FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MUSKINGUM UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUSKINGUM UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-4379515)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201611349349302591
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T10:26:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314379515EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Muskingum UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PHILIP E LAUBEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMUSKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7408268101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1163 Stormont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew ConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43762ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILIP E LAUBEPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Bus & FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7408266121PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrank GiardiniPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00532355PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerphilip e laubePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1163 STORMONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,106,917GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.muskingum.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOffer quality academic programs in the liberal arts and sciences in the setting of a residential, church- related University where individual fulfillment is encouraged. ATTCH 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1242TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers909TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$67,396TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,379,764PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,068,347CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,332,870PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,947,854CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,106,067PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,784,113CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$861,121PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$796,353CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,679,822PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,596,667CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,438,785PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,772,819CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,160,193PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,496,249CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$631,526CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,329,950PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,255,149CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,928,928PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,524,217CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,750,894PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,072,450CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$145,054,292TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,512,421TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,963,149TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,958,518TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$128,091,143NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$128,553,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF MUSKINGUM UNIVERSITY IS TO OFFER QUALITY ACADEMIC PROGRAMS IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES IN THE SETTING OF A RESIDENTIAL, COEDUCATIONAL, CHURCH-RELATED COLLEGE AND IN THE CONTEXT OF A CARING COMMUNITY WHERE INDIVIDUAL FULFILLMENT IS ENCOURAGED AND HUMAN DIGNITY IS RESPECTED. ITS PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO DEVELOP- INTELLECTUALLY, SPIRITUALLY, SOCIALLY AND PHYSICALLY- WHOLE PERSONS, BY FOSTERING CRITICAL THINKING, POSITIVE ACTION, ETHICAL SENSITIVITY AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH, SO THAT THEY MAY LEAD VOCATIONALLY PRODUCTIVE, PERSONALLY SATISFYING AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,964,261ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,772,819GrantAmt
Revenue$41,591,056RevenueAmt
DescThe traditional undergraduate program consists of "traditional" students attending school as their primary activity, mostly full-time during the day-time hours. Programs include 59 academic majors, 9 pre-professional programs, including pre-medicine and pre-law; teacher licensure in 10 areas; and more than a dozen international exchange study programs in a number of countries. During the fiscal year ending June 30, 2015, there were 2,172 students enrolled in the undergraduate program. Also available is the professionally-staffed PLUS Program for students with learning disabilities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,390,244ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,445,491RevenueAmt
DescThe Graduate and Continuing Studies program consists of programs designed for those seeking post-graduate certification or those who have spent more than two years since completing any secondary or post-secondary work. Many balance their study with work and family responsibilities. Programs offered include Master of Arts in Education, with specializations; Master of Arts in Teaching, with specializations; Master of Information Strategy, Systems and Technology; Adult Degree Completion (Muskingum Adult Program). During the fiscal year ending June 30, 2015, 1,312 students were enrolled in the graduate and continuing studies program. In 2009, Muskingum began a BSN in Nursing for area RN's.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,354,505TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3354IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1242EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILIP E LAUBEPersonNm
Phone7408268101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1163 STORMONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43762ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Craig W Anderson MD
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jaime Bermudez Sr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Judson E Blaine
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Henry D Bullock
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Harold W Burlingame
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Keith Campbell
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Beverly Coen
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr William A Cooper
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Danielle Crown
Student Senate Pres (Dec 2014)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr William T Dentzer Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Nikhil Deogun
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Ruth Ann Duff
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Patricia Wilson Fridley
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John W Gardner
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John H Glenn Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dennis D Grant
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James R Gray
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Ruth Champlin Hefflin
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Taylor Little
Student Senate President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Gordon F Litt
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Allen E Loomis
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr D Tom McCalmont
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Myron E Moorehead II
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Barbara Young Morris
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr D Craig Nordlund
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert W Patin
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Daniel H Plumly
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert J Reveley
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kim Gage Rothermel
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Gordon E Spillman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr J Stark Thompson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Stephen R Van Horn
Trustee/Assoc Prof of Geology40.00.0Yes (X)$67,158$0$13,519
Ms Jacqueline Dudek Woods
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Walter R Young Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Steele
President40.00.0Yes (X)$296,058$0$129,901Yes (X)
James Callaghan
VP of Academics40.00.0$147,852$0$21,048Yes (X)
James Wilson
VP Busines & Finance40.00.0$199,495$0$51,092Yes (X)
Jeff Zellers
VP of Enrollment40.00.0$150,720$0$23,026Yes (X)
Kathleen Bonavist
VP of Advancement40.00.0$158,303$0$16,442Yes (X)
Mark Sanford
VP of Graduate& Cont Studies40.00.0$156,226$0$17,545Yes (X)
Janet Heeter-Bass
VP of Student Affairs40.00.0$149,260$0$47,341Yes (X)
Ray Rataiczak
Professor of Chemistry40.00.0$141,837$0$21,026Yes (X)
Cynthia Wilkins
Director of Nursing40.00.0$146,248$0$12,420Yes (X)
Philip Laube
asst VP for Bus & Fin and Cont40.00.0$110,919$0$43,019Yes (X)
Doyt Perry
Assoc Prof. Informatics40.00.0$114,724$0$19,605Yes (X)
Kevin Wagner
Sr Dir Facilities/Phys Plant40.00.0$120,124$0$42,617Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,958,924TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$458,601TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Bialosky Partners Architects LLC
2775 S Moreland BlvdCLEVELANDOH44120Architects$178,745
Crawford Contracting
C/o Jason Crawford PO Box 416NEW CONCORDOH43762Construction Service$223,960
Allegra Print Imaging
1224 Southgate ParkwayCAMBRIDGEOH43725Printing services$162,581
Aramark Corporation
163 Stormont StNEW CONCORDOH43762Food services$3,191,861
Mark Seeley
60456 Patch RoadNEW CONCORDOH43762Maintenance Repair$111,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$3,382FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$194,223GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,870,742AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$359,244NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,068,347TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMMISSION713990$32,775$32,775
TUITION AND FEES900099$38,811,501$38,811,501
DORMITORIES900099$4,530,271$4,530,271
FOOD SERVICE900099$4,015,474$4,015,474
SCHEDULING INCOME900099$5,537$5,537

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$552,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$552,296RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,947,854TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,639,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,201UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,641,005ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,939RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,801RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,138RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,138ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,540,190SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,395,881SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$144,309SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$35,822UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$108,487ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$19,163FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$3,382ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,979FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,184ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$99,508GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$83,589CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,919ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TRIP DEPOSITS900099$135,652$135,652
STUDENT ACCOUNTS900099$191,761$191,761
ATHLETICS/ALUMNI900099$133,677$133,677

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$277,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$277,022RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$738,112OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,596,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,653,191RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$67,396UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,807,733ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,772,819TotalAmt
Program Services$16,772,819ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,014TotalAmt
Program Services$514,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$718,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,247FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,268,908TotalAmt
Program Services$12,657,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,369,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$241,662FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,624TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,067FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,261TotalAmt
Program Services$932,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,189FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,442TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,749FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,849TotalAmt
Management And General$59,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,043TotalAmt
Management And General$105,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,967TotalAmt
Management And General$20,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,895TotalAmt
Program Services$865,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,995FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,048TotalAmt
Program Services$72,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,541,173TotalAmt
Program Services$1,222,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,646FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,595TotalAmt
Program Services$309,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,287,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,832,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$514FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,649TotalAmt
Program Services$542,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,783FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,366TotalAmt
Program Services$2,366ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,718,041TotalAmt
Program Services$2,718,041ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,522TotalAmt
Program Services$98,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$2,791,192$2,761,333$29,859
STIPENDS$1,224,430$1,224,430
TUITION REMISSION$757,087$328,224$428,863
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$255,920$148,740$99,440$7,740

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,705TotalAmt
Program Services$276,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,934FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,524,217TotalAmt
Program Services$45,354,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,538,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$631,526FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,406,029BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,272EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,703BOYAmt
EOY$213,624EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,634,544BOYAmt
EOY$1,472,470EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,950,044BOYAmt
EOY$3,602,288EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,878,277BOYAmt
EOY$3,981,634EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,307,818LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,295,458LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,857,587BOYAmt
EOY$59,012,360EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,823,906BOYAmt
EOY$58,330,704EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,701,488BOYAmt
EOY$19,736,390EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,519BOYAmt
EOY$735,160EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,311,195BOYAmt
EOY$2,908,519EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,054,292BOYAmt
EOY$151,512,421EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,653,574BOYAmt
EOY$9,922,301EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,631,855BOYAmt
EOY$1,633,929EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,867,766BOYAmt
EOY$7,495,525EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,809,954BOYAmt
EOY$3,906,763EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,963,149BOYAmt
EOY$22,958,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,468,405BOYAmt
EOY$66,695,993EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,747,831BOYAmt
EOY$25,250,390EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,874,907BOYAmt
EOY$36,607,520EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,091,143BOYAmt
EOY$128,553,903EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,054,292BOYAmt
EOY$151,512,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,072,450ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$551,104NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,058,586OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$20,967FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$20,967FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$52,563,068FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$52,584,035FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$14,986CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$15,442CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$15,848CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$20,967CurrentYearAmt
Total$67,243TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLobbying ExpendituresFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule C, Part II-A, Line 1A The University is a member of AICUO (Association of Independent Colleges and Universities of Ohio)and NAICU (National Association of Independent Colleges & Universities). Included in the activities of AICUO and NAICU are the representation of its members' interest during the Ohio legislative and budget process, along with public relations and other member services as well as approximately $325 in lobbying expenditures. Expenditures represent the entire dues paid to AICUO and NAICU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements2TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage23.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement466.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$133,969ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (true)Section170hRqrStsfdInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,079,287BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$965,694ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$981,977InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,703,226OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,323,732EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,615,485BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,992,222ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,975,923InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,504,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$72,079,287EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,456,771BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$869,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,745,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,455,712OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,615,485EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,438,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$206,887ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,704,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,484,029OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,456,771EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,068,282BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$92,506ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,617,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,339,860OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,438,237EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$670,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$670,757BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,130,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,422,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,708,041BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,346,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,720,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,625,828BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,160,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,152,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,007,734BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,012,360TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUND - FUND OF FUNDS$9,038,316F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$7,913,572F
EQUITIES$2,784,502F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,736,390TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS PAYABLE$2,046,887
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,859,876
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,906,763TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,328,527TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$551,104NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$17,831,405OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,382,509RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,711,036RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$114,369OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$114,369RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,596,667TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,865,767TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$114,369OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$114,369ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,751,398ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,772,819OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,772,819ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,524,217TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Conservation EasementsSchedule D, Part II, Line 9 There is a National Historic District that extends onto campus and Muskingum has one building (Paul Hall) listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Maintenance and repairs for these buildings are reported in capital and maintenance expense.
Collections of Art, Historical Treasures or Other Similar AssetsSchedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art consist primarily of student art work maintained for use and viewing by future generations. No SFAS 116 disclosure of art is included in the University's financial statements as the value of the collection is not deemed to be material to the University's financial position.
Endowment FundsSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 The University uses a total return investment management policy to determine endowment spending. In fiscal 2007, the University adopted a policy which utilizes an amount of 4.5% of the prior five-year quarterly average market value of the endowment fund. The actual spending rate for fiscal 2015 was 3.9%. This total return concept allows a portion of accumulated unrealized and realized capital gains to be used for current operations.
Income TaxesSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 The University has been determined to be exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the Code), as an organization described in Sections 501(c)(3) and 170(B)(I)(A)(ii) of the code. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if a tax position is more-likely-than-not sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2015. The University would recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The University has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties for the year ended June 30, 2015. The University is no longer subject to examination by taxing authorities for years before 2012. The University does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.
Reconciliation of RevenueLine 2d - Revenue on books but not on return: Student discounts (16,772,819) Change in annuity obligation (132,373) Actuarial changes (926,213) Total Line 2d.................... (17,831,405) Line 4b - Revenue on return but not on books: Rental expense (20,801) Fundraising expense ( 9,979) Inventory cost of good solds (83,589) Total Line 4b........................ (114,369)
Reconciliation of ExpensesLine 2d - Expenses on books but not on return: Rental expense 20,801 Fundraising expense 9,979 Inventory cost of good solds 83,589 Total Line 2d....................... 114,369 Line 4b - Expenses on return but not on books: Student discounts 16,772,819

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Nondiscrimination StatementSchedule E, Line 3 A nondiscrimination statement is publicized in the Muskingum University Bulletin, Financial Aid Brochures and certain forms distributed to students during the registration period as well as listed on the Muskingum University website.
Financial AssistanceSchedule E Line 6A THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH VARIOUS PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE PERKINS STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM, UNIVERSITY WORK-STUDY PROGRAM, PELL GRANT PROGRAM AND SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,763,626RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$2,763,626SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,763,626TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BoosterEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$22,545GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,382CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$19,163GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,854FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,125OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$22,545GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$3,382CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$19,163GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,854FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,125OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,979DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$9,184NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1370RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,772,819CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant funds are monitored in two areas, depending on the use. Grant funds for financial aid are monitored by the Student Financial Services office, which oversees the awarding and compliance for all financial aid to University students. Grants for research and faculty development are monitored by the Assistant to the VPAA for Finance, Administration & Sponsored Programs. All grants are monitored for compliance and proper reporting by the Business Office of the University, overseen by the Vice President for Business & Finance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Anne Steele
President$292,786$0$0$0$3,272$0$97,953$0$31,948$0$425,959$0
James Callaghan
VP of Academics$147,060$0$0$0$792$0$13,832$0$7,216$0$168,900$0
James Wilson
VP Busines & Finance$197,182$0$1,521$0$792$0$18,475$0$32,617$0$250,587$0
Jeff Zellers
VP of Enrollment$149,928$0$0$0$792$0$14,438$0$8,588$0$173,746$0
Kathleen Bonavist
VP of Advancement$156,054$0$0$0$2,249$0$13,685$0$2,757$0$174,745$0
Mark Sanford
VP of Graduate& Cont Studies$151,633$0$3,801$0$792$0$13,917$0$3,628$0$173,771$0
Janet Heeter-Bass
VP of Student Affairs$147,223$0$1,521$0$516$0$14,085$0$33,256$0$196,601$0
Ray Rataiczak
Professor of Chemistry$140,704$0$0$0$1,133$0$12,438$0$8,588$0$162,863$0
Cynthia Wilkins
Director of Nursing$145,796$0$0$0$452$0$12,420$0$0$0$158,668$0
Philip Laube
asst VP for Bus & Fin and Cont$110,800$0$0$0$119$0$10,476$0$32,543$0$153,938$0
Kevin Wagner
Sr Dir Facilities/Phys Plant$117,551$0$2,480$0$93$0$11,401$0$31,216$0$162,741$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1AHousing Allowance - An allowance for housing is included in Schedule J, Part II, Column D for the President and Vice President of Student Affairs, who are required to reside on campus as a condition of their employment. Tuition Remission is generally available to all full-time employees of the institution. The value of this benefit is included in Schedule J, Part I, Line 1A and Part II, Column D. Health or Social Club Dues - The University provides membership to a club to certain officers. The officers provide contemporaneous documentation of their business use.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4BAnne Steele - President of Muskingum University, is covered by a Section 457(f).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7Certain University officers received employment bonus payments totaling $9,323. These payments were based upon extra efforts provided by the recipients during the fiscal year. These payments are pursuant to the University's executive compensation process which ensures that the amount of total compensation is fair and reasonable.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTuitionPersonNm
Cash Grant$26,246CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition Exchange ProgramTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGG THOMPSONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSON OF TRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$58,217TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployment-Head Baseball CoachTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,675NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,320NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$335,249NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11AAn independent tax preparation firm is engaged to assist in reviewing the Form 990 prepared by the University business office. University management reviews the Form 990 for completeness and accuracy. Prior to filing, management presents the Form 990 to the Officers, Audit Committee and Chairman of the Finance and Management Committee of the board of trustees. After approval by the Audit committee the return is reviewed by the full board. Form 990 is reviewed and signed by the vice president for business and finance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CUnder the University's conflict of interest policy, all trustees, officers, and key employees are required to file annual statements of disclosure. The president of the University and chair of the board reviews those statements for potential conflicts. Any actual or possible conflict of interest must be disclosed to the officers of the board of trustees and either the chair of the board's finance and management committee or another designee of the board's chair. After disclosure and discussion with the board officers, the board officers determine whether a conflict of interest exists. The interested person is not present for these determinations. The board officers shall then determine if further action regarding the transaction or arrangement is necessary, including the potential soliciation of alternative transactions or arrangements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation of all officers of the University is reviewed and approved annually by the executive committee of the board of trustees. Salary data is gathered from peer institutions to benchmark all officer compensation on an annual basis. Compensation is set within the constraints of the board of trustees' approved operating budget and salary pool. This process was last undertaken for the fiscal year 2015. The executive committee receives a report from the chairman on the president's compensation in relation to the president's long-term contract, including the opinion that the president's compensation and that of other officers is consistent with compensation data reported by peer colleges and universities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The University's determination letter, articles of incorporation and by-laws, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available via the University web page of the business office. (www.muskingum.edu/business)
Other Changes in Net AssetsForm 990, Part XI, Line 9 Change in annuity obligation (1,058,586)