THE UNIVERSITY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNIVERSITY CLUB (EIN 13-1429480)
- Tax period
- 2014-03-01 to 2015-02-28
- Filed
- 2016-01-15
- IRS object ID
- 201610159349300116
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-01-15T08:53:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-02-28 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONDON O'MEARA MCGINTY & DONNELLY L | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BATTERY PARK PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100041405 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131429480 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN R GIBNEY JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2122472100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-01-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES J REILLY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00183769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126617777 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN R GIBNEY JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,147,497 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UNIVERSITYCLUBNY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1865 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTION OF LITERATURE & ART, BY ESTABLISHING & MAINTAINING A LIBRARY READING-ROOM, & GALLERY OF ART; use of the clubhouse & athletic facilities for its members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 37 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 379 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 37 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,355,329 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,131,901 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $22,200 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,502,565 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,665,513 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,226,404 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,623,304 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,995,463 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $19,358,913 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,746,632 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,663,730 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,619,939 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,252,508 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,908,106 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,102,325 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,528,045 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,354,833 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,218,587 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,308,897 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $55,561,277 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $57,658,491 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,027,387 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,761,207 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,533,890 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $49,897,284 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TAX EXEMPT CLUB ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 123 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 379 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $2,141,064 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $5,540,879 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 37 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2122472100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | THE CLUB ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL N LEITNER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL S MATHEWS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD E HAHN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES J KILLERLANE III | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LIFSON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUSTIN M GARBACCIO | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN R GIBNEY JR | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENIS ANDREUZZI | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CYTHIA C BAYLES | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEFFREY BLISS | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROGER D BLANC | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN C CANONI | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JILL A DILOSA | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT R FULLER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SIMON F GERSON | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JASON R GETTINGER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER M COLLINS | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WARREN H HABER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT H HACKNEY JR | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIMOTHY R HAMILTON | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES G FREEMAN | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALEXANDRA B JEYDEL | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD G MASON | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER R LASUSA JR | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PERCY PRESTON JR | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EDWARD A REILLY JR | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ARABELLA C MEYER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RYAN F O'CONNELL | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| IAN M ROWAN | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RODES M PONZER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL PRESSER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALEENA SHAPIRO | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PHILIP R SPRAYREGEN | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENNETH A SCHULTZ | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HOWARD E STEINBERG | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| J SCOTT SWENSEN | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BASIL C WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN P DORMAN | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.0 | $527,859 | $0 | Yes (X) | $154,088 | |||
| ROBERT BAGLI | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40.0 | $190,701 | $0 | $10,943 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAMIEN MUDGE | ||||||||
| SQUASH PROFESSIONAL | 40.0 | $174,691 | $0 | $20,416 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN GRIECO | ||||||||
| FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $182,210 | $0 | $36,778 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | ||||||||
| COMPTROLLER | 40.0 | $171,357 | $0 | $38,493 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZAHIR AHMED | ||||||||
| BANQUET MANAGER | 40.0 | $153,223 | $0 | $28,766 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,400,041 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $289,484 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER GISOLFI ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 566 WARBURTON AVENUE | HASTINGS ON HUDSON | NY | 10706 | ARCHITECT | $404,538 |
| GORTON PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 21 WEST 38TH STREET 6TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | CAPITAL CONSULTANTS | $198,730 |
| MSLAVIN SONS LTDD | |||||
| C/O NORTH MILL CAPITAL LLC PO BOX | LAUREL | NY | 11948 | MEAT PROVEYOR | $166,388 |
| ALLAN GREENBERG ARCHITECT LLC | |||||
| 45 EAST PUTNAM AVENUE | GREENWICH | CT | 06830 | ARCHITECT | $256,552 |
| CONSTRUCTOMICS LLC | |||||
| 40 BROAD STREET 4TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | CONTRACTOR | $2,805,441 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $16,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $10,524,449 | $10,524,449 |
| CAPITAL ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $1,195,289 | $1,195,289 |
| ENTRANCE FEES | 900099 | $945,775 | $945,775 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,665,513 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $738,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $735,147 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,562 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,031,489 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,221,580 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $809,909 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $74,686 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $884,595 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $884,595 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $22,544,781 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,262,187 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,282,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,623,326 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,659,268 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTNERSHIP INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $76,319 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $76,319 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $76,319 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,663,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,288,839 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,355,329 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,562 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,779 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,580,437 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,301 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,899,595 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,319,396 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,208 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,400 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,067 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,383 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,701,143 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,191 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,133,354 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,109 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,975 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,713,204 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,614 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUS. INCOME TAX | $481,514 |
| CLUBHOUSE OPERATIONS | $858,533 |
| FOOD & BEVERAGE OPERATIONS | $849,351 |
| CLUB ACTIVITY & COMMITTEE | $655,120 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,159 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,354,833 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,530 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $854,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,153 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,437,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,059,668 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,519,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,542,844 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,123,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,291,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,826,371 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,895,725 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,556,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,930,646 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,039,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,591,772 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,561,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,658,491 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,345,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,180,055 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,682,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,581,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,027,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,761,207 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,427,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,713,126 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,828,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,905,531 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,627 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,533,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,897,284 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,561,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,658,491 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,308,897 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$533,348 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,412,155 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,106,112 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $705,512 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $126,345 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $753,811 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,184,158 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,842,286 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $702,666 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $268,204 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $707,044 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,106,112 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,671,897 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $755,448 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $146,771 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $731,830 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,842,286 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,691,638 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $705,040 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,255 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $746,036 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,671,897 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,467,840 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $684,076 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $236,098 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $696,376 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,691,638 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12757 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.87243 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $805,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $805,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,150,609 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,524,401 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,626,208 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,201,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,371,324 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,829,680 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $669,758 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $669,758 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,930,646 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TAXES PAYABLE | $707,434 |
| UNEARNED INCOME | $566,543 |
| DEFERRED LIFE MEMBERSHIP | $703,407 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $89,768 |
| DEFERRED INCOME TAX LIABILITY | $514,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,581,152 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,126,794 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$533,348 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,262,187 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,728,839 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,397,955 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $265,775 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $265,775 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,663,730 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,763,400 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,561,732 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,561,732 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,201,668 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $153,165 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $153,165 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,354,833 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V - LINE 4 | THE CLUB'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE CLUB CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: 1. THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUNDS; 2. THE PURPOSE OF THE CLUB AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS; 3. GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; 4. THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION; 5. THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS; 6. OTHER RESOURCES OF THE CLUB; 7. THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE CLUB. |
| PART X - LINE 2 | As of February 28, 2015 and February 28, 2014, no amounts were recognized for uncertain income tax positions taken during those years. In addition, the Club's tax returns for the 2012 fiscal year and forward are subject to the usual review by the appropriate taxing authorities. |
| PART XI - LINES 2D & 4B | 2D. COST OF GOODS SOLD: 3,262,187; 4B. GROSS-UP FROM INVESTMENT ADVISORY FEES: 102,067; 4B. PARTNERSHIP INCOME: 161,060; 4B. DEFERRED COMP. INVESTMENT INCOME: 2,648. |
| PART XII - LINES 2D & 4B | 2D. COST OF GOODS SOLD: 3,262,187; 2D. PENSION ADJUSTMENT: 1,299,545; 4B. INVESTMENT ADVISORY FEES: 102,067; 4B. PARTNERSHIP DEDUCTIONS: 51,098. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN P DORMAN | |||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $370,859 | $0 | $157,000 | $0 | $122,757 | $31,331 | $681,947 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BAGLI | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | $171,422 | $0 | $19,279 | $0 | $7,673 | $3,270 | $201,644 | $0 | $0 |
| DAMIEN MUDGE | |||||||||
| SQUASH PROFESSIONAL | $103,638 | $0 | $13,550 | $57,503 | $10,873 | $9,543 | $195,107 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GRIECO | |||||||||
| FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | $158,486 | $0 | $23,724 | $0 | $14,006 | $22,772 | $218,988 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | |||||||||
| COMPTROLLER | $142,909 | $0 | $28,448 | $0 | $15,532 | $22,961 | $209,850 | $0 | $0 |
| ZAHIR AHMED | |||||||||
| BANQUET MANAGER | $150,462 | $0 | $2,761 | $0 | $6,343 | $22,423 | $181,989 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I - QUESTION 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOHN P. DORMAN (GENERAL MANAGER) contributed $98,000 to his NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMP. plan. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1 | PROMOTION OF LITERATURE & ART, BY ESTABLISHING & MAINTAINING A LIBRARY READING-ROOM, & GALLERY OF ART. THE CLUB ALSO PROVIDES A CLUBHOUSE & ATHLETIC FACILITIES FOR THE USE AND ENJOYMENT OF ITS MEMBERSHIP. |
| PART VI, SECTION A. - QUESTION 6 | THE UNIVERSITY CLUB WAS INCORPORATED AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. |
| PART VI, SECTION A. - QUESTION 7A | THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE MEMBERs NOMINATING COMMITTEE WHO IN TURN ELECT THE EXECUTIVE AND COUNCIL MEMBERS. |
| PART VI, SECTION A. - QUESTION 7B | CHANGES MADE TO THE CONSTITUTION BY THE GOVERNING BODY MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| PART VI, SECTION B. - QUESTION 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER PRIOR TO FILING. |
| PART VI, SECTION B. - QUESTION 12C | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE DISTRIBUTION AND COLLECTION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARISE IT IS REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE COUNCIL. |
| PART VI, SECTION B. - QUESTION 15A & 15b | COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CLUB'S PRESIDENT AND HOUSE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN FOR APPROVAL. |
| PART VI, SECTION C. - QUESTION 19 | THE CLUB DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| PART XI - LINE 9 | PENSION ADJUSTMENT: -1,299,545.; DEFERRED COMP. INTEREST INCOME: -2,648.; NET PARTNERSHIP INCOME: -109,962. |
Comments