LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 95-1875978)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-12
IRS object ID
201610439349303656
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-12T19:00:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 CALIFORNIA STREET SUITE 2700AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951875978EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1La Jolla Country Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KELLY WHITEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLAJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8584533440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19490 Genesee AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLa JollaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVE SIGALPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8584533440PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROSEMARIE BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01278077PTIN
Phone4159863900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Gary KrahnPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19490 Genesee AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLa JollaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,632,785GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ljcds.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo prepare individuals for a lifetime of intellectual exploration and personal growth.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee389TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers265TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,431,534PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,600,357CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,244,047PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,091,663CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$838,531PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$581,840CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$120,033PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,051CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,634,145PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,305,911CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,226,305PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,142,792CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,628,338PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,669,402CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,810PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$779,770CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,155,862PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,592,282CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,088,315PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,404,542CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$545,830PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$901,369CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,442,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,117,658TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$64,519,674TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$62,895,863TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,922,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,221,795NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLa Jolla Country Day School prepares individuals for a lifetime of intellectual exploration, personal growth and social responsibility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,913,136ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,142,792GrantAmt
Revenue$34,176,060RevenueAmt
DescLa Jolla Country Day School prepares individuals for a lifetime of intellectual exploration, personal growth and social responsibility while inspiring greatness for a better world. The School has capacity for 1,200 students from nursery through 12th grade.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,913,136TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee389EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLY WHITEPersonNm
Phone8584533440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19409 REGENTS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLa JollaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Manish Parikh
President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Glynn
VP Development1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Gans
Treasurer thru May 20151.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Richey
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Bahrambeygui-Hosey
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Ashworth
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Baidee
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Wechter
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Smith Conroy
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Dee
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elese Denis
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Deschaine
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl Edwards
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Gaffney
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Goldman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hoffman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Kelly
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Mesman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Payton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$10,776
Barry Rosenbaum
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Roudi
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Ziment
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly McCloskey
Alumni Leadership Council Pres1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle O'Donnell
Parent Association President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cameron Rooke
VP of Trustees1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Schuck
Head of School thru July 201440.00.0Yes (X)$513,486$0$22,809
Judith Fox
Interim Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$187,447$0$10,715
David Sigal
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$157,456$0$20,015
Mark Marcus
Asst Head of School Ops40.00.0$225,940$0$24,101Yes (X)
Peter Hamilton
Former Chief Advancement Ofcr40.00.0$196,145$0$29,193Yes (X)
Sarah Bakhiet
Asst Head of School Academics40.00.0$161,880$0$21,439Yes (X)
Marna Weiss-Padowitz
Lower School Director40.00.0$148,512$0$21,012Yes (X)
Gregory Martin
Upper School Director40.00.0$128,059$0$106,377Yes (X)
Jeff Hutzler
Athletic Director40.00.0$124,930$0$16,976Yes (X)
Bruce Nelson
Former Chief Financial Officer0.00.0$142,397$0$18,324Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,986,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$301,737TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dempsey Construction Inc
5937 Darwin Ct Suite 103CARLSBADCA92008General Contractor$2,111,134
City Wide Maintenance of San Diego
4849 Ronson Court 104SAN DIEGOCA92111Janitorial$296,832
Brickman Group LTD LLC
3630 Solutions CenterCHICAGOIL60677Landscaping$176,960
KR Network Solutions
5471 Kearny Villa Road 300SAN DIEGOCA92123Outsourced Tech$173,838
Elite Show Services Inc
2878 Camino Del Rio South 260SAN DIEGOCA92108Security$159,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$198,453FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,401,904AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$32,438NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,600,357TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION REVENUE611600$32,470,649$32,470,649
AUXILIARY SERVICE FEES611600$1,535,684$1,535,684
APPLICATION FEES AND FORFEITURES611600$85,330$85,330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,091,663TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$546,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$546,344ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,222,777SecuritiesAmt
Other$100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,603,412SecuritiesAmt
Other$583,969OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$619,365SecuritiesAmt
Other-$583,869OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,496ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$79,790FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$198,453ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$138,306FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$58,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$58,516ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$7,357GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,187CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,170ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$84,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,397RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$84,397OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,305,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,176,060RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$529,494ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,142,792TotalAmt
Program Services$4,142,792ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,045TotalAmt
Program Services$372,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$498,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,309FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,603,913TotalAmt
Program Services$13,423,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,829,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$351,402FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,481TotalAmt
Program Services$834,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,080FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,834,395TotalAmt
Program Services$1,601,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,898FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,220,568TotalAmt
Program Services$999,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,239FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,862TotalAmt
Management And General$149,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,570TotalAmt
Management And General$67,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66TotalAmt
Fundraising$66FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,939TotalAmt
Management And General$92,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,691TotalAmt
Program Services$943,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$651,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,365FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,325TotalAmt
Management And General$97,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,475,050TotalAmt
Program Services$1,360,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,454FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,483TotalAmt
Program Services$289,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,324FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,114TotalAmt
Program Services$533,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,547FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,222TotalAmt
Program Services$738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,008FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,001TotalAmt
Program Services$22,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,127FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,837,708TotalAmt
Program Services$1,668,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,971FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,998,281TotalAmt
Program Services$2,873,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,091FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,088TotalAmt
Program Services$292,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,936FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENT$247,946$236,213$9,954$1,779
TRAINING$166,383$131,583$34,364$436
PRINTING/PUBLICATIONS$69,940$41$48,146$21,753
BAD DEBT$156,820$156,820

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,859TotalAmt
Program Services$186,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,985FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,404,542TotalAmt
Program Services$29,913,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,711,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$779,770FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,422,214BOYAmt
EOY$858,098EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,386,074BOYAmt
EOY$21,366,960EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,144EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,323BOYAmt
EOY$184,112EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,411BOYAmt
EOY$12,377EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,376BOYAmt
EOY$554,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,848,423LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,668,570LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,372,223BOYAmt
EOY$53,179,853EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,746,697BOYAmt
EOY$22,848,128EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,137,945BOYAmt
EOY$1,438,419EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,382BOYAmt
EOY$667,743EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,442,645BOYAmt
EOY$101,117,658EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,535,280BOYAmt
EOY$3,026,635EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,132,975BOYAmt
EOY$12,878,335EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,523,175BOYAmt
EOY$29,335,688EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,467,948BOYAmt
EOY$9,406,308EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,860,296BOYAmt
EOY$8,248,897EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,519,674BOYAmt
EOY$62,895,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,424,769BOYAmt
EOY$33,547,547EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,866,860BOYAmt
EOY$2,020,786EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,631,342BOYAmt
EOY$2,653,462EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,922,971BOYAmt
EOY$38,221,795EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,442,645BOYAmt
EOY$101,117,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$901,369ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$207,298NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$395,247OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,240,998BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$482,527ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$808,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,749,337OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,782,250EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,159,025BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$884,704ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,200,674InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,405OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,240,998EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,363,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,965,122ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$883,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$53,430OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,159,025EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,060,297BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,899,235ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$561,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$34,453OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,363,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,899,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,348,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,854,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,333OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,060,297EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.82445BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11157PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06397TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,920,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,920,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,896,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,114,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,781,551BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,143,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,553,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,589,856BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$888,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$888,446BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,179,853TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAPSDesc
Amt$8,248,897Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,248,897TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,607,128TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$207,298NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,630,977OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,838,275RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,445,403RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$139,492OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$139,492RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,305,911TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,308,304TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$139,493OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$139,493ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,168,811ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,235,731OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,235,731ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,404,542TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Description of Intended Use of Endowment FundsSchedule D, Part V, Line 4: Board designated endowment funds are used at the discretion of the Board, and may vary from time-to-time. Interest and dividends earned on donor-restricted endowment funds are used for the purpose stipulated by the donors. Due to the relatively small size of its endowment, the School has not enacted a policy of spending principal or principal appreciation of the funds (absent donor requirements to the contrary).
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FootnoteSchedule D, Part X, Line 2: The School is exempt from federal income tax under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. The School follows authoritative guidance related to uncertain tax positions. The School recognizes accrued interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions as part of the income tax provision, when applicable. The School has no uncertain tax positions or amounts accrued in the financial statements related to uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2015. There have been no material changes in unrecognized benefits as of June 30, 2015, nor are any changes anticipated in the twelve months following June 30, 2015. There have been no related tax penalties or interest, which would be classified as a tax expense in the statement of activities. All tax-exempt entities are subject to review and audit by federal, state and other applicable agencies. Such agencies may review the taxability of unrelated business income, or the qualification of the organization as a tax-exempt entity under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and applicable state statutes. As of June 30, 2015, the federal statute of limitations remains open for the 2011 through 2014 tax years. The statute of limitations for the state income tax remains open from 2010 through 2014 tax years.
Reconciliation of Revenue per Audited Financial Statements With ReturnSchedule D, Part XI, Line 2d: Custodial Fees $(92,939) Tuition Financial Assistance $(4,142,792) Change in Value of Interest Rate Swaps $(388,602) Change in Value of Beneficial Int in Perpetual Trust $(6,644) Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b: Cost of Goods Sold $(1,187) Fundraising Expenses ($138,306) Rounding $1
Reconciliation of Expenses per Audited Financial Statements With ReturnSchedule D, Part XII, Line 2d: Cost of Goods Sold $1,187 Fundraising Expenses $138,306 Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b: Custodial Fees $92,939 Tuition Financial Assistance $4,142,792

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePublication of Nondiscriminatory PolicyFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule E, Part I, Line 3: Notice of nondiscriminatory policy was advertised in the San Diego Union Tribune on May 20, 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNetzel Grigsby AssociatesPersonNm
ActivityCampaign StudyActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Blue BashEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$278,243GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$198,453CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$79,790GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$52,821FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,001EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$77,484OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$278,243GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$198,453CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$79,790GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$52,821FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,001EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$77,484OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$138,306DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$58,516NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient216RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,142,792CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcess for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds in the United StatesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2: The financial assistance committee meets at least annually to review the applications for financial assistance. Qualifying students are granted funds on a demonstrated needs basis.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Schuck
Head of School thru July 2014$161,593$0$50,000$0$301,893$0$13,500$0$9,309$0$536,295$0$0$0
Judith Fox
Interim Head of School$131,964$0$0$0$55,483$0$10,616$0$99$0$198,162$0$0$0
Bruce Nelson
Former Chief Financial Officer$109,383$0$0$0$33,014$0$8,253$0$10,071$0$160,721$0$0$0
David Sigal
Chief Financial Officer$156,976$0$0$0$480$0$11,813$0$8,202$0$177,471$0$0$0
Mark Marcus
Asst Head of School Ops$210,349$0$0$0$15,591$0$16,423$0$7,678$0$250,041$0$0$0
Peter Hamilton
Former Chief Advancement Ofcr$103,137$0$0$0$93,008$0$2,627$0$26,566$0$225,338$0$0$0
Sarah Bakhiet
Asst Head of School Academics$160,920$0$0$0$960$0$12,062$0$9,377$0$183,319$0$0$0
Marna Weiss-Padowitz
Lower School Director$147,552$0$0$0$960$0$11,114$0$9,898$0$169,524$0$0$0
Gregory Martin
Upper School Director$121,274$0$0$0$6,785$0$10,192$0$96,185$0$234,436$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Housing AllowanceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a: As part of the Head of School's employment contract, the school provides him/her with a housing allowance which is reported as taxable compensation on Form W-2.
Severance PaymentsSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a: The Head of School through July 2014 had a severance provision as part of his employment contract. During 2014, the organization paid a severance to this individual of 168,022, which was reported as other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column (b)(iii). The Chief of Advancement Officer had a severance provision as part of his employment contract. After he left the organization in July 2014, the organization paid a severance to this individual of $89,688, which was reported as other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column (b)(iii).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABAG Finance Authority for Nonprofit CorporationsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN943130123BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP00037CQQ6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-10-14BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,850,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of Prior BondsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$29,850,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$29,850,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedYes (true)GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column FThe date of issuance of the bonds refunded were 6/29/2006 and 7/12/2007.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2cThe final arbitrage rebate and yield restriction compliance report was completed on 1/27/2014.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$522NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,802NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,039NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Electronic equipment1$575Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Photography1$500Fair Market Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b and Part XII, Line 2c: The School's Form 990 is prepared by an outside accounting firm based upon information provided by the School. The full copy is reviewed by internal management of the School for accuracy and completeness. The Audit Committee, which has responsibility for oversight of the audit and selection of an independent accountant, then reviews the full Form 990. The last step in the review process, an electronic copy of the Form 990 is made available for viewing to each voting member of the School's governing body via a password-protected website before it is filed with the IRS.
Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflict of Interest PolicyForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c: The organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy by having an annual written confirmation by all affected individuals who are instructed to notify the school of any subsequent changes.
Process for Determining Compensation of Top Executive and Key EmployeesForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15: The process for determining compensation of the School's Head of School and other key employees involves the following: (1) Identification of key employees, (2) Review and approval by a subcommittee of the governing body and the Board of Trustees, (3) Use of data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations, and (4) Contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping with respect to deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement.
Documents Made Available to the PublicForm 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19: The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not published.
Explanation of Compensation of Trustees and Key Employees:Form 990, Part VII, Section A: A trustee received non-taxable tuition financial assistance grants in the amount of $10,776. A key employee received non-taxable tuition financial assistance grants in the amount of $73,888. The grants were made on a demonstrated needs-basis based on the School's Financial Assistance Policy.
Other Changes in Net AssetsForm 990, Part XI, Line 9: Change in Value of Interest Rate Swaps $(388,602) Change in Value of Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trust $(6,644) Rounding $(1)

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.