FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ST MARY'S BANK CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST MARY'S BANK CREDIT UNION (EIN 02-0187390)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-10
IRS object ID
201612239349301616
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-10T13:35:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 15th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020187390EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Mary's Bank Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036694600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 990AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert A DesmeulesPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036694600PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRonald CoveyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 990AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,819,811GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.stmarysbank.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide members with savings and loan services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee274TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$644,520TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$89,478NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,803,311PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,549,859CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,941,656PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,255,000CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,744,967PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,804,859CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$160,491PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$145,202CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,208,959PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,312,076CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,048,539PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,675,112CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,843,263PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,767,650CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,261,252PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,900,040CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,483,715PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,904,819CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$814,655,790TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$890,680,089TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$754,640,408TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$829,901,888TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,015,382NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,778,201NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionProvide members with savings and loan services to effectively serve our members by providing trusted ethical advice that helps members achieve their financial goals, a full array of financial services that offer real economic value, and best in the market service that results in long-term loyalty.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe credit union has 96,989 members as of December 31, 2015. Members have access to a wide variety of low-cost, high-quality services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSt. Mary's Bank's Charitable Giving Theme is Children, Families and Individuals in Need. St. Mary's Bank proactively supports the communities it serves through a number of programs and initiatives with the commitment of monetary and non-monetary resources. St. Mary's supports many non-profit and social service agencies through donations and sponsorships. In 2015, St. Mary's Bank supported approximately 120 organizations through donations and sponsorships for a total of about $73,500.St. Mary's also has a formal Community Outreach Program that is delivered through partnerships with local non-profit and social services agencies. Programs include a number of specific programs to assist the underserved including Family Emergency Loans (FEL), Individual Development Accounts (IDAs) and Grants for 501 (c)(3), non-profit organizations. In 2015, St. Mary's awarded five (5) grants totaling approximately $18,325 to non-profit organizations. In addition, $995 in FEL's were made to individuals and families in need.The two St. Mary's Bank Medallion scholarship funds - St. Mary's Bank Medallion Fund and Armand Lemire Medallion Fund respectively. These funds are administered by the NH Charitable Foundation and intended to assist members enrolling in accredited vocational or technical programs. In 2015, a total of two (2) scholarships for a total of $2,000 were granted.In addition, last year our employees collectively volunteered approximately 900 hours (for a volunteer worth of $21,000 based on www.independentsector.org) of their time by serving on Boards of non-profits and volunteering for various community related events. St. Mary's also allows non-profits partners to use meeting space at the Operations & Education Center free of charge.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSt. Mary's Bank participates with a number of lender organizations offering homeownership programs that assists the under-served including; FHA, VA, USDA-RD, NHHFA, FNMA-My Community, FNMA-ROC, and FNMA-HARP. St. Mary's Bank also offers Portfolio Financing options and in 2015 continued its "Welcome Home First-time Homebuyer Program" program.St. Mary's Welcome Home program is designed to help borrowers better understand their overall credit, determine how much house they can afford, choose the right mortgage and avoid potential pitfalls. As important, the program offers real monetary benefits including: -Reduced Interim Rate Cap -Mortgage Insurance Premium Reduction -Access to a Full-Range of Online Research Tools -Access to Free Homebuyer EducationIn addition to identifying lending opportunities for first-time homebuyers, we will also continue to focus on lending to income-eligible families. More specifically, lending to families whose household income is at or below 115% of the area median family income (defined and published by the Department of Housing and Urban Development).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18268IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee274EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert DesMeulesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6036694600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 McGregor StAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Guy D Chapdelaine
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,650$0$0
Daniel J Healy
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
David H Bellman
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)$3,850$0$0Yes (X)
Gina M Balkus
Chairman3.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph G Fremeau
Director3.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
Ronald J Rioux
Director3.00Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
Stephen J Grzywacz
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,100$0$0
Suzanne I Vachon
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,300$0$0
Elizabeth Hitchcock
Director3.00Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
Donald St Germain
Chief Lending Officer40.00$179,891$0$21,337Yes (X)
Robert DesMeules
CFO & Treasurer40.00$160,122$0$29,615Yes (X)
Ronald Covey
President & CEO40.00$405,939$0$30,953Yes (X)
Steven Macek
Director of Consumer Lending40.00$131,413$0$29,635Yes (X)
Judy Leclerc
Residential Loan Originator40.00$217,226$0$20,912Yes (X)
Ian Lucy
Executive Dir. of Operations & IT40.00$221,124$0$20,375Yes (X)
Richard Haney
Residential Loan Originator40.00$139,525$0$28,217Yes (X)
Melissa Pomeroy
BIS Manager40.00$135,179$0$10,534Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,629,369TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,578TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CU Cooperative Systems LLC
9692 Haven AveRancho CucamongaCA02920ATM Network$556,247
Accountemps
12400 Collections DriveChicagoIL60693Temporary Employee Agency$441,447
Arkatechture
433 US Rte One Ste 206YorkME03909Data Warehouse Reporting$431,766
Robert Half Technology
12400 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Temporary Employee Agency$316,414
Total System Services Inc
PO Box 2506ColumbusGA319022506Credit Card Processing$281,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Loan Income From Members522100$25,721,662$25,721,662
Service Charges522100$7,804,812$7,298,441$506,371
Other Operating Income522100$2,023,385$2,023,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,549,859TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$904,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$138,149UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$766,803ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,340,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,940,855SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,097OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,399,145SecuritiesAmt
Other-$49,097OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,350,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,350,048ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,804,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,043,488RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$644,520UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,116,851ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,202TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,312,076TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,807TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,362,932TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,890TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,652,803TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,680TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,132TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,420TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,682TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,802TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,001TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,244TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,235TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,871TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,625TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,765,130TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,083TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Other Equipment$2,401,467
Provision for Loan Loss$1,577,339
Debit Card Expense$1,013,969
Credit Bureau/Underwrit$660,316

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,615,334TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,900,040TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,346,740BOYAmt
EOY$6,356,831EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,806,549BOYAmt
EOY$50,080,119EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,391,403BOYAmt
EOY$2,040,181EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,937,046BOYAmt
EOY$753,973,691EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,192,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,266,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,358,964LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,274,631LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,233,658BOYAmt
EOY$24,084,333EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,226,697BOYAmt
EOY$23,710,093EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,518,600BOYAmt
EOY$3,275,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,002,936BOYAmt
EOY$25,892,952EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,655,790BOYAmt
EOY$890,680,089EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,511BOYAmt
EOY$213,998EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$989,729BOYAmt
EOY$538,082EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$40,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,388,168BOYAmt
EOY$789,149,808EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,640,408BOYAmt
EOY$829,901,888EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,015,382BOYAmt
EOY$60,778,201EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,015,382BOYAmt
EOY$60,778,201EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,655,790BOYAmt
EOY$890,680,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,904,819ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$39,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,181,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$612,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$612,760BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,544,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,217,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,327,240BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,178,836OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,034,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,144,333BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,084,333TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Members' Shares$777,662,103
Other Liabilities$11,487,705
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$789,149,808TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,774,036TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$39,000NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$39,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,735,036RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,069,823OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,069,823RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,804,859TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,011,217TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,011,217ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$888,823OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$888,823ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,900,040TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The credit union holds funds in escrow for its mortgage loans to pay taxes and insurance on behalf of the member.
Part X, Line 2:The FASB has guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. Management evaluated the Credit Union's tax positions and concluded that the Credit Union has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. The Credit Union files Form 990 and Form 990-T in the US federal jurisdiction. With few exceptions, the Credit Union is no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for years before 2012.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:OMSR Expenses 778,356. Origination Fees 110,467. Net Defined Benefit Pension Costs Adjustments 2,181,000.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:OMSR Expenses 778,356. Origination Fees 110,467.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Catholic Medical Center
100 McGregor StreetManchesterNH031023770020315693501(c)(3)$6,000Charitable Support
Daniel Webster Council
571 Holt AvenueManchesterNH03109020222115501(c)(3)$5,500Charitable Support
Granite United Way
22 Concord Street Floor 2ManchesterNH03101026006033501(c)(3)$27,500Charitable Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization ensures that the recipient organization is a qualified Section 501(c)(3) public charity and no grant monitoring is deemed necessary.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Donald St Germain
Chief Lending Officer$170,574$0$8,483$0$834$0$2,776$0$18,561$0$201,228$0$0$0
Robert DesMeules
CFO & Treasurer$142,480$0$12,785$0$4,857$0$2,555$0$27,060$0$189,737$0$0$0
Ronald Covey
President & CEO$330,036$0$61,021$0$14,882$0$3,975$0$26,978$0$436,892$0$0$0
Steven Macek
Director of Consumer Lending$116,381$0$10,653$0$4,379$0$2,133$0$27,502$0$161,048$0$0$0
Judy Leclerc
Residential Loan Originator$92,307$0$124,159$0$760$0$3,351$0$17,561$0$238,138$0$0$0
Ian Lucy
Executive Dir. of Operations & IT$202,352$0$16,198$0$2,574$0$3,387$0$16,988$0$241,499$0$0$0
Richard Haney
Residential Loan Originator$46,397$0$93,063$0$65$0$2,239$0$25,978$0$167,742$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Credit Union's members have rights to elect the members of the governing body. Dividends on members' shares are based on available earnings at the end of a dividend period and are not guaranteed by the Credit Union.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers of the Credit Union have the right to elect one or more members of the organization's governing body, whether periodically, or as vacancies arise, or otherwise.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The CFO/Treasurer will review Form 990 for accuracy and reasonableness. The Supervisory Committee will review and approve the Form 990 and then provide a copy to the Board of Directors for their review, prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cNew employees are required to acknowledge that they have read and understand this policy. As updates to the policy occur, all SMB employees are required to acknowledge that they have read and understand the revised policy as applicable. In addition, the Director of HR sends out an annual "All Employee" communication reminding employees to use the review process for any situations that might be perceived as questionable.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15SMB uses a third party vendor approved by the Board of Directors to set market based salary ranges for each position in the credit union. The vendor also makes recommendations regarding annual market increases each year. SMB's Board of Directors approves salary ranges for each year. The Board also approves the budget which contains merit increases for each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The financial statements for St. Mary's Bank Credit Union are distributed to all members who attend the annual meeting and also made available to the public upon written request. The governing documents are available upon request. All requests for the conflict of interest policy are referred to the marketing department to assess any potential public relations issues.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: St. Mary's Bank Credit Union P.O. Box 990 Manchester, NH 03105 EIN: 02-0187390 St. Mary's Bank Credit Union is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Defined Benefit Pension Costs Adjustments -2,181,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Riverside Financial Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 McGregor StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020419388EIN
Primary ActivitiesFinancial and Tax Planning ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Mary's Bank Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,344ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd