HOSPICE OF HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF HOPE INC (EIN 61-1145339)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201601379349309740
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T16:46:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201416603PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALDWIN CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1116 SUTTON ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611145339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF HOPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6067594050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAVIN CARTMELLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6067594050PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUZAN ROSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00114441PTIN
Phone6065643690PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAVIN CARTMELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine2Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,217,633GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOSPICEOFHOPE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOSPICE OF HOPE IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CARING FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES FOR AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY IN MAYSVILLE, KENTUCKY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee236TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers61TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$325,754PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$291,147CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,918,770PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,052,250CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$472,038PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$576,993CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,960PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,109CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,736,522PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,946,499CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,113,370PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,980,093CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$52,801CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,129,975PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,095,113CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,243,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,075,206CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$493,177PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$871,293CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,007,968TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,751,046TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,977,633TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,545,956TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,030,335NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,205,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOPSICE OF HOPE STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND DEATH WITH DIGNITY BY PROVIDING EMOTIONAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PHYSICAL CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,973,255ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,881,571RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE OF HOPE IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CARING FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,248,799ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,170,679RevenueAmt
DescKENTON POINTE PROVIDES FOR AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY IN MAYSVILLE, KENTUCKY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,222,054TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee236EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAVIN CARTMELLPersonNm
Phone6067594050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine2Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAVIN CARTMELL
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$150,424$0$16,342
RANDY ANDERSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTY KLEBECK BOGGS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNE A DEMOYA
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA HENDRICKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY W HILLENMEYER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H LAWLER
IMMED. PAST1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAYTON G LYKINS JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL R MINEER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE NEWMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY ORME
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGERY PAELTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G PARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JUSTON PATE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL P PELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J RICE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRIN L SCHNEIDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE L SCHUMACHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN WALTON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ROBERT F ROSS
MEDICAL DIRE40.00Yes (X)$127,906$0$7,982Yes (X)
JULIA HAY
PHARMACY MAN40.00$142,950$0$35,828Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$421,280TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,152TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BCBS KY GROUP
ANTHEM BCBS KY GROUPPO BOX 105124PO BOX 105124ATLANTAGA30348INS BENEFITS$1,123,838
GGNSC VANCEBURG LLC
GGNSC VANCEBURG LLC589 EASTHAM ST58 EASTHAM STVANCEBURGKY41179ROOM & BOARD$388,501
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC115 PIONEER TRACE115 PIONEER TRACEFLEMINGSBURGKY41041ROOM & BOARD$347,899
QUALIS MANAGEMENT
QUALIS MANAGEMENTPO BOX 7458PO BOX 7458ROCKY MOUNTNC27804DME MANAGEMENT$328,921
RIVER VALLEY NURSING HOME
RIVER VALLEY NURSING HOME305 TAYLOR ST305 TAYLOR STBUTLERKY41006ROOM & BOARD$258,253
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,347FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$160,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$102,300AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$291,147TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME621610$12,804,944$12,804,944
KENTON POINT623990$1,132,693$1,132,693
RESIDENT SERVICES623990$114,613$114,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,052,250TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$435,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$435,450ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,396,401SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,242,805SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,053OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$153,596SecuritiesAmt
Other-$12,053OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$141,543ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$41,866FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,347ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$16,276FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,590ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$519OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,946,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,052,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$602,583ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,111TotalAmt
Management And General$148,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,093,761TotalAmt
Program Services$5,005,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,062,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,488FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,107TotalAmt
Program Services$131,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,168TotalAmt
Program Services$895,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,946TotalAmt
Program Services$388,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,307FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,650TotalAmt
Management And General$20,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,623TotalAmt
Management And General$37,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,124TotalAmt
Management And General$92,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,648TotalAmt
Program Services$3,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,294TotalAmt
Program Services$905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,271TotalAmt
Program Services$12,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,368TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,958TotalAmt
Program Services$128,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,404TotalAmt
Program Services$377,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,759TotalAmt
Management And General$7,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,608TotalAmt
Management And General$117,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,651TotalAmt
Program Services$353,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,695TotalAmt
Program Services$13,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER PATIENT SERVICES$2,903,179$2,903,179
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$455,380$455,380
PHARMACY$448,969$448,969
OTHER EMPLOYEE RELATED EX$142,824$95,613$47,211

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,708TotalAmt
Program Services$7,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,006FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,075,206TotalAmt
Program Services$11,222,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,800,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,801FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,580,498BOYAmt
EOY$2,800,884EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,475BOYAmt
EOY$59,533EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,744BOYAmt
EOY$84,105EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,767,674BOYAmt
EOY$1,707,424EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,318BOYAmt
EOY$56,945EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,111BOYAmt
EOY$152,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,185,857LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,958,376LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,648,794BOYAmt
EOY$10,227,481EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,504,582BOYAmt
EOY$15,594,091EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,772BOYAmt
EOY$68,542EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,007,968BOYAmt
EOY$30,751,046EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$955,600BOYAmt
EOY$794,756EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,022,033BOYAmt
EOY$3,751,200EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,977,633BOYAmt
EOY$4,545,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,778,634BOYAmt
EOY$26,081,499EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,701BOYAmt
EOY$123,591EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,030,335BOYAmt
EOY$26,205,090EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,007,968BOYAmt
EOY$30,751,046EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$871,293ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$696,538NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$751,149CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$465,162CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$359,661CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$325,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$291,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,192,873TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,229,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,105,495CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,498,298CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,919,093CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,052,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,804,814TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,866CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$207,121TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,980,308CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,629,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,930,004CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,279,307CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,385,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,204,808TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$74,204,808PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$329,654CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$268,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$407,932CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$435,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,735,605TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$329,654CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$268,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$407,932CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$435,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,735,605TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,248CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$323CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,488TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,346,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,925,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,198,542CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,687,562CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,821,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,979,901TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97660PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97990PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNET FUNDRAISING INCOME 37,028 MISCELLANEOUS INCOME 2,460ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$855DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$855TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$48,105AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,080,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,510,016ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$12,590,191EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,970,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,109,385ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$9,080,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,948,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,970,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,948,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$5,948,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,118,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,169,768InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,948,690EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$712,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$712,773BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,192,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,440,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,751,981BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$291,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,450DepreciationAmt
Book Value$169,729BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,896,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,310,542DepreciationAmt
Book Value$586,137BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,861BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,227,481TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON STOCKS$9,574,682F
CORPORATE BONDS & NOTES$3,514,013F
MUTUAL FUNDS$1,658,120F
CASH EQUIVALENTS$461,602F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$385,674F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,594,091TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,266,236TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$696,538NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$16,275OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$680,263RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,946,499RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,946,499TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,091,481TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$16,275OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$16,275ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,075,206ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,075,206TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. IF THE SITUATION AROSE IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WOULD HAVE INTEREST TO RECOGNIZE, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE THIS AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES WOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN OTHER EXPENSES. TAX YEARS STILL OPEN UNDER FEDERAL AND STATE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAIN SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND CHANGE. BASED ON THE EVALUATION OF THE ORGANIZATION TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSE 16,275
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 16,275

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALA FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$24,125GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,125GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,076OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BUILDING CAMPAIEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$14,662GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$14,662CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$31,408GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$13,685CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$17,723GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$6,200OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$70,195GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,347CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$41,848GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$16,276OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$16,276DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$25,572NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KAVIN CARTMELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$140,300$10,124$15,342$1,000$166,766
JULIA HAY
PHARMACY MANAGER$142,826$124$33,828$2,000$178,778

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INCPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionROBIN WALTONRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$347,899TransactionAmt
TransactionMEDICAL SVC PMTSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBIN WALTON (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: ROBIN IS A BOARD MEMBER OF HOSPICE OF HOPE. ROBIN AND HER SPOUSE ARE 1/3 OWNERS OF COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES, INC. IN FLEMINGSBURG, KY. ,(C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION: 347,899 (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: HOSPICE OF HOPE CONTRACTS WITH COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES, INC. TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE FOR RESIDENTS. THE MAJORITY OF THE PAYMENT FOR SERVICES IS FOR NURSING HOME ROOM & BOARD THAT IS REIMBURSED AT 100% OF THE MEDICAID ROOM & BOARD RATE AS STIPULATED UNDER MEDICARE AND MEDICAID GUIDELINES. SERVICES ARE CONTRACTED AT RATES SIMILAR WITH OTHER NURSING HOMES IN OUR SERVICE AREA. THIS RELATIONSHIP WAS CREATED UPON THE INHERITANCE OF THE BUSINESS FROM A FAMILY MEMBER OF HER SPOUSE. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES?: NO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, BUSINESS MANAGER, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ANY CHANGES NECESSARY WILL THEN BE MADE AND THEN THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIN THE EVENT THAT A HOSPICE PARTY IS INVOLVED IN ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: 1) FULL DISCLOSURE SHOULD BE MADE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. 2) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL INFORM THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON OF ANY SITUATIONS INVOLVING THE BOARD MEMBER IMMEDIATELY. 3) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL HAVE THE FINAL AUTHORITY IN DETERMINING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS. 4) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY IN DEALING WITH SITUATIONS OF CONFLICT INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL PROVIDE THE COMMITTEE WITH A SELF-APPRAISAL BASED ON THE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ESTABLISHED FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE PROVIDED REASONABLE COMPENSATION AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES COMPENSATION BASED ON THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMPLETED BY SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO ANYONE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 16,275 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -16,275

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENTON POINTE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 KENTON POINTE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454495363EIN
Primary ActivitiesAST LV FACPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,330,684TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$159,153EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOSPICE OF HOPE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.