NATIONAL COUNCIL OF ARCHITECTURAL REGISTRATION BOARDS: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COUNCIL OF ARCHITECTURAL REGISTRATION BOARDS (EIN 73-0684309)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 201610479349300511
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-15T00:00:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TATE AND TRYON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730684309 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COUNCIL OF ARCHITECTURAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | REGISTRATION BOARDS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028790520 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 K STREET NW SUITE 700-K | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL J ARMSTRONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028790520 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK LONGWOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL J ARMSTRONG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 K STREET NW SUITE 700-K | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,503,572 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCARB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROTECT THE PUBLIC HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE BY LEADING THE REGULATION OF THE PRACTICE OF ARCHITECTURE THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATION OF STANDARDS FOR LICENSURE AND CREDENTIALING OF ARCHITECTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 103 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 281 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,379,812 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,957,571 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,382,208 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$458,611 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $303,858 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $151,335 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,065,878 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,650,295 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $516,715 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $525,459 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,718,479 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,277,652 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,123,555 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,621,788 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,358,749 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,424,899 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,707,129 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,225,396 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,730,335 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,552,546 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,192,604 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,630,059 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,537,731 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,922,487 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROTECT THE PUBLIC HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE BY LEADING THE REGULATION OF THE PRACTICE OF ARCHITECTURE THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATION OF STANDARDS FOR LICENSURE AND CREDENTIALING OF ARCHITECTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBER SERVICES - THE COUNCIL HAS BEEN ON A MULTI-YEAR PATH TO STREAMLINE AND MODERNIZE REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE. FY15 ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED: - REDUCED BY 33% THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE NATIONAL INTERNSHIP PROGRAM TO ALIGN WITH MODERN ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE, ELIMINATING OUTDATED REQUIREMENTS WHILE MAINTAINING THE NECESSARY RIGOR FOR PROFESSIONAL LICENSING DECISIONS. A RECORD 94% OF MEMBER BOARDS PLANNED TO ADOPT THE STREAMLINED PROGRAM.- ALIGNED U.S. CERTIFICATION AND LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS FOR FOREIGN-CREDENTIALED ARCHITECTS WITH THE NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR US ARCHITECTS.- SOLICITED PROPOSALS FROM EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS WITH ACCREDITED ARCHITECTURE PROGRAMS TO DEVELOP AN "INTEGRATED PATH TO ARCHITECTURAL LICENSURE." MODEL PROGRAMS WILL INTEGRATE THE EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE, AND EXAMINATION COMPONENTS REQUIRED FOR LICENSURE INTO EXISTING DEGREE PROGRAMS TO AFFORD A GRADUATE THE OPPORTUNITY TO BE LICENSED AT THE POINT OF OBTAINING THEIR PROFESSIONAL DEGREE IN ARCHITECTURE.- LAUNCHED A REFRESHED CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAM TO SUPPORT REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE RENEWAL. - SIGNED A NEW MUTUAL MRA BETWEEN THE US, CANADA, AND MEXICO. NCARB REMAINS ACTIVELY INVOLVED IN THE INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ARCHITECTS (UIA) AND THE ASIA-PACIFIC ECONOMIC COOPERATION (APEC).- PUBLISHED A NEW DASHBOARD OF COMPARATIVE STATISTICS FOR EACH OF THE 54 U.S. JURISDICTIONS IN THE 2015 VERSION OF NCARB BY THE NUMBERS. DASHBOARD INCLUDES COMPLETION RATES FOR INTERNSHIP AND EXAMINATION; SUCCESS RATES ON THE NATIONAL EXAM; AND, NUMBER OF LICENSEES - PROVIDING GREATER TRANSPARENCY INTO THE PATH TO LICENSURE AND A MORE COMPLETE PICTURE OF THE PROFESSION.- INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM CONDUCTED FINANCIAL RISK/OPPORTUNITIES ASSESSMENT TO REVIEW THE RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES FACING NCARB IN ORDER TO DEVELOP A PRUDENT OPERATING FINANCIAL RESERVE STRATEGY AND RESERVE LEVEL.- STUDY RESULTS QUANTIFIED THE MOST SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES FACING THE COUNCIL AND INCLUDED BENCHMARKING THE COUNCIL TO 25 SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. FINDINGS INDICATED THAT PRUDENT FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT REQUIRED NEARLY A 40% INCREASE IN THE TARGET BALANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL PORTFOLIOS TO: PROTECT INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY; MITIGATE VENDOR DISRUPTIONS; SHIELD AGAINST FUTURE INVESTMENT LOSSES; DIMINISH IMPACT OF ECONOMIC DOWNTURNS; PROVIDE START-UP COSTS FOR PROPOSED NEW BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES; FUND UNANTICIPATED LITIGATION; LAUNCH NEW BENEFITS OF CERTIFICATION; AND FUND LEGISLATIVE INITIATIVES AND CONTINUED TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS. - BOARD ACTED TO INCREASE THE PORTFOLIO TARGETS, NOTING THAT GROWTH WILL BE NOT BE ACCOMPLISHED BY INCREASING CUSTOMER FEES.ONGOING ENGAGEMENT WITH OTHER ARCHITECTURAL ORGANIZATIONS (AIA, AIAS, ACSA, NAAB), RELATED PROFESSIONS (CLARB, NCEES) AND THE REGULATORY COMMUNITY (MEMBER BOARDS AND GOVERNING MEMBER ASSOCIATIONS OF THE FEDERATION OF ASSOCIATIONS OF REGULATORY BOARDS). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RECORD SERVICES - IN THE FISCAL YEAR-ENDED JUNE 2015 (FY15), NCARB SUPPORTED 41,304 REGISTERED ARCHITECTS AND 62,567 ASPIRING ARCHITECTS. THE NUMBER OF ASPIRING ARCHITECTS ON THE PATH TO LICENSURE CONTINUES TO GROW, CANDIDATES ARE COMPLETING LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS EARLIER, THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF WOMEN ARE NOW ON THE PATH TO LICENSURE AND TOMORROW'S ARCHITECTS WILL HAVE MORE RACIALLY AND ETHNICALLY DIVERSE BACKGROUNDSFY15 RECORD SERVICE STATISTICS INCLUDE:- 9,010 INTERN ARCHITECTS ESTABLISHED A RECORD IN FY15 FOR PURPOSES OF DOCUMENTING EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO THE ARE.- 37,178 ASPIRING ARCHITECTS EITHER REPORTED EXPERIENCE HOURS FOR THE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM OR WERE TESTING FOR THE ARCHITECT REGISTRATION EXAMINATION (ARE).- 299 REGISTERED ARCHITECT APPLICATIONS WERE SUBMITTED TO ESTABLISH AN NCARB CERTIFICATE AND TO FACILITATE RECIPROCAL LICENSURE.- 3,813 RECORDS WERE COMPILED AND TRANSMITTED TO A MEMBER BOARD FOR AN INITIAL LICENSE TO PRACTICE ARCHITECTURE.- 2,372 NEWLY LICENSED ARCHITECTS WERE GRANTED AN NCARB CERTIFICATE FOR PURPOSES OF FUTURE RECIPROCAL LICENSURE OPPORTUNITIES.- 8,671 LICENSED ARCHITECT RECORDS WERE COMPILED AND TRANSMITTED TO A MEMBER BOARD FOR RECIPROCAL LICENSES TO PRACTICE ARCHITECTURE. - 7000 ARCHITECTS AND FUTURE ARCHITECTS PARTICIPATED IN THE OUTREACH PROGRAMS IN FY15.NCARB CONTINUED ITS MULTI-YEAR PROJECT TO REPLACE OUTDATED 20-YEAR OLD SYSTEMS TO PROVIDE GREATER TRANSPARENCY TO CUSTOMERS AND MEMBERS. KEY SYSTEMS LAUNCHED IN FY15 INCLUDE: - ANDROID APPLICATION FOR USE BY INTERN ARCHITECTS TO DOCUMENT EXPERIENCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RULES OF THE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM;- VOLUNTEER MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 2.0 TO FACILITATE ENGAGEMENT OF LICENSED ARCHITECTS SERVING ON NCARB COMMITTEES SUPPORTING DEVELOPMENT OF MODEL LAWS/MODEL REGULATIONS AND PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS FOR EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE, EXAMINATION, AND PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT.- IMPROVED RECIPROCAL LICENSURE PROCESS AND MEMBER BOARD COLLABORATION PORTAL.- SYSTEM UPDATES TO SUPPORT THE STREAMLINING OF THE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM- DESIGNED AND IMPLEMENTED AN EXAM TRANSITION CREDIT MODEL CALCULATOR | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EXAMINATION SERVICES - NCARB DEVELOPS AND ADMINISTERS THE NATIONAL 7-DIVISION EXAMINATION REQUIRED FOR ARCHITECTURAL LICENSURE BY ALL 54 MEMBER BOARDS. THE EXAMINATION SERVES AS A MEASURE OF AN INTERN ARCHITECT'S QUALIFICATIONS TO EXERCISE THE SKILLS AND JUDGMENT NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE OF THE PUBLIC.FY15 ACCOMPLISHMENTS:- 50,440 EXAM DIVISIONS ADMINISTERED. - 3,719 INDIVIDUALS COMPLETED THE FINAL DIVISION. - REDUCED RETEST WAIT TIME FROM 6 MONTHS DOWN TO 60 DAYS-SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASING ACCESS TO THE EXAMINATION. - LAUNCHED A GOOGLE+ ON-LINE COMMUNITY TO SUPPORT EXAMINATION PREPAREDNESS. THIS IS A FREE ADDITIONAL SERVICE TO EXAMINATION CANDIDATES. OVER 5K CANDIDATES ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN THE COMMUNITY.- CONTINUED DEVELOPMENT OF NEW VERSION OF THE EXAMINATION (ARE 5.0), ANTICIPATED TO LAUNCH IN LATE 2016. DEVELOPED AND REVIEWED OVER 410 NEW EXAM QUESTIONS ALONG WITH COMPLETING THE INITIAL AUTHORING OF AN ADDITIONAL 332 ITEMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 103 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT DICKINSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028790545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 K STREET NW SUITE 700-K | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE MCKINNEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 25.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $105,942 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS S WARD | ||||||||
| FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 22.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,205 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGO P JONES | ||||||||
| SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,013 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTINE A HARDING | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,338 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY L ERNY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 9.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,214 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BLAKELY C DUNN | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 9.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $41,137 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID R PRENGAMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN B MCCLYMONDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE K SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $4,799 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY L ALLERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $7,587 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID L HOFFMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT M CALVANI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $3,677 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KINGSLEY J GLASGOW | ||||||||
| MEMBER BOARD EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN G CAMERON | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $2,799 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL J ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $409,747 | $0 | $20,350 | |||
| MARY S DESOUSA | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $263,875 | $0 | $29,501 | |||
| GUILLERMO ORTIZ DE ZARATE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $193,755 | $0 | $32,208 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZERRIN SAYAR - THRU 1114 | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $190,641 | $0 | $11,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS MORGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $172,837 | $0 | $27,651 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERINE HILLEGAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COUNCIL RELATIONS | 40.00 | $172,476 | $0 | $19,240 | Yes (X) | |||
| JARED ZURN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EXAMINATION | 40.00 | $158,524 | $0 | $8,759 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN NUTT | ||||||||
| SENIOR ARCHITECT/ADVISOR TO CEO | 40.00 | $239,648 | $0 | $28,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| HARRY FALCONER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EXPERIENCE + EDUCATION | 40.00 | $183,914 | $0 | $19,139 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDY VASAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $159,380 | $0 | $7,078 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAHIN SHAKERI | ||||||||
| ASST. DIRECTOR, APPLICATIONS | 40.00 | $137,884 | $0 | $11,128 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT DICKINSON | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $135,686 | $0 | $7,319 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,624,328 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,508 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPINE TESTING SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 51 W CENTER 514 | OREM | UT | 84057 | EXAM DEVELOPMENT | $2,417,161 |
| DESIGN DATA SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 610 PROFESSIONAL DRIVE 102 | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20879 | INFORMATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT | $551,904 |
| DLA PIPER US LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 64029 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21264 | LEGAL SERVICES | $232,457 |
| METALOGIC INC | |||||
| 122 N 11TH 207 | LINCOLN | NE | 68508 | EXAM DEVELOPMENT | $199,500 |
| EIGHTSHAPES LLC | |||||
| 12805 MISTY CREEK LANE | FAIRFAX | VA | 22033 | INFORMATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT | $178,053 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RECORDS INCOME | 900099 | $18,884,228 | $18,884,228 |
| ARE EXAMINATION FEES | 900099 | $7,514,495 | $7,514,495 |
| MEMBER BOARD DUES | 900099 | $351,000 | $351,000 |
| EDUCATIONAL INCOME | 900099 | $88,355 | $88,355 |
| ANNUAL MEETING | 900099 | $67,240 | $67,240 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,253 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,253 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,957,571 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $268,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $268,275 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,102,796 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,829,682 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$726,886 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$726,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$726,886 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $169,395 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $23,595 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $145,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $145,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,535 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,535 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,535 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,650,295 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,957,571 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$307,276 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,459 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,941,566 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,769,184 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,182 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,959 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,761 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,521 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,795 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,062 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,613 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,238 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,555,680 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,536,125 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,720,384 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,297,551 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,161,820 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ARE EXAMINATION FEES | $2,432,585 |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $647,134 |
| INVENTORY WRITE-OFF | $432,254 |
| PERSONNEL EXPENSES | $307,577 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,449 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,424,899 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,106,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,126,219 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,258 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,422 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $487,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,376 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,650,096 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,213,944 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,718,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,436,152 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,034,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,402,359 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $647,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $644,008 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,730,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,552,546 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,547,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,915,011 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $980,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,402 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,664,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,480,646 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,192,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,630,059 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,537,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,922,487 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,537,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,922,487 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,730,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,552,546 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,225,396 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $159,360 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $650,973 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $241,916 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $409,057 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $716,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $376,212 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $340,538 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,282,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,595,816 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,686,557 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,436,152 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE INCENTIVE | $1,836,638 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $644,008 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,480,646 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,400,996 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $159,360 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$432,254 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$272,894 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,673,890 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$23,595 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$23,595 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,650,295 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,016,240 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$408,659 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$408,659 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,424,899 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,424,899 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVENTORY WRITE-OFF -432,254. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -23,595. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 23,595. INVENTORY WRITE-OFF -432,254. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ARCHITECTURAL ACCREDITING BOARD | ||||||||
| 1101 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 410 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 520075386 | 501(C)(3) | $451,126 | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION MISSION | |
| CLEMSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE | ||||||||
| 321 CALHOUN DRIVE BRACKETT HALL 321 | CLEMSON | SC | 29634 | 576000254 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | INTEGRATION OF PRACTICE WITH EDUCATION | 321 |
| PARSONS THE NEW SCHOOL FOR DESIGN SCHOOL OF CONSTRUCTED ENVIRONMENTS | ||||||||
| 25 EAST 13TH STREET 201 | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | 133297197 | 501(C)(3) | $20,233 | INTEGRATION OF PRACTICE WITH EDUCATION | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AWARD WINNERS MUST SUBMIT INTERIM AND FINAL REPORTS WHICH CONTAIN FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES ON HOW THE AWARD MONIES WERE SPENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL J ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $311,866 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $57,881 | $0 | $12,195 | $0 | $12,123 | $0 | $434,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY S DESOUSA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $223,915 | $0 | $21,250 | $0 | $18,710 | $0 | $21,504 | $0 | $13,011 | $0 | $298,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GUILLERMO ORTIZ DE ZARATE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SYSTEMS | $183,375 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $1,880 | $0 | $10,965 | $0 | $22,337 | $0 | $227,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZERRIN SAYAR - THRU 1114 | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATION | $163,041 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $18,100 | $0 | $5,779 | $0 | $7,114 | $0 | $203,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATION | $162,983 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $354 | $0 | $10,405 | $0 | $24,713 | $0 | $207,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE HILLEGAS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COUNCIL RELATIONS | $164,715 | $0 | $7,250 | $0 | $511 | $0 | $11,901 | $0 | $11,462 | $0 | $195,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JARED ZURN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EXAMINATION | $149,726 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $298 | $0 | $8,759 | $0 | $1,483 | $0 | $168,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN NUTT | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR ARCHITECT/ADVISOR TO CEO | $226,047 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $1,101 | $0 | $19,614 | $0 | $12,914 | $0 | $272,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARRY FALCONER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EXPERIENCE + EDUCATION | $173,569 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $845 | $0 | $10,765 | $0 | $11,634 | $0 | $206,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDY VASAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | $150,575 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $305 | $0 | $7,078 | $0 | $1,488 | $0 | $167,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAHIN SHAKERI | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. DIRECTOR, APPLICATIONS | $132,181 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $203 | $0 | $5,841 | $0 | $6,688 | $0 | $150,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL IS ALLOWED FOR THE PRESIDENT, 1ST VICE PRESIDENT, CEO AND SPOUSES/SIGNIFICANT OTHERS OF SAME. SPOUSES/SIGNIFICANT OTHERS OF THE PRESIDENT, 1ST VICE PRESIDENT, CEO ARE ALLOWED TO TRAVEL TO ALL MEETINGS. SPOUSE/SIGNIFICANT OTHER TRAVEL FOR ALL OTHER BOARD MEMBERS IS LIMITED TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETINGS, REGIONAL MEETINGS AND INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL. GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO COVER ANY REPORTABLE TAXABLE INCOME. ALL SPOUSE/SIGNIFICANT OTHER TRAVEL AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS ARE TAXABLE INCOME TO THE BOARD MEMBER/CEO AND IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J. TRAVEL EXPENSES OF THE BOARD MEMBERS/CEO ARE BUSINESS EXPENSES OF THE COUNCIL AND ARE NOT TAXABLE INCOME. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE (B)(III): | OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDES: REIMBURSEMENT FOR COMPANION TRAVEL TO THE TRIENNIAL INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ARCHITECTS PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE COMMISSION IN DURBIN SOUTH AFRICA; 457 PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY EMPLOYEES; AND EXCESS GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION, NCARB MEMBERS HAVE CERTAIN RIGHTS REGARDING THE GOVERNANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE NCARB BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF 12 ARCHITECTS, ONE PUBLIC MEMBER, AND ONE EXECUTIVE FROM A STATE BOARD. EACH REGION SELECTS THE REGIONAL DIRECTORS, MEMBER BOARD EXECUTIVES ("MBE") SELECT THE MBE DIRECTOR, AND THE PUBLIC DIRECTOR IS NOMINATED BY THE BOARD AND SELECTED BY THE MEMBER BOARDS. OFFICERS ARE ELECTED EACH JUNE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND CONFERENCE BY NCARB BOARD MEMBERS. ALL TERMS BEGIN ON JULY 1 AND END ON JUNE 30 OF EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE MAJORITY OF ALL MEMBER BOARDS IS REQUIRED TO PASS A RESOLUTION, OR TWO-THIRDS OF ALL MEMBER BOARDS TO PASS AN AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS OR REMOVE ANY MEMBER BOARD FROM MEMBERSHIP IN THE COUNCIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | IN A DOCUMENTED PROCESS, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A PROMINENT PART OF THE BOARD HANDBOOK GIVEN TO ALL NEW BOARD MEMBERS. A COPY OF THE POLICY IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS ONCE A YEAR BEFORE THE 990 IS FILED. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE EACH YEAR AFTER ELECTIONS ARE HELD. THE KEY STAFF MEMBERS ARE MADE AWARE OF THE POLICY AT THEIR TIME OF HIRE AND ALL KEY STAFF HAVE ACCESS TO THE BOARD HANDBOOK CONTAINING THE POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDES THE POLICY AS AN ATTACHMENT TO ALL ANNUAL APPOINTMENT LETTERS GIVEN TO VOLUNTEERS ASKING THEM TO SERVE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEES. COUNSEL TO THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN ASKED TO BRING TO THE LEADERSHIP'S ATTENTION ANY POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH HE/SHE BECOMES AWARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN AMERICAN RESEARCH COMPANY COMPENSATION SURVEY IS USED AS A REFERENCE FOR COMPENSATION. ALSO, JOB EVALUATION DEFINES SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN MAY 2014. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |