HOSPICE OF HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOSPICE OF HOPE INC (EIN 61-1145339)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201601379349309740
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T16:46:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 201416603 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BALDWIN CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 116 SUTTON ST SUITE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MAYSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 611145339 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE OF HOPE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6067594050 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 909 KENTON STATION ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MAYSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41056 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAVIN CARTMELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6067594050 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SUZAN ROSS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00114441 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6065643690 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KAVIN CARTMELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 909 KENTON STATION DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 909 KENTON STATION DRIVE | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | MAYSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,217,633 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOSPICEOFHOPE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOSPICE OF HOPE IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CARING FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES FOR AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY IN MAYSVILLE, KENTUCKY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 236 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 61 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $325,754 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $291,147 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,918,770 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,052,250 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $472,038 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $576,993 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,960 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $26,109 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,736,522 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,946,499 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,113,370 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,980,093 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $52,801 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,129,975 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,095,113 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,243,345 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,075,206 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $493,177 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $871,293 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,007,968 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,751,046 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,977,633 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,545,956 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,030,335 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,205,090 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HOPSICE OF HOPE STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND DEATH WITH DIGNITY BY PROVIDING EMOTIONAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PHYSICAL CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,973,255 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,881,571 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE OF HOPE IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CARING FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,248,799 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,170,679 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KENTON POINTE PROVIDES FOR AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY IN MAYSVILLE, KENTUCKY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,222,054 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 236 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAVIN CARTMELL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6067594050 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 909 KENTON STATION DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 909 KENTON STATION DRIVE | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | MAYSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41056 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAVIN CARTMELL | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $150,424 | $0 | $16,342 | ||
| RANDY ANDERSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KRISTY KLEBECK BOGGS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUNE A DEMOYA | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MELISSA HENDRICKSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY W HILLENMEYER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN H LAWLER | |||||||
| IMMED. PAST | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CLAYTON G LYKINS JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL R MINEER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LESLIE NEWMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY ORME | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGERY PAELTZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN G PARKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JUSTON PATE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL P PELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD J RICE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRIN L SCHNEIDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONNIE L SCHUMACHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN WALTON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR ROBERT F ROSS | |||||||
| MEDICAL DIRE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $127,906 | $0 | $7,982 | Yes (X) | |
| JULIA HAY | |||||||
| PHARMACY MAN | 40.00 | $142,950 | $0 | $35,828 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $421,280 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,152 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM BCBS KY GROUP | |||||||
| ANTHEM BCBS KY GROUP | PO BOX 105124 | PO BOX 105124 | ATLANTA | GA | 30348 | INS BENEFITS | $1,123,838 |
| GGNSC VANCEBURG LLC | |||||||
| GGNSC VANCEBURG LLC | 589 EASTHAM ST | 58 EASTHAM ST | VANCEBURG | KY | 41179 | ROOM & BOARD | $388,501 |
| COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC | |||||||
| COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC | 115 PIONEER TRACE | 115 PIONEER TRACE | FLEMINGSBURG | KY | 41041 | ROOM & BOARD | $347,899 |
| QUALIS MANAGEMENT | |||||||
| QUALIS MANAGEMENT | PO BOX 7458 | PO BOX 7458 | ROCKY MOUNT | NC | 27804 | DME MANAGEMENT | $328,921 |
| RIVER VALLEY NURSING HOME | |||||||
| RIVER VALLEY NURSING HOME | 305 TAYLOR ST | 305 TAYLOR ST | BUTLER | KY | 41006 | ROOM & BOARD | $258,253 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $28,347 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $160,500 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $102,300 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $291,147 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME | 621610 | $12,804,944 | $12,804,944 |
| KENTON POINT | 623990 | $1,132,693 | $1,132,693 |
| RESIDENT SERVICES | 623990 | $114,613 | $114,613 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,052,250 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $435,450 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $435,450 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,396,401 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,242,805 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,053 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $153,596 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$12,053 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,543 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,543 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $41,866 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $28,347 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $16,276 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,590 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,590 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $519 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $519 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $519 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,946,499 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,052,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $602,583 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,111 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $148,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,093,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,005,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,062,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,488 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,092,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $895,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,307 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,623 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,124 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $267,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $377,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,759 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,608 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER PATIENT SERVICES | $2,903,179 | $2,903,179 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $455,380 | $455,380 | |
| PHARMACY | $448,969 | $448,969 | |
| OTHER EMPLOYEE RELATED EX | $142,824 | $95,613 | $47,211 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,006 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,075,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,222,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,800,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,801 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,580,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,800,884 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,533 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,105 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,767,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,707,424 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,945 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,041 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,185,857 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,958,376 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,648,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,227,481 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,504,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,594,091 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,542 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,007,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,751,046 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $955,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $794,756 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,022,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,751,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,977,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,545,956 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,778,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,081,499 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,591 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,030,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,205,090 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,007,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,751,046 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $871,293 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$696,538 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $751,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $465,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $359,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $325,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $291,147 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,192,873 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,229,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,105,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,498,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,919,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,052,769 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,804,814 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $58,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,866 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $207,121 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,980,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,629,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,930,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,279,307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,385,782 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,204,808 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $74,204,808 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $329,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $294,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $268,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $407,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $435,450 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,735,605 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $329,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $294,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $268,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $407,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $435,450 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,735,605 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $519 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,488 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,346,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,925,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,198,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,687,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,821,751 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,979,901 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97660 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NET FUNDRAISING INCOME 37,028 MISCELLANEOUS INCOME 2,460 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $855 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $855 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $48,105 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,080,175 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,510,016 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,590,191 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,970,790 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,109,385 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,080,175 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,948,690 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $22,100 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,970,790 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,948,690 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,948,690 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,118,458 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,169,768 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,948,690 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $712,773 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $712,773 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,192,318 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,440,337 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,751,981 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $291,179 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $121,450 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $169,729 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,896,679 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,310,542 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $586,137 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $92,908 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $86,047 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,861 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,227,481 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMON STOCKS | $9,574,682 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS & NOTES | $3,514,013 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $1,658,120 | F |
| CASH EQUIVALENTS | $461,602 | F |
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS | $385,674 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $15,594,091 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,266,236 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$696,538 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $16,275 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$680,263 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,946,499 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,946,499 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,091,481 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $16,275 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $16,275 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,075,206 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,075,206 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. IF THE SITUATION AROSE IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WOULD HAVE INTEREST TO RECOGNIZE, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE THIS AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES WOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN OTHER EXPENSES. TAX YEARS STILL OPEN UNDER FEDERAL AND STATE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAIN SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND CHANGE. BASED ON THE EVALUATION OF THE ORGANIZATION TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 16,275 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 16,275 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA FUNDRAISER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $24,125 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $24,125 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $10,076 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | BUILDING CAMPAI | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $14,662 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $14,662 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 3 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $31,408 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $13,685 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $17,723 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $6,200 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $70,195 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $28,347 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $41,848 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $16,276 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $16,276 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $25,572 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAVIN CARTMELL | |||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,300 | $10,124 | $15,342 | $1,000 | $166,766 |
| JULIA HAY | |||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | $142,826 | $124 | $33,828 | $2,000 | $178,778 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | ROBIN WALTON | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $347,899 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | MEDICAL SVC PMTS | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBIN WALTON (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: ROBIN IS A BOARD MEMBER OF HOSPICE OF HOPE. ROBIN AND HER SPOUSE ARE 1/3 OWNERS OF COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES, INC. IN FLEMINGSBURG, KY. ,(C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION: 347,899 (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: HOSPICE OF HOPE CONTRACTS WITH COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES, INC. TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE FOR RESIDENTS. THE MAJORITY OF THE PAYMENT FOR SERVICES IS FOR NURSING HOME ROOM & BOARD THAT IS REIMBURSED AT 100% OF THE MEDICAID ROOM & BOARD RATE AS STIPULATED UNDER MEDICARE AND MEDICAID GUIDELINES. SERVICES ARE CONTRACTED AT RATES SIMILAR WITH OTHER NURSING HOMES IN OUR SERVICE AREA. THIS RELATIONSHIP WAS CREATED UPON THE INHERITANCE OF THE BUSINESS FROM A FAMILY MEMBER OF HER SPOUSE. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES?: NO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, BUSINESS MANAGER, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ANY CHANGES NECESSARY WILL THEN BE MADE AND THEN THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | IN THE EVENT THAT A HOSPICE PARTY IS INVOLVED IN ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: 1) FULL DISCLOSURE SHOULD BE MADE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. 2) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL INFORM THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON OF ANY SITUATIONS INVOLVING THE BOARD MEMBER IMMEDIATELY. 3) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL HAVE THE FINAL AUTHORITY IN DETERMINING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS. 4) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY IN DEALING WITH SITUATIONS OF CONFLICT INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL PROVIDE THE COMMITTEE WITH A SELF-APPRAISAL BASED ON THE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ESTABLISHED FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE PROVIDED REASONABLE COMPENSATION AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES COMPENSATION BASED ON THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMPLETED BY SUPERVISOR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO ANYONE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 16,275 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -16,275 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENTON POINTE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1455 KENTON POINTE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MAYSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 41056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454495363 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | AST LV FAC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,330,684 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $159,153 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HOSPICE OF HOPE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
Comments