MARY AND JOHN ELLIOT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARY AND JOHN ELLIOT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 02-0512229)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201611349349300246
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T11:03:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 ELM STREET SUITE 302AddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020512229EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary and John Elliot Charitable FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036638977PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffrey RooneyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036638977PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy R HepburnPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00182393PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames WoodwardPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,510,442GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Mary and John Elliot Foundation's mission is to support the immediate and ongoing resource needs of the Elliot Health System.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,904,287PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,718,143CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$393,394PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$340,196CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$575,967PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$379,580CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,873,648PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,437,919CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,612,023PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,174,592CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$376,046PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$477,957CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,988,069PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,652,549CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$885,579PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$785,370CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,109,282TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,082,709TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$520,927TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$410,737TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,588,355NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,671,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Mary and John Elliot Foundation's mission is to support the immediate and ongoing resource needs of the Elliot Health System.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,560,165ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,174,592GrantAmt
Revenue$423,211RevenueAmt
DescSupport of the fundraising activities of The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester and its related tax exempt organizations.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,560,165TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffrey RooneyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6036638977PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
Sid Baines
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bellman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Champagne
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Goodwin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Hession CPA
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$02.00
Selma Naccach-Hoff
Trustee (until Jan 2014)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Rawlings
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Walsh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Winneg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$02.00
Ann G Remus
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
Charles F Rolocek
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
James J Tenn Esq
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Woodward
CEO (beginning 8/1/14)1.00Yes (X)$0$283,595$37,55843.00Yes (X)
Douglas F Dean
President & CEO (until 8/1/14)1.00Yes (X)$0$934,341$55,06343.00Yes (X)
Richard Phelps
President & COO (until 6/20/14)1.00$0$1,250,999$46,38943.00Yes (X)
Richard Elwell
CFO1.00$0$507,499$133,32743.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,976,434TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,337TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$237,388FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,480,755AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$53,760NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,718,143TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,908ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$204,288SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$204,288SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$204,288ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,280FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$237,388ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$72,523FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$45,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$45,243ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$1,612GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,612ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescReimbursed ExpensesDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$423,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$423,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$423,211OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,437,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$423,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$296,565ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,592TotalAmt
Program Services$1,174,592ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,520TotalAmt
Management And General$2,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,162TotalAmt
Management And General$54,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,486TotalAmt
Program Services$286,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,803TotalAmt
Program Services$87,803ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,560TotalAmt
Program Services$8,560ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844TotalAmt
Program Services$844ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994TotalAmt
Program Services$994ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588TotalAmt
Program Services$588ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,652,549TotalAmt
Program Services$1,560,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,081,627BOYAmt
EOY$1,073,056EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,143BOYAmt
EOY$40,188EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,496LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,514LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,570BOYAmt
EOY$982EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,349,280EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,964,482BOYAmt
EOY$609,888EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,460BOYAmt
EOY$9,315EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,109,282BOYAmt
EOY$8,082,709EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,927BOYAmt
EOY$4,937EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,800EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,000BOYAmt
EOY$400,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,927BOYAmt
EOY$410,737EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,509,813BOYAmt
EOY$6,736,576EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,078,542BOYAmt
EOY$935,396EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,588,355BOYAmt
EOY$7,671,972EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,109,282BOYAmt
EOY$8,082,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$785,370ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$161,808NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,539,945OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$918,380CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,844,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,227,206CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,158,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,718,143CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,866,215TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$918,380CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,844,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,227,206CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,158,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,718,143CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,866,215TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,690,461SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,175,754PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$135,741CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$135,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$713,607TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,579,822TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,905,451GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77280PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92420PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,078,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$484,442ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$109,697InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,517,891OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$935,396EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,629,528BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$349,989ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$99,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,078,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,067,605BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$558,367ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,556InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,629,528EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$775,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$282,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,120InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,067,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,337,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$190,477ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,770,234OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$775,945EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$982BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$982TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAlternative Investments through Elliot Common Trust FundDesc
Book Value$609,888BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$609,888TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,139,055TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$161,810NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$161,810RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,300,865RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,162InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,082,892OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,137,054RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,437,919TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,055,440TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,539,945OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,539,945ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$515,495ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,162InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,082,892OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,137,054ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,652,549TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are used to further the missions of the Elliot Health System's not-for-profit entities.
Part X, Line 2:The System and all related entities, with the exception of Elliot Health System Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries, are not-for-profit corporations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Management evaluated the System's tax positions and concluded the System has maintained its tax-exempt status, does not have any significant unrelated business income and had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements. With few exceptions, the System is no longer subject to income tax examination by the U.S. Federal or state tax authorities for years before 2012. Elliot Health System Holdings, Inc. is a holding company and its subsidiaries are for-profit companies subject to federal and state taxation. Income taxes are recorded based upon the asset and liability method. Elliot Health System Holdings, Inc. believes that it has appropriate support for the income tax positions taken and to be taken on tax returns, and that their accruals for tax liabilities are adequate for all open tax years (2012 and thereafter) based on an assessment of many factors and including experience and interpretations of tax laws applied to the facts of each matter. Elliot Health System Holdings, Inc. has concluded there are no significant uncertain tax positions requiring disclosure and there is no material liability for unrecognized tax benefits. Elliot Health System Holdings, Inc.'s policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in income tax expense.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reclassed Grant Expenses 1,082,892.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Transfers to Affiliates 1,539,945.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reclassed Grant Expenses 1,082,892.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestments through Elliot Common Trust FundTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$447,170RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$447,170SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$447,170TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3:The legal owner of Mary and John Elliot Charitable Foundation's foreign investments is a related organization, Elliot Common Trust Fund. Since a portion of the total foreign investments are allocated to the Foundation's assets on the financial statements, those allocated investments have been disclosed on Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 of the Foundation's Form 990, However, any required IRS Forms 926 nad other foreign reporting obligations are filed by the legal owner, Elliot Common Trust Fund.
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 3:The Mary and John Elliot Charitable Foundation did not have an ownership interest in any foreign corporation that is greater than the 10% filing threshold. Accordingly, IRS Form(s) 5471 is not required to be filed.
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 4:The Mary and John Elliot Charitable Foundation meets the exception for tax-exempt organizations with respect to filing Form 8621. Accordingly, Form 8621 is not required to be filed for the Hospital.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$145,788GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$125,913CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$19,875GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$30,118RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,208FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,200EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$22,516OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf ClassicEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$118,880GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$111,475CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,405GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$3,938NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$9,721RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$822OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$264,668GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$237,388CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,280GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,938NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$39,839RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,208FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,200EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$23,338OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$72,523DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$45,243NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
The Caregivers Inc
19 Harvey RoadBedfordNH03110020395429501(c)(3)$6,700Add 50 additional clients and inaugurate a bi-annual food drive
Child & Family Services of New Hampshire
464 Chestnut Street Box 448ManchesterNH03105020222164501(c)(3)$25,000Care management and in-home support/ services for frail, impoverished senior citizens
Easter Seals of New Hampshire
555 Auburn StreetManchesterNH03103020272825501(c)(3)$25,000Enhance quality of in-home care provided for low income seniors with Alzheimer's Disease
The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester
1 Elliot WayManchesterNH03103020232673501(c)(3)$953,819Support the programmatic and capital needs of the Hospital
Elliot Professional Services Network
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109331003630501(c)(3)$27,641$15,000-develop Memory and Mobility website for caregivers and others; $12,641-general support
New Hampshire Association for the Blind
McGreal Sight Center 25 WalkerConcordNH03301020223606501(c)(3)$10,000Vision rehabilitation services for blind and visually impaired elderly men and womenStreet
St Joseph Community Services
PO Box 910MerrimackNH03054020335003501(c)(3)$10,000Assist in the provision of 893 rides to 45 Manchester elderly residents
VNA Home Health & Hospice Services Inc
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020222241501(c)(3)$43,434General Operating Support
VNA of Manchester and Southern NH and Subs
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020395296501(c)(3)$65,000General Operating Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation's Pearl Manor Advisory Committee meets to review requests for grants, meet leaders of organizations requesting grant funding, and requires updates on the use of funds in many instances, both written and presentation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Woodward
CEO (beginning 8/1/14)$0$251,894$0$25,000$0$6,701$0$32,500$0$5,058$0$321,153$0$0
Douglas F Dean
President & CEO (until 8/1/14)$0$460,654$0$216,000$0$257,687$0$43,667$0$11,396$0$989,404$0$251,913
Richard Phelps
President & COO (until 6/20/14)$0$389,700$0$141,185$0$720,114$0$34,500$0$11,889$0$1,297,388$0$720,114
Richard Elwell
CFO$0$395,794$0$104,884$0$6,821$0$121,931$0$11,396$0$640,826$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The CEO's of Mary & John Elliot Charitable Foundation, Doug Dean until August 2014, and James Woodward beginning in August 2014, are compensated by a related organization, The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester. The Hospital uses a compensation committee, an independent compensation consultant, Forms 990 of other organizations, compensation studies, and approval by the Board or a compensation committee to establish the compensation for the CEO.
Part I, Lines 4a-bRichard Phelps, who was employed by a related organization, The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester, received a severence payment of $150,382 in 2014. 2014 contributions to the related organization's 457(f) plan were: James Woodward-$32,500; Richard Elwell-$80,049; Richard Phelps-$34,500.
Form 990, Part VII-A and Schedule J, Part II:Douglas Dean served as CEO of Elliot Hospital, a related organization, until August 2014 and was compensated by that organization. After his retirement, he continued to serve on the Board and work with the Hospital and related organizations as a non-officer employee. Of his reported compensation, $76,155 was compensation paid as a non-officer employee.
Part II Lines 2 and 3During the year Mr. Dean and Mr. Phelps withdrew funds from their deferred compensation plans ($251,913 and $720,114, respectively). These amounts are reported as taxable compensation in Part II, Column B(iii). It should be noted that amounts that were reported in prior years as deferred compensation in Part II, Column C. Accordingly, the prior year deferrals are also reflected in Part II, Column F.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$52,552NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescBeverages for Special EventDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,208NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization sells contributions of securities through the investment management group of its financial institution. All gifts of securities are sold as soon as administratively possible.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Elliot Health System is the sole member of the reporting organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aElliot Health System, the sole member of the reporting organization, has the right to ratify the election of all Board members of the Mary & John Elliot Charitable Foundation. The Foundation's Board of Trustees shall be comprised of not more than 50% and not less than 1/3 of present or former members of the Elliot Health System Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe sole member, Elliot Health System, has the right to the following governance decisions: approval of Mary & John Elliot Charitable Foundation's annual budget; approval of Bylaws and Articles of Organization and amendments of same; approval of strategic plans.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The completed Form 990 is provided to the full Board for questions, comments, and review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cofficers, directors and key employees are required annually to sign a conflict of interest form which requires reporting any potential conflict of interest arrangements with the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee of the board utilizes outside compensation consultants to evaluate the salaries for the CEO, CFO, and COO. The consultants utilize their internal data along with national and local benchmark data from the industry to develop salary levels. Recommendations of the consultant are reviewed by the compensation committee, who recommends compensation levels to the full Board for approval. An outside consulting firm is also used by the organization to review the compensation of the remainder of the Vice Presidents. Again, national and local benchmarks for salaries are consulted to determine salary levels for these positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Each of these documents is filed with the New Hampshire Secretary of State and is available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Transfers to Affiliates -1,539,945.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process did not change from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Elliot Health System
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020509911ManagementNH501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0
Elliot Health System Professional & GEneral LIT
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109016217452Insurance TrustNH501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0Elliot Health System
Elliot Hospital
1 Elliot WayManchesterNH03103020232673Physician ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 30Elliot Health System
Elliot Physician Network
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109331003630Physician ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 30Elliot Hospital
Elliot Professional Services Network Inc
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109331003630Physician ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 90Elliot Hospital
Everwell Inc
1 Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03756352506275Supporting OrganizationNH501(c)(3)Line 11a, I0N/A
VNA Community Services Inc
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020396549Nursing ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 90Elliot Health System
VNA Home Health and Hospice Services Inc
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020222241Home Care and HospiceNH501(c)(3)Line 90Elliot Health System
VNA of Manchester & Southern NH & Subs
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020395296VNA Holding CompanyNH501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0Elliot Health System
VNA Personal Services Inc
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020395295Private Health and Homemaker ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 90Elliot Health System

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elliot Common Trust Fund LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Elliot WayAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203653624EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elliot Health System Holdings & SubsidiariesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020512224EIN
Primary ActivitiesManagementPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEverwell, Inc. was formed in 2014 as a 501c(3) organization. It is a joint venture between Elliot Health System and Dartmouth Hitchcock Health, with each entity having equal representation on the Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.