InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,220,159OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,246,220RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,576,016TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,562,495TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$39,407DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$39,407ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,523,088ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,061InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,220,159OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,246,220ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,769,308TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:Received a custom sculpture during the year that was held for public exhibition.
Part III, Line 4:Same as question 1a above.
Part V, Line 4:MCI maintains endowment investment funds that are used to fund current/future operations, scholarships, facilities, and to supply capital for other various needs.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Changes in Value of Split-Interest Agreements -84,531.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid Grants 1,220,159.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid Grants 1,220,159.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Statement included in recruiting brochures
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The school participates in various state governmental Financial Aid programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific -00Finders fees paid for recruiting students$333,945
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Finders fees paid for recruiting students$45,075
Russia & the Newly Independent States -00Cost of travel for recruiting$18,906
East Asia and the Pacific -00Cost of travel for recruiting$23,100
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Cost of travel for recruiting$7,876
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$428,902SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$428,902TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Scholarship Awards21$44,510
Financial Aid83$1,220,159FMVDiscounted tuition

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance is applied directly to the student's account balance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher HopkinsPersonNm
TitleHeadmasterTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$155,271BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$8,802OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,728DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$40,634NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$209,435TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Headmaster is required to live on campus, therefore housing is provided at a total estimated fair market value of $21,549.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Finance Authority of MaineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010392006BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,147,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of Previously issued 2007 Finance Authority of Maine BondPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$350,641RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,147,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$40,914IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,106,086OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSuzanne HopkinsPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Christopher Hopkins, HeadmasterRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$12,500TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$62,679NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Capitalized Athletic Field Work1$123,926Actual Donor Costs
Yes (X)Miscellaneous9$4,596FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization sells contributions of stock through its investment broker as soon as is administratively possible.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Michael Hodgins, Trustee, and Andi Vigue, Board Treasurer, have a family relationship. Elaine Patterson, Trustee, and Gregory Patterson, Trustee, have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Changes were made during the year to the organizations bylaws regarding the maximum amount of recent graduate board members, and the minimum amount of total board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is prepared by an outside accounting firm. A complete copy of the form and all schedules is reviewed by the chief financial officer as well as the finance/investment committee. A copy of the core Form 990 is then provided to each member of the board of trustees for review, without the schedules attached. All schedules are available in the business office for review, but names and addresses of donors are redacted from the Schedule B.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEvery October, the Organization requires the completion of a conflict of interest disclosure form for any situation that would give rise to a conflict. The Organization maintains records as to who has returned a completed form and the situation in question.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15When determining the compensation levels for the Headmaster of the school, the Organization reviewed documentation from the Independent Schools Association of Northern New England and the National Association of Independent Schools. Salary levels for prior Headmasters, as well as information from other similar schools is also reviewed. The executive administration staff compensation is also based upon documentation from ISANE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Maine Central Institute 295 Main Street Pittsfield, ME 04967 EIN 01-0212438 Maine Central Institute is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Changes in Value of Temporarily Restricted Split-Interest Agreements -12,761. Changes in Value of Permanently Restricted Split-Interest Agreements -71,770.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Albert & Olive Partridge Trust co US Bank Bank of America Trust Operation
PO Box 366ProvidenceRI029019972Charitable TrustMEN/AT$642,3340.897600
Sanger Cook Trust co US Bank Bank of America Trust Operations
PO Box 366ProvidenceRI029019972Charitable TrustMEN/AT$421,4551.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.