EVERSIGHT: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVERSIGHT (EIN 38-2117115)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-01-26
- IRS object ID
- 201610269349300021
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-01-26T09:53:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382706146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YEO & YEO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3275 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGINAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48605 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382117115 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVERSIGHT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7347802119 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4889 VENTURE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANN ARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN W ROSS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7347802119 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-12-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN R DIXON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01321580 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9897939830 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-01-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN W ROSS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4889 VENTURE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANN ARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,092,145 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EVERSIGHTVISION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PRESERVE AND RESTORE SIGHT, THROUGH TRANSPLANTATION, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PARTNERSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 197 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $155,684 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$232 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,073 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $227,600 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,853,383 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,947,474 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $590,480 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $765,188 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,621,710 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,561,651 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,071,646 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,501,913 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $112,760 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,600,704 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,969,071 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $361,413 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,654,058 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,330,154 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,367,522 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,299,225 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$295,876 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,202,688 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,060,830 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,166,181 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,171,812 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,439,923 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,889,018 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,726,258 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PRESERVE AND RESTORE SIGHT, THROUGH TRANSPLANTATION, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PARTNERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,923,297 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TISSUE RECOVERY, EVALUATION AND DISTRIBUTION PROGRAM - THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROGRAM IS THE RECOVERY, EXAMINATION, EVALUATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF HUMAN EYE TISSUE THAT HAS BEEN DONATED FOR SIGHT-RESTORING CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION, AND FOR OPHTHALMIC RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND CURES OF BLINDING EYE CONDITIONS. EYE TISSUE DONORS ARE THOSE WHO GENEROUSLY GAVE THEIR CONSENT TO DONATE ORGANS AND/OR TISSUES UPON THEIR DEATH, OR WHOSE FAMILY GAVE CONSENT FOR DONATION WHEN THE DONORS DEATH OCCURRED. THE BENEFICIARIES OF THIS PROGRAM INCLUDE CORNEA TRANSPLANT RECIPIENTS, WHO SUFFER FROM EYE INJURIES AND DISEASES THAT CAN LEAD TO BLINDNESS UNLESS THEY ARE TREATED THROUGH CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION, AND THE MILLIONS OF OTHERS WHO CAN BE HELPED THROUGH SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,105,272 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION - EVERSIGHTS PUBLIC EDUCATION PROGRAM ENGAGES THE COMMUNITY IN THE EYE-BANKS MISSION TO RESTORE SIGHT. THIS COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROMOTES POSITIVE ATTITUDES TOWARD EYE, ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION, AWARENESS OF THE NEED FOR EYE DONORS, VOLUNTEERISM, AND EDUCATION ABOUT EYE HEALTH AND SAFETY. A TEAM OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT STAFF MEMBERS INTERACT WITH CONSTITUENTS THROUGHOUT THE EYE-BANKS SERVICE AREAS, PROMOTING THE LIFE AND SIGHT- SAVING MESSAGE OF EYE, ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION. MANY MORE CONSTITUENTS ARE REACHED THROUGH SEMI-ANNUAL NEWSLETTERS, ENEWSLETTERS, ANNUAL REPORTS AND WEB CONTENT SHARING OUR MESSAGE OF SIGHT RESTORATION. THE PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAM BUILDS AND MAINTAINS RELATIONSHIPS WITH HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND OTHERS DIRECTLY INVOLVED IN EYE TISSUE DONATION AND TRANSPLANTATION EFFORTS. EFFECTIVE COLLABORATION WITH THESE PROFESSIONALS ENABLES SUITABLE RECOVERY OF TISSUE FOR TRANSPLANTATION AND RESEARCH, TIMELY RETRIEVAL OF DONOR MEDICAL INFORMATION, SUCCESSFUL DISTRIBUTION OF TISSUE FOR TRANSPLANTATION, AND ADVOCACY OF RESEARCH AND DONATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,191,613 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | EYE AND VISION RESEARCH PROGRAM - EVERSIGHT SEEKS TO RESTORE SIGHT BY ANY MEANS POSSIBLE. WHEN BLINDNESS CANNOT BE REVERSED THROUGH CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION, THE EYE-BANK PURSUES OTHER AVENUES OF SIGHT RESTORATION BY SUPPORTING RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND CURES OF BLINDING EYE CONDITIONS. THROUGH THE EYE AND VISION RESEARCH PROGRAM, NEW VISION RESEARCH INITIATIVES SUPPORTED BY EVERSIGHT BRING NEW IDEAS TO LIFE FOR THE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION OF VISION IMPAIRMENT AND BLINDNESS. THE FUNDING OBJECTIVE OF THIS PROGRAM IS ENVISIONED PRIMARILY AS SEED MONEY TO DEVELOP IDEAS, COLLECT DATA OR CARRY OUT PRELIMINARY LABORATORY WORK THAT FACILITATES APPLICATION FOR MORE EXTENSIVE SUPPORT BY LARGER PRIVATE OR GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. AWARDS ARE GENERALLY 15,000 EACH, AND TOTAL AWARD FUNDING IS APPROXIMATELY 150,000 AND 200,000 PER YEAR. WHEN RESEARCH AWARDS ARE GRANTED, AWARD RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A WRITTEN PROGRESS REPORT TO EVERSIGHT WITHIN 14 MONTHS. THE EYE-BANK, IN TURN, APPRISES ITS STAKEHOLDERS OF RESEARCH PROJECTS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS. RESEARCHERS ARE EXPECTED TO NOTIFY THE EYE-BANK OF ANY ADDITIONAL FUNDING THEY OBTAIN IN THE FUTURE, RESULTING FROM THE WORK MADE POSSIBLE THROUGH THE EYE-BANK GRANT. THEY ARE ALSO ASKED TO ACKNOWLEDGE EVERSIGHTS SUPPORT IN ANY PUBLICATIONS OR PRESENTATIONS COVERING THE FUNDED PROJECT (S), AND TO PROVIDE COPIES OF PAPERS PUBLISHED AS A RESULT OF EYE-BANK FUNDING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,220,182 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 197 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE COLLINS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7347802119 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4889 VENTURE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANN ARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIENNE LOGEMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAID ISSA MD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY TIGOL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN LASS MD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY CONNORS JD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BUSHARAT AHMAD MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAROLD ANDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY BABCOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RASHID L BASHSHUR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM CONSTAD MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD HUNTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW KRICHBAUM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ESTHER LAMOTHE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER J LATZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE LOWERY PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FLORENCE M JOHNSTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT EM | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARILYN R LINDENAUER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT EM | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN ROSS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $210,669 | $0 | $35,211 | |||
| CHARLES PIVONEY | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $169,710 | $0 | $32,546 | |||
| JULIE COLLINS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $152,257 | $0 | $24,294 | |||
| BRADLEY TENNANT | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 40.00 | $155,209 | $0 | $26,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN MCCOY | ||||||||
| VP CLINICAL | 40.00 | $145,522 | $0 | $26,233 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL O'KEEFE | ||||||||
| ED MIDWIRE S | 40.00 | $142,629 | $0 | $23,466 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICE ABLESON | ||||||||
| HR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $132,632 | $0 | $10,203 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARET CHAPLIN | ||||||||
| EXEC DIR. LE | 40.00 | $130,214 | $0 | $25,424 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE MCCLORY | ||||||||
| COMPLIANCE & | 40.00 | $113,779 | $0 | $9,046 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,352,621 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $213,138 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXIS GLOBAL SYSTEMS | ||||||
| PO BOX 780108 | MASPETH | NY | 11378 | SHIPPING | $538,406 | |
| DUNHAM SQUARE LAND | ||||||
| 10020 AURORA HUDSON RD | STREETSBORO | OH | 44241 | BUILDING RENT | $239,248 | |
| OSTRANDER CONSTRUCTION INC | ||||||
| 2001 BUTTERFIELD RD | DOWNERS GROVE | IL | 60515 | BUILDER | $239,248 | SUITE 1120 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $227,600 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $227,600 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EYE TISSUE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,947,474 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,947,474 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,947,474 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $144,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $144,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,210,985 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,590,232 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $620,753 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $620,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $620,753 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERCOMPANY CHARGES | 900099 | $7,373,886 | $7,373,886 | |
| VISION SHARE INCOME | 900099 | $155,684 | $155,684 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $32,081 | $32,081 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,561,651 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,501,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,974,194 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $155,684 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $144,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $537,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,107 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,067,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,304,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,499,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $262,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,861,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,470,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $770,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,154 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,962 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,525 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,547 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $475 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $917,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $710,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $264 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $390 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL LAB & TECH EXP | $5,252,756 | $5,252,756 | ||
| FUNDING TO DCSP | $1,927,565 | $1,927,565 | ||
| MIDWIRE USER FEES | $227,500 | $227,500 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $217,617 | $409 | $217,052 | $156 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $598,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,964 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,299,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,220,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,717,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $361,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,025,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,251,588 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,235 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,333,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,174,989 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,793,991 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,791,520 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,166,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,002,471 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,283,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,645,819 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,876,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,797,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,060,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,166,181 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,617,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,692,290 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,773 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,585,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,463,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,967,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,275,860 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,171,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,439,923 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,691,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,427,171 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,000 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,087 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,889,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,726,258 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,060,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,166,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,202,688 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$365,448 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $227,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $323,666 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,332,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,060,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,329,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,268,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,321,360 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $108,312,456 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,394,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,070,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,347,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,274,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,548,960 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $108,636,122 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,399,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,399,086 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,399,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,399,086 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $107,237,036 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $198,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $154,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $144,435 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $824,167 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $198,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $154,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $144,435 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $824,167 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,490 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $56,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,081 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $162,840 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,572,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,274,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,566,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,486,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,725,476 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,624,619 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97820 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96820 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS 162,840 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $174,087 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $174,087 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $174,087 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $174,087 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $168,837 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,250 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $174,087 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $165,447 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,390 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $168,837 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $160,847 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,600 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $165,447 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $170,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $170,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,685,483 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $410,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,274,893 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $485,108 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $344,528 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $140,580 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,097,825 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,730,465 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $367,360 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $355,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $305,937 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,638 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,002,471 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED ENTITY | $30,545,466 |
| DEPOSIT | $193,573 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $29,405 |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $28,574 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $30,797,018 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLE TO RELATED ENTITY | $25,125,096 |
| POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $150,764 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,275,860 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,051,918 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$365,448 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$365,448 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,417,366 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $84,547 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $84,547 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,501,913 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,214,678 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,214,678 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $84,547 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $84,547 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,299,225 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ROSS | ||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $210,669 | $14,142 | $21,069 | $245,880 |
| CHARLES PIVONEY | ||||
| COO | $169,710 | $11,957 | $20,589 | $202,256 |
| JULIE COLLINS | ||||
| CFO | $152,257 | $10,614 | $13,680 | $176,551 |
| BRADLEY TENNANT | ||||
| SENIOR VP | $155,209 | $10,745 | $15,970 | $181,924 |
| KRISTEN MCCOY | ||||
| VP CLINICAL OPERATIO | $145,522 | $9,925 | $16,308 | $171,755 |
| MICHAEL O'KEEFE | ||||
| ED MIDWIRE SYSTEMS | $142,629 | $9,843 | $13,623 | $166,095 |
| MARGARET CHAPLIN | ||||
| EXEC DIR. LEBNJ | $130,214 | $9,171 | $16,253 | $155,638 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4B | INVOLVED IN EYE TISSUE DONATION AND TRANSPLANTATION EFFORTS. EFFECTIVE COLLABORATION WITH THESE PROFESSIONALS ENABLES SUITABLE RECOVERY OF TISSUE FOR TRANSPLANTATION AND RESEARCH, TIMELY RETRIEVAL OF DONOR MEDICAL INFORMATION, SUCCESSFUL DISTRIBUTION OF TISSUE FOR TRANSPLANTATION, AND ADVOCACY OF RESEARCH AND DONATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4C | FUNDING IS APPROXIMATELY 150,000 AND 200,000 PER YEAR. WHEN RESEARCH AWARDS ARE GRANTED, AWARD RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A WRITTEN PROGRESS REPORT TO EVERSIGHT WITHIN 14 MONTHS. THE EYE-BANK, IN TURN, APPRISES ITS STAKEHOLDERS OF RESEARCH PROJECTS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS. RESEARCHERS ARE EXPECTED TO NOTIFY THE EYE-BANK OF ANY ADDITIONAL FUNDING THEY OBTAIN IN THE FUTURE, RESULTING FROM THE WORK MADE POSSIBLE THROUGH THE EYE-BANK GRANT. THEY ARE ALSO ASKED TO ACKNOWLEDGE EVERSIGHTS SUPPORT IN ANY PUBLICATIONS OR PRESENTATIONS COVERING THE FUNDED PROJECT (S), AND TO PROVIDE COPIES OF PAPERS PUBLISHED AS A RESULT OF EYE-BANK FUNDING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. COMPLETED 990 IS PROVIDED VIA E-MAIL TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE POLICY IS REVIEWED DURING NEW EMPLOYEE ORIENTATION AND ANNUALLY WITH THE ENTIRE STAFF AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY SENIOR STAFF UPON DISCOVERY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | A PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD HR COMMITTEE WITH CEO; MERIT INCREASE IS RECOMMENDED BY THE HR COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE CEO IS NOT PART OF COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND CEO DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE SELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE CEO SALARY IS COMPARED TO SALARIES OF OTHER CEO'S AT PEER ORGANIZATIONS; OTHER EYE BANKS, OPOS, OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE. THE SOURCE OF SALARY INFORMATION IS PRIMARILY THE 990'S ISSUED BY PEER ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | PERFORMANCE REVIEW FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS CONDUCTED BY THE EMPLOYEES' IMMEDIATE MANAGER; MERIT INCREASES ARE RECOMMENDED BY THE MANAGER AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COMPARED TO SALARIES OF OTHER SIMILAR POSITIONS AT PEER ORGANIZATIONS; OTHER EYE BANKS, OPOS, OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE. A REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE HR COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE SOURCE OF SALARY INFORMATION IS PRIMARILY THE 990'S ISSUED BY PEER ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Business Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERSIGHT NEW JERSEY INC | |||||||||||
| 77 BRANT AVE SUITE 100 | CLARK | NJ | 07066 | 203345087 | EYE BANK | NJ | 3 | 7 | EVERSIGHT | EVERSIGHT | false |
| EVERSIGHT MICHIGAN | |||||||||||
| 4889 VENTURE DRIVE | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48108 | 273107692 | EYE BANK | MI | 3 | 7 | EVERSIGHT | EVERSIGHT | false |
| EVERSIGHT ILLINOIS | |||||||||||
| 547 WEST JACKSON BLVD SUITE 600 | CHICAGO | IL | 60661 | 273107617 | EYE BANK | IL | 3 | 7 | EVERSIGHT | EVERSIGHT | false |
| MIDWIRE SYSTEMS | |||||||||||
| 4889 VENTURE DRIVE | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48108 | 383557111 | EYE BANK | MI | 3 | 7 | EVERSIGHT | EVERSIGHT | false |
| EVERSIGHT OHIO | |||||||||||
| 6700 EUCLID AVE SUITE 101 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44103 | 455111431 | EYE BANK | OH | 3 | 7 | EVERSIGHT | EVERSIGHT | false |
| EVERSIGHT INTERNATIONAL | |||||||||||
| 4889 VENTURE DRIVE | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48108 | 471671769 | EYE BANK | MI | 3 | 7 | EVERSIGHT | EVERSIGHT | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVERSIGHT INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BURNABY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMILTON | CityNm |
| Province Or State | BERMUDA | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | BD | CountryCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (18 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| EVERSIGHT NEW JERSEY INC | ||
| O | $324,046 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT NEW JERSEY INC | ||
| B | $328,245 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT NEW JERSEY INC | ||
| N | $148,645 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT MICHIGAN | ||
| O | $564,738 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT MICHIGAN | ||
| B | $564,911 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT MICHIGAN | ||
| C | $15,413 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT ILLINOIS | ||
| O | $572,325 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT ILLINOIS | ||
| B | $584,034 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT ILLINOIS | ||
| N | $273,470 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT ILLINOIS | ||
| C | $51,963 | COST |
| MIDWIRE SYSTEMS | ||
| O | $1,432,930 | COST |
| MIDWIRE SYSTEMS | ||
| M | $227,500 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT OHIO | ||
| O | $449,908 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT OHIO | ||
| B | $450,375 | COST |
| EVERSGITH OHIO | ||
| N | $288,335 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT OHIO | ||
| C | $100,000 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT INTERNATIONAL | ||
| O | $357,633 | COST |
| EVERSIGHT INTERNATIONAL | ||
| C | $3,504,930 | COST |
Comments