ST ANDREWS SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANDREWS SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC (EIN 51-0079506)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-12
IRS object ID
201611339349300231
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-12T08:10:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN510232475PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cover & Rossiter PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line162 Rockford RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP198061004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510079506EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Andrew's School Of Delaware IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3023789511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP197091621ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane WiniarczykPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3023789511PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPeter KennedyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00571422PTIN
Phone3026566632PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDiane WiniarczykPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP197091621ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,625,070GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.standrews-de.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. Andrew's School is a coed boarding school, grades 9 through 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee229TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$384,705NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,435,322PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,625,575CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,355,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,039,963CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,382,408PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,302,904CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$63,675PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$92,503CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,236,980PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,060,945CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,417,659PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,723,460CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,011,529PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,099,026CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$6,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,517,415CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,657,709PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,704,488CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,086,897PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,533,474CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$150,083PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,527,471CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$326,840,750TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$321,262,910TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,556,529TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,495,291TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$280,284,221NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$274,767,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe School's mission is to provide secondary education of a definitely Christian character at a minimum cost consistent with modern equipment and highest standards. St. Andrew's School is a coed boarding school of students and faculty who live on a pristine 2,200-acre campus, learning together and collaborating to pursue their passions in academics, athletics, service, and the arts.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,284,054ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,723,460GrantAmt
Revenue$16,079,342RevenueAmt
DescThe School is a coed boarding school, grades 9 through 12, providing a secondary education of a definitely Christian character in an entirely residential program. During fiscal year 14/15, the School enrolled 297 students & graduated 69, of whom all enrolled in college or university.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,284,054TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee229EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Diane WiniarczykBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3023789511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 Noxontown RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19709ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Katharine du Pont Gahagan
Chair Emerita5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Kent Sweezey
Chair10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott M Sipprelle
Vice Chair10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline du Pont Prickett
Secretary/Treasurer10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P N Austin
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah F Belk
Parent Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Kirkland Cahill
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashish Dhawan
Parent Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne T Egan
Parent Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ari K Ellis
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Evans
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Fogelman II
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sabina B Forbes
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Hoyt Gahagan
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monie T Hardwick
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul H Harrell Jr
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander P Lynch
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F John Matouk
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Heather Mitchell
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally E Pingree
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry du Pont Ridgely
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel T Roach Jr
Headmaster65.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$375,152$0$105,343
Andrea Sin
Parent Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George B Smith
Pres. Alumni Assn5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward M Strong
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander D Stuart
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard B Vaughan
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Warner
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Wayne P Wright
Bishop of Delaware5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Brownlee
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francis Giammattei Jr
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen K Harrington
Trustee Emerita5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry N Herndon Jr
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas H Hooper III
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy W Peters
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven B Pfeiffer
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Hickman Rowland Jr
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry H Silliman Jr
Trustee Emeritus5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane L Winiarczyk
CFO60.00$158,977$0$127,093Yes (X)
William Speers
Dean of Faculty50.00$127,448$0$27,423Yes (X)
Gordon Brownlee
Dir of Advancement50.00$131,465$0$27,513Yes (X)
Louisa Zendt
Dir of Admissions50.00$121,432$0$25,353Yes (X)
Katherine Fritz
Director of College Counseling50.00$100,482$0$40,613Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,014,956TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$353,338TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Nowland Associates
2009 Ogletown RoadNewarkDE19711Construction$1,730,133
Voith & Mactavish Architects
2401 Walnut Street 6th FloorPhiladelphiaPA19103Architect$223,407
Prime Buchholz & Associates Inc
PO Box 16011LewistonME04243Financial Services$146,103
Tim O'Connell & Sons Inc
2 Meco CircleWilmingtonDE19804General Contractor$118,718
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,625,575AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$156,524NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,625,575TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$15,943,000$15,943,000
STUDENT FEES611600$131,333$131,333
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600-$34,370-$34,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,039,963TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,467,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,467,918ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$126,260RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$65,973RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,287RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,287ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,205,352SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,370,366SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,834,986SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,834,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,834,986ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$120,623GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$127,786CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,163ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,379RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$39,379OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,060,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,079,342RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,356,028ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,723,460TotalAmt
Program Services$5,723,460ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,075TotalAmt
Program Services$476,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,072,270TotalAmt
Program Services$6,616,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$580,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$875,482FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,041TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,672FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,347,229TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,396FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,411TotalAmt
Program Services$515,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,661FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,140TotalAmt
Management And General$30,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,680TotalAmt
Management And General$57,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,320TotalAmt
Management And General$278,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,080TotalAmt
Program Services$155,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,175TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,175FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,088TotalAmt
Program Services$278,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,508FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,396TotalAmt
Program Services$128,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,747FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,097TotalAmt
Program Services$799,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,979TotalAmt
Program Services$152,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,395FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,455TotalAmt
Program Services$49,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,527FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,024TotalAmt
Management And General$1,562,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,413TotalAmt
Management And General$43,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,598,232$1,558,520$39,712
FOOD SERVICE COSTS$1,335,443$1,335,443
EQUIPMENT ACQUISITIONS$375,668$368,929$6,739
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO$195,314$62,232$60,557$72,525

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,115,984TotalAmt
Program Services$850,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,827FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,533,474TotalAmt
Program Services$21,284,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,732,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,517,415FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,038,252BOYAmt
EOY$3,300,995EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,214,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,053EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,660BOYAmt
EOY$242,709EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,670BOYAmt
EOY$111,999EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,639,452BOYAmt
EOY$1,621,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,803,515LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,067,139BOYAmt
EOY$122,803,515EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,432,447BOYAmt
EOY$138,725,983EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,162,126BOYAmt
EOY$50,444,634EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,426,522EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,464,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,368EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,840,750BOYAmt
EOY$321,262,910EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,788BOYAmt
EOY$1,322,990EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,187,226BOYAmt
EOY$39,166,132EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,141,515BOYAmt
EOY$6,006,169EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,556,529BOYAmt
EOY$46,495,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,048,876BOYAmt
EOY$220,234,456EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,991,887BOYAmt
EOY$5,401,983EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,243,458BOYAmt
EOY$49,131,180EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,284,221BOYAmt
EOY$274,767,619EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,840,750BOYAmt
EOY$321,262,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,527,471ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,923,570NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$120,503OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$198,346,605BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$916,941ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,257,775InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,217,696OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$192,303,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$182,934,698BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$920,529ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,061,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,570,063OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$198,346,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$167,987,654BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,210,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,576,980InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,840,839OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$182,934,698EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,267,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,877,322ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,348,121InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,809,533OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$167,987,654EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$157,556,084BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,177,159ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,011,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,476,812OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$177,267,986EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72260BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.25550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02190TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,028,754OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,028,754BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,300,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$114,300,403BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$474,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$474,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$122,803,515TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEDGE FUNDS AND PRIVATE EQUITY - LEVEL 3 VALUATIONSDesc
Book Value$50,444,634BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$50,444,634TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLAND HELD FOR INVESTMENTDesc
Book Value$1,426,522BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,426,522TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$995,031
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$210,337
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,205,368TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT TUITION DEPOSITS$1,758,198
DEFERRED INCOME$223,222
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$120,456
RETIREE INSURANCE OBLIGATION$579,887
UNDERFUNDED PENSION LIABILITY$2,658,966
LIABILITY ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$665,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,006,169TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,691,749TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,923,570NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$7,588,998OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,334,572RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,026,321RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$34,624OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$34,624RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,060,945TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,208,351TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,854,588OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,854,588ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,353,763ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$179,711OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$179,711ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,533,474TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The School's endowment fund supports scholarships and operation of the education program.
Part X, Line 2:Line 2: The School has adopted the provisions of FASB ASC 740-10-50, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Management continually evaluates uncertain tax positions and expiring statutes of limitations, audits, proposed settlements, changes in tax law and new authoritative rulings, as applicable. Management's evaluation is that there is no income tax liability. This evaluation is based on settled and established positions within the Internal Revenue Code and management believes there is no significant uncertainty related to its evaluation.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Endowment draw 7,542,474. Credit card and bank fees 29,660. School Store (net) 7,163. Endowment difference 8,110. Miscellaneous 1,591.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary program income 34,370. Rodney Point income 200. Miscellaneous 54.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Endowment draw 7,542,474. Miscellaneous 3,181. Credit card and bank fees 29,660. Pension funding from endowment 264,000. School Store (net) 7,163. Endowment difference 8,110.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rodney Point income 200. Auxiliary program income 34,370. Miscellaneous 1,645. Interest rate swap adjustment 143,496.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAdmissions brochures; ADVIS (Association Of Delaware Valley Independent Schools) public information ad carried in numerous area newspapersExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Caribbean00Investment$78,746,563
Europe00Investment$5,563,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$84,310,054SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$84,310,054TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFMVExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient142RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,723,460CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship assistance is provided on the basis of need and applicants are evaluated by the School's Financial Aid Committee against established criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Daniel T Roach Jr
Headmaster$375,152$0$0$0$0$0$43,500$0$67,287$0$485,939$0$0$0
Diane L Winiarczyk
CFO$158,977$0$0$0$0$0$17,100$0$111,688$0$287,765$0$0$0
William Speers
Dean of Faculty$127,448$0$0$0$0$0$13,730$0$16,096$0$157,274$0$0$0
Gordon Brownlee
Dir of Advancement$131,465$0$0$0$0$0$13,820$0$15,763$0$161,048$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe School provides housing for the Headmaster and Associate Headmaster as a condition of employment. Both are considered to be key or highly compensated employees and as such are listed on the Form 990, Part VII.
Part I, Line 4bThe Headmaster, Daniel T. Roach, Jr. is a participant in a nonqualified Section 457 Plan. The School made a contribution of $17,500 during the year ended 6/30/15.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
New Castle County Delaware
A5160001602008-12-23$9,000,000Planned campus improvements and construction000
Delaware Economic Development Authority
B5102697362010-11-10$24,262,811Refinance Series 2004 Bonds & a portion of Series 2008 Bonds000246387PG3

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,000,000$9,000,000$99,633$8,900,367201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$24,262,811$262,811$24,000,0002011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Bank of America
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)15.0000000000000000Yes (1)
NA
B000Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: New Castle County, Delaware Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 06/30/2013ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$156,524NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School uses a brokerage account with an unrelated financial institution to process non-cash contributions of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Some Trustees have a common family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO, the Chair of Finance Committee and the President of the Board. It is then made available to all Board Members prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are required to annually sign conflict of interest statements and disclose any known or potential conflicts of interest in these statements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15St. Andrew's School's Trustees are all independent of the School's paid employees. Annually, the Trustees will make compensation decisions for its employees with no input from the employees themselves. Employees are not present when votes on compensation decisions are held and those votes are formally documented in the meeting minutes within one week of the meeting. The Trustees' decisions are based on their extensive knowledge and experience with compensation practices of other comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19There currently exists no legal requirement to make governing documents, conflict of interest policies or audited financial statements publicly available. St. Andrew's School of DE, Inc. has never received a request for information of this type. If any requests for this information should be received, they would be evaluated by the Trustees on a case by case basis. In general, the Trustees believe that the information available on this form (the 2014 Form 990) would be more than sufficient to respond to most legitimate inquiries.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Interest rate swap adjustment 143,497. Pension funding from endowment -264,000.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 2c:The School has an Audit & Finance Committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the financial statement audit and the selection of the independent auditors.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Anne's Episcopal School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 Silver Lake RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510404800EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducational InstitutionPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(1)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
St Anne's Episcopal School Inc
J$1CONTRACT AGREEMENT
St Anne's Episcopal School Inc
R$157,420FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.