ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS INSURANCECOMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS INSURANCECOMPANY (EIN 20-4687937)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-04-29
IRS object ID
201601209349301165
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-29T14:00:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1175 POWDER FOREST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySIMSBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06089ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204687937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Academic Physicians Insurance CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8028646269PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bank Street Suite 610AddressLine1Txt
CityBurlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARCY WATERFALLPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY & DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD BUGGYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00512316PTIN
Phone8606789200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marcy WaterfallBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bank Street Suite 610AddressLine1Txt
CityBurlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,732,728GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COMPANY IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING (SEE SCHEDULE O) THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA'S ACADEMIC, EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, CLINICAL CARE, AND INDIGENT CARE MISSIONS. ACCORDINGLY, ITS SERVICES ARE LIMITED TO PROVIDING COVERAGE RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,772,786PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,051,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,546,329PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,273,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,319,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,325,839CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,044,765PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,125,127CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,044,765PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,125,127CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$274,350PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,200,712CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,347,543TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,969,145TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,869,580TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,632,086TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,477,963NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,337,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COMPANY IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING (SEE SCHEDULE O) THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA'S ACADEMIC, EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, CLINICAL CARE, AND INDIGENT CARE MISSIONS. ACCORDINGLY, ITS SERVICES ARE LIMITED TO PROVIDING MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE UNIVERSITY'S MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,316,681ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,051,970RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC PHYSICIANS INSURANCE COMPANY PROVIDES MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGES TO MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA, A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE INSURANCE COVERAGES PROVIDED WILL ASSIST THE UNIVERSITY IN STABILIZING ITS INSURANCE COSTS. THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA IS OKLAHOMA'S PREMIER HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION, SERVING THE EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE STATE AND SURROUNDING REGIONS. ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS INSURANCE COMPANY PROVIDES MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL COVERAGE RELATED TO LIABILITY OF OVER 900 FACULTY PHYSICIANS, 700 RESIDENT PHYSICIANS, AND 700 STUDENTS. COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH PROVIDING INSURANCE COVERAGES ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,316,681TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCY WATERFALL CPA ARMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8028646269PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 BANK STREET SUITE 61AddressLine1Txt
CityBURLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BRIAN L MADDY
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$365,958$78,188
MARCY WATERFALL
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRENCE L STULL MD
DIRECTOR & CHAIR (THRU 2/6/15)1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$515,277$96,640
RUSSELL POSTIER MD
DIRECTOR & CHAIRMAN (BEGAN 2/6/15)1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$459,205$70,606
HEATHER MCCLURE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER5.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$290,754$38,534
M DEWAYNE ANDREWS MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$596,759$104,956
MICHAEL S BRONZE MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$557,613$50,144
KENNETH D ROWE
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$323,227$73,472
STEPHEN THOMAS
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/16/15)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$507,636$42,641
LYNN MITCHELL MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$293,734$55,600
ONDRIA C GLEASON MD
DIRECTOR (BEGAN 3/16/15)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$410,784$80,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,320,947TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$691,131TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
PO BOX 26901OKLAHOMA CITYOK73190INSURANCE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION$1,720,505
ALLIANT INSURANCE SERVICES
3 LINCOLN CENTER 5430 LBJ FREEWAYDALLASTX75240UNDERWRITING & POLICY ADMIN.$255,000
EMMI SOLUTIONS
300 WEST ADAMS STREET SUITE 1CHICAGOIL60606medical and consulting$200,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIUMS EARNEDDesc
Business524298BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,051,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,051,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,051,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,212,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,212,907ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,467,851SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,406,889SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,962SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,962ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,325,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,051,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,273,869ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,000TotalAmt
Program Services$71,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,575TotalAmt
Management And General$108,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,764TotalAmt
Management And General$44,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,272TotalAmt
Program Services$255,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,541TotalAmt
Management And General$24,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,359TotalAmt
Program Services$57,359ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,649TotalAmt
Management And General$99,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,260TotalAmt
Management And General$34,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,604TotalAmt
Management And General$34,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LOSSES AND EXPENSES$5,977,948$5,977,948
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA SERVICE FEE$1,636,330$1,636,330
PATIENT SAFETY MEDICAL DIRECTOR PROGRAM EXPENSES$223,511$223,511

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,314TotalAmt
Program Services$95,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,125,127TotalAmt
Program Services$8,316,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$808,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,443BOYAmt
EOY$2,111,372EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,724BOYAmt
EOY$231,973EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,770BOYAmt
EOY$295,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,966,694BOYAmt
EOY$47,362,609EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,255,912BOYAmt
EOY$1,968,056EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,347,543BOYAmt
EOY$51,969,145EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,317BOYAmt
EOY$210,813EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,657,263BOYAmt
EOY$25,421,273EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,869,580BOYAmt
EOY$25,632,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,227,963BOYAmt
EOY$26,087,059EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,477,963BOYAmt
EOY$26,337,059EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,347,543BOYAmt
EOY$51,969,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,200,712ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$341,616OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN736017987EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OUTSTANDING LOSS RESERVES (CLAIM SPECIFIC)$4,549,181
INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED LOSS RESERVES$20,872,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,421,273TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,889,951TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$280,654NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$60,962OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$341,616RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,231,567RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$94,272InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$94,272RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,325,839TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,030,855TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,030,855ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$94,272InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$94,272ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,125,127TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Company accounts for uncertain tax positions in accordance with FASB ASC 740 "Income Taxes", which provides a framework for how companies should recognize, measure, present and disclose uncertain tax positions in the financial statements. The Company may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Company has no unrecognized tax benefits as of and for the years ended June 30, 2015 and 2014. The Company does not believe it is reasonably possible that its unrecognized tax benefits would materially change in the next twelve months. In the event the Company is ever subject to federal income taxes, its policy would be to recognize interest and penalties related to income taxes as a component of general and administrative expenses. As of June 30, 2015 and 2014, the Company did not record any interest or penalties associated with unrecognized tax benefits. All tax years from fiscal year 2012 and forward are open and subject to examination.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RECLASSIFICATION FOR REALIZED GAINS - -60962

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN L MADDY
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0$273,038$0$83,634$0$9,286$0$64,629$0$13,559$0$444,146$0$0
TERRENCE L STULL MD
DIRECTOR & CHAIR (THRU 2/6/15)$0$261,374$0$234,649$0$19,254$0$70,515$0$26,125$0$611,917$0$0
RUSSELL POSTIER MD
DIRECTOR & CHAIRMAN (BEGAN 2/6/15)$0$211,866$0$236,297$0$11,042$0$54,647$0$15,959$0$529,811$0$0
HEATHER MCCLURE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$189,259$0$93,107$0$8,388$0$18,809$0$19,725$0$329,288$0$0
M DEWAYNE ANDREWS MD
DIRECTOR$0$468,651$0$106,270$0$21,838$0$97,607$0$7,349$0$701,715$0$0
MICHAEL S BRONZE MD
DIRECTOR$0$196,805$0$351,888$0$8,920$0$32,322$0$17,822$0$607,757$0$0
KENNETH D ROWE
DIRECTOR$0$262,946$0$50,600$0$9,681$0$49,217$0$24,255$0$396,699$0$0
STEPHEN THOMAS
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/16/15)$0$294,529$0$204,875$0$8,232$0$23,171$0$19,470$0$550,277$0$0
LYNN MITCHELL MD
DIRECTOR$0$262,236$0$20,279$0$11,219$0$44,894$0$10,706$0$349,334$0$0
ONDRIA C GLEASON MD
DIRECTOR (BEGAN 3/16/15)$0$95,618$0$307,121$0$8,045$0$61,089$0$19,261$0$491,134$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCY WATERFALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionKEY EMPLOYEE OF SERVICE PROVIDERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$95,000TransactionAmt
TransactionMARSH CAPTIVE SOLUTIONS PROVIDES ACCOUNTING AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesTHE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH MARSH CAPTIVE SOLUTIONS TO RECEIVE SPECIALIZED INSURANCE ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS INSURANCE COMPANY (APIC). APIC IS ORGANIZED AND IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY TO PROVIDE INSURANCE TO THE UNIVERSITY'S MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS,OR OTHER PERSONS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAT EACH ANNUAL MEETING, CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COLLECTED FROM EACH OFFICER AND DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. DIRECTORS ARE REMINDED THAT IF THERE ARE CHANGES DURING THE YEAR, THEY ARE RESPONSIBLE TO COMMUNICATE THESE CHANGES TO THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTO BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH TAX AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS, THE COMPANY SUBMITS ITS FORM 990 TO THE IRS, AND THE CAPTIVE ANNUAL REPORT, AUDITED FINANCIALS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS TO THE STATE OF VERMONT. NO OTHER FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUNREALIZED HOLDING LOSSES - -280654; RECLASSIFICATION FOR REALIZED GAINS - -60962;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDANT ACCOUNTANT AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT PROCESS.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDANT ACCOUNTANT AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 26901AddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73190ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN736017987EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(1ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part V, Line 1 UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMAFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACTUALExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.