ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE (EIN 36-4037473)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-05
IRS object ID
201611269349301801
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-05T15:00:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 2600AddressLine2Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364037473EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elmhurst Memorial HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELMHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3312211000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 E Brush Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityElmhurstCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVincent E PryorPersonNm
Person TitleSystem EVP CFO/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn V WoodhullPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01305268PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary Lou MastroBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 E Brush Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityElmhurstCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$336,837,007GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption5467GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.emhc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSupport Elmhurst Memorial Hospital, an acute care hospital located in Elmhurst, Illinois.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,930,962PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,182,081CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,563,785PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,144,058CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$856,719PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$494,903CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,351,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,821,042CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,949,391PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,404,872CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,298,317PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,461,849CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,247,708PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,866,721CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,896,242PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,954,321CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$363,306,587TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$378,324,200TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$508,582,858TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$498,086,665TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$145,276,271NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$119,762,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo enhance the health of the communities and patients we serve and to provide quality care to everyone who needs it.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$57,095,999ExpenseAmt
Revenue$51,238,194RevenueAmt
DescTHE ELMHURST CLINIC, LLC; ELMHURST MEMORIAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATES, LLC; ELMHURST MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, LLC AND ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEMATOLOGY ONCOLOGY ASSOCIATES, LLC ARE AFFILIATED WITH ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE AS PART OF ITS COMPREHENSIVE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE DIVISION (THE "PPD"). THESE AFFILIATED GROUPS IN THE PPD PROVIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICES TO ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL'S OUTPATIENT CLINICS. FOR MORE THAN 50 YEARS, THE ELMHURST CLINIC HAS WORKED TO PROVIDE MORE THAN JUST GOOD MEDICAL CARE. IT HAS ESTABLISHED ITSELF IN DUPAGE COUNTY AS ONE OF THE PREMIER MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUPS, PROVIDING A RANGE OF CARE FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY. TODAY, THE CLINIC HAS EXPANDED TO INCLUDE MORE THAN 100 MULTI-SPECIALTY PROVIDERS IN EIGHT LOCATIONS, INCLUDING IN ADDISON, BLOOMINGDALE, ELMHURST, LOMBARD, OAK PARK, OAKBROOK TERRACE AND WOOD DALE. IN FISCAL YEAR 2015, THE CLINIC LOGGED MORE THAN 311,000 PHYSICIAN OFFICE VISITS. ELMHURST MEMORIAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATES BECAME AFFILIATED WITH ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE IN 2009. THE GROUP'S MODEL OF CARE IS BUILT AROUND HAVING SMALL PRACTICES WHERE PATIENTS RECEIVE PERSONALIZED, HOLISTIC CARE WITH STATE-OF-THE-ART SERVICES. ELMHURST MEDICAL ASSOCIATES BECAME AFFILIATED WITH ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE IN 2010. WITH AN OFFICE LOCATION IN ELMHURST, THE SEVEN PHYSICIANS IN THE GROUP ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE SERVICES OFFERED TO THEIR PATIENTS, AS IS EVIDENCED BY EFFORTS TO ADOPT AN ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS SYSTEM AS WELL AS IMPLEMENTING A MORE INTEGRATED, HOLISTIC APPROACH TO OFFER CONVENIENT HEALTH CARE. ELMHURST MEMORIAL ONCOLOGY SERVICES' APPROACH TO CARE BRINGS PATIENTS THE BEST OF BOTH WORLDS - EXCEPTIONAL CARE THAT IS CLOSE TO HOME. AN AFFILIATION WITH THE CANCER CENTER AT ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MEANS PATIENTS WILL RECEIVE A COMPLETE CONTINUUM OF CARE WITH THE SAME LEADING-EDGE PROCEDURES AVAILABLE AT A UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$57,095,999TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vince PryorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 South Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Elmhurst Memorial HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleGroup Form 990 & Schedule OTitleTxt
Average Hours Per Week0.00AverageHoursPerWeekRt
Average Hours Per Week Rltd Org0AverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
OfficerYes (X)OfficerInd
Reportable Comp From Org$0ReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Reportable Comp From Rltd Org$0ReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt
Other Compensation$0OtherCompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
ELMHURST CLINIC LLC
172 SCHILLERELMHURSTIL60126PHYSICIAN SERVICES$33,930,991
ELMHURST MEDICAL ASSOCIATES LLC
183 ADDISONELMHURSTIL60126PHYSICIAN SERVICES$2,333,676
ELMHURST MEMORIAL PRIMARY CARE
305 N YORK RDELMHURSTIL60126PHYSICIAN SERVICES$1,794,962
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEMATOLOGY
200 BERTEAU AVEELMHURSTIL60126PHYSICIAN SERVICES$1,197,394
MIDWEST PHYSICIAN ADMIN SVCS
1100 W 31ST STREETDOWNERS GROVEIL60515BILLING SERVICES$609,985SUITE 400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue623000$50,038,112$50,038,112
Medical Building Rent Revenue900099$384,000$384,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$759,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$759,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,182,081TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,297,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,297,355ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$438,790RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$438,790RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$438,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$438,790ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$279,862,668SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$258,015,965OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$279,862,668SecuritiesAmt
Other-$258,015,965OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,846,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,846,703ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFinance ChargesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$56,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$56,113OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,821,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,238,194RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$27,582,848ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,665,620TotalAmt
Program Services$7,209,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,739,252TotalAmt
Program Services$1,620,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,385TotalAmt
Management And General$698,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,825,308TotalAmt
Program Services$43,791,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,016TotalAmt
Management And General$236,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,658TotalAmt
Program Services$321,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,208TotalAmt
Program Services$542,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,978,367TotalAmt
Management And General$12,978,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,887TotalAmt
Program Services$8,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,143,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,604,415ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$1,996,605$1,996,605
Swap cash settlements$2,826,000$2,826,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,866,721TotalAmt
Program Services$57,095,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,770,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,594,142BOYAmt
EOY$15,795,321EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,219,685BOYAmt
EOY$7,379,888EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,456BOYAmt
EOY$212,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,797,779LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,859,379LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,591,347BOYAmt
EOY$79,938,400EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,949,070BOYAmt
EOY$218,568,865EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,454,945BOYAmt
EOY$23,433,646EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,078BOYAmt
EOY$847,079EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,812,864BOYAmt
EOY$32,148,169EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,306,587BOYAmt
EOY$378,324,200EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,835,989BOYAmt
EOY$11,224,794EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,987,583BOYAmt
EOY$366,005,222EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,304,363BOYAmt
EOY$107,194,627EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,454,923BOYAmt
EOY$13,662,022EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,582,858BOYAmt
EOY$498,086,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$145,276,271BOYAmt
EOY-$119,762,465EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$145,276,271BOYAmt
EOY-$119,762,465EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,306,587BOYAmt
EOY$378,324,200EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,954,321ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,735,558NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$44,295,043OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167784EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$468,010OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$468,010OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,508,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$71,508,534BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,225,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,859,379DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,366,546BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$63,320BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,938,400TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Hedge Fund-Alternatives$0
SEI Offshore Opportunity II Cl F$5,687,565F
SEI Structured Credit Fund$5,839,607F
SEI Special Situations Fund LTD$5,871,143F
SEI Core Property Fund$6,035,331F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,433,646TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Interest Rate Swap Agreement$14,496,483
Debt Service Reserve$10,423,152
Investment in PHO$131,000
Cap Finance Costs$2,003,564
Other - Misc$0
Investment in HTI$990,100
Trustee Held Assets-Bonds$4,103,870
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$32,148,169TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest Rate SwapsDesc
Amt$13,662,022Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,662,022TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,018,878TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$21,735,558NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$933,394OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20,802,164RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,821,042RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,821,042TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,040,724TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$73,040,724ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,825,997OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,825,997ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,866,721TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, EDWARD HOSPITAL, EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES, EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER, EDWARD FOUNDATION, LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL, ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, ELMHURST MEMORIAL FOUNDATION, AND ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON INCOME RELATED TO THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSES. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO MATERIAL PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX FOR THESE ENTITIES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Gain On Interest Rate Swaps - 3759391 Cash Settlement On Interest Rate Swaps - -2825997 -
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsCash Settlement on Interest Rate Swaps - 2825997

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$11,558,708RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,558,708SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,558,708TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority Series 2008D
A86109196745200FHB82008-05-22$50,000,000Construct new hospitalfalsefalsefalse
Illinois Finance Authority Series 2008A
B86109196745200FGW32008-05-22$119,829,861Construct new hospitalfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$50,000,000$0$2,009,969$0$232,445$15,164$0$47,742,422$0$02011falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$120,035,861$10,423,152$9,666,434$0$1,086,207$0$0$98,812,535$0$02011falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalse0.0030.010.013falsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalse0.0030.010.013falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUEISSUER NAME: ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY SERIES 2008A ISSUE PRICE: 119,829,861 INVESTEMENT EARNINGS: 206,000 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE: 120,035,861
Schedule K, Part II, Line 4 Gross proceeds in reserve fundsISSUER NAME: ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY SERIES 2008A Note that the sum of Part II, lines 4-12 does not equal the amount reported on Part II, line 3. The difference is the result of the increased/decreased value of the gross proceeds in reserve funds from the date of issuance through June 30, 2015. 10,470,685 gross proceeds in reserve funds on date of issue - 47,533 decreased value through June 30, 2015 = 10,423,152 gross proceeds in reserve funds at June 30, 2015 (Part II, line 4)
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c Rebate CalculationIssuer name: Illinois Finance Authority Series 2008D The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 08/22/2013
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c Rebate CalculationIssuer name: Illinois Finance Authority Series 2008A The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 07/17/2013

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ELMHURST CLINIC LLC
DONALD LURYE, MD, EMHC DIRECTOR, IS CEO OF ELMHURST CLINIC, LLC$36,032,920INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR PHYSICIAN SERVICES RENDERED BY ELMHURST CLINICfalse
ELMHURST MEDICAL ASSOCIATES LLC
RONALD CHEFF, MD, EMHC DIRECTOR, IS CEO OF ELMHURST MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, LLC$2,259,721INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR PHYSICIAN SERVICES RENDERED BY ELMHURST MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, LLCfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATES LLC
KRISTINA KATZOVITZ, MD, EMHC DIRECTOR, IS CEO OF ELMHURST MEMORIAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATES, LLC$1,275,860INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR PHYSICIAN SERVICES RENDERED B ELMHURST MEMORIAL PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATES, LLCfalse
MIDWEST PHYSICIAN ADMIN SVCS
$1,737,760INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR. PHYSICIAN SERVICES RENDERED BY MIDWEST PHYSICIAN SVCSfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEMATOLOGY
AMARYLLIS GIL, M.D. IS CEO OF ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY ASSOC$109,131INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR. PHYSICIAN SERVICES RENDERS BY ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEMATOLOGY.false

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersElmhurst Memorial Healthcare (EMHC) has one corporate member, Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare, an Illinois not for profit corporation (the "Corporate Member").
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyElmhurst Memorial Healthcare (EMHC) has one corporate member, Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare, an Illinois not for profit corporation (the "Corporate Member"). The powers and rights of the Corporate Member are exercised by the board of trustees of the Corporate Member. The Corporate Member has the exclusive power to: *Elect, appoint, remove and replace the Trustees of EMHC. *Intervene in any action or plan of EMHC, or of any of its subsidiary or affiliate entities, to the extent the board of trustees of the Corporate Member, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary to do so in order to avoid significant risk to the tax exempt status, licensure, or accreditation of EMHC, the Corporate Member, any subsidiary or other affiliate of the Corporate Member, or any facility operated by any of the foregoing, or to avoid significant legal, regulatory, or financial risk to any of them. *Select and appoint independent auditors for EMHC, and direct the performance of an annual independent audit of the financial condition of EMHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersIn addition to the exclusive authority set forth above, the Corporate Member's approval shall be required to authorize the following matters: *The exercise by EMHC of its approval rights under Section 2.3 of the EMHC Bylaws. *The adoption, amendment, and repeal of the amended and restated articles of EMHC and Bylaws of EMHC. *The adoption and approval of any plan of dissolution or liquidation of EMHC, any plan of merger or consolidation of EMHC with another EMHC or other entity; and/or any exchange, sale or transfer of any material portion of the assets of EMHC in any transaction or series of related transactions. *The adoption, approval, amendment, restatement or modification of any financial control policy for EMHC and the taking of any action by or on behalf of EMHC not otherwise in conformance with any such policy. *The amendment or revision of the initial purpose and scope of services of EMHC, including location, size, operations and activities. *The adoption of any and all annual operating and capital budgets, strategic plans, capital investments, and/or capital allocations of EMHC. *The authorization or approval of any long-term borrowing of money by EMHC, or the authorization or approval of any prepayment, in whole or in part, refinancing, increase, modification or extension of any such indebtedness. *The granting of any security interest in, or otherwise providing for the encumbrance of, any of the assets or revenues of EMHC. *The creation and/or addition of any direct or indirect subsidiaries or affiliates of EMHC, including, without limitation, any not-for-profit or for-profit corporations, limited liability companies, partnerships or other legal entities. *The filing of a voluntary petition, or any consent to the involuntary filing of a petition, by or on behalf of EMHC, in bankruptcy or any reorganization, or any appointment of a receiver on behalf of EMHC. *The submission of any applications, filings or material correspondence to the Illinois Health Facilities and Services Review Board or any successor thereto (the "IHFSRB") for any proposed project or activity of EMHC subject to the jurisdiction of the IHFSRB, regardless of the level of capital expenditure. *The purchase or sale by EMHC of any interest in real property.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA draft of the full form 990 was provided to the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare audit committee, and was reviewed with the assistance of Crowe Horwath. Following review by the audit committee, and prior to filing, a final copy of the form 990 was then provided to the full board of trustees, and key components of the form 990 were also reviewed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, ON BEHALF OF ITSELF AND ALL AFFILIATES, MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ANNUAL REPORTING, AND ONGOING EDUCATION. Each year, Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare conducts an annual conflict of interest review. This process involves requiring all trustees, officers, key employees, employed physicians, certain other physicians, and management level employees to complete an electronic conflict of interest questionnaire. The System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance facilitates the completion of a questionnaire by all required individuals, and if no questionnaire is completed, the matter is reported to the individual's supervisor up to and including the Board of Trustees. Disclosures made on the questionnaire are evaluated by a conflict of interest workgroup comprised of the System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance, the System Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, the General Counsel, and the Deputy General Counsel. Disclosures made by trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees or its designee. The evaluations may result in actions being taken up to and including the development of a management plan accepted by the individual making the disclosure or termination of the disclosed relationship or conflict. In cases where an actual or potential conflict of interest is identified, the conflicted individual is educated about how they should raise this issue if they are ever in a position where their conflict may be implicated. Conflicted individuals must recuse themselves from voting, but, at the discretion of the Board, may be permitted to participate in discussion about matters in which they have an actual or apparent conflict. In addition to this annual reporting, all individuals noted above are advised that, pursuant to the conflicts policy, they are required to report to the system director of internal audit and corporate compliance any actual or potential conflicts of interest as they may arise throughout the course of the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialExecutive compensation, including the President and all officers of Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("Senior Management") is managed by the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("EEH") Board of Trustees ("Board"), on behalf of EEH and all of its affiliates. On an annual basis, the Board reviews compensation arrangements, including the compensation award for Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare President for the coming year. The Board conducts the review in a manner that will qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the Intermediate Sanction Rules of Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. To that end: - The CEO and all other members of Senior Management may participate in this review process and be present at meetings of the Board only if and to the extent necessary to answer questions and provide other information the Board needs for its analysis, assessment and deliberations, and they must otherwise recuse themselves from Board meetings during Board debate and voting on compensation arrangements. - Any Board member identified as having a conflict shall participate in the process only to the same extent as members of Senior Management. - The Board conducts the review with the assistance of an experienced and independent compensation firm, which summarizes its analysis and findings in writing to the Board. - The Board obtains and relies on current comparable market compensation data from appropriate peer organizations for each compensation component prior to making its determination. Relevant information will include compensation levels paid by similarly situated organizations, both taxable and tax-exempt, for functionally comparable positions; the availability of similar services in the geographic area served by EEH; current compensation survey compiled by an independent firm; and, where applicable, actual written offers from similar organizations competing for the services for the members of Senior Management. - The Board also adequately and promptly documents its decision. The documentation states its intention to quality for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness; the specific terms of the compensation arrangement that were approved; the approval date; the names of the individuals present and those who voted; the specific comparability data obtained and relied upon; and an explanation as to why the approved amounts are considered reasonable if the terms of the compensation arrangement differ from the comparability data. In addition, the Board periodically reviews the Executive Compensation Plan, including the philosophy, for (a) compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and (b) alignment with EEH's mission, charitable purposes, goals and strategies. Based on the review, the Board approves any changes in one or more components of the plan or the plan philosophy that the Board considers necessary and appropriate relative to one or both of these criteria. Other individuals who are officers or key employees of Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare, but are not a part of EEH Senior Management are compensated with a competitive base salary, along with an incentive plan, which is reflective of EEH's market as determined by a review of independently gathered market compensation survey data. At the time of hire, the salary determination is made by giving consideration to the experience pertinent to the role for which the individual is to be hired, also considered are niche skills or experience the individual brings to the organization. Supply and demand will also play a role in determining the hiring rate of pay. Based on these factors, the EEH Human Resources department, which supports EEH and all of its affiliates, will assign the key employee to an appropriate pay grade, and a rate of pay will be offered within that pay grade. On a periodic basis, the EEH Human Resources Department works with an independent third party compensation consultant to conduct a thorough market review of all positions which are not considered Senior Management. Using a variety of sources, EEH salary ranges are compared to the current market pay grade assignments, and individual rate of pay may change based on the results of this annual market review. In additional, annual merit increases may be awarded based on EEH's budget for the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesPlease see the narrative to Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCURRENTLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IF A REQUEST IS RECEIVED FOR THIS INFORMATION, IT IS FORWARDED ON TO EITHER THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OR THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, AND THE MATERIALS WOULD THEN BE PROVIDED TO THE REQUESTOR. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE EMMA (ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS) WEBSITE AT WWW.EMMA.MSRB.ORG.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A Compensation ReportingPursuant to Treasury Regulation Section 1.6033-2(d)(5), Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare (EIN: 36-4037473), the parent entity of Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare Group (EIN: 35-2339114), has elected to report information about compensation and other information for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees and certain other highly compensated employees on a consolidated basis along with all members of the Group on the Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare Group Form 990.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueAll other program service revenue - Total Revenue: 759969, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 759969, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesMedical fees - Total Expense: 40437605, Program Service Expense: 40437605, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting - Total Expense: 35293, Program Service Expense: 1500, Management and General Expenses: 33793, Fundraising Expenses: ; Other purchased services - Total Expense: 274039, Program Service Expense: 274039, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Collection - Total Expense: 2465930, Program Service Expense: 2465930, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Inter-Dept - Total Expense: 612441, Program Service Expense: 612441, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesGain On Interest Rate Swaps - 3759391; Realized Gain/Loss on Discontinued Interest Rate Swap - 177210; Transfer From Affiliates - 40358442;
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 VOLUNTEERSOUR VOLUNTEERS WORK IN A LARGE MAJORITY OF AREAS THROUGHOUT THE EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. THE RESPONSIBILITY THE VOLUNTEER HAS VARIES, DEPENDENT ON THE AREA THEY ARE VOLUNTEERING IN AND THE PROJECTS TO BE COMPLETED. VOLUNTEERS HAVE ASSISTED WITH CLERICAL WORK, DATA ENTRY, MEETING AND GREETING, FRIENDLY VISITS, ESCORTING AND PROVIDING GENERAL INFORMATION TO PATIENTS AND VISITORS. WE TRACK OUR VOLUNTEER HOURS MONTHLY. ALL OF THE VOLUNTEERS SIGN IN AND OUT EACH SHIFT THEY COME IN AND WE COLLECT THE SIGN IN SHEETS AT THE END OF THE MONTH. THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 OUR VOLUNTEERS GAVE 131,000 HOURS OF SERVICE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126362167784HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EMHCYes (true)
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126363083197FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EMHfalse
EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363513954SYSTEM PARENTIL501(c)(3Type IINAfalse
EDWARD HOSPITAL
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363297173HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EEHfalse
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363965251HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EHVfalse
EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540581672987SUPPORTING ORGIL501(c)(3Type IIEEHfalse
EDWARD FOUNDATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363723705FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EEHfalse
EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363555528HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHVfalse
EDWARD AMBULANCE SERVICES LLC
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540452389060HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
EDWARD PHYSICIAN OFFICE CENTER
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363524485HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
THE CENTER FOR SURGERY LP
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363776424HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
ELMHURST OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER LLC
1200 S YORK ROADELMHURSTIL60126364150045HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
RESIDENTIAL HOME HEALTH ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098270179825HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098454745710HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
MIDWEST ENDOSCOPY LLC
1243 RICKERT DRIVENAPERVILLEIL60540208292570HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
WESTMONT SURGERY CENTER LLC DBA SALT CREEK SURGERY CENTER
530 NORTH CASS AVENUEWESTMONTIL60599364419691HEALTH CAREILNAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES LLC
855 NORTH CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363229839Laundry ServicesILEMHCC Corporation$1,774,023$3,781,1841Yes (true)
EDWARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363833311HEALTH CAREILNAC Corporationfalse
ILLINOIS HEALTH PARTNERS LLC
1100 W 31ST ST SUITE 400DOWNERS GROVEIL60515900744712HEALTH CAREILNAC Corporationfalse
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO A
INSURANCENAC CorporationfalseGOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO B
981185160INSURANCENAC CorporationfalseGOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
ELMHURST PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORGANIZATION LLC
855 N CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363994179HEALTH CAREILNAC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital
A$384,000Actual Cost
Elmhurst Memorial Health Technologies LLC
M$688,380Actual Amount Charged

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.