OVERLAKE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OVERLAKE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (EIN 91-1050325)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-12
IRS object ID
201611339349305681
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-12T15:18:37-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Nuber PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4th St Ste 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911050325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Overlake Hospital FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOVERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4256885000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11035 - 116th Avenue NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGary McLaughlinPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-04-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara Elizabeth J HyrePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235495PTIN
Phone4257096200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary Beth StearnsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11035 - 116th Ave NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,724,991GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.overlakehospital.org/supportWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe purpose of Overlake Hospital Foundation is to advance and improve medical and health care excellence by providing fundraising and other support to Overlake Hospital Medical Center for new facilities, modern equipment and comprehensive services and programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers106TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,879,176PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,855,340CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$617,576PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$391,209CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$42,532PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$222,356CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,454,220PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,024,193CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,165,440PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,561,259CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$846,806PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$964,443CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$740,296CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$300,556PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$325,683CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,312,802PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,851,385CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,141,418PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,172,808CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,287,310TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,290,194TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$157,813TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$146,409TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,129,497NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,143,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe purpose of Overlake Hospital Foundation is to advance and improve medical and health care excellence by providing fundraising and other support to Overlake Hospital Medical Center for new facilities, modern equipment and comprehensive services and programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,561,259ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,561,259GrantAmt
DescOverlake Hospital Foundation raised $6,392,140 in contributions / pledges from donors. The Foundation provided $4,561,259 of financial support to Overlake Hospital Medical Center for new facilities, modern equipment and comprehensive services and programs. The difference between contribution revenue and the support provided to Overlake Hospital is due to the timing of pledge payments.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,561,259TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEric TeshimaPersonNm
Phone4256885149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11231 - 116th Ave NE Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Ted Herb
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Thompson
Chair Elect2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiffany Koenig
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Goldstein
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Mahaffey
Past Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brittany Barker
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Merrill Behnke
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Bennett
Trustee1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ned Clapp
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Corneil
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Donnellan
Trustee2.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Doud
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patty Edwards
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Harris
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Kwon
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Warren Michelsen
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Nicholes
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John O'Rourke
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Quehrn
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Raschella
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tara Reimers MD
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cecille Schuman
Trustee3.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vandana Slatter
Trustee0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Smith
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Stark MD
Trustee1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TJ Woosley
Trustee1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Beth Stearns
Chf Dev Officer48.501.50Yes (X)$265,344$8,206$54,757
J Michael Marsh
President & CEO10.0060.00Yes (X)$0$479,314$119,648
Gary McLaughlin
CFO5.0055.00Yes (X)$0$881,663$144,834
Stephanie Stewart
Dept. Director40.000.00$137,188$0$8,459Yes (X)
Craig Hendrickson
Former Pres/CEO0.000.00$0$950,635$132,201Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$402,532TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,319,818TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$459,899TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$958,293FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,648,849RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,248,198AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$717,701NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,855,340TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$501,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$501,345ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,124,559SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,234,695SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$110,136SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$110,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$110,136ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$197,057FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$958,293ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$455,443FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$258,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$258,386ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$46,690GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$10,660GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,030TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,030ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,024,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$168,853ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,561,259TotalAmt
Program Services$4,561,259ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,098TotalAmt
Management And General$111,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,859FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,906TotalAmt
Management And General$191,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$382,066FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,858TotalAmt
Management And General$20,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,515FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,581TotalAmt
Management And General$17,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,339FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71TotalAmt
Management And General$71ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,414TotalAmt
Management And General$53,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,726TotalAmt
Management And General$15,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,572FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,170TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,170FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,360TotalAmt
Management And General$12,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,481FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,995TotalAmt
Management And General$64,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,847TotalAmt
Management And General$5,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,314TotalAmt
Management And General$2,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,834TotalAmt
Management And General$33,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Membership Dues$20,323$20,323
Other Expenses$629$477$152

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,851,385TotalAmt
Program Services$4,561,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$740,296FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,187BOYAmt
EOY$361,117EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,426BOYAmt
EOY$54,468EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,507,570BOYAmt
EOY$3,345,724EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,911BOYAmt
EOY$30,691EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$430,868LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$390,761LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,941BOYAmt
EOY$40,107EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,453,962BOYAmt
EOY$11,457,852EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313BOYAmt
EOY$235EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,287,310BOYAmt
EOY$15,290,194EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,869BOYAmt
EOY$67,466EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,944BOYAmt
EOY$78,943EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,813BOYAmt
EOY$146,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,254,999BOYAmt
EOY$4,391,169EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,407,176BOYAmt
EOY$5,270,194EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,467,322BOYAmt
EOY$5,482,422EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,129,497BOYAmt
EOY$15,143,785EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,287,310BOYAmt
EOY$15,290,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,172,808ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$158,520NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,972,449CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,451,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,075,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,879,176CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,855,340CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,233,087TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,972,449CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,451,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,075,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,879,176CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,855,340CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,233,087TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,466,948SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$19,766,139PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$196,831CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$218,131CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$221,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$410,511CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$501,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,548,209TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,781,296TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.73810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79360PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,133,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,663ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$219,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$322,730OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,134,453EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,681,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$286,639ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,491,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$327,369OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,133,164EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,373,334BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$569,145ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$852,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$112,596OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,681,908EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,219,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$198,722ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$181,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$226,313OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,373,334EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,076,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,273,817InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$180,244OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,219,772EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29910BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21210TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$154,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$151,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,556BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$276,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$239,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,551BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,107TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,220,533TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$158,520NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,333DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$53,414OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$193,601RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,414,134RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$389,941OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$389,941RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,024,193TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,206,245TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$18,333DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$389,941OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$408,274ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,797,971ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$53,414InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,414ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,851,385TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityAnnuities are held in a custodial account (BNY Mellon). The assets and liability are reported on the balance sheet.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment distributions are used to support capital and operational needs of Overlake Hospital Medical Center as directed by the individual Endowment purpose.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SFundraising Event Expenses $455443 Inkind Donations $-65502

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Bandage BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$885,378GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$703,476CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$181,902GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$165,587RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$115,191FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$108,291OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Corp LunchEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$269,972GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$254,817CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$15,155GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$18,119RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$22,840FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$25,415OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,155,350GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$958,293CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$197,057GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$183,706RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$138,031FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$133,706OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$455,443DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$258,386NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$46,690GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,660NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$46,690GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,660NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$10,660DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$36,030NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedWAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eric TeshimaBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11035 - 116th Ave NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonMary Beth StearnsGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvGeneral oversightGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Overlake Hospital Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11035 - 116th Ave NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN910652651RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,554,075CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$7,184NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedOtherValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceI-PADS, Blankets.NonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSupport Overlake HospitalPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOverlake Hospital Foundation staff notifies the Overlake Hospital Medical Center Accounting staff when there is a specific grant. If the grant is for operational expenses that the Hospital does not incur in the normal course of business, the appropriate department in the hospital is contacted to develop plans and timing for using the funds as designated. If the grant is for capital, the Accounting staff will monitor when the capital has been purchased and release the grant from restriction. When the department makes the expenditure, accounting is notified, and the restriction of the grant is released.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Craig Hendrickson
Former Pres/CEO$348,086$203,980$398,569$125,273$6,928$1,082,836$163,864
Gary McLaughlin
CFO$437,133$317,896$126,634$127,794$17,040$1,026,497$100,350
J Michael Marsh
President & CEO$460,126$19,188$109,945$9,703$598,962
Mary Beth Stearns
Chf Dev Officer$6,599$1,270$337$1,432$210$9,848$213,381$41,064$10,899$46,317$6,798$318,459
Stephanie Stewart
Dept. Director$130,581$6,455$152$8,459$145,647

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement incentive for the Chief Development Officer is contingent on Overlake Hospital Association's consolidated net operating income for the fiscal year being at least 100% of the net operating income budget. The incentive payment is then based on a combination of meeting organizational and individual goals.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,184NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$634,355NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items170$65,502FMV
Yes (X)Raffle Packages3$10,660FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderOverlake Hospital Medical Center is the sole member of Overlake Hospital Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyOverlake Hospital Medical Center has the right to appoint and remove Overlake Hospital Foundation's Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersOverlake Hospital Medical Center, as sole member, must approve: (a) any sale or lease of all or substantially all of the assets of the corporation; (b) any single transaction increasing long term indebtedness by an amount exceeding five percent of the total assets of the corporation during a fiscal year of the corporation; (c) the annual budget of the corporation and any material amendments thereto; (d) the auditors of the corporation; and (e) any amendments to the articles of incorporation and bylaws of the corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe 990 is prepared internally and reviewed by an independent accounting firm. The 990 is then reviewed by Chief Development Officer, President & CEO, CFO, Overlake Hospital Medical Center VP Clinical Integration & CCO, Overlake Hospital Medical Center Chief Human Resources Officer, and Overlake Hospital Medical Center Finance Committee. A public disclosure copy is distributed to the Foundation board members prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard members and management annually sign a statement which affirms that such person: 1) has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, 2) has read and understands the policy, 3) has agreed to comply with the policy, and 4) understands that the corporation is a charitable organization and that in order to maintain their federal tax exemption they must avoid conflicts of interest and engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of their tax-exempt functions. A list of all financial interests or other relationships with any organization that has, or can be reasonably expected to have, a transaction with the corporation, competes against the corporation, or whose interest materially conflicts with the interest of the corporation is submitted annually to the Overlake Hospital Medical Center Compliance Officer for review. The Compliance Officer summarizes any conflicts of interest and discusses these results with the Chair of the Audit & Compliance Committee, CEO, Overlake Hospital Medical Center Chief Human Resources Officer and General Counsel. This information is also shared with the Board Chairman, Chair-Elect, Committee Chairs, and the CFO. At board meetings, members are expected to recuse themselves from voting on issues when there is a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementOverlake's policy and process for Executive Compensation is fully documented in the "Executive Compensation Administration and Compliance Manual". This manual details the charter of the Compensation Committee of the Board, the compensation philosophy and how salary increases, incentives, benefits and perquisites are administered. Compensation Committee members are independent board members as required by the Charter and By-laws. The process includes an independent consultant who works directly for the Compensation Committee and review of comparable data from external sources. All compensation related decisions for the Foundation's Chief Development Officer Mary Beth Stearns are deliberated and voted on by the Overlake Hospital Medical Center/Overlake Hospital Association/Overlake Hospital Foundation Compensation Committee and documented in the minutes of the meeting. Officers J. Michael Marsh and Gary McLaughlin are paid by related affiliate Overlake Hospital Medical Center. The most recent compensation review was at the 9/2/14 Compensation Committee meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesOverlake's policy and process for Executive Compensation is fully documented in the "Executive Compensation Administration and Compliance Manual" which was last updated April 2012. This manual details the charter of the Compensation Committee of the Board, the compensation philosophy and how salary increases, incentives, benefits and prerequisites are administered. Compensation Committee members are independent board members as required by the Charter and By-laws. The process includes an independent consultant who works directly for the Compensation Committee and a review of comparable data from external sources. All compensation related decisions for the CEO, COO and Vice Presidents and Foundation Chief Development Officer are discussed, deliberated and voted on by the Compensation Committee and documented in the minutes of the meeting. Officers Craig Hendrickson and Gary McLaughlin are paid by related affiliate Overlake Hospital Medical Center.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableOverlake Hospital Foundation makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy available through the Hospital's administration office. The Overlake Hospital Medical Center consolidated financial statements are available on the Overlake Medical Center's web site.
Form 990, Part I, Line 6Overlake Hospital Foundation had 26 board members that volunteered their time as board members during the year. Another 80 volunteers assisted with special events.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a and 2bEmployees are paid through the use of a common paymaster and reported on the Form W-3 and other required filings of Overlake Hospital Medical Center.
Form 990, Part V, Line 7g and 7hOverlake Hospital Foundation did not receive any contributions of intellectual property, cars, boats, airplanes, or other vehicles.
Form 990, Part VIIOverlake Hospital Foundation staff are paid by its related organization (Overlake Hospital Medical Center) through a common paymaster. These payroll expenses are charged to Overlake Hospital Foundation.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Overlake Hospital Medical Center
1035 - 116th Ave NEBellevueWA98004910652651HospitalWA501(c)(3)3Overlake Hospital Associationfalse
Overlake Hospital Auxiliaries
1035 - 116th Ave NEBellevueWA98004237297831Fund RaisingWA501(c)(3)7Overlake Hospital Medical Centerfalse
Overlake Hospital Association
1035 - 116th Ave NEBellevueWA98004911274134Rent Medical and office space to HospitalWA501(c)(3)11-Type IINAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.