CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD (EIN 06-0293500)
- Tax period
- 2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
- Filed
- 2016-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 201612289349301511
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-15T08:42:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061009205 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUM SHAPIRO & COMPANY PC CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 S MAIN STREET PO BOX 272000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061272000 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060293500 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8602860243 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SEABURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | A RAYMOND MADORIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8602860243 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH SOLECKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00235171 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605614000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-08-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEABURY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | A RAYMOND MADORIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SEABURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,826,209 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SEABURYRETIREMENT.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1876 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 365 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 90 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $114,283 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $230,302 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,675,145 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,703,497 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,627,210 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $785,478 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $480,433 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $106,932 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,897,071 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,826,209 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,559,002 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,117,844 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,377,313 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,219,264 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,936,315 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,337,108 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $960,756 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $489,101 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,936,776 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $87,683,614 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $58,853,240 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $82,984,849 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,083,536 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,698,765 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,420,655 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,703,497 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. OPERATES A HEALTH CARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY. CHURCH HOME IS AFFILIATED WITH THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF CONNECTICUT AND ALSO OEPRATES A HOME FOR RETIRED CLERGY. CHURCH HOME PROVIDES ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES THROUGH THE FORMER SEABURY MEMORY CARE CENTER, A RELATED FACILITY FOR ELDERLY ALZHEIMER PATIENTS WHICH HAS SINCE MERGED WITH CHURCH HOME. CHURCH HOME ALSO OPERATES ITS OWN HOME HEALTH AGENCY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,420,655 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 103 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 365 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVEN YANOFSKY VP FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8602860243 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SEABURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS E ANDERSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV CANON WILBORNE A AUSTIN | ||||||||
| BISHOP'S REPRESENTATIVE | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONNIE BAIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DORIS ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV PAUL R BRIGGS II | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES TRAIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN R WADSWORTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DONNA R GALLUZZO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT STANWOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A RAYMOND MADORIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.60 | 0.90 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GALE A MATTISON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM J THOMPSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PRISCILLA B VIETS | ||||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RIGHT REV IAN T DOUGLAS | ||||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR JONATHAN A DIXON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR RICHARD M BRIDBURG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRADFORD BABBITT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL GLOVER III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAROLD L RIVES III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD HEATH | ||||||||
| EXEC. VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 0.60 | $296,136 | $0 | $38,582 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN YANOFSKY | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $149,100 | $0 | $21,829 | Yes (X) | ||
| RENEE BERNASCONI | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $147,209 | $0 | $5,530 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARJORIE SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,709 | $0 | $6,563 | Yes (X) | ||
| SYLVIA DIBIASI | ||||||||
| DIR. OF FITNESS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $104,889 | $0 | $490 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEGEEN SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| VP OF FUND DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $111,778 | $0 | $15,940 | Yes (X) | ||
| TATIANA KOZAK | ||||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $101,733 | $0 | $13,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| IRA EDWIN OWEN | ||||||||
| VP OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $111,910 | $0 | $943 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,195,464 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $103,429 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFCS INC | |||||
| 305 SOUTH JEFFERSON STREET | ROANOAK | VA | 24011 | CONSTRUCTION/ARCHITECTURE | $1,335,882 |
| INFINITY GROUP | |||||
| 68 EAST DUDLEY TOWN RD | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | CONSTRUCTION | $552,632 |
| PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PLUS INC | |||||
| 145 WEST DUDLEY TOWN ROAD | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | OUTDOOR MAINTENANCE | $248,877 |
| GREENBRIER DEVELOPMENT | |||||
| 3232 MCKINNEY AVENUE | DALLAS | TX | 75204 | CONSTRUCTION | $235,987 |
| BAYSTATE EXTERIOR RESORATION | |||||
| 87 SHATTUCK RD | HADLEY | MA | 01035 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS | $154,725 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $230,302 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $230,302 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICE REV. | 623000 | $10,692,201 | $10,692,201 |
| HEALTH CENTER REV. | 623000 | $7,215,589 | $7,215,589 |
| AMORT. OF DEFERRED REVENUE | 900099 | $2,079,945 | $2,079,945 |
| ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES | 623000 | $1,709,366 | $1,709,366 |
| SEABURY AT HOME SERVICE REVENUE | 621610 | $1,101,913 | $1,101,913 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $904,483 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $904,483 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,703,497 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $298,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $298,641 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $486,837 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $486,837 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $486,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $486,837 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $95,296 | $95,296 |
| FINANCE CHARGES | 900099 | $6,086 | $6,086 |
| ADMISSIONS | 900099 | $5,550 | $5,550 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $106,932 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,826,209 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,703,497 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $892,410 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,479 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $868,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,863,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,018,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $845,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,258,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,960,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $907,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,925 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,093,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $514,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $579,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,108,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,108,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $1,032,038 | $1,032,038 | |
| REAL ESTATE TAXES | $705,992 | $352,996 | $352,996 |
| SUPPLIES | $237,984 | $178,488 | $59,496 |
| BAD DEBT | $173,773 | $173,773 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,337,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,420,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,916,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,719,451 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,827,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,001,883 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,695,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,590,309 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $664,127 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $85,931,272 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,620,225 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,294,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,311,047 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,739,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,466,386 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,193,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,930,411 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,936,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,683,614 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,783,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,097,143 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,013,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,844,919 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,845,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,914,435 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,223 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,013,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,924,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,853,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,984,849 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,873,964 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $741,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $664,326 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,339,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,160,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,083,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,698,765 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,936,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,683,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $489,101 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,754,865 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,880,993 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $159,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $132,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $230,302 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $681,233 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,368,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,809,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,103,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,675,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,703,497 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,659,753 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,413,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,968,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,235,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,789,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,933,799 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $119,340,986 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $119,340,986 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $353,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $317,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $322,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $326,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $298,641 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,618,532 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $353,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $317,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $322,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $326,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $298,641 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,618,532 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $183,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $225,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $227,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $480,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,932 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,223,338 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,949,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,512,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,785,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,596,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,339,372 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $122,182,856 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97670 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97450 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01320 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01480 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,739,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $562,875 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,050,047 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $466,632 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,785,792 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,575,678 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,563,021 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,399,103 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,739,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,500,015 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,496,865 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $421,202 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,575,678 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,165,099 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $561,211 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,773,705 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,500,015 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,851,657 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $391,121 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$77,679 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,165,099 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.93000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,429,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,429,495 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $66,896,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,691,235 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,205,077 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,906,858 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,784,037 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,122,821 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,698,607 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $144,953 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,553,654 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,311,047 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS | $1,375,318 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $1,790,477 |
| DEFERRED COSTS | $934,885 |
| ENTRANCE FEES RECEIVABLE | $761,570 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $68,161 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,930,411 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED BOND INTEREST | $138,477 |
| ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS | $1,377,818 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $68,161 |
| CAPITAL LEASES | $333,038 |
| ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS PAYABLE | $25,006,635 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,924,129 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,458,464 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,754,865 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,387,120 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$367,745 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,826,209 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,826,209 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,140,134 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,803,026 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,803,026 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,337,108 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,337,108 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INCORPORATED, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -178,618. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP OBLIGATION -53,152. MEMORY CARE REVENUE 1,990,967. EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -372,077. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MEMORY CARE EXPENSES 1,803,026. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD HEATH | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | $296,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,606 | $0 | $12,976 | $0 | $334,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN YANOFSKY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $149,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,297 | $0 | $16,532 | $0 | $170,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE BERNASCONI | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | $147,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,992 | $0 | $538 | $0 | $152,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARJORIE SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | $172,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,045 | $0 | $518 | $0 | $179,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 060806186 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 74442PAV7 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2015-04-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $35,270,619 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE SERIES 2010 BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $340,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $35,270,619 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $2,526,751 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $705,412 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $8,434,884 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $14,251,527 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $9,352,045 | UnspentAmt |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/08/2015 |
| SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11: | THE AMOUNT OF $14,251,527 WAS USED TO REFUND A PRIOR ISSUE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | ON APRIL 8TH, 2015 SEABURY MEMORY CARE CENTER INC. MERGED WITH CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UP TO THREE MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY HARTFORD COUNTY PARISHES INCLUDING THE RECTOR OF THE EPISCOPAL PARISH WITH NO TERM LIMIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS APPROVE CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS, AND THE APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AFTER FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REVIEWING THE POLICY AT ORIENTATION AND AT MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING A REVIEW OF LIKE ORGANIZATIONS, 990 REPORT FOR TOP PAID EMPLOYEES, AND USE OF ASSOCIATION WAGE SURVEYS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS HIRED A CONSULTANT FOR A REVIEW OF MARKET WAGES. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPARABLE DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF THE DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT IN OUR LIBRARY AND THEY ARE GIVEN TO PROSPECTS. OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON OUR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -178,618. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP OBLIGATION -53,152. EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -372,077. TRANSFER IN FROM MEMORY CARE CENTER, INC. DUE TO MERGER 3,484,840. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 200 SEABURY DRIVE | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | 061458630 | SUPPORT CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INCORPORATED | CT | 501(C)3 | 509(A)(3) - TYPE 1 | Yes (1) |
| SEABURY MEMORY CARE CENTER INC | |||||||||
| 200 SEABURY DRIVE | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | 200158017 | PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTH SERVICES TO ALZHEIMER'S PATIENTS | CT | 501(C)3 | 509(A)(2) | Yes (1) |
| SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED | |||||||||
| 200 SEABURY DRIVE | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | 205096169 | TO PROVIDE HOME HEALTH SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY | CT | 501(C)3 | 509(A)(2) | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEABURY AT POWDER FOREST LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 SEABURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474481221 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED | ||
| L | $1,101,913 | FMV |
| SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | ||
| C | $230,302 | AMOUNT GIFTED |
| SEABURY MEMORY CARE CENTER INC | ||
| L | $1,113,408 | FMV |
| SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | ||
| L | $81,905 | FMV |
| SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED | ||
| D | $2,082,214 | AMOUNT LOANED |
| SEABURY MEMORY CARE CENTER INC | ||
| D | $252,684 | AMOUNT LOANED |
| SEABURY MEMORY CARE CENTER INC | ||
| S | $3,484,840 | AMOUNT TRANSFERRED |
Comments