CAPITAL LINK INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITAL LINK INC (EIN 52-1593251)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 201611329349302126
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-11T11:24:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEXANDER ARONSON FINNING & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521593251 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL LINK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6174220350 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 COURT STREET 10TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLISON COLEMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6174220350 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN BUCKLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00830631 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALLISON COLEMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 COURT STREET 10TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,532,696 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CAPLINK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CAPITAL LINK IS A NATIONAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, INNOVATIVE ADVISORY SERVICES RELATED TO PLANNING AND FINANCING CAPITAL PROJECTS FOR NONPROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS TO SUPPORT AND EXPAND COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 30 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $948,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $951,528 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,329,645 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,575,486 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $34,781 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,707 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,747 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,975 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,317,173 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,532,696 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,825,826 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,971,233 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $473,282 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $561,432 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,299,108 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,532,665 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,065 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $31 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,334,034 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,345,777 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $588,765 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $598,227 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $745,269 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $747,550 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CAPITAL LINK IS A NATIONAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, INNOVATIVE ADVISORY SERVICES RELATED TO PLANNING AND FINANCING CAPITAL PROJECTS FOR NONPROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS TO SUPPORT AND EXPAND COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,933,900 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,577,461 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAPITAL LINK IS DEDICATED TO STRENGTHENING AND EXPANDING HIGH-QUALITY, COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH CARE IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING MARKETPLACE. WE HELP HEALTH CENTERS GROW BY PROVIDING:- INDUSTRY VISION AND LEADERSHIP IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALIZATION STRATEGIES FOR FACILITIES AND OPERATIONAL EXPANSION;- METRICS AND ANALYTICAL SERVICES FOR MEASURING HEALTH CENTER IMPACT, EVALUATING FINANCIAL AND OPERATING TRENDS AND PROMOTING PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT;- DIRECT ASSISTANCE TO HEALTH CENTERS AND COMPLEMENTARY NONPROFITS IN PLANNING AND FINANCING OPERATIONAL GROWTH AND CAPITAL NEEDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,933,900 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 30 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUSAN PETRIE COO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6174220350 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 COURT STREET 10TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES W HUNT JR | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $577,479 | $66,341 | ||
| THOMAS VAN COVERDEN | ||||||||
| BOARD 1ST VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RACHEL GONZALES-HANSON | ||||||||
| BOARD 2ND VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES E LUISI | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANITA ADDISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI BERRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK CRADOCK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH E PIERLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL ANDRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERRY HIROTA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TESS KUENNING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN CALLAHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEN MONEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY GRANT-DAVIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (LEFT IN FY15) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DICK BOHRER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLISON COLEMAN | ||||||||
| CEO | 34.00 | Yes (X) | $649,333 | $0 | $137,487 | 12.00 | ||
| SUSAN PETRIE | ||||||||
| COO | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $139,767 | $0 | $27,530 | 10.00 | ||
| MARK LURTZ | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & | 35.00 | $121,685 | $0 | $27,556 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRANCE GLASSCOCK | ||||||||
| SR PROJECT CONSULTANT | 35.00 | $108,349 | $0 | $14,206 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY ANN WAYNE | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & | 35.00 | $143,325 | $0 | $19,526 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE RUBMAN | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF DATA RESOURCES AND ANALYSIS | 35.00 | $104,938 | $0 | $24,884 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,267,397 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $577,479 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $317,530 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 COURT STREET 10TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | IT AND ADMIN. SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $116,470 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $951,528 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $951,528 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENGAGEMENT FEES | 900099 | $1,293,266 | $1,293,266 |
| PRIVATE CONTRACTS | 900099 | $282,220 | $282,220 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,575,486 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,556 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $151 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $151 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $151 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $151 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,975 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,975 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,532,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,577,461 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,707 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,172,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $937,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT LEASES AND MA | $7,833 | $6,246 | $1,587 |
| MISC EXPENSE | $3,005 | $3,005 | $0 |
| CONSULTANTS | $496 | $454 | $42 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,532,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,933,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $598,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $474,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,341 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,435 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,730 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,853 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $462,616 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $313,694 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,922 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,572 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,612 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,312 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,334,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,777 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $483,837 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,390 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $598,227 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $745,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $747,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $745,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $747,550 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,334,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,777 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $31 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,250 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,937,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $964,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,278,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $948,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $951,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,079,764 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,512,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,471,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,024,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,329,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,575,486 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,913,935 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,450,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,436,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,302,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,277,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,527,014 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,993,699 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $682,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $682,564 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $799,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $362,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $273,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $569,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $571,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,576,719 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,482,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $362,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $273,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $569,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $571,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,259,283 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $10,734,416 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,556 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,537 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,556 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,537 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,975 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,796 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,469,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,450,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,309,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,297,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,532,545 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,061,032 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.76340 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.74290 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00330 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00470 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $462,616 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $313,694 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,922 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $148,922 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM AFFILIATE | Desc |
| Book Value | $79,312 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $79,312 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,534,100 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,250 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,250 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,531,850 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $846 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $846 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,532,696 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,531,819 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,531,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $846 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $846 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,532,665 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CAPITAL LINK ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. CAPITAL LINK HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE COMBINING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2015. CAPITAL LINK'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS AND GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR THE MOST RECENT THREE YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES W HUNT JR | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | $0 | $468,896 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $8,583 | $0 | $40,424 | $0 | $25,917 | $0 | $643,820 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $269,441 | $0 | $379,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,910 | $0 | $36,577 | $0 | $786,820 | $0 | $337,127 | $0 |
| SUSAN PETRIE | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $126,346 | $0 | $13,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,240 | $0 | $19,290 | $0 | $167,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ANN WAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & | $133,995 | $0 | $9,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,777 | $0 | $11,749 | $0 | $162,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A PORTION OF ALLISON COLEMAN'S AND SUSAN PETRIE'S FISCAL YEAR 2015 SALARIES, $111,267 ARE CHARGED TO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND, AN AFFILIATE. ALL OF MARY ANN WAYNE'S FISCAL YEAR 2015 SALARY, $146,219, IS ALSO CHARGED TO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND. HOWEVER, THEIR W-2 WAGES ARE THAT OF CAPITAL LINK. AS SUCH, THE ENTIRE W-2 BALANCE IS REFLECTED ON THE ATTACHED SCHEDULE J. NO PORTION OF JAMES W. HUNT, JR.'S COMPENSATION IS CHARGED BACK TO CAPITAL LINK OR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND. CAPITAL LINK MAINTAINS A SENIOR EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PROGRAM (SERP) TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO SENIOR EXECUTIVES. THE FIRST DISTRIBUTION DATE UNDER THE SERP WAS JUNE 30, 2014, AND ACCORDINGLY, $337,127 WAS DISTRIBUTED AT THAT TIME TO THE CEO. THE CEO'S REPORTABLE COMPENSATION (FROM HER W-2) IN 990 PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, OF THE 2014 990 INCLUDES THE $337,127 PAYMENT UNDER THIS PLAN. THIS PAYMENT IS SHOWN IN BOX BII OF SCHEDULE J, PART II. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE NO FEWER THAN 13 AND NO LARGER THAN 15, UNLESS SUCH NUMBERS ARE DECREASED OR INCREASED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANNER SET FORTH IN ARTICLE XIV HEREOF, PROVIDED THAT THE DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (MLCHC) SHALL AT ALL TIMES CONSTITUTE THE MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE APPOINTED AS FOLLOWS. THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. (NACHC) SHALL APPOINT A MINIMUM OF 5 AND A MAXIMUM OF 6 DIRECTORS AND MLCHC SHALL APPOINT A MINIMUM OF 8 AND A MAXIMUM OF 9 DIRECTORS, PROVIDED THAT NACHC AND MLCHC SHALL EACH APPOINT ITS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR HIS OR HER DESIGNEE AS A DIRECTOR AND SHALL EACH APPOINT AT LEAST 1 DIRECTOR WHO IS AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE OF A STATE OR REGIONAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, PROVIDED FURTHER THAT NACHC AND MLCHC TOGETHER SHALL ENDEAVOR TO APPOINT DIRECTORS WHO REPRESENT A GEOGRAPHIC CROSS-SECTION OF THE UNITED STATES AND REFLECT THE DIVERSITY OF THE HEALTH CENTER COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE AND WHO ARE SELECTED FOR THEIR EXPERTISE IN FINANCE, WHO HAVE CONNECTIONS TO THE PHILANTHROPIC COMMUNITY, OR WHO ARE KEY HEALTH CENTER MANAGERS, REPRESENTATIVES OF STATE OR REGIONAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATIONS, OR OTHER IMPORTANT HEALTH CENTER STAKEHOLDERS AND ALLIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT A MINIMUM OF 5 AND A MAXIMUM OF 6 DIRECTORS. MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT A MINIMUM OF 8 AND A MAXIMUM OF 9 DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND CHAIR AND THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CAPITAL LINK REQUIRES AN ANNUAL SIGN OFF FROM DIRECTORS DISCLOSING INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CAPITAL LINK ENGAGED IN COMPENSATION STUDIES DURING FISCAL YEARS 2012 AND 2015 IN CONNECTION WITH RENEGOTIATING KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS. AS AUTHORIZED BY THE FULL BOARD, CAPITAL LINK'S INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE STUDIES AND SET KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES CONSISTENT WITH COMPARABLE MARKET TRENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CAPITAL LINK MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | |||||||||||
| 40 COURT ST 10TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 043122535 | LENDING ACTIVITIES | MA | 501 (C) (3) | 11 | CAPITAL LINK | 0 | |
| MASS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | |||||||||||
| 40 COURT ST 10TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 521593251 | ASSISTANCE TO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | MA | 501 (C) (3) | 7 | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL LINK 2008 INVESTMENT FUND LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 392075704 | TO MAKE QEIS INTO CDE 1 AND INVESTMENTS | DE | CAPITAL LINK INC | RELATED | -$2 | $430 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| CAPITAL LINK NMTC CDE #1 LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 205736539 | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | CAPITAL LINK INC | RELATED | $9 | $430 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| CAPITAL LINK NMTC CDE #3 LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 205736572 | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | CAPITAL LINK INC | RELATED | $3 | $309 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| HF STATE CREDIT LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 271119949 | TO OBTAIN LOUISIANA STATE NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | LA | CAPITAL LINK INC | RELATED | -$297 | $2,332 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.60000 |
| CAPITAL FUND NMTC CDE #1 LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 464518279 | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | RELATED | $48,505 | 0 | 0 | 0.01000 | |
| CAPITAL FUND NMTC CDE #2 LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 205736561 | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | RELATED | 0 | 0 | |||
| CAPITAL FUND NMTC CDE #3LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 474371718 | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | RELATED | 0 | 0 | |||
| CAPITAL FUND NMTC CDE #4LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 474376770 | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | RELATED | 0 | 0 | 0.01000 | ||
| CAPITAL FUND NMTC CDE #5LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 474376854 | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | RELATED | 0 | 0 | 0.01000 | ||
| CAPITAL FUND NMTC CDE #6LLC | |||||||||||||
| 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 474388461 | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | DE | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | RELATED | 0 | 0 | 0.01000 | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL LINK NMTC CDE #2 LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 COURT STREET 10TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205736561 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO SYNDICATE ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDITS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $719 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.00010 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC | ||
| K | $195,238 | MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT |
| MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC | ||
| P | $113,708 | PAID FOR ADMIN. SERVICES |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | ||
| N | $0 | INCLUDED IN LINE 7 BELOW |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | ||
| O | $0 | INCLUDED IN LINE 7 BELOW |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | ||
| L | $11,250 | SUBCONTRACT AGREEMENT |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | ||
| Q | $592,817 | MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL FUND | ||
| M | $0 | INCLUDED IN LINE 7 ABOVE |
Comments