PRESBYTERIAN SENIORCARE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN SENIORCARE (EIN 25-0969422)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201601349349305840
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T14:53:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN250969422PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian SeniorCareBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOakmontCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250969422EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian SeniorCareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128265704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOakmontCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH WENGERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128265704PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4128265704PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH WENGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOakmontCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,569,682GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNon-profit regional network providing a continuum of living and care options for older adults.In addition to Westminster Place, Woodside Place, and Southminster Place, three personal care facilities it owns, Presbyterian SeniorCare developed and is the sole member of numerous nonprofit membership corporations that provide a regional system of housing, personal care, Alzheimer's and dementia care, long-term and rehabilitation healthcare, and community services for older adults. Of note are its 25 affordable housing communities serving persons with disabilities and low-income seniors through a service-enriched model that supports aging in place and minimizes the need for institutional care. Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities and provides charitable care to the seniors it serves who are no longer able to pay for their care. In 2015, it provided $656,865 in community support and $ 16.6 million in benevolent and uncompensated care across its regional network.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee944TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$519,576PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$144,972CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,257,413PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,080,965CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,225,227PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,433,147CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,002,216PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,659,084CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,760,762PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,962,520CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,941,860PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,869,440CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,702,622PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,831,960CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,299,594PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$827,124CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,831,475TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,899,608TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,387,845TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,239,159TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,443,630NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,660,449NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNon-profit regional network providing a continuum of living and care options for older adults.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,022,376ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,080,965RevenueAmt
DescFor older adults who are no longer able to live alone but do not need nursing home care, we offer personal care in three facilities - Westminster Place, Woodside Place and Southminster Place - bringing together gracious and modern residential living options with caring and professional staff who provide assistance with daily tasks and create opportunities for camaraderie and stimulation. We served approximately 300 elderly residents in our three personal care facilities, subsidizing about $1,486,700 of care for those individuals who could no longer afford to pay.These personal care facilities are part of the Presbyterian SeniorCare Aging Services Network that serves more than 6,500 older adults annually through 54 communities/service lines at 45 locations across 10 western Pennsylvania counties. Presbyterian SeniorCare has been instrumental in developing, and is the sole member of, numerous not-for-profit membership corporations that provide older adults with living and service options including: a regional system of housing for low income seniors and persons with disabilities, personal care, Alzheimer's and dementia care, long-term and rehabilitation healthcare, and non-medical homecare, and community services for older adults. Additionally, in collaboration with Jewish Association on Aging and UPMC, Presbyterian SeniorCare is a sponsor of Community LIFE, a non-profit program that provides comprehensive health and social services to approximately 500 frail, elderly adults so that they can continue to live in their homes.The Internal Revenue Service has determined that Presbyterian SeniorCare is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. However, as a responsible corporate citizen, Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities through promotion of health and wellness efforts, education and training programs, financial and in-kind donations, and special projects. Guided by its faith-based not-for-profit mission, Presbyterian SeniorCare provides benevolent care annually to the seniors it serves who have outlived their resources and no longer have the means to pay. In 2015, it provided community support of $656,865 and benevolent and uncompensated care of more than $16.6 million across its regional network of facilities, services and programs. From the freestanding, personal care community of Woodside Place developed in 1991, Presbyterian SeniorCare created the Woodside Program, a model of Alzheimer's and dementia care that has been embraced by other types of communities, including the skilled nursing communities in our regional network. Presbyterian SeniorCare has received national and international recognition for its contribution to the field of dementia care,including the American Institute of Architects Ten-year Award in 2007. It was recognized nationally in 2015 by LeadingAge, the association representing 6,000 not-for-profit organizations across the senior care industry, for Excellence in Dementia Care for piloting the SilentAlert Resident MonitorSystem at Woodside Place which resulted in a significant reduction innight time falls. In 2011, the Woodside Place art therapy program "In the Moment" was featured on WQED's Pittsburgh 360, and in 2012 won the Innovation of the Year Award from LeadingAge PA. In 2014, the Art Therapist that developed the program was honored with the Outstanding Program award by the Pennsylvania Therapeutic Recreation Institute.The Woodside model inspired the physical design, programming and staffing for the Woodside community within the Southminster Place personal care facility, which opened in 2001. Most recently, it inspired the development of Woodside Place of Erie, which opened in the fall of 2015 at the Manchester Commons campus in Erie, which is an affiliate of Presbyterian SeniorCare. Currently, planning is underway for Woodside Place of Washington, which will be the first residential dementia care community in Washington County.Recognizing the pervasiveness of cognitive impairment among older adults, in 2015 all employees, including even those who were not direct caregivers, were required to receive training through the National Alzheimer's Association. Additionally, direct care givers complete an immersion experience that is over and above the training provided to all employees.In keeping with our person-centered care philosophy, the seven Presbyterian SeniorCare sponsored skilled nursing communities have been transformed from the traditional institutional setting and medical model of yesteryear to home-like environments that deliver personalized care with an emphasis on also enhancing quality of life. More than 50% of persons served annually are covered by Medical Assistance. As a Center of Rehab Excellence, the Presbyterian SeniorCare Network developed the MyLife Program, a holistic approach to recovery, which includes the physical environment, the delivery of hospitality and the personalized clinical care provided by an expert team focused on getting patients back home and back to their life.We support older adults wherever they are on life's journey- from low to moderate income supportive housing to programs for those who wish to stay at home.Presbyterian SeniorCare is the sponsor of 25 supportive and affordable housing communities serving persons with disabilities and low-income seniors through a service-enriched model that supports aging in place and delays/prevents the need for institutional care. Additionally, through its management affiliate, SeniorCare Network, it provides management services to 9 low-income housing communities and one skilled nursing community.Longwood at Home is western Pennsylvania's only licensed Continuing Care at Home program. The program is a way for people who are healthy today to maintain their current lifestyle but also put a plan in place for the future so quality care and support will be there if and when they need it.Enhancing Choice and Quality Of LifeOur philosophy of person-centered care focuses on making aging easier for adults by respecting each person's choice on how to receive the care they need, whether at their home or in our residences.Presbyterian SeniorCare at Home was launched in 2010 to meet the needs of older adults to receive care and services in their home. In 2015, they launched the Home Health Agency to further enhance choices for care.In 2015, a formal partnership was established between Family Hospice and Palliative Care, Presbyterian SeniorCare and UPMC to enable high quality hospice services to reach the broader Western Pennsylvania community. The Presbyterian SeniorCare Woodwell Program, in collaboration with Family Hospice and Palliative Care, received the national 2007 American Hospital Association Circle of Life Award as an innovative model of hospice care within the long-term care setting. Along with UPMC and the Jewish Association on Aging, Presbyterian SeniorCare sponsors the Community LIFE program, which provides comprehensive health and social services to frail, elderly adults so that they can continue to live in their homes.Since its inception in 1928, Presbyterian SeniorCare has been committed to service excellence and making aging easier for older adults and their families. Built upon the principles of "servant leadership," we are dedicated to investing in our people and promoting a standard of care and personalization that focuses on the highest quality of care possible. In 2006, Presbyterian SeniorCare became the first Aging Service Network in Pennsylvania, and the third and largest in the nation, to receive accreditation from Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities-Continuing Care Accreditation Commission (CARF-CCAC). CARF-CCAC reissued that accreditation to Presbyterian SeniorCare and its affiliates for a five-year term through 2016, representing the highest-level commendation that can be awarded to an eldercare provider. Presbyterian SeniorCare skilled nursing communities also met the standards and were awarded the Person-Centered Long-Term Care Communities (PCLTCCs) designation. Although the PCLTCC designation is available only to skilled nursing communities, Woodside Place along with other personal care communities within Presbyterian SeniorCare have conformed to those same rigorous person-centered care standards. Presbyterian SeniorCare has always been committed to providing welcoming and respectful environments for everyone, and we elevated this commitment to a strategic priority in 2013 for our Aging Services Network. A deliberate multi-year, multi-phase education and awareness effort was launched to foster diversity, equity and inclusion. This strategic initiative will position our Aging Services Network to be ready to serve an increasingly diverse aging population and to appropriately engage and support an increasingly diverse workforce.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,022,376TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee944EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL STOKESPersonNm
Phone4128266529PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 HULTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityOAKMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David J Lowe Esq
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter McIlroy II
Director and Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul M Winkler
Director & President40.00Yes (X)$354,924$0$100,608Yes (X)
Roger D Beck
Director and vice chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah F Meyer
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Bates
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith R Lave
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Luckett
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William M Campbell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara M Sullivan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura W Synnott
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas D Pratt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay T Carson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra R Tomlinson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick G Fiedler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James B Pieffer
Secretary40.00$245,671$0$41,927Yes (X)
Joseph W Wenger
Treasurer40.00$218,678$0$28,130Yes (X)
Susan V Dachille
Exec. Vice President40.00$153,907$0$24,623Yes (X)
Karen Molcan
Executive Director40.00$113,569$0$10,606Yes (X)
Stacie Bornemann
Director of Marketing40.00$150,979$0$12,102Yes (X)
Lisa Fischetti
Senior Director, Communica40.00$132,813$0$18,743Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,370,541TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,739TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cura Hospitality
PO Box 827276philadelphiaPA191827276Dining Services$162,650
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause
PO box 7398MadisonWI53707Auditing$158,334
Yukevich Marchetti Liekar & Zangrilli
11 Stanwix StreetpittsburghPA152221324Law Services$139,463
Jackson Lewis
PO Box 416019BostonMA02241Law Services$113,466
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$144,972AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$144,972TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResidential & personalDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,080,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,080,965ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,080,965TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,477,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,477,677ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,866,068SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,910,598SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$44,530SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$44,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$44,530ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,659,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,514,112ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,979TotalAmt
Management And General$1,471,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,858,968TotalAmt
Program Services$2,339,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,504TotalAmt
Program Services$111,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,683TotalAmt
Program Services$708,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,386TotalAmt
Program Services$317,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,555TotalAmt
Program Services$432,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,350TotalAmt
Program Services$5,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,880TotalAmt
Program Services$314,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,625TotalAmt
Program Services$133,625ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,930TotalAmt
Program Services$225,930ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,741TotalAmt
Program Services$542,741ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,053TotalAmt
Program Services$11,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,395TotalAmt
Program Services$20,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,250TotalAmt
Program Services$197,250ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,851,410TotalAmt
Program Services$1,851,410ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,178TotalAmt
Program Services$170,178ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Purchased Services$1,580,729$1,479,961$100,768
Benevolent Care$1,486,705$1,486,705
Food$537,962$537,962
Equipment Rental and Ma$465,582$465,582

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,095TotalAmt
Program Services$668,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,831,960TotalAmt
Program Services$12,022,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,809,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,238,152BOYAmt
EOY$4,091,419EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,622,303BOYAmt
EOY$2,414,101EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,043BOYAmt
EOY$420,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,846,633LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,299,948LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,094,144BOYAmt
EOY$16,546,685EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,648,862BOYAmt
EOY$39,736,053EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,684,561BOYAmt
EOY$1,684,561EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,123,410BOYAmt
EOY$4,006,390EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,831,475BOYAmt
EOY$68,899,608EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,039,938BOYAmt
EOY$2,632,775EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,615,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,035,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,907BOYAmt
EOY$571,384EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,387,845BOYAmt
EOY$20,239,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,528,127BOYAmt
EOY$29,588,105EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,054,201EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,755,616BOYAmt
EOY$18,018,143EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,443,630BOYAmt
EOY$48,660,449EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,831,475BOYAmt
EOY$68,899,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$827,124ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,299,072NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$311,233OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,442CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$405,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$540,030CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$519,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$144,972CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,671,566TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,439,833CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,315,400CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,410,216CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,257,413CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,080,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,503,827TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,501,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,720,946CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,950,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,776,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,225,937CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,175,393TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$60,175,393PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,065,945CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$900,757CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,114,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,225,227CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,433,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,739,330TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,065,945CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$900,757CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,114,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,225,227CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,433,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,739,330TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,567,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,621,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,064,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,002,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,659,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,914,723TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91290PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90890PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08710InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.09110InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,295,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$768,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$18,527,557EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,817,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$478,276InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$19,295,788EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,825,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,991,960InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$18,817,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,703,858BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,121,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$16,825,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,400,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$696,145InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$15,703,858EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,053,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,053,574BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,666,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,633,219DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,033,703BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,126,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,666,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,459,408BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,546,685TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue from affiliated charitable organizationsDesc
Book Value$4,006,390BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,006,390TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResident Security DepositsDesc
Amt$571,384Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$571,384TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,346,234TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,299,073NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,299,073RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,645,307RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,777OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,777RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,659,084TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,818,783TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,818,783ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,177OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,177ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,831,960TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The organization uses the earnings from the permanent endowment funds to subsidize the care costs of those residents who cannot pay the full cost of care, and also utilizes it for other programs and capital costs related to resident care.
Part X, Line 2:Presbyterian SeniorCare accounts for uncertainty in income taxes by using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold at December 31, 2015.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Womens Auxiliary and Gift Shop Revenue 13777.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Womens Auxiliary and Gift Shop Expense 13177.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul M Winkler
Director & President$354,924$0$0$0$0$0$83,943$0$16,665$0$455,532$0$0$0
James B Pieffer
Secretary$245,671$0$0$0$0$0$22,261$0$19,666$0$287,598$0$0$0
Joseph W Wenger
Treasurer$218,678$0$0$0$0$0$19,681$0$8,449$0$246,808$0$0$0
Susan V Dachille
Exec. Vice President$153,907$0$0$0$0$0$13,851$0$10,772$0$178,530$0$0$0
Stacie Bornemann
Director of Marketing$150,979$0$0$0$0$0$6,039$0$6,063$0$163,081$0$0$0
Lisa Fischetti
Senior Director, Communica$132,813$0$0$0$0$0$5,313$0$13,430$0$151,556$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLEGHENY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN251269117BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-12-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,250,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCING OF BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES USED FOR TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A copy of the Form 990 will be provided directly or emailed to each director of the board and a review is conducted by the board as well as the Budget and Finance comittee prior to the form 990 being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization has a written conflict of interest policy. All officers, directors and key employees are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are then reviewed by the Governance committee of the board, which then reports back to the board with any findings and/or corrective action. To date we have had no unresolved conflict of interest problems.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization, Presbyterian SeniorCare, has a management compensation policy and philosophy in place. The executive committee's sub-comittee on officers compensation is charged with conducting and monitoring this policy. They utilize compensation data from the CliftonLarsonAllen Consulting Group via the national chapter of the Leading Age Associations - Chief Executives of Multi-Facility Organizations annual leadership compensation survey. This survey includes data from the country's largest non-profit long-term care systems. We benchmark our salaries with peer groups our size within the study, utilizing the 50th percentile as our target goal. All compensation for the CEO, officers and other key employees is approved by the board of directors after review of all information. All other employees are benchmarked against state and local association data. No independent board members are compensated in any way.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. We will make copies of requested documents at IRS approved rates per page, or the requestor may come to the offices to review the documents.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in interest in net assets of related party -311233.
Part XII, Line 2cThe organization uses Baker Tilly Vichow Krause, LLC, a regional firm, as their independent auditor. The sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare has an audit committee that meets to review the annual audited financial statement with Baker Tilly Vichow Krause. They also have a private session, without management present, with the auditors at that meeting. The committee chooses the auditing firm, and approves their fee. A management letter, if there are any management comments, is prepared by Baker Tilly Vichow Krause and reviewed with the committee. Corrective action is documented if needed. The audit committee is independent of management.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Seniorcare Development Support LLC
1215 Hulton RoadHulton RoadPA15139251898695Guarantee Low Income Tax Credit program which financed financed low incomePAPresbyterian Seniorcare
East Pittsburgh Development Support LLC
1215 Hulton RoadHulton RoadPA15139043683030Guarantee Low Income Tax Credit program which financed financed low incomePAPresbyterian Seniorcare

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (32 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139562289600Supporting OrganizationPA501(c)(3)Line 11a, I0
Longwood at Home Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139113643210Continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Longwood at Oakmont Inc
500 Route 909RoutePA15147232605414Continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont Pa Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251469798Nursing HomePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington Pa Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251413291Nursing HomePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251423015Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251589215Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251471814Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251620513Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251711435Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311587613Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251772839Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311587456Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Mckeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311488599Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251550102Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Washington Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251495780Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251649199Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Bellmead Housing Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251380305Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
East Liberty Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251705970Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Manchester Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251662399Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Community Partnerships for Housing Services Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311521653Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Financed HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Bessemer Terrace House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251432873Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Hope House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251597605Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Spring Valley House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139232361320Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Allegheny Widows Home Association
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251026837Supporting OrganizationPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Meadowlake Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251636328Housing for the ElderlyPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Parker Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251705428Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
SeniorCare at Home
1215 Hulton RoadoakmontPA15139273673530Elderly Home CarePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Shenango Presbyterian SeniorCare
238 South Market StreetNew WilmingtonPA16142251189696continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Presbyterian Homes of Lake Erie
1225 School RoadEriePA16505250979369continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Unlimited Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251703571Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Unlimited Housing for the Elderly
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139222846078Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
Fairmont Apartments LP
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139270086517Low Inome Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPAPresbyterian SeniorCareRelated-$45$118,9530Yes (1)0.00010
North Aiken Senior Housing INC
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139800036214Low Inome Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPAPresbyterian SeniorCareRelated-$57$222,5690Yes (1)0.00010
East End Senior Housing LLC
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139200029452Low Inome Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPAPresbyterian SeniorCareRelated-$439,579-$874,6310Yes (1)0.00020
York Lambeth LP
1215 Hulton RoadoakmontPA15139263428015low Inome Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPApresbyterian SeniorCarerelated-$39-$800Yes (1)0.00010

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
California Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251873682Low Income Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPAPresbyterian SeniorCareC-$14-$720.510000
SeniorCare Network Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251459478Manage Non-profit elderly housing, personal and nursing carePAPresbyterian SeniorCareC$32,880$387,3131.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (37 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont PA
L$513,000Actual
Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington PA
L$245,000Actual
Longwood at Home Inc
L$50,000Actual
Longwood at Oakmont Inc
L$180,000Actual
Presbyterian SeniorCare Foundation
Q$477,193Actual
Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont PA Inc
Q$15,644,114Actual
SeniorCare Network Inc
Q$2,578,630Actual
Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington PA Inc
Q$2,897,346Actual
Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$227,068Actual
Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$114,583Actual
Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$160,524Actual
Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$172,514Actual
Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc
Q$54,781Actual
Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$121,047Actual
Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$166,759Actual
Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$50,125Actual
McKeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$78,011Actual
Longwood at Home Inc
Q$929,104Actual
Bellmead Housing Corporation
Q$414,183Actual
Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$138,683Actual
Washington Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$154,428Actual
McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$160,160Actual
Longwood at Oakmont Inc
Q$1,824,327Actual
SeniorCare at Home
Q$1,768,164Actual
East Liberty Supportive Housing LP
Q$98,653Actual
Manchester Supportive Housing Inc
Q$95,530Actual
East End Senior Housing LP
Q$246,536Actual
Oaks Supportive Housing Associates LP
Q$89,039Actual
North Aiken Senior Housing LP
Q$241,699Actual
Fairmont Apartments LP
Q$168,931Actual
York Lambeth LP
Q$382,039Actual
Shenango Presbyterian SeniorCare
Q$143,647Actual
Presbyterian Homes of Lake Erie
Q$362,237actual
Presbyterian Homes of Lake Erie
L$144,000actual
shenango Presbyterian SeniorCare
L$96,000actual
Unlimited Senior Housing Inc
Q$163,849actual
Unlimited Housing for the Elderly
Q$185,761actual

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.