TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS INC (EIN 80-0721489)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349318522
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T15:16:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PwC US Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800721489EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARK PORTER TREASURERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTUFTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6179729400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WELLNESS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP020211166ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK PORTERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6179729400PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANTONIO C RUSSOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00858539PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK GILLIGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WELLNESS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,866,466,389GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TUFTSHEALTHPLAN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee447TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$289,170TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,436,844,851PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,539,094,271CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$34,050,973PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,773,638CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,470,895,824PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,573,867,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$534,938PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,206,566,149PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,355,316,981CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,049,188PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,336,860CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$234,698,428PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$318,472,543CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,479,848,703PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,702,151,634CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,952,879PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$128,283,725CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,156,361,918TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$988,406,949TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$718,882,296TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$692,677,388TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$437,479,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$295,729,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,135,024,279ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,956GrantAmt
Revenue$1,101,716,715RevenueAmt
DescDETAIL OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS - MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAID MCO AND ACO PLANS TUFTS HEALTH TOGETHER IS THE NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAID MCO AND ACO PLANS THAT PROVIDE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR QUALIFIED RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO MEET INCOME AND OTHER ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. MASSHEALTH IS THE NAME OF THE MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAID PROGRAM FUNDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND THE STATE. MASSHEALTH HELPS PEOPLE WITH LIMITED INCOMES AND RESOURCES PAY FOR MEDICAL AND SUPPORT SERVICES. IT ALSO COVERS EXTRA SERVICES AND DRUGS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE THROUGH A MEDICAID MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION CONTRACT WITH THE MASSACHUSETTS EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FOR QUALIFIED RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO MEET INCOME AND OTHER ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. THPP WAS AWARDED TWO MEDICAID ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS BY EOHHS IN ADDITION TO ITS EXISTING MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION CONTRACT. THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH TWO MASSACHUSETTS-BASED PROVIDER SYSTEMS, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAID MANAGED CARE CLOSELY ALIGNED WITH PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS. TUFTS HEALTH TOGETHER PROVIDES LOW TO MODERATE INCOME INDIVIDUALS WITH ACCESS TO THOUSANDS OF HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY CARE DOCTORS AND SPECIALISTS ACROSS THE STATE, SUPPORTIVE SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES, INFORMATION IN A NUMBER OF LANGUAGES, AS WELL AS PREVENTIVE MEASURES SUCH AS CAR SEATS AND FITNESS BANDS, INCENTIVES FOR HEALTHY BEHAVIORS, GYM FEE REIMBURSEMENTS, AND OTHER IMPORTANT TOOLS TO PROMOTE HEALTH AND WELLNESS. NCQA HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN RATING EVALUATE HEALTH PLANS' STRUCTURE AND PROCESS, CLINICAL QUALITY AND PATIENT SATISFACTION. TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLAN'S TOGETHER MEDICAID PRODUCT MAINTAINS NCQA HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HAS CONSISTENTLY RECEIVED HIGH SCORES BASED ON NCQA'S HEALTH PLAN RATING METHODOLOGY AND ACHIEVED A RATING OF 4.5 OUT OF 5 FOR THE NCQA HEALTH PLAN RATINGS WHICH WERE RELEASED IN 2023. TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS CONTINUES TO IMPLEMENT OUTREACH PROGRAMS WITH BOTH PROVIDERS AND MEMBERS WITH THE GOAL OF IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED AND RECEIVED. UPDATED RATINGS FOR 2024 WILL BE POSTED IN SEPTEMBER 2024. TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS WAS THE FIRST PLAN IN MASSACHUSETTS AND AMONG THE FIRST IN NEW ENGLAND TO ACHIEVE NCQA HEALTH EQUITY ACCREDITATION. ----------Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,065,387,145ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,284GrantAmt
Revenue$1,034,123,100RevenueAmt
DescDETAIL OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS - MASSACHUSETTS QUALIFIED HEALTH PLAN COVERAGE TUFTS HEALTH DIRECT IS AN INDIVIDUAL AND SMALL GROUP QUALIFIED HEALTH PLAN ("QHP") ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION AFTER THE ENACTMENT OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR AFFORDABLE EMPLOYER-SPONSORED INSURANCE, AND SMALL EMPLOYER GROUPS WITH 1-50 EMPLOYEES. THESE PLANS ARE SOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS HEALTH CONNECTOR, THE MASSACHUSETTS STATE RUN EXCHANGE. TUFTS HEALTH DIRECT IS ACCREDITED BY THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE. ----------Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$305,335,206ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,947GrantAmt
Revenue$296,375,070RevenueAmt
DescDETAIL OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS - DUAL-ELIGIBLE PROGRAM TUFTS HEALTH ONE CARE IS A MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN ("MMP") FOR INDIVIDUALS AGE 21-64 WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. TUFTS HEALTH ONE CARE IS ONE OF THREE MASSACHUSETTS ONE CARE PLANS PARTICIPATING IN THE FINANCIAL ALIGNMENT INITIATIVE ('DUALS DEMONSTRATION') TO INTEGRATE BENEFITS AND CARE FOR MEDICARE-MEDICAID ENROLLEES. THE PLAN CONTRACTS WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES AND THE MASSACHUSETTS EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO PROVIDE THE BENEFITS OF BOTH PROGRAMS TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE CARE THROUGH A FULLY INTEGRATED DUAL-ELIGIBLE SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS SENIOR CARE OPTIONS PROGRAM. THPP PROVIDES COVERAGE FOR PEOPLE AGE 65 OR OLDER WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MASSHEALTH STANDARD, HAVE BOTH MEDICARE PART A AND B, AND HAVE NOT BEEN DIAGNOSED AS HAVING END STAGE RENAL DISEASE. THIS PROGRAM INTEGRATES MEDICAID AND MEDICARE BENEFITS AND SERVICES, PROVIDING THOSE ELIGIBLE WITH COORDINATED HIGH-QUALITY AND COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTH CARE. ----------Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$110,110,608ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,063GrantAmt
Revenue$106,879,386RevenueAmt
DescRI MEDICAIDDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$110,110,608TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,063TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$106,879,386TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,615,857,238TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8421IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee447EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK PORTER TREASURERPersonNm
Phone6179729400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WELLNESS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CAIN HAYES
DIR. PRES. & CEO (END 9/24)10.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$4,532,289$42,363
PHILIP BARR
EVP, PRESIDENT, MARKETS10.040.0$0$1,580,792$159,172Yes (X)
TRACEY CARTER
FORMER SVP, CHIEF ACTUARY0.00.0$0$1,598,732$18,185Yes (X)
PETE CHURCH
CHIEF PEOPLE & CULTURE OFFICER10.040.0$0$1,284,213$156,654Yes (X)
ROLAND PRICE
FORMER TREASURER0.00.0$0$1,299,914$15,069Yes (X)
R SCOTT WALKER
CFO & PRESIDENT (START 9/24)10.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,041,266$162,232
MARK PORTER
TREASURER10.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,024,863$112,221
KRISTIN LEWIS
CHIEF PUB & COMN AFF OFFICER10.040.0$0$998,596$118,145Yes (X)
UMESH KURPAD
FORMER CFO0.00.0$0$1,087,771$21,702Yes (X)
KATIE CATLENDER
COO (START 1/24)12.537.5$0$880,347$67,611Yes (X)
ROBERT WILLIAMS
SVP, BUSINESS PERFORMANCE10.040.0$0$836,744$105,431Yes (X)
DEAN PEASLEY
SVP, OPERATIONS (END 4/24)12.537.5$0$840,092$31,405Yes (X)
URCEL FIELDS
SVP, PRES. GOVT MKT(END 11/24)7.540.0$0$842,020$16,316Yes (X)
TISA HUGHES
FORMER CLERK/SECRETARY0.00.0$0$824,422$31,490Yes (X)
SUSAN KEE
CLERK/SECRETARY, CLO10.040.0Yes (X)$0$696,820$93,265
MARY MAHONEY
FORMER SVP, CLO0.00.0$0$705,784$0Yes (X)
EILEEN AUEN
EXECUTIVE CHAIR (START 9/24)10.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$533,336$0
THOMAS CROSWELL
FORMER CEO0.00.0$0$404,893$9,900Yes (X)
PATRICIA HOWARD
FORMER COO0.00.0$0$232,740$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL J MCCOLGAN
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$141,000$0
BERTRAM L SCOTT
LEAD DIR/VICE CHR(START 10/24)1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$138,000$0
MICHAEL SHEA
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$136,000$0
TODD WHITBECK
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$135,500$0
HEDWIG VEITH WHITNEY
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$135,000$0
GREGORY D TRANTER
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$133,000$0
PETER SLAVIN MD
DIRECTOR (END 9/24)1.03.0Yes (X)$0$124,306$0
RAYMOND PAWLICKI
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$120,000$0
IRINA SIMMONS
DIRECTOR (END 6/24)1.03.0Yes (X)$0$79,778$0
JOYCE MURPHY
DIRECTOR (END 6/24)1.03.0Yes (X)$0$79,778$0
GAUROV DAYAL MD
DIRECTOR (START 6/24)1.07.0Yes (X)$0$44,695$0
ELIZABETH BIERBOWER
DIRECTOR (START 6/24)1.07.0Yes (X)$0$42,223$0
MICHAEL TARNOFF MD
DIRECTOR (START 12/24)1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG SHELL
DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIR1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$22,064,134TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,161,161TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
D EXPOSITO PARTNERS LLC
400 MADISON AVE SUITE 2ANEW YORKNY10017CONSULTING SERVICES$961,488
VOIANCE LANGUAGE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 74008101CHICAGOIL606748101ANSWERING SERVICES$531,512
CDR ASSOCIATES LLC
307 INTERNATIONAL CIRCLEHUNT VALLEYMD21030AUDIT FEES$366,334
CARELON MEDICAL BENEFITS MANAGEMENT
540 LAKE COOK RD STE 300DEERFIELDIL60015CONSULTING SERVICES$270,944
SEI - BOSTON LLC
11500 NORTHLAKE DRIVE SUITE 450CINCINNATIOH45249CONSULTING SERVICES$196,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID524114$1,101,716,715$1,101,716,715
COMPREHENSIVE (DIRECT)524114$1,034,123,100$1,034,123,100
MEDICARE/MEDICAID (CARE ONE)524114$296,375,070$296,375,070
MEDICAID RHODE ISLAND524114$106,879,386$106,879,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,539,094,271TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,885,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$289,170UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$27,174,732ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$300,486,556SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$292,598,480SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,888,076SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,888,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,888,076ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,573,867,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,539,094,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$289,170UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$35,062,808ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,250TotalAmt
Program Services$25,250ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,355,316,981TotalAmt
Program Services$2,355,316,981ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,945,460TotalAmt
Program Services$25,945,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,391,400TotalAmt
Program Services$2,391,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,635,765TotalAmt
Program Services$140,508,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,127,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,610TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,666TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,621,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,623,831TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,623,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,089TotalAmt
Program Services$573,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,063TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$591,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,303,798TotalAmt
Program Services$5,043,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,260,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,039,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,531TotalAmt
Program Services$48,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,299TotalAmt
Program Services$33,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,942,191TotalAmt
Program Services$5,553,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,388,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,864TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PREMIUM DEFICIENCY$73,969,002$73,969,002$0$0
COB FEES$4,011,941$0$4,011,941$0
PREMIUM TAX$2,153,313$2,153,313$0$0
CLAIMS INTEREST$1,023,595$0$1,023,595$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,068,131TotalAmt
Program Services$3,254,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$813,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,702,151,634TotalAmt
Program Services$2,615,857,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,294,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,984,377BOYAmt
EOY-$33,484,102EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,779,106BOYAmt
EOY$240,635,672EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,405,549BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,192,886BOYAmt
EOY$622,773,231EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$156,482,148EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,156,361,918BOYAmt
EOY$988,406,949EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,386,906BOYAmt
EOY$577,985,504EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,495,390BOYAmt
EOY$114,691,884EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,882,296BOYAmt
EOY$692,677,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,479,622BOYAmt
EOY$295,729,561EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,479,622BOYAmt
EOY$295,729,561EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,156,361,918BOYAmt
EOY$988,406,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$128,283,725ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,927,704NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$28,394,040OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PHARMA. AND OTHER RECEIVABLES$95,876,386
RECEIVABLE FROM AFFILIATES$60,605,762
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$156,482,148TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PREMIUM DEFICIENCY RESERVE$73,969,002
AMOUNTS HELD UNDER UNINSURED PLANS$30,994,051
PREMIUM RECEIVED IN ADVANCE$8,659,592
PAYABLE TO AFFILIATES AND PARENT$22,560
INVESTMENT SETTLEMENTS PAYABLE$244,865
OTHER LIABILITIES$801,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$114,691,884TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,587,173,947TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,927,704NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,927,704RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,572,246,243RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,621,666InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,621,666RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,573,867,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,700,529,968TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,700,529,968ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,621,666InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,621,666ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,702,151,634TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASC 740 (FKA FIN 48) FOOTNOTE THIS ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE OF POINT32HEALTH, INC. ("P32H"). THE BELOW FOOTNOTE DERIVES FROM THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINCIAL STATEMENTS OF POINT32HEALTH, INC. AND AFFILIATES. THE COMPANY BELIEVES THAT THE POSITIONS TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR OPEN TAX YEARS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS"). THEREFORE, P32H HAS NOT RECORDED ANY LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, AND THE COMPANY DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN THE AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS DURING THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CAMBRIDGE PUBLIC HEALTH COMMISSION
1493 CAMBRIDGE STCAMBRIDGEMA02139010676306501(c)(3)$95,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: CHA HEALTH
CARIBE COMMUNICATIONS & PUBLICATIONS INC
175 MCCLELLAN HWYEAST BOSTONMA02128042530767501(c)(3)$120,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: VARIOUS EVENTS
CENTRO LAS AMERICAS INC
11 SYCAMORE STWORCESTERMA016082213042714991501(c)(3)$6,500N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: VARIOUS EVENTS
CITY OF FALL RIVER
1 GOVERNMENT CTRFALL RIVERMA02722046001387501(c)(3)$14,388N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP:VARIOUS EVENTS
DISABILITY POLICY CONSORTIUM
25 KINGSTON STBOSTONMA02111043570281501(c)(3)$30,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: MEMORIAL AWARDS
GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC
874 PURCHASE STNEW BEDFORDMA02740042675800501(c)(3)$6,700N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: HOLIDAY EVENTS
HEALTHFIRST FAMILY CARE CENTER
387 QUARRY STFALL RIVERMA027232104042503444501(c)(3)$14,300N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: VARIOUS EVENTS
IMMIGRANTS' ASSISTANCE CENTER INC
58 CRAPO STNEW BEDFORDMA027404782042530908501(c)(3)$10,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: MENTAL HEALTH
ORGANIZED YOUTH
1268 C BROADWAYSAUGUSMA019064709844171641501(c)(3)$40,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: GIVE BACK DAY
RI KIDS COUNT INC
ONE UNION STATIONPROVIDENCERI029031758061485449501(c)(3)$10,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: KIDS COUNT EVENT
THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF PROVIDENCE
550 WICKENDEN STPROVIDENCERI02903050258929501(c)(3)$25,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: WANSKUCK CLUBHOUSE
THE CITY OF CENTRAL FALLS
580 BROAD STCENTRAL FALLSRI028632012470942849501(c)(3)$10,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: COMMUNITY PROGRAM
UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE
365 PLANTATION STWORCESTERMA01605043358566501(c)(3)$7,500N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: VARIOUS EVENTS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER NEW BEDFORD INC
128 UNION STNEW BEDFORDMA027406387042104264501(c)(3)$5,500N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: COMMUNITY EVENTS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER PLYMOUTH COUNTY
1041 PEARL STBROCKTONMA023015538042103940501(c)(3)$6,800N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP: VARIOUS EVENTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE ORGANIZATION NORMALLY CONTRIBUTES ONLY TO TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER 501(C)(3) AND CERTAIN GOVERNMENTAL UNITS, AS WELL AS SPONSORS EVENTS THAT BENEFIT THESE TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTES TO WELL ESTABLISHED, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE ESTABLISHED POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF FUNDS. THE ORGANIZATION MAY MAKE GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT CONTRIBUTE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CAIN HAYES
DIR. PRES. & CEO (END 9/24)$0$979,462$0$3,054,752$0$498,075$0$22,382$0$19,981$0$4,574,652$0$183,763
PHILIP BARR
EVP, PRESIDENT, MARKETS$0$710,093$0$784,920$0$85,779$0$149,235$0$9,937$0$1,739,964$0$72,281
TRACEY CARTER
FORMER SVP, CHIEF ACTUARY$0$0$0$350,690$0$1,248,042$0$17,697$0$488$0$1,616,917$0$91,806
PETE CHURCH
CHIEF PEOPLE & CULTURE OFFICER$0$635,016$0$586,187$0$63,010$0$129,669$0$26,985$0$1,440,867$0$55,508
ROLAND PRICE
FORMER TREASURER$0$815$0$126,875$0$1,172,224$0$14,765$0$304$0$1,314,983$0$0
UMESH KURPAD
FORMER CFO$0$3,526$0$498,533$0$585,712$0$21,379$0$323$0$1,109,473$0$97,380
R SCOTT WALKER
CFO & PRESIDENT (START 9/24)$0$693,032$0$345,302$0$2,932$0$135,198$0$27,034$0$1,203,498$0$0
MARK PORTER
TREASURER$0$433,000$0$324,735$0$267,128$0$86,199$0$26,022$0$1,137,084$0$225,509
KRISTIN LEWIS
CHIEF PUB & COMN AFF OFFICER$0$442,629$0$474,467$0$81,500$0$87,269$0$30,876$0$1,116,741$0$78,011
DEAN PEASLEY
SVP, OPERATIONS (END 4/24)$0$105,334$0$299,692$0$435,066$0$21,657$0$9,748$0$871,497$0$102,219
KATIE CATLENDER
COO (START 1/24)$0$552,885$0$325,000$0$2,462$0$67,319$0$292$0$947,958$0$0
ROBERT WILLIAMS
SVP, BUSINESS PERFORMANCE$0$454,256$0$371,994$0$10,494$0$96,649$0$8,782$0$942,175$0$6,965
TISA HUGHES
FORMER CLERK/SECRETARY$0$36,117$0$609,522$0$178,783$0$23,751$0$7,739$0$855,912$0$57,138
URCEL FIELDS
SVP, PRES. GOVT MKT(END 11/24)$0$406,154$0$400,000$0$35,866$0$16,094$0$222$0$858,336$0$0
SUSAN KEE
CLERK/SECRETARY, CLO$0$499,421$0$174,827$0$22,572$0$92,127$0$1,138$0$790,085$0$18,517
MARY MAHONEY
FORMER SVP, CLO$0$0$0$705,784$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$705,784$0$0
EILEEN AUEN
EXECUTIVE CHAIR (START 9/24)$0$0$0$0$0$533,336$0$0$0$0$0$533,336$0$0
THOMAS CROSWELL
FORMER CEO$0$0$0$375,000$0$29,893$0$9,900$0$0$0$414,793$0$0
PATRICIA HOWARD
FORMER COO$0$0$0$0$0$232,740$0$0$0$0$0$232,740$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3METHOD USED TO ESTABLISH CEO COMPENSATION TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS, INC. RELIED ON ITS PARENT AND SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, POINT32HEALTH, INC., TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR ITS CEO. THE METHODS USED BY POINT32HEALTH, INC. ARE AS FOLLOWS: -COMPENSATION COMMITTEE -INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT -COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY -APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE -WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ----------
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ADETAIL OF SEVERANCE PAYMENTS THE FOLLOWING SENIOR LEADERS ALSO RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN 2024: CAIN HAYES = $292,731 TRACEY CARTER = $483,832 URCEL FIELDS = $33,846 DEAN PEASLEY = $267,989 PATRICIA HOWARD = $232,740 ----------
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDISCRETIONARY RETIREMENT PLAN THE ORGANIZATION'S LEADERS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN SPONSORED BY THEIR EMPLOYER, POINT32HEALTH SERVICES, INC., A RELATED PARTY. THE EMPLOYEES AND AMOUNTS LISTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C REFLECT EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. ----------

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1DETAIL REGARDING THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TUFTS HEALTH PUBLIC PLANS, INC.'S ("THPP") PURPOSE IS TO GUIDE AND EMPOWER HEALTHIER LIVES FOR EVERYONE. THPP SEEKS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THE DIVERSE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES BY ARRANGING FOR THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES, INCLUDING PROVIDING COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND EDUCATION TO THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES. THE ORGANIZATION AIMS TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF MASSACHUSETTS AND RHODE ISLAND RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE, PRIMARILY THROUGH MANAGED CARE PROGRAMS DIRECTED AT LOW TO MODERATE INCOME RESIDENTS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS AND STATE OF RHODE ISLAND. THPP IS PART OF THE POINT32HEALTH ("P32H") FAMILY OF COMPANIES. ----------
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DDETAIL OF OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS - RHODE ISLAND MEDICAID COVERAGE THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OFFERS MEDICAID COVERAGE TO RHODE ISLAND RESIDENTS THROUGH A MEDICAID MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION'S COVERAGE IS CALLED TUFTS HEALTH RI TOGETHER, AND IS SIMILAR TO THE MEDICAID COVERAGE OFFERED IN MASSACHUSETTS. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2DETAIL OF FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP - THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS SERVED ON THE BOARDS OR WERE AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF ONE OR MORE FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AFFILIATED WITH THE FILING ORGANIZATION FROM 1/1/2024 TO 12/31/2024: CAIN HAYES, DIRECTOR; PRESIDENT & CEO (END 9/12/2024) SUSAN KEE, CLERK/SECR; CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER EILEEN AUEN, DIRECTOR, CHAIR; EXECUTIVE CHAIR (ADD'L EXECUTIVE CHAIR TITLE START 9/12/2024) R. SCOTT WALKER, CFO; PRESIDENT (ADD'L PRESIDENT TITLE START 9/12/2024) ------------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 3DELEGATION OF CONTROL OF MANAGEMENT DUTIES THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER IS POINT32HEALTH, INC. ITS AFFILIATE, POINT32HEALTH SERVICES, INC., PERFORMS CERTAIN MANAGEMENT, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND MARKETING SERVICES FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AFFILIATES. THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES LISTED IN PART VII, SECTION A ARE EMPLOYEES OF POINT32HEALTH SERVICES, INC. THEIR COMPENSATION IS LISTED IN PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS POINT32HEALTH, INC. ("P32H") IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7APOWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS P32H AS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, ELECTS THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BDECISIONS RESERVED TO MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS P32H, AS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, HAS THE RIGHT TO MAKE CERTAIN DECISIONS REGARDING THE ORGANIZATION, AND IS REQUIRED TO APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 8BCONTEMPORANEOUS BOARD MEETING DOCUMENTATION FOR A MAJORITY OF THE TIME, THE ORGANIZATION CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS MEETINGS HELD AND WRITTEN ACTIONS UNDERTAKEN BY ITS GOVERNING BODY AND COMMITTEES. HOWEVER, ON LIMITED OCCASIONS, THE GOVERNING BODY OR A COMMITTEE MAY HAVE A SERIES OF CONFERENCE CALLS AND MINUTES FOR THOSE CALLS ARE NOT APPROVED UNTIL THE NEXT MEETING. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BPROCESS USED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 THIS FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT, REVIEWED BY P32H'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND CERTAIN SECTIONS ARE REVIEWED FOR INPUT BY SUBJECT MATTER PERSONNEL IN OTHER DEPARTMENTS THROUGHOUT THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12A & 12CMONITORING & ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY: THE P32H'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST ("COI") POLICY AND PROCEDURES ("P&P") APPLIES TO THE FILING COMPANY AS A SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATION. THE P32H'S COI P&P IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY, REVISED AS NEEDED AND APPROVED UPON MATERIAL REVISIONS. THE POLICY REQUIRES ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS TO COMPLY WITH THE COI POLICY AND PROCESSES. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE ANNUAL COMPLIANCE TRAINING WHICH INCLUDE EXPECTATIONS RELATED TO FOLLOWING THE COI P&P. THE COI P&P REQUIRES THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE SURVEY AND STATEMENT TO THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER ("CLO") OR DESIGNEE IN THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT, LISTING ANY OUTSIDE RELATIONSHIPS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AND/OR BOARD RELATIONSHIPS THAT THEY OR A FAMILY MEMBER HAVE WITH P32H'S (OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES) SUPPLIERS, PURCHASERS, PROVIDERS AND/OR COMPETITORS. ADDITIONALLY, P32H REQUIRES EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT (AS DEFINED IN THE COI POLICY) TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE SURVEY AND STATEMENT TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR DIRECTOR, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. BY COMPLETING THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THESE INDIVIDUALS ACKNOWLEDGE THE POINT32HEALTH COI P&P. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT THE OFFER BY AN OUTSIDE ENTITY OF GIFTS OVER $250, HONORARIA OR COVERAGE OF BUSINESS EXPENSES, OR OTHER EVENTS OR RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE PERCEIVED AS CONFLICTS TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OR DESIGNEE AND THE EMPLOYEE'S MANAGEMENT. BOTH MUST APPROVE BEFORE ACCEPTANCE IS ALLOWED. THERE ARE PROTOCOLS AND PROCESSES TO REVIEW ANY DISCLOSURE THAT MIGHT BE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES' RESPONSES TO THE DISCLOSURE SURVEY AND STATEMENT ARE REVIEWED BY THE CLO, WHO WILL REVIEW THE SELF-DISCLOSURE WITH THE CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF P32H AND DETERMINE EXPECTATIONS AND RECOMMENDED ACTIONS IF NEEDED. A SUMMARY REPORT OF ALL DISCLOSED ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ALONG WITH ANY RECOMMENDED ACTIONS TO ADDRESS A DISCLOSED ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW/FINDINGS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD. THE CLO COMMUNICATES THE RECOMMEND ACTIONS TO INDIVIDUAL SURVEY RECIPIENTS. THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS CONSULTED AND INFORMED OF THE DECISIONS MADE BY THE CLO OR LEGAL DESIGNEE. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT'S RESPONSES TO THE DISCLOSURE SURVEY AND STATEMENT ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE, LEGAL, AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, WHO WILL REPORT TO THE CLO ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ALONG WITH ANY RECOMMENDED ACTIONS TO ADDRESS THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT, IF NECESSARY. RECOMMENDED ACTIONS/EXPECTATIONS ARE COMMUNICATED BY THE DIRECTOR, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE/CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER TO IMPACTED INDIVIDUALS. FOR CONFLICT DISCLOSURES INVOLVING THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, THE CLO WILL MAKE THE FINAL DETERMINATION. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT ARISES AFTER COMPLETION OF THE DISCLOSURE SURVEY WILL FOLLOW THE SAME REVIEW PROCESS. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 13WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER/NON-RETALIATION POLICY THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER/NON-RETALIATION POLICY WITHIN THE CODE OF CONDUCT THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF P32H. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 14WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY AND RECORD RETENTION SCHEDULE OF P32H. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S PARENT COMPANY, P32H HAS AN INDEPENDENT HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") THAT ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE TOTAL REMUNERATION OPPORTUNITIES, POLICIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE CEO AND CERTAIN EXECUTIVES, INCLUDING OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS INDIVIDUALS THE COMMITTEE DEEMS APPROPRIATE TO REVIEW. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS OF THE COMPANY. THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS MARKET DATA AND ANALYSES ASSEMBLED BY INDEPENDENT AND INTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS WITH THE GOAL TO DETERMINE EXECUTIVE TOTAL REMUNERATION THAT IS REASONABLE AND COMPETITIVE WITHIN THE INDUSTRY AND GEOGRAPHY IN WHICH P32H OPERATES. ----------
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19PROCESS FOR MAKING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, COI POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT AND QUARTERLY FINANCIAL UPDATES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ----------
FORM 990, PART VIISUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION GREG SHELL DID NOT EARN COMPENSATION IN 2024. ----------
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DETAIL OF OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS $(8,394,040) PAID IN CAPITAL $(20,000,000) --------------- TOTAL $(28,394,040) ----------
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO PREPARE FORM 990 THPP FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY ACCOUNTING METHOD PRESCRIBED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS' ACCOUNTING PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL FOR STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. ----------

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HPHC OF NEW ENGLAND INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042663394HEALTH INSURAMA501(C)(4)N/AHPHCINCYes (true)
POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021261374263GRANT MAKINGMA501 (C)(3)12ATAHMOYes (true)
POINT32HEALTH INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021814089215HEALTHCAREMA501(C)(4)N/ANAfalse
CARE PARTNERS OF CONNECTICUT INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021822604728HMOCT501(C)(4)N/ATAHMOYes (true)
TUFTS ASSOC HEALTH MAINTEN ORG INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042674079HMOMA501(C)(4)N/AP32HYes (true)
HPHC INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042452600HEALTH INSURAMA501(C)(3)10P32HYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
CAREPARTNERS OF CT HOLDINGS LLC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021823129930HOLDING COMPANYCTTAHMON/A
CLARION MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LLC
1212 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 225IRVINGTX75038822713764CLINICAL CONSULDEEH NEXUSN/A
EMPLOYERS HEALTH NEXUS LLC
1500 W PARK DRIVE SUITE 330WESTBOROUGHMA01581882938454HOLDING COMPANYMAHEALTH PLANSN/A
EMPLOYERS HEALTH NETWORK LLC
1212 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 225IRVINGTX75038471678150SELF INSURANCEDEEH NEXUSN/A
KP VENTURES LLC SERIES B
1 KAISER PLAZAOAKLANDCA94612273339892HEALTHCARECATAHMON/A
KP VENTURES LLC SERIES D
1 KAISER PLAZAOAKLANDCA94612471874366HEALTHCARECATAHMON/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HPHC INSURANCE COMPANY INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043149694HEALTH INSURANCEMANEW HPHC HOLDCOC CORPYes (true)
PLAN MARKETING INSURANCE AGENCY INC
1500 W PARK DRIVE STE 330WESTBOROUGHMA01581042734281BROKERAGEMAHEALTH PLANSC CORPYes (true)
HPHC INSURANCE AGENCY INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043016201BROKERAGEMANEW HPHC HOLDCOC CORPYes (true)
HEALTH PLANS INC
1500 W PARK DRIVE STE 330WESTBOROUGHMA01581042734278TPAMANEW HPHC HOLDCOC CORPYes (true)
CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
1500 W PARK DRIVE STE 330WESTBOROUGHMA01581043438779CARE MANAGEMENTMAHEALTH PLANSC CORPYes (true)
NEW HPHC HOLDING CORPORATION
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021815340662HOLDING COMPANYDEHPHC INCC corpYes (true)
POINT32HEALTH SERVICES INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042985923MANAGEMENT SVCSDETAHMOC CORPYes (true)
TUFTS INSURANCE COMPANY
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043319729INSURANCEMAP32H SRVCS INCC CORPYes (true)
TUFTS BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043270923TPAMAP32H SRVCS INCC CORPYes (true)
TOTAL HEALTH PLAN INC
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021042918943TPAMAP32H SRVCS INCC CORPYes (true)
TAHP BROKERAGE CORPORATION
1 WELLNESS WAYCANTONMA02021043072692BROKERAGEMAP32H SRVCS INCC CORPYes (true)
INTEGRA PARTNERS HOLDINGS INC
100 WALL ST STE 2502NEW YORKNY10005453032233MED EQUIPT & SVCSNYTAHMOC CORPYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TUFTS ASSOC HEALTH MAINTEN ORG INC
P,Q$12,131,352FMV
POINT32HEALTH SERVICES INC
P,Q$18,405,490FMV
POINT32HEALTH INC
B-$50,000,000CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.