SHORE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHORE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 04-2104926)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-25
IRS object ID
201610569349301021
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-25T16:36:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042943536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonneson & Company IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 Edgewater Place Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWakefieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP018806208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104926EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shore Country Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9789271700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 Cabot StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBeverlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01915ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer M BorggaardPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone9789271700PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia P AlmquistPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01309212PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2016-02-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJennifer M BorggaardPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 Cabot StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBeverlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01915ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,658,718GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.shoreschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide education to students in Pre-K to 9th Grade.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee142TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,750TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,750NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,518,323PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,046,039CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,167,807PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,253,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$648,716PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$296,164CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,590CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,334,846PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,623,420CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,033,649PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,195,561CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,845,781PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,216,899CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$435,417CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,565,807PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,901,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,445,237PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,314,375CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,889,609PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$309,045CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,865,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,952,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,724,261TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,837,104TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,140,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,115,564NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide an education that inspires a love of learning and encourages children to embrace academic challenge. We seek to build character, cultivate creativity, and value diversity as we help our children become healthy, compassionate citizens of the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,756,997ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,195,561GrantAmt
Revenue$12,006,976RevenueAmt
DescShore Country Day School provides education to approximately 450 students in Pre-K to 9th Grade.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$165,445ExpenseAmt
Revenue$246,651RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary activities - SEA Shore, an after school program, provides a wide variety of opportunities for students. The program offers childcare, supervised study hall, and enrichment classes. Childcare provides a range of fun activities including sports, games, computers, arts and crafts, as well as educational experiences for students. Supervised study hall ia an option for students needing extra time to work on their homework in a quiet, supervised environment. Enrichment classes include private music lessons, mandarin chinese, tae kwon do, and woodworking. Also, the School offers a variety of camps including hockey, girls lacrosse, ceramics, and a variety of others.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,922,442TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee142EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roberta B WhitingBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9789271700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 Cabot StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBeverlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01915ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jennifer M Borggaard
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua A Webber
Vice President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duncan B Wilkinson
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William M Shields
Clerk5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha B Bacigalupo
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William O Charman
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Collins
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Duffy
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Ellis
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Fortin
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Foster
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James A Hamilton
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Hesse
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtney Kagan
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia T Mazareas
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ledyard H McFadden
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Meany
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fiona Minney
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Santo Politi
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicola CG Savignano
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Skates
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Toran Jr
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick A Wilson
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence A Griffin
Head of School40.00$304,198$0$67,290Yes (X)
Roberta B Whiting
Chief Financial Officer40.00$203,500$0$48,350Yes (X)
Marge Cregg
Director of Advancement40.00$122,709$0$6,135Yes (X)
Lee Carey
Director of Admissions & Placement40.00$116,875$0$11,687Yes (X)
Elizabeth MacCurrach
Head of Lower School40.00$117,000$0$11,700Yes (X)
Benjamin Kennedy
Head of Upper School40.00$117,775$0$5,775Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$982,057TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$150,937TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,046,039AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,892NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,046,039TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$12,006,976$12,006,976
Auxiliary activities611710$246,651$246,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,253,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$189,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$189,564ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,400RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,150RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$2,750RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,750UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$130,748SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,148OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$130,748SecuritiesAmt
Other-$24,148OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$24,148RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$130,748ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther incomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,340OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,623,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,259,819RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,750UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$320,312ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,561TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,561ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,060TotalAmt
Management And General$742,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,116,711TotalAmt
Program Services$4,789,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,085,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$241,398FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,455TotalAmt
Program Services$332,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,723FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,450TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,591FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,223TotalAmt
Program Services$340,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,137FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Management And General$5,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,534TotalAmt
Management And General$34,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,194TotalAmt
Program Services$14,194ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,429TotalAmt
Program Services$341,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,562FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,178TotalAmt
Program Services$95,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,384TotalAmt
Program Services$270,384ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,349TotalAmt
Program Services$173,349ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,765TotalAmt
Program Services$5,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,329FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,540TotalAmt
Program Services$141,540ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,387TotalAmt
Program Services$1,213,387ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student related expense$409,264$183,193$202,377$23,694
Repairs and maintenance$339,472$332,360$7,112
Professional developmen$179,237$120,725$19,115$39,397
Classroom related expen$134,848$113,616$21,232

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,334TotalAmt
Program Services$137,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,586FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,314,375TotalAmt
Program Services$10,922,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,956,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$435,417FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,453BOYAmt
EOY$544,726EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,528BOYAmt
EOY$1,189,690EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,666,593BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,162EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,879BOYAmt
EOY$20,879EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,755BOYAmt
EOY$302,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,578,326LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,946,479LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,909,322BOYAmt
EOY$24,631,847EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,810,711BOYAmt
EOY$13,867,465EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,769BOYAmt
EOY$168,528EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,865,010BOYAmt
EOY$41,952,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,836BOYAmt
EOY$550,011EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,650BOYAmt
EOY$526,548EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,525,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,300,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$76,195EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,775BOYAmt
EOY$384,350EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,724,261BOYAmt
EOY$6,837,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,974,031BOYAmt
EOY$30,320,688EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,676,494BOYAmt
EOY$3,303,152EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,490,224BOYAmt
EOY$1,491,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,140,749BOYAmt
EOY$35,115,564EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,865,010BOYAmt
EOY$41,952,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$309,045ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$334,230NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,233,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,390ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$53,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$416,089OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,996,682EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,404,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,682,660ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,453,724InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$307,223OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,233,638EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,825,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$845,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$336,341OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,404,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,224,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$95,833InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$331,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,825,664EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,063,186BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,777ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,417,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$330,548OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,224,491EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.79440BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$159,600BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,216,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,406,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,810,473BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,062,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,452,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$609,674BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,631,847TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition depositsDesc
Amt$384,350Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$384,350TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,104,779TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$334,230NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,150OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$323,080RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,427,859RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,195,561OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,195,561RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,623,420TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,129,964TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,150OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,150ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,118,814ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,195,561OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,195,561ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,314,375TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:In determining the recognition of uncertain tax positions, the School applies a more-likely-than-not recognition threshold and determines the measurement of uncertain tax positions considering the amounts and probabilities of the outcomes that could be realized upon ultimate settlement with taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2015, the School has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 11,150.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 1,195,561.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 11,150.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 1,195,561.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPolicy is described in newspaper advertising.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient67RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,195,561CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationShore Country Day School monitors the use of financial assistance funds by directly applying awards/grants to the student bills as an offset to billed tuitions. No money ever physically exchanges hands between the school and the recipient. Thus, the general ledger must be in sync with the awards list at all times.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lawrence A Griffin
Head of School$304,198$0$0$0$0$0$35,000$0$32,290$0$371,488$0$0$0
Roberta B Whiting
Chief Financial Officer$203,500$0$0$0$0$0$28,000$0$20,350$0$251,850$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Massachusetts Development Finance Agency
A0434318142012-06-28$4,000,000Finance construction costs000
Massachusetts Development Finance Agency
B0434318142012-06-28$8,500,000Finance construction costs000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$4,000,000$59,920$3,940,08000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$8,500,000$127,331$8,372,66900Yes (1)Yes (1)$7,200,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLawrence A GriffinPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHead of SchoolRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePurchase of Personal ResidenceLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$170,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$20,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$20,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$73,892NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The parents of any child who is enrolled as a pupil of the school are members of the organization until such child ceases to be a pupil of the school.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the organization elect the trustees, treasurer and clerk.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe members of the organization elect the trustees, treasurer and clerk.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is presented to the compensation committee as directed by the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cShore Country Day School requires directors, officers, and key employees to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire every year. These individuals are asked to review the Conflict of Interest Policy at the same time. The completed forms are reviewed and any apparent conflicts are probed and resolved. The Board of Directors and staff are also vigilant during the year for any conflicts of interest which may arise in the period between completing the questionnaires.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process and policy for determining compensation for key employees at Shore Country Day School is as follows: The School has established a compensation committee to determine the compensation for key employees. The policy of the committee is to attract and retain key executive talent by providing a competitive total compensation package. In determining competitiveness, Shore Country Day School looks primarily to reviewing statistical data provided by the Independent School Data Exchange (INDEX). The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors reports the process to the Board of Directors as well as any major changes in the School's benefit plans applicable to key executives of Shore Country Day School. "Key executive" is defined as Headmaster and Chief Financial Officer. The Compensation Committee documents the basis for its determination of the reasonable compensation for those key executives under its review and the basis for determining that the compensation of the executive was reasonable in light of market data. The Compensation Committee reports to the Board of Directors on an annual basis. The Board of Directors periodically reviews the membership of the Compensation Committee with a view to making sure that no member is subject to a conflict of interest which would make his or her participation in the review of compensation inappropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements and Form 990 are immediately made available to the public by calling the School's office, walking into the School's office or mailing in a request to the School. The Form 990 and financial statements are also available through the Massachusetts Attorney General's office/website.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.