WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY (EIN 91-0617727)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-14
IRS object ID
201710459349303351
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-14T02:06:18-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910617727EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Walla Walla UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5095272391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 South College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCollege PlaceCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKen VyhmeisterPersonNm
Person TitleAssoc Vice President for FinancialPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKen VyhmeisterPreparerPersonNm
Preparation2017-02-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn McVay PresidentPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 S College AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCollege PlaceCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,717,908GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wallawalla.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWalla Walla University, a Seventh-day Adventist higher education institution, is a community of faith and discovery committed to excellence in thought, generosity in service, beauty in expression and faith in God.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1820TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,302,644TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,801,193PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,633,881CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,737,276PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,114,847CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,158,596PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,136,655CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$426,116PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$394,820CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,123,181PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,280,203CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,633,713PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,166,494CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,798,837PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,383,613CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,285,321CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,388,389PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,444,990CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,820,939PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,995,097CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,302,242PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,285,106CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,879,828TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,222,472TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,249,040TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,961,698TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$86,630,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$91,260,774NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University seeks to impart a broad knowledge of the arts, sciences and professions by careful instruction and open inquiry and to translate academic achievement into responsible citizenship and generous service to others.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,624,386ExpenseAmt
Revenue$48,777,849RevenueAmt
DescPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATION OF APPROXIMATELY 1800 STUDENTS Liberal Arts, Science and Professional instructional programs leading to both Bachelors and Masters DegreesDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,615,632ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,781,803RevenueAmt
DescDORMITORY AND OTHER HOUSING FACILITIES FOR STUDENTS AND OTHER AUXILIARY OPERATIONSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$54,240,018TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document236IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1820EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKen Vyhmeister CPAPersonNm
Phone5095272391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 S College AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCollege PlaceCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John McVay
President040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,663$0$83,870
Max C Torkelsen II
Chair002.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Bruce Thorn
Vice Chair Independent002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vacant
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Bergeron
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DeLona Bell
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Carrington
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000
Ken Crawford
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0040.00
Larry Dodds
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Freedman
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Don Hall
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Hoover
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Monty Knittel
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$130,000040.00
Merlin Knowles
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Rhona Kwiram
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordan Lacey
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Loor Jr
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Gregory Paskell
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Plubell
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
David Prest Jr
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Barbara Prowant
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Reimche
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Mark Remboldt
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00Yes (X)
Kevin Rogers
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Sandy Schnell
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Sloop
Independent Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Wehtje
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$130,000040.00
Stephanie Gates
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Oswaldo Villalobos
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$65,000040.00
Bob Cushman
Secretary040.00Yes (X)$73,266$0$2,683
Steve Rose
Treasurer040.00Yes (X)$77,894$0$6,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$168,823TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,198,024TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE PLANT COMPANY
205 Erin LaneWalla WallaWA99324Landscaping College Avenue Project$937,636
OPP & SEIBOLD GENERAL CONTRACTORS
1220 WEST POPLARWALLA WALLAWA99362Construction/Remodeling$673,231
Wells Fargo Insurance Services
10940 White Rock RoadRancho CordovaCA95670Student Insurance Provider$459,859
BARNES & NOBLE COLLEGE BOOKSELLERS LLC
120 Mountain View BlvdBasking RidgeNJ07920Bookstore$1,000,351
WAGEWORKS INC
1050 W WASHINGTON STE 114TEMPEAZ85281Payroll Administration$536,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$4,102,090RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$759,673GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,772,118AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$148,837NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,633,881TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuitionDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$50,903,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,575,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,991,171UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,336,998ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,211,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,211,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,114,847TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,098,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,098,158RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,995,319SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,501OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,992,323SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,996SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,501OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,501RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,997ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,840,202GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,445,382CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$394,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,347RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$311,473UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,280,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,003,684RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,302,644UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,339,995ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,166,494TotalAmt
Program Services$15,166,494ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,790TotalAmt
Program Services$73,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,863,948TotalAmt
Program Services$17,678,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,710,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$475,102FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,384,917TotalAmt
Program Services$1,232,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,124FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,363,691TotalAmt
Program Services$4,773,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,287FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,267TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,361FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,010TotalAmt
Program Services$18,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$793FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,662TotalAmt
Management And General$94,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,339TotalAmt
Management And General$40,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,316TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233,515FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,728TotalAmt
Program Services$199,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$844FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,001,785TotalAmt
Program Services$2,659,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,721FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,289,656TotalAmt
Program Services$269,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,016,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,855FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,218TotalAmt
Program Services$955,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$428,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,205FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,620,642TotalAmt
Program Services$1,444,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,554FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,087TotalAmt
Program Services$383,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,943FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,468TotalAmt
Program Services$261,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,883FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,151,756TotalAmt
Program Services$3,013,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,232FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,188TotalAmt
Program Services$664,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,424FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Taxes$88,084$57,910$28,877$1,297
Bad Debts$38,274$28,688$9,586
Memberships$262,512$148,836$57,606$56,070
Repairs$2,598,144$2,407,756$170,192$20,196

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,121TotalAmt
Program Services$132,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,915FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,995,097TotalAmt
Program Services$54,240,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,469,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,285,321FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,256,557BOYAmt
EOY$2,631,326EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,333,305BOYAmt
EOY$13,820,841EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,588,641BOYAmt
EOY$2,792,681EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,200,397BOYAmt
EOY$8,878,665EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,210BOYAmt
EOY$195,046EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,112BOYAmt
EOY$604,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,333,345LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,295,933LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,006,946BOYAmt
EOY$45,037,412EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,777,734BOYAmt
EOY$33,124,424EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,071BOYAmt
EOY$23,232EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,690,855BOYAmt
EOY$6,114,295EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,879,828BOYAmt
EOY$113,222,472EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,429,751BOYAmt
EOY$3,357,344EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,619,308BOYAmt
EOY$2,411,823EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,899,026BOYAmt
EOY$1,659,446EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,896,329BOYAmt
EOY$4,365,795EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,404,626BOYAmt
EOY$10,167,290EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,249,040BOYAmt
EOY$21,961,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,880,153BOYAmt
EOY$58,050,285EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,522,573BOYAmt
EOY$15,008,985EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,228,062BOYAmt
EOY$18,201,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,630,788BOYAmt
EOY$91,260,774EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,879,828BOYAmt
EOY$113,222,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,285,106ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$664,228NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,108OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$20,000DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$8,500DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$332,806DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$50,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,790,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$361,332ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$187,438InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$851,969GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,457OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,484,802EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,402,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$484,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$704,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$800,674GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$429OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,790,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,238,169BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$803,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,763,635InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$712,158GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$309,503OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,402,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,193,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$524,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,172,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$666,699GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$13,488OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,238,169EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,660,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$427,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$279,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$613,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$964OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,193,572EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.21000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,015,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,015,818BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,197,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,688,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,727,558BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,591,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,523,314DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,728,447BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,967,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,951,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,723,366BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,561,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,271,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,842,223BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,037,412TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Restricted Cash$734,638
Deposits$134,418
Investment in Cooperatives$594,985
Funds Held in Trust by Others$4,650,254
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,114,295TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Deposits$111,921
Annuities Payable$204,219
US Government Loan Funds$4,530,453
Agency Funds Held$441,922
Self Insurance$512,650
Retirement Allowance$1,043,213
Asset Retirement Obligations FIN 47$2,677,105
Sodexo Contractual Obligation self-amortizing$645,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,167,290TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,903,971TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$664,228NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,454,490OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$790,262RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,113,709RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,166,494OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,166,494RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,280,203TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,273,985TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,445,382OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,445,382ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,828,603ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,166,494OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,166,494ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,995,097TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
XI 2dCost of Goods Sold 1,445,382 Actuarial Adjustments noncash portion 9,108
XI 4bScholarships 15,166,494
XII 2dCost of Goods Sold 1,445,382
XII 4bScholarships 15,166,494

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference6aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWWU receives financial aid from the federal government related to the Perkins and Nursing student loan programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and GreenlandProgram ServicesUK Tours History English
Middle East and North AfricaProgram ServicesBible Lands Tour$300,385
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesThailand Mission Trip$32,086
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$332,471SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$332,471TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient1509RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,166,494CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships/grants to students are determined by the Student Financial Services office. Each student file is reviewed in accordance with the designated eligibility requirements of the scholarships or grants. They are then monitored by disbursing funds from the SFS office into the respective student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Greg Dodds
Son of Board member$67,691Employee Wages from WWUfalse
Pam McVay
Wife of WWU President$25,360Employee Wages from WWUfalse
Michael Bell
Husband of Board Member$69,000Employee Wages from WWUfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment1$7,700FMV Appraisal
Yes (X)Equipment1$8,763FMV Appraisal
Yes (X)Equipment1$125,000FMV Appraisal
Yes (X)Other25$7,374FMV Appraisal
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received3Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Non-cash actuarial adjustments of 9,108.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 11aA copy of Form 990 is sent to all current board members prior to filing Form 990 with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe University follows the compensation guidelines provided by the North American Division of the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The University does not share its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements with the public except for a bonafide business purpose. To request access to these documents, please contact 509-527-2402.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line FThe majority of the non-independent Board of Trustees members work for the Seventh-day Adventist Church and are estimated to be compensated at an average level of 65,000 per year. Employees of Adventist Health are deemed to earn double this amount, or 130,000.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6-7The Constituent Members of WWU are members of the Seventh-day Adventist Church in good and regular standing and consist of the following a. The members of the Executive Committee of the North Pacific Union Conference of Seventh-day Adventists b. The members of the Executive Committee of the General Conference in attendance at the Constituent Membership meeting c. The Board of Trustees of the University and d. The delegates duly and regularly elected, appointed, or selected to any regularly called session of the North Pacific Union Conference of Seventh-day Adventists, according to the adopted and established rules and regulations thereof.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 8a-8bAny action taken at the meeting of the Board of Trustees, or any committee thereof, must be consented to by voice vote or in writing, and a record of all actions are filed with the record of the minutes of the Boards or such committees meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a15 out of the 29 members of the Board of Trustees are to be elected by the Constituent Members of WWU. The other 14 members derive their membership on the Board of Trustees based on holding positions of employment within the Seventh-day Adventist church organization including one representative from Adventist Health.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Adventist Colleges Abroad
12501 Old Columbia PikeSilver SpringMD209046600520643036EducationMD501c32Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventistsfalse
Adventist Risk Management
12501 Old Columbia PikeSilver SpringMD209046600520643036InsuranceMD501c311Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventistsfalse
Adventist Health Systems
2100 Douglas BoulevardRosevilleCA95661953484589Health CareCA501c31Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventistsfalse
Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventists
12501 Old Columbia PikeSilver SpringMD209046600520643036ChurchMD501c31falseN/A
North American Division of SDA
12501 Old Columbia PikeSilver SpringMD209046600520643036ChurchMD501c31Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventistsfalse
North Pacific Union Conf Assoc
5709 N 20th StRidgefieldWA98642520643036ChurchWA501c31North American Division of SDAfalse
North Pacific Union of SDA
5709 N 20th StRidgefieldWA98642520643036ChurchWA501c31North American Division of SDAfalse
Pacific Union of SDA
2686 Townsgate RdWestlake VillageCA91361520643036ChurchCA501c31North American Division of SDAfalse
Upper Columbia Conf of SDA
3715 S Grove RoadSpokaneWA99224520643036ChurchWA501c31North Pacific Union of SDAfalse
Rogers Adventist School
200 SW Academy WayCollege PlaceWA99324520643036EducationWA501c32Upper Columbia Conf of SDAfalse
Walla Walla Valley Academy
300 SW Academy WayCollege PlaceWA99324520643036EducationWA501c32Upper Columbia Conf of SDAfalse
Upper Columbia Academy
3025 E Spangle Waverly RdSpangleWA99031520643036EducationWA501c32Upper Columbia Conf of SDAfalse
Western Adventist Foundation
1225 West Washington St Suite 120TempeAZ85281520643036Trust ServicesAZ501c311Pacific Union of SDAfalse
Walla Walla University Alumni Association
Havstad Alumni Ctr 20 SW 4th StCollege PlaceWA99324911156522Education SupportWA501c311falseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.