CHRISTUS TRINITY CLINIC TEXAS: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHRISTUS TRINITY CLINIC TEXAS (EIN 75-2616977)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201611379349308826
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T15:01:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PKWY STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752616977EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trinity ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISSY RAMSEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9036065639PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11315 Doctors DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityTylerCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth PulliamPersonNm
Person TitleCFO of MFH RegionalPersonTitleTxt
Phone9036065783PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN KEUER MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E HOUSTONAddressLine1Txt
CityTYLERCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$153,732,700GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TMFHC.ORG/TRINITYCLINICWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICES WITH A FULL RANGE OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, HANDICAP, AGE, OR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee644TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$45,998PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$75,613CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$166,762,561PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$152,865,218CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,896,684PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$791,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$583PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$169,704,660PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$153,732,700CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,086,747PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,094,361CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$155,474,932PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$135,150,127CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$198,561,679PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$177,244,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,857,019PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,511,788CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,788,352TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,300,592TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$84,792,323TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$89,858,550TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$42,003,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$48,557,958NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICES WITH A FULL RANGE OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, HANDICAP, AGE, OR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$171,568,552ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$152,865,218RevenueAmt
DescOUR COMMITMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY EXTENDS TO FREE OR SUBSIDIZED INDIVIDUAL CARE, SUBSIDIZED EDUCATION OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, DISCOUNTED FEES FOR PARTICIPANTS IN GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DONATIONS TO OTHER COMMUNITY AGENCIES. SPECIFIC COMMUNITY SERVICES AND PROGRAMS INCLUDE: WELLNESS AND PREVENTION EDUCATION PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY DIAGNOSTIC SCREENING PROGRAMS, SENIOR CITIZEN HEALTH AWARENESS PROGRAMS, AWARENESS PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH AT RISK, AWARENESS PROGRAMS FOR PERSONS WITH SPECIAL PHYSICAL OR MENTAL NEEDS, CHILDREN WITH DIABETES SUMMER CAMP, SPORTS CARE PROGRAMS, SAFETY TRAINING FOR LOCAL BUSINESSES, AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$171,568,552TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee644EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISSY RAMSEYPersonNm
Phone9036065639PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11315 DOCTORS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTYLERCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
STEVEN KEUER MD
SYSTEM PRESIDENT/CMO20.020.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$713,248$713,248$27,531
MARK ANDERSON MD
CHAIR39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$468,933$0$18,123
WILLIAM HOBBS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$821,801$0$19,620
JAMES STANFORD MD
VICE CHAIR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$351,963$0$17,572
JAMES CACCITOLO MD
SECRETARY39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,008,176$0$15,623
HAMPTON WILLIAMS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$482,831$0$16,449
OLADIMEJI AKIODE MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$402,523$0$12,772
BARBARA ALLEN MD
PHYSICIAN34.06.0Yes (X)$408,435$0$14,644
BRYAN LOWERY MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$595,464$0$8,992
JANET HURLEY MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$191,378$0$11,962
JOSEPH ZASIK DO
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$546,094$0$9,995
BRENDA MORRIS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$399,558$0$9,750
FAGG SANFORD MD
PHYSICIAN38.02.0Yes (X)$878,349$0$13,473
TODD PATRICK MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$1,379,791$0$15,623
ANDRIA CARDINALLI-STEIN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$116,037$0$1,825
JAYESH PATEL MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$782,827$0$8,597
BRENT WADLE MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$401,833$0$14,874
JOYCE HESTER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO7.033.0Yes (X)$84,525$398,474$27,706
SCOTT SMITH MD
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT30.010.0Yes (X)$154,409$51,470$1,083
ANN GILBERT
VP40.00.0Yes (X)$257,272$0$13,638
CHRIS GLENNEY
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$374,470$0$28,468
WILLIAM DOOLEY
VP40.00.0Yes (X)$46,363$0$641
KAI XIA MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,519,450$0$10,950Yes (X)
LAURA O'HALLORAN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,570,410$0$9,750Yes (X)
NEELAN DOOLABH MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,640,743$0$8,829Yes (X)
MING LU MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,573,694$0$16,823Yes (X)
JOHN SIMS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,199,528$0$16,723Yes (X)
GIFFORD ECKHOUT MD
FORMER EXECUTIVE VP/DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$434,833$15,185Yes (X)
THOMAS HARGROVE
PHYSICIAN/FORMER VP40.00.0$415,063$0$22,221Yes (X)
WILLIAM MCCRADY MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER VP40.00.0$264,999$0$10,436Yes (X)
GREGORY STOVALL MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER OFFICER40.00.0$367,504$0$12,798Yes (X)
ROGER FOWLER MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER OFFICER40.00.0$332,756$0$12,956Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$19,750,427TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,598,025TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$445,632TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELTA LOCUM TENENS LLC
PO BOX 202940DALLASTX75320PHYSICIAN SERVICES$1,799,569
EAGLE HOSPITAL PHYSICIANS INC
16000 NORTH DALLAS PARKWAY STE 450DALLASTX75248HOSPITALIST MGMT$1,161,566
HOSPITALIST CONNECTIONS LLC
16000 NORTH DALLAS PARKWAY STE 450DALLASTX75248PHYSICIAN SERVICES$803,489
PATRICK DAUS DO
817 WHITE BUFFALO LANEHEATHTX75032PHYSICIAN SERVICES$610,250
QUEST HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS
2002 SUMMIT BLVD NEATLANTAGA30319PHYSICIAN SERVICES$548,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$75,613RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$75,613TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621500$117,799,032$117,799,032
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE900099$35,066,135$35,066,135
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE900099$51$51
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$152,865,218TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$737,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$737,673ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$54,196OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$54,196OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,196ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,732,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$152,865,218RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$791,869ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,210,826TotalAmt
Program Services$9,080,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,130,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,022,125TotalAmt
Program Services$1,830,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,307,584TotalAmt
Program Services$14,428,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,879,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,850,448TotalAmt
Program Services$2,802,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,183,445TotalAmt
Program Services$4,945,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,519,933TotalAmt
Program Services$5,085,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,336,381TotalAmt
Program Services$3,331,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,754TotalAmt
Management And General$5,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150TotalAmt
Management And General$150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,803,412TotalAmt
Program Services$105,666,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,136,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,778TotalAmt
Program Services$33,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,611TotalAmt
Program Services$257,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,339TotalAmt
Program Services$7,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,039,393TotalAmt
Program Services$860,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,228TotalAmt
Program Services$62,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,723TotalAmt
Program Services$894,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,227TotalAmt
Program Services$127,227ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,872TotalAmt
Program Services$216,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,013TotalAmt
Program Services$386,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,740,668$2,740,668
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$7,490,498$7,490,498
EDUCATION$106,385$95,408$10,977
PERFORMANCE STANDARDS$940,413$940,026$387

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,313,282TotalAmt
Program Services$10,284,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,244,488TotalAmt
Program Services$171,568,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,675,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,844BOYAmt
EOY-$112,710EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,932,738BOYAmt
EOY$11,469,727EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,831,241BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,330BOYAmt
EOY$96,536EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,508BOYAmt
EOY$502,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,758,445LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,576,070LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,384,445BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,375EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,876,242BOYAmt
EOY$24,198,257EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,544BOYAmt
EOY$79,766EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,786BOYAmt
EOY$260,595EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,674BOYAmt
EOY$3,623,277EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,788,352BOYAmt
EOY$41,300,592EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,834,722BOYAmt
EOY$27,324,129EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,957,601BOYAmt
EOY$62,534,421EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,792,323BOYAmt
EOY$89,858,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$42,003,971BOYAmt
EOY-$48,557,958EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$42,003,971BOYAmt
EOY-$48,557,958EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,788,352BOYAmt
EOY$41,300,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$23,511,788ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,957,801OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,762,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$124,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,885,953EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,414,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$360,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,191GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,762,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,408,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$157,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,414,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,350,337BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,408,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,209,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$141,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,350,337EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71342PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28658TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,090,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$275,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$814,491BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,667,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,300,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$366,996BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$888BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,182,375TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$3,562,777
OTHER ASSETS$60,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,623,277TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$34,119,905
ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY$16,636,464
ESTIMATED SELF INSURANCE COSTS$3,400,000
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$8,378,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$62,534,421TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$144,904,585TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$7,490,498OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,490,498RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$152,395,083RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,337,617OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,337,617RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$153,732,700TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$168,416,373TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,337,617OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,337,617ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$169,753,990ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,490,498OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,490,498ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$177,244,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS AND ITEMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN ITS PURCHASING POWER.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: THE SYSTEM, THE HOSPITAL, RMSA, THE CLINIC, JACKSONVILLE AND WINNSBORO HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THESE ENTITIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. APET WILL BE APPLYING FOR TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THFIC IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE ENGAGED IN A UNITED STATES TRADE OR BUSINESS AND, THEREFORE, IS NOT SUBJECT TO UNITED STATES INCOME TAXES. IF THFIC WERE TO BE CONSIDERED ENGAGED IN A UNITED STATES TRADE OR BUSINESS, IT COULD BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THFIC IS CURRENTLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES IN THE CAYMAN ISLANDS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE HEALTH SYSTEM IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANICAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $(7,490,498)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: INTEREST INCOME $736,350 SEQUESTER REDUCTION REVENUE 545,792 REBATE INCOME 1,279 GAIN ON SALE OF PROPERTY 54,196 ------------- TOTAL $1,337,617
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: INTEREST INCOME $(736,350) SEQUESTER REDUCTION REVENUE (545,792) REBATE INCOME (1,279) GAIN ON SALE OF PROPERTY (54,196) -------------- TOTAL $(1,337,617)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $7,490,498

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN KEUER MD
SYSTEM PRESIDENT/CMO$312,157$312,157$162,240$162,240$238,851$238,851$5,469$5,469$8,296$8,297$727,013$727,014$230,601$230,601
GIFFORD ECKHOUT MD
FORMER EXECUTIVE VP/DIRECTOR$0$368,109$0$66,724$0$0$4,463$0$10,722$0$450,018$0$0
MARK ANDERSON MD
CHAIR$464,493$0$0$0$4,440$0$9,750$0$8,373$0$487,056$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOBBS MD
PHYSICIAN$790,288$0$0$0$31,513$0$11,050$0$8,570$0$841,421$0$9,573$0
JAMES STANFORD MD
VICE CHAIR$311,817$0$0$0$40,146$0$9,607$0$7,965$0$369,535$0$18,206$0
KAI XIA MD
PHYSICIAN$1,490,510$0$0$0$28,940$0$9,750$0$1,200$0$1,530,400$0$0$0
JAMES CACCITOLO MD
SECRETARY$1,003,736$0$0$0$4,440$0$9,750$0$5,873$0$1,023,799$0$0$0
HAMPTON WILLIAMS MD
PHYSICIAN$478,391$0$0$0$4,440$0$9,750$0$6,699$0$499,280$0$0$0
LAURA O'HALLORAN MD
PHYSICIAN$1,565,970$0$0$0$4,440$0$9,750$0$0$0$1,580,160$0$0$0
OLADIMEJI AKIODE MD
PHYSICIAN$383,563$0$5,000$0$13,960$0$7,190$0$5,582$0$415,295$0$0$0
BARBARA ALLEN MD
PHYSICIAN$384,695$0$0$0$23,740$0$9,750$0$4,894$0$423,079$0$0$0
BRYAN LOWERY MD
PHYSICIAN$577,181$0$0$0$18,283$0$8,992$0$0$0$604,456$0$0$0
JOYCE HESTER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$59,218$279,170$25,307$119,304$0$0$1,914$9,023$2,935$13,834$89,374$421,331$0$0
JANET HURLEY MD
PHYSICIAN$188,116$0$0$0$3,262$0$6,089$0$5,873$0$203,340$0$0$0
JOSEPH ZASIK DO
PHYSICIAN$524,154$0$0$0$21,940$0$9,750$0$245$0$556,089$0$0$0
THOMAS HARGROVE
PHYSICIAN/FORMER VP$398,516$0$0$0$16,547$0$11,050$0$11,171$0$437,284$0$12,107$0
WILLIAM MCCRADY MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER VP$218,350$0$5,000$0$41,649$0$7,570$0$2,866$0$275,435$0$27,022$0
BRENDA MORRIS MD
PHYSICIAN$395,118$0$0$0$4,440$0$9,750$0$0$0$409,308$0$0$0
FAGG SANFORD MD
PHYSICIAN$858,527$0$0$0$19,822$0$8,450$0$5,023$0$891,822$0$0$0
SCOTT SMITH MD
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$109,409$36,470$45,000$15,000$0$0$812$271$0$0$155,221$51,741$0$0
TODD PATRICK MD
PHYSICIAN$1,375,351$0$0$0$4,440$0$9,750$0$5,873$0$1,395,414$0$0$0
NEELAN DOOLABH MD
PHYSICIAN$1,619,803$0$0$0$20,940$0$8,829$0$0$0$1,649,572$0$0$0
ANN GILBERT
VP$203,527$0$40,830$0$12,915$0$5,885$0$7,753$0$270,910$0$0$0
CHRIS GLENNEY
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER$283,222$0$91,248$0$0$0$8,661$0$19,807$0$402,938$0$0$0
JAYESH PATEL MD
PHYSICIAN$759,387$0$0$0$23,440$0$8,450$0$147$0$791,424$0$0$0
BRENT WADLE MD
PHYSICIAN$397,393$0$0$0$4,440$0$9,001$0$5,873$0$416,707$0$0$0
MING LU MD
PHYSICIAN$1,569,254$0$0$0$4,440$0$8,450$0$8,373$0$1,590,517$0$0$0
JOHN SIMS MD
PHYSICIAN$1,177,588$0$0$0$21,940$0$8,450$0$8,273$0$1,216,251$0$0$0
GREGORY STOVALL MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER OFFICER$301,134$0$2,067$0$64,303$0$6,925$0$5,873$0$380,302$0$42,789$0
ROGER FOWLER MD
PHYSICIAN/FORMER OFFICER$266,932$0$20,690$0$45,134$0$10,733$0$2,223$0$345,712$0$23,195$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BPARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PARTICIPANTS IN SERP REPORTED IN W-2 DEFERRED COMPENSATION ---------------------- ----------------- --------------------- STEVEN KEUER MD $458,028 NONE PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED IN W-2 ---------------------- ----------------- GIFFORD ECKHOUT MD NONE FAGG SANFORD MD NONE OLADIMEJI AKIODE MD NONE STEVEN KEUER MD $3,174 WILLIAM HOBBS MD $9,573 JAMES STANFORD MD $18,206 THOMAS HARGROVE MD $12,107 ROGER FOWLER MD $23,195 WILLIAM MCCRADY MD $27,022 GREGORY STOVALL MD $42,789
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 6ACOMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION: SOME PHYSICIANS ARE PAID BASED ON THE COMPENSATION FORMULA OF THEIR INDIVIDUAL RESPECTIVE DEPARTMENTS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KAREN ZASIK
WIFE OF DIRECTOR$67,773SALARIES/WAGESfalse
JOSHUA STEIN
HUSBAND OF DIRECTOR$725,437SALARIES/WAGESfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF TRINITY CLINIC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBER: THE MEMBER HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE CERTAIN MATTERS PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UPON THEIR REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD REVIEWS AND RESOLVES, IF NECESSARY, ANY TRANSACTIONS AS THEY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY STANDARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BREVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF CEO, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEES: THE ORGANIZATION USES COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AND ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW OF OFFICER COMPENSATION WAS CONDUCTED IN 2015 BY LAURA LOCKHART, TMFHS DIRECTOR OF TOTAL REWARDS, AND JARED SEIGER, TMFHS BENEFIT SPECIALIST. THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES MGMA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF PROVIDERS (PHYSICIANS AND ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS). ON A BI-ANNUAL BASIS, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE, NATIONAL PROVIDER COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM TO CONDUCT A FAIR MARKET VALUE ASSESSMENT OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF ALL PROVIDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A1099S REPORTED BY ORGANIZATION: GENERALLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S FORMS 1099-MISC ARE ISSUED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER, WHICH REPORTS ALL FORMS 1099-MISC FOR THE ENTIRE SYSTEM AND ALLOCATES EXPENSES TO THE APPROPRIATE RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: TRANSFERS FROM AFFILIATE $16,957,801
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A & SCHEDULE J, PART IICOMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: THE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM UPON ADVICE FROM NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, WHO PERIODICALLY REVIEW ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, APPROVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT PROVIDES A 65% TOTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES THAT SERVE 20 YEARS OR MORE. THIS PROGRAM HAS BOTH RETENTION AND NON-COMPETITION CLAUSES THAT CREATE A RISK OF FORFEITURE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO A RISK OF FORFEITURE BASED ON RETENTION, NON-COMPETITION AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL FACTORS. ACCRUALS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARE NOT INCLUDIBLE IN W-2 COMPENSATION UNTIL PAID. OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDE QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS, HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLANS, DISABILITY INSURANCE, ETC. TAXABLE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE W-2 PAID COMPENSATION SALARY AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN OFFICERS & DIRECTORS: THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ALL HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACHOTHER THROUGH THEIR EMPLOYMENT WITH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:XXX-XX-XXXX
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DIRECT CARE FEES TOTAL FEES:209263
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:1882
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT LABOR TOTAL FEES:41118
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1266128
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CORPORATE ALLOCATION TOTAL FEES:-1179172
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DIRECTOR FEES TOTAL FEES:1639347
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PHYSICIAN FEES TOTAL FEES:49750

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CTR
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701750818167HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3TMFHSYes (true)
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701751976930HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3TMFHSYes (true)
TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM FDN
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752028241SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE ITMFHSYes (true)
REGIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752511459HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3MFH REGYes (true)
TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752616975SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE IICSFNfalse
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752771569HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3TMFHSYes (true)
ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701465720165HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3MFH REGYes (true)
CSFN MISSION & MINISTRY INC
4001 GRANT AVENUEPHILADELPHIAPA19114205728802SPONSORSHIPPA501(C)(3)1NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
TRI-STATE FINANCIAL LLC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752728318DORMANTTXTMFHSC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
TRINCARE INC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752161369RETAIL HEALTH SVCTXTMFHSC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
HEALTHPLAN OF TEXAS INC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752636832THIRD PARTY ADMINTXTMFHSC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
THE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752484109PREFER PROVIDERTXTMFHSC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
CONCORDIUM HEALTH LLC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701702811022INACTIVETXNAC-CORPORATIONfalse
TEXAS HEALTH FACILITIES INSUR CORP LTD
980136025INSURANCEMFH REGC-CORPORATIONYes (true)PO BOX 1109 BWICJCJ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM FDN
C$75,613CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
Q$5,494,212CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
R$5,558,618CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
P$31,683,709CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
Q$9,714,701CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
R$36,316,356CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
S$19,927,937CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
P$3,210,063CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
R$338,337CASH VALUE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY THE FOLLOWING RELATED ORGANIZATIONS REPORTABLE IN PART II ARE DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM ("TMFHS"): MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTHCARE CENTER MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION REGIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION AND ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS ARE DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER ("MFH REG").ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.