FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL BIBLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL BIBLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0743910)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201601349349306080
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T15:08:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1972 Emerson Parkway STE AAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430743910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Christian College of the BibleBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6602633900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1911 E Urbandale DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMoberlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65270ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLara LawrencePersonNm
Person TitleVP Business & FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6602633900PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone3178852620PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid FincherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1911 E Urbandale DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMoberlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65270ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,875,698GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cccb.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPost-secondary education developing servant-leaders for the church.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee185TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers349TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,133,141PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,106,865CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,710,695PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,907,195CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$63,618PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$108,271CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$252,629PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$173,089CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,160,083PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,295,420CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,168,975PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,744,583CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,314,267PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,270,830CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$282,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,148,441PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,764,142CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,631,683PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,779,555CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$471,600PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$484,135CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,423,705TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,430,937TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,077,369TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,671,782TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,346,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,759,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCentral Christian College of the Bible (Central) exists to develop servant-leaders for the church. As a traditional undergraduate Bible college of the restoration movement, Central equips faithful men and women for leadership ministry.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,650,971ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,744,583GrantAmt
Revenue$3,055,795RevenueAmt
DescAcademic: 4-year accredited degree granting college including bachelor and associate degrees as well as certificate programs. Central provides instruction both in the classroom and online that equip students with a Bible-centered higher education within the context of a Christian worldview and helps students become productive, contributing members of their communities. For the fiscal year 2014-2015, Central provided educational and library services for approximately 322 students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$781,346ExpenseAmt
Revenue$995,485RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Services: Providing dormitory style housing, 17 meals a week board plan, coffee house, and a contemporary bookstore featuring textbooks and apparel for students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$623,584ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,325RevenueAmt
DescStudent Service: Providing services, events, groups and policies that foster a positive and safe campus experience. Some of these services, events and groups include computer & printing, Wi-Fi, health equipment, counseling, mailroom, church relations, intramurals, leadership opportunities, student discipleship program, service programs, chapel, student council and mission trips.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$123,142ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,718RevenueAmt
DescAthletics: Providing varsity sports programs, NCCAA Division 2 athletics, including Men's & Women's Basketball, Men's Soccer, Women's Volleyball and Men's & Women's Cross Country. In the 2014-2015 fiscal year our Women's Basketball Team won Regional's and placed 2nd at the NCCAA Division 2 Nationals.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$123,142TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$13,718TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,179,043TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee185EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lara LawrenceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6602633900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1911 E Urbandale DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMoberlyCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65270ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
L Eugene McCoy
Chairman6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas M Nobis
Vice Chairman3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Morrow
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald A Self
Secretary3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan B Curtis
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Cobb
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elmer Fuller
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lowry
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alissa Kigar
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Gilchrist part year
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corey Mehaffy
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Brooks part year
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fincher
President80.00Yes (X)$37,659$0$43,061
Lara Lawrence
Vice President80.00Yes (X)$50,455$0$5,542
Eric Stevens
Academic Dean50.00Yes (X)$41,126$0$27,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$129,240TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,228TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer College CaterersBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125055 West Valley Parkway Suite 12AddressLine1Txt
CityOlatheCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66061ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFood serviceServicesDesc
Compensation$319,055CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,255GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,092,610AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,399NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,106,865TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$2,937,288$2,937,288
Auxiliary enterprises611710$942,864$942,864
Athletics611710$13,718$13,718
Student service611710$13,325$13,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,907,195TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,550ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,650RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,689RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,961RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,961ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$395,663SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,111OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$355,904SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,149OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,759SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,962OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,721ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$265,157GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$212,536CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$118,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$118,507OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,295,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,078,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$110,232ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,744,583TotalAmt
Program Services$1,744,583ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,003TotalAmt
Program Services$71,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,628,456TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,059FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,737TotalAmt
Program Services$46,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,900FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,661TotalAmt
Program Services$110,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,700FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,973TotalAmt
Program Services$42,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,212FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,350TotalAmt
Management And General$9,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,538TotalAmt
Program Services$485,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,139FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,480TotalAmt
Program Services$41,326ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$4,154FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,718TotalAmt
Program Services$121,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,984FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,041TotalAmt
Program Services$6,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,395TotalAmt
Program Services$18,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$843FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,218TotalAmt
Program Services$61,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,414FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,787TotalAmt
Program Services$41,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,837FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,993TotalAmt
Program Services$24ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,197TotalAmt
Program Services$84,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$373FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,425TotalAmt
Program Services$7,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,779,555TotalAmt
Program Services$4,179,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,317,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,631BOYAmt
EOY$568,085EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,487BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,127BOYAmt
EOY$38,622EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,955BOYAmt
EOY$186,379EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,049BOYAmt
EOY$48,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,571,098LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,586,331LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,221,311BOYAmt
EOY$6,984,767EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,409,192BOYAmt
EOY$1,601,501EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,000BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953BOYAmt
EOY$2,793EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,423,705BOYAmt
EOY$9,430,937EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,169BOYAmt
EOY$64,875EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,142,912BOYAmt
EOY$3,060,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,755,270EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,734,288BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,637EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,077,369BOYAmt
EOY$6,671,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,620BOYAmt
EOY$1,310,615EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,250BOYAmt
EOY$146,045EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,217,466BOYAmt
EOY$1,302,495EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,346,336BOYAmt
EOY$2,759,155EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,423,705BOYAmt
EOY$9,430,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$484,135ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$35,433NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$67,613OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,301,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,636ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$63,584InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$81,912GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,383,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,142,282BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$157,626InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$31,988GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,069OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,301,521EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,075,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$147,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$44,557GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$96,665OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,142,282EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$968,172BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,126ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$30,239GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,328OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,075,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$816,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$175,754InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$21,094GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,032OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$968,172EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05880TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,017BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,834,982OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,067,592DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,767,390BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,518,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$176,360BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,984,767TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits$34,343
Annuities Payable$266,921
Proposed Endowment Funds$3,324
Post-Retirement Benefit Payable$1,462,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,766,637TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,741,337TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$35,433NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$220,225OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$184,792RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,556,545RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,738,875OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,738,875RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,295,420TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,328,517TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$249,112OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$249,112ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,079,405ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,700,150OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,700,150ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,779,555TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are permanently restricted with earnings to be used for scholarships. A smaller portion is temporarily restricted for scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:The College is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. While the College is generally exempt from income taxes, it is subject to taxes on unrelated trade or business income and excess lobbying expense. For the years ended June 30, 2015 and 2014, the College did not incur taxes for unrelated trade or business income. The Organization files a Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax, each year-end. The Organization's tax returns are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Open tax years subject to examination include 2012 through 2015. Any interest or penalties incurred related to income tax filings are reported within general and administrative expenses in the Comparative Statement of Activities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of goods sold 212,536. Rental expenses 7,689.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts 1,700,150. Actuarial loss on obligations 38,725.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of goods sold 212,536. Actuarial gains/losses 28,887. Rental expenses 7,689.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts 1,700,150.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The policy is stated in catalog and in publications.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6As a college, the organization receives and distributes federal funds for grants and loans via the following U.S. Department of Education programs: PELL Grant, Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, College Work-Study, and Direct Loans.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesMission trips$20,945
South America00Program ServicesMission trips$24,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$45,554SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$45,554TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationExpenditures are accounted for using the accrual method of accounting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient322RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,744,583CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are available to all students meeting the written criteria for the award of the scholarship. All scholarships and discounts are awarded by the financial aid department based on the established policies. Scholarships are directly applied to the student account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSharon FincherPersonNm
Relationship With OrgMother of PresidentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePrivate loanLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$25,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$25,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$25,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$5,040CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition assistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition reductionAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. It is reviewed by the VP Business & Finance. A copy of the Form 990 is then presented to the Board via mail or e-mail before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual conflict of interest disclosures are required from each Director and Officer which are given to the Board Chairman who reviews them and presents the information to the Board who discusses and monitors any actual conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board sets the President's compensation, and the President sets the compensation for the cabinet level. Comparability data is used and the process is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther fees: Program service expenses 485,989. Management and general expenses 19,410. Fundraising expenses 92,139. Total expenses 597,538.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Loss -67,613.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe organization's Board assumes responsibility for oversight of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.